Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2011 Wesleyan Men's Cross-Country Season

Final record: 1-1 duals, 62-45 overall

9/24/11 - WESLEYAN INVITATIONAL - 1st of 7 teams
TEAM SCORING: Wesleyan 25, Conn. College 66, St. Joseph's (LI) 81, Mitchell 98, Pace 146, Baruch 159, Albertus Magnus 195.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 1) Skyler Cummins, 27:49.1; 2) Filmon Tekeste, 27:53.5; 3) Seth Hafferkamp, 27:59.2; 4) Julian Applebaum, 28:13.5; 5) Austin Cotant, 28:23.5.
WINNER OF RACE: Skyler Cummins (Wesleyan)  27:49.10 (official entries only).
Complete Individual Results of Wesleyan Invitational Men's Race (scroll past women's to get to men's)

10/8/11 - NEW ENGLAND OPEN - 30th of 43 teams - Boston, Mass. (Franklin Park)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 149, Dartmouth 192, B.U. 211, Middlebury 221, Northeastern 240, MIT 244, UMass Amherst 264, Tufts 274, Williams 277, Maine 279. Wesleyan (30th) 720.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 67) Skyler Cummins, 26:07; 97) Austin Cotant, 26:32; 174) Seth Hafferkamp, 27:26; 183) Mac Schneider, 27:34; 199) Julian Applebaum, 27:48. (282 total finishers.)
WINNER OF RACE: Glarius Rop (A.I.C.), 24:12.
Complete Individual Results of New England Open Men's Race

10/15/11 - LITTLE THREE MEET AT WILLIAMS
TEAM SCORING: Williams 19, Wesleyan 57, Amherst 62.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 2) Skyler Cummins, 26:25.4; 8) Bryan Marsh, 26:50.4; 19) Austin Cotant, 27:13.9; 24) Austin Barvin, 27:41.3; 29) Sam Roth, 27:51.9.
WINNER OF RACE: Josephat Koima (Williams), 26:20.4.
Complete Individual Results of Little Three Men's Race

10/29/11 - NESCAC CHAMPIONSHIP AT AMHERST - 7th of 11 teams
TEAM SCORING: Williams 49, Bates 79, Bowdoin 79, Middlebury 94, Tufts 109, Conn. College 165, Wesleyan 186, Amherst 218, Hamilton 259, Colby 262, Trinity 329.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 4) Skyler Cummins, 26:19; 21) Bryan Marsh, 26:47; 58) Austin Cotant, 27:39; 63) Seth Hafferkamp, 27:44; 66) Sam Roth, 27:46.
WINNER OF RACE: Michael Schmidt (Middlebury), 25:51.
Complete Individual Results of Men's NESCAC Championship

11/5/11 - ECAC DIV. III CHAMPIONSHIP AT WILLIAMSTOWN, MASS. (Mt. Greylock HS) - 9th of 44 teams (Note - Wesleyan used its "B" team for the race so results do not count on overall record.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Williams 44, Tufts 77, Middlebury 102, Bates 137, Keene St. 172, Amherst 202, Southern Maine 273, Johnson & Wales 273, Wesleyan 288, SUNY-Cobleskill 371.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 36) Austin Barvin, 27:42; 51) Zak Malik, 28:00; 56) Evan Beider, 28:05; 66) Kirby Neaton, 28:21; 81) Eriq Robinson, 28:40.
WINNER OF RACE: Antoine Gisore (NEC) 26:10.
Complete Individual Results of Men's ECAC Championship

11/12/11 - NEW ENGLAND DIV. III CHAMPIONSHIP AT BOWDOIN - 10th of 48 teams
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Williams 88, Middlebury 89, Bowdoin 160, Bates 161, Tufts 175, M.I.T. 195, Brandeis 202, Amherst 205, Springfield 211, Wesleyan 236.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 11) Bryan Marsh, 25:05; 16) Skyler Cummins, 25:10; 48) Austin Cotant, 25:43; 79) Sam Roth, 26:25; 82) Mac Schneider, 26:27.
WINNER OF RACE: Michael Schmidt (Middlebury) 24:39.
Complete Individual Results of Men's New England Div. III Championship

11/19/11 - NCAA DIV. III CHAMPIONSHIP in Winneconne, Wisc. (Wisconsin-Oshkosh)
NOTES: Wesleyan did not field a full team at the event, but Bryan Marsh '13 competed for the second straight year as an individual qualifier. On the 8k course, Marsh took 35th (out of 279 finishers) with a time of 24:47.02.  As a top-35 finisher, Marsh earned All-America honors.
WINNER OF RACE:
Ben Sathre (St. Thomas, Minn.), 23:44.27
Complete Results of NCAA Men's Championship