Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2010 Wesleyan Men's Cross-Country Season

Final record: 1-1 duals, 76-34-1 overall

9/25/10 - WESLEYAN INVITATIONAL - 2nd of 6 teams
TEAM SCORING: Bowdoin 24, Wesleyan 34, St. Joseph's (LI) 102, SUNY-Farmingdale 108, Mitchell 139, Pace 152.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 3) Skyler Cummins, 27:30; 4) Matt Katz, 27:31; 6) Jamie Lawrence, 27:40; 10) Bryan Marsh, 28:00; 11) Charles Lang, 28:05.
WINNER OF RACE: Coby Horowitz (Bowdoin) 27:22.
Complete Individual Results of Wesleyan Invitational Men's Race

10/9/10 - NEW ENGLAND OPEN - 26th of 47 teams - Boston, Mass. (Franklin Park)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Dartmouth 138, Boston U. 140, Central Conn. St. 186, UMass Lowell 191, Northeastern 195, Providence 203, Boston College 289, Williams 333, Maine 360, UConn 362. Wesleyan (26th) 602.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 63) Skyler Cummins, 25:50; 80) Matt Katz, 26:00, 117) Jamie Lawrence, 26:19, 144) Bryan Marsh, 26:33, 198) Julian Applebaum, 27:06. (318 total finishers.)
WINNER OF RACE: Glarius Rop (A.I.C.), 24:08.
Complete Individual Results of New England Open Men's Race

10/23/10 - LITTLE THREE MEET AT WESLEYAN
TEAM SCORING: Williams 35, Wesleyan 42, Amherst 54
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 4) Bryan Marsh, 26:09; 5) Matt Katz, 26:10; 8) Skyler Cummins, 26:32; 10) Charles Lang, 26:33; 17) Jamie Lawrence, 26:57.
WINNER OF RACE: Will Yochum (Amherst) 25:51.
Complete Individual Results of Little Three Men's Race

10/30/10 - NESCAC CHAMPIONSHIP AT HAMILTON - 4th of 11 teams
TEAM SCORING: Middlebury 78, Williams 94, Tufts 103, Wesleyan 113, Bates 114, Bowdoin 136, Conn. College 179, Amherst 181, Hamilton 211, Trinity 266, Colby 287.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 17) Charles Lang, 26:52; 20) Skyler Cummins, 26:55; 21) Matt Katz, 26:55; 24) Bryan Marsh, 26:55; 31) Jamie Lawrence, 27:08.
WINNER OF RACE: Peter Kosgei (Hamilton) 26:06.
Complete Individual Results of NESCAC Men's Championship

11/6/10 - ECAC DIV. III CHAMPIONSHIP IN BRISTOL, R.I. (Colt State Park) - 13th of 44 teams (Note - Wesleyan used its "B" team for this race so results do not count on overall record)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Williams 94, Middlebury 123, Johnson & Wales 142, Tufts 149, Bates 153, Amherst 164,
Rutgers-Camden & Southern Maine 291, Keene St. 320, Colby 323. Wesleyan (13th) - 390.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 20) Julian Applebaum 26:51.99  ; 43) Austin Cotant 27:22.67 ; 75) Alec Henry 28:06.30 ; 125) Zak Malik 28:47.81 ; 134) Kirby Neaton 28:53.85. (300 total finishers).
WINNER OF RACE: Bill Jones (Franciscan) 25:55.68.
Complete Results of ECAC Meet Men's Race

11/13/10 - NEW ENGLAND DIV. III CHAMPIONSHIP IN WILLIAMSTOWN, MASS. (Mt. Greylock HS) - 5th (tied) of 49 teams
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: MIT  93, Williams  101, Brandeis  139, Middlebury  145, Bates & Wesleyan  150, Bowdoin  154, Tufts  162, Amherst  216
.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 10) Matt Katz 26:07.3, 14) Bryan Marsh 26:13.7, 33) Skyler Cummins 26:38.1, 40) Charles Lang 26:45.3, 53) Jamie Lawrence 27:01.4. (333 total finishers).
WINNER OF RACE: Michael Schmidt (Middlebury) 25:40.1.
Complete Results of New England Div. III Meet Men's Race

11/20/10 - NCAA DIV. III CHAMPIONSHIP IN WAVERLY, IOWA (Wartburg College)
NOTES: Wesleyan did not field a full team at the event, but Matt Katz '11 and Bryan Marsh '12 competed for the first time in their careers. On the 8k course, Marsh took 106th (out of 279 finishers) with a time of 25:29.1, while Katz placed 195th with a 26:06.6 clocking.
WINNER OF RACE: Anders Hulleberg (Haverford) 24:22.2.
Complete Results of NCAA Men's Championship