Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2012 Wesleyan Men's Cross-Country Season

Final record: 0-2 duals, 71-31 overall

9/22/12 - WESLEYAN INVITATIONAL - 3rd of 10 teams
TEAM SCORING: Bowdoin  18, Coast Guard  81, Wesleyan  89, Amherst  97, RIC & UMass Dartmouth  169, Johnson & Wales  187, Eastern Conn.  213, Salve Regina  250, Mitchell 278.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 6) Bryan Marsh, 26:32.5; 12)  Taylor Titcomb,  27:12.6; 21)  Sam Roth,  27:47.2; 29)  Zak Mailk,  28:11.2; 30)  Keith Conway,  28:12.1.  (95 total competitors)
WINNER OF RACE: Nicholas Saba (Bowdoin)  26:28.2
Complete Individual Results of Wesleyan Invitational Men's Race

9/28/12 - PAUL SHORT RUN  at Lehigh - 17th of 33 teams
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Penn  47, Canisius  167, Stony Brook  182, East Stroudsburg  186, Cortland St.  191, Monmouth  206, Pittsburgh  263, Shippensburg  295, College of NJ  344, Indiana (PA)  348.  Wesleyan (17th) - 427.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course):
9) Bryan Marsh, 25:34; 19)  Skyler Cummins, 25:51 ; 63)  Taylor Titcomb,  26:29; 142)  Matt Kim, 27:31 ; 194)  Zak Mailk,  28:36.  (283 total competitors)
WINNER OF RACE:  Frank Fezza (East Stroudsburg)  25:03.
Complete Individual Results of Paul Short Men's Brown Division Race

10/13/12 - LITTLE THREE MEET AT AMHERST
TEAM SCORING: Williams 23, Amherst 46, Wesleyan  61
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 2) Bryan Marsh, 26:16.1; 7) Skyler Cummins, 26:41.5; 15) Austin Cotant, 27:24.1; 19) Taylor Titcomb, 27:30.0; 24) Sam Roth, 28:07.2.
WINNER OF RACE: Chris Lee (Williams), 26:11.8.
Complete Individual Results of Little Three Men's Race

10/27/12 - NESCAC CHAMPIONSHIP AT BOWDOIN - 6th of 11 teams
TEAM SCORING:
Tufts  66, Middlebury  69, Bowdoin  88, Bates   89, Williams   97, Wesleyan   164, Amherst   196, Conn. College  199, Colby   241, Hamilton  281, Trinity  362.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 8) Skyler Cummins, 24:37.39; 13) Bryan Marsh, 24:54.12; 30) Austin Cotant, 25:23.44; 63)  Taylor Titcomb,  26:26.09; 74)  Matt Kim, 26:41.98.  (124 total competitors)
WINNER OF RACE: Coby Horowitz (Bowdoin)  24:26.78
Complete Individual Results of NESCAC Men's Race

11/3/12 - ECAC DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIP AT WILLIAMS - Did not field full team
Note - Only Evan Bieder competed for Wesleyan, placing 58th of 287 runners with a time of 28:14.62.


11/10/12 - NEW ENGLAND DIV. III CHAMPIONSHIP AT WESTFIELD ST. - 7th of 50 teams
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Middlebury 91, Bowdoin 101 Bates 105, Williams 113, Tufts 114, Springfield 185, Wesleyan 250, Conn. College  256, MIT  263, Keene St.  270.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE (8k course): 7) Bryan Marsh, 25:01.41; 10) Skyler Cummins, 25:07.93; 69) Filmon Tekeste, 26:24.70; 74) Austin Cotant, 26:30.03; 79) Sam Roth, 26:51.24.  (351 total competitors)
WINNER OF RACE: Coby Horowitz (Bowdoin) 24:51.36.
Complete Individual Results of Men's New England Div. III Championship

11/17/12 - NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIP IN TERRE HAUTE, IND. - not full team for Wesleyan
Notes - Bryan Marsh '13 repeated as an All-American by covering the 8k course in 24:50.4 to take 16th of 276 entrants.  Skyler Cummins '13 ran 25:44.5 to take 103rd.  The winner was Tim Nelson of Wisc.-Stout (24:26.8).  North Central won the team title.
Complete Individual and Team Results of Men's NCAA Div. III Championship