Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2003-04 Wesleyan Winter Results, Chronological

 

Saturday November 15, 2003

Cross Country (Women) at the N.E. Div. III Regional Championship in Cumberland, ME

Team placed 7th of 35 teams   Courtney Quirin '05 , who placed 14th, and Margaret Davis '07, who placed 28th, qualified as individuals for the NCAA Division III Championship in Hanover, Ind., Sat., Nov. 22. Both also received all-New England honors.  

Cross Country (Men) at the NE Div III Regional Championship

Team placed 10th of 38 teams   Bryan Bissell '04 , who placed 10th, qualified as an individual for the NCAA Division III Championship in Hanover, Ind., Sat., Nov. 22. Both he and Owen Kiely '06, who placed 23rd, received all-New England honors.  
Friday November 21, 2003

Ice Hockey (Men) at Salem State College

L 2-4    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Connecticut College

W 1-0    

Basketball (Men) in the Wesleyan-Courtyard by Marriott Tip-Off Tournament - vs. Gallaudet

W 75-57   Wesleyan advances to tournament finals against FDU-Florham  
Saturday November 22, 2003

Cross Country (Men) at the NCAA Div III Championship

Not a team event for Wesleyan - one individual competitor only   Bryan Bissell '04 placed 105th of 215 runners.  

Wrestling at the Doug Parker Invitational Meet

Team placed 5th (tied) of 19 teams   Adam Jonas '04 won an individiaul title at 157 pounds.  

Swimming (Men) at Bates College

W 134-90    

Swimming (Women) at Bates College

W 122-121    

Basketball (Men) in the Wesleyan/Courtyard by Marriott Tip-Off Tournament - vs. F.D.U.- Florham

L 78-87   Keala Mills '04 and Kanem Johnson '04 named to the all-tournament team  

Squash (Men) vs. Bowdoin College at Harvard University

L 1-8    

Basketball (Women) in the Midway Classic at U. of Chicago - vs. Rhodes

W 56-34    

Squash (Men) at Massachusetts Institute of Technology

W 5-4    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Amherst College

W 4-2    

Ice Hockey (Men) at University of Southern Maine

W 3-0    

Cross Country (Women) at the NCAA Div III Championships

Not a team event for Wesleyan - two individual competitors only   Ellen Davis '07 placed 67th of 213 runners and Courtney Quirin '05 placed 128th of 213.  
Sunday November 23, 2003

Basketball (Women) in Midway Classic at the U. of Chicago - vs. Chicago

W 51-46   Nora Bowman '04 was named tournament MVP and Hannah Stubbs '06 was named to the all-tournament team  

Squash (Women) vs. Wellesley College

L 1-8    
Monday November 24, 2003

Swimming (Men) vs. Amherst College

L 73.5-156.5    

Swimming (Women) vs. Amherst College

L 80-163    

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Nichols College

W 3-0    
Tuesday November 25, 2003

Basketball (Women) at Springfield College

W 46-38    

Ice Hockey (Women) at Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteI

L 1-8    

Basketball (Men) vs. Emmanuel College

W 102-86    
Saturday November 29, 2003

Basketball (Men) at the Rochester Tournament - vs. Rochester

L 46-79   Wesleyan will play R.P.I. in the consolation game  

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Castleton State College in the Spurrier Tournament

W 11-2   Wesleyan advances to the championship game vs. Conn. College  

Ice Hockey (Women) at Williams College

L 0-7    
Sunday November 30, 2003

Basketball (Men) at the Rochester Tournament - consolation game vs. R.P.I.

L 94-98   Kanem Johnson '04 was named to the all-tournament team and scored 42 points vs. R.P.I.  

Ice Hockey (Men) in the Spurrier Tournament - Championship vs. Conn. College

L 1-3   Dave Taylor '04 and Taylor Evans '07 were named to the six-player all-tournament team  

Ice Hockey (Women) at Middlebury College

L 0-9    
Tuesday December 02, 2003

Basketball (Women) at St. Joseph (CT) College

W 55-32    
Wednesday December 03, 2003

Squash (Women) vs. Mt. Holyoke College

L 0-9    

Basketball (Men) vs. Eastern Connecticut State University

W 80-67    
Thursday December 04, 2003

Basketball (Women) vs. Elms College

W 80-35    
Friday December 05, 2003

Squash (Women) at the Wesleyan Round Robin

vs. Middlebury, cancelled ; vs. Colby, 3-6 L.    

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. UMASS-Boston

W 5-2    

Swimming (Women) vs. Williams College

L 100-198    

Swimming (Men) vs. Williams College

L 106-188   Ben Byers '07 broke the team record in the 1650 free and made the national "B" cut with a time of 16:03.64.  
Saturday December 06, 2003

Squash (Women) at the Wesleyan Round Robin

Event canceled due to snow    

Wrestling at the Rochester Institute of Technology Invitational Meet

Away 10:00 AM

Indoor Track (Men) in the Husky Invitational at Northeastern

Did not attend due to snow    

Indoor Track (Women) in the Husky Invitational at Northeastern

Did not attend due to snow    

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Babson College

W 7-4    

Ice Hockey (Women) at Utica College

L 2-7    

Basketball (Women) in Cole Farms Classic at St. Joseph (ME) - vs. St. Joseph's (ME)

W 60-50   Wesleyan advances to the tournament finals against Bates  

Basketball (Men) in Hockenbury Classic at Norwich - vs. Green Mountain College

W 78-62   Wesleyan will play Norwich in the Championsp Game  
Sunday December 07, 2003

Squash (Women) at the Wesleyan Round Robin

Cancelled    

Ice Hockey (Women) at SUNY-Cortland

W 4-1    

Squash (Men) vs. Hamilton at Trinity

Cancelled    

Basketball (Women) in Cole Farms Classic at St. Joseph's (ME) - vs. Bates (Championship Game)

W 52-51   Hannah Stubbs '06 was named tournament MVP and Amy Posocco '04 was named to the all-tournament team. Wesleyan has tied the team record for best-ever start at 7-0.  

Basketball (Men) in Hockenbury Classic at Norwich - vs. Norwich (Championship Game)

L 66-76   Kanem Johnson '04 was named to the all-tournament team  

Squash (Men) vs. Tufts at Trinity

Cancelled    
Tuesday December 09, 2003

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. College of the Holy Cross

L 3-5    
Wednesday December 10, 2003

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Manhattanville College

L 0-4    

Basketball (Women) vs. U. S. Coast Guard Academy

W 55-26   Team broke the record for consecutive wins to open a season with its eighth in a row. The 2002-03 team began the year 7-0.  
Thursday December 11, 2003

Basketball (Men) vs. Western New England College

W 72-68    
Saturday December 13, 2003

Indoor Track (Men) in the Wesleyan Invitational I

No team scoring   Pat Moffett '04 was Wesleyan top performer, winning the 55m hurdles in :07.80.  

Indoor Track (Women) in the Wesleyan Invitational I

No team scoring   Esther Schlegel '04 was Wesleyan top performer, winning the 55m hurdles in :08.89.  
Monday January 05, 2004

Basketball (Men) at Albertus Magnus College

W 97-73    
Tuesday January 06, 2004

Wrestling at Springfield vs. Bridgewater State College, Springfield College, SUNY-Cortland

vs. Bridgewater St., 26-12 W. ; vs. Cortland, 18-25 L. ; at Springfield, 6-43 L.    

Ice Hockey (Men) at Wentworth Institute of Technology

T 2-2 (OT)    
Wednesday January 07, 2004

Basketball (Men) vs. Williams College

L 87-93 (OT)    
Thursday January 08, 2004

Basketball (Women) at Rhode Island College

W 68-49   The team equalled the mark for longest winning streak with nine straight wins, also done by the 2000-01 squad.  
Friday January 09, 2004

Ice Hockey (Men) at Hamilton College

T 4-4 (OT)    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Hamilton College

L 3-6    
Saturday January 10, 2004

Wrestling in the North/South Duals at M.I.T.

vs. Johns Hopkins, 15-24 L. ; vs. McDaniel, 28-21 W. ; vs. Muhlenberg, 29-18 W. ; vs. Washington & Jefferson, 25-12 W.    

Ice Hockey (Men) at Amherst College

W 3-1    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Hamilton College

W 2-0    
Tuesday January 13, 2004

Swimming (Men) at Trinity College

W 157-141    

Swimming (Women) at Trinity College

W 164.5-135.5    

Basketball (Women) at Albertus Magnus College

W 46-40   With its 10th win in a row, the team broke the record for consecutive victories set by the 2000-01 team which won nine straight games.  

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Trinity College

L 2-6    

Basketball (Men) at Amherst College

L 81-108    

Ice Hockey (Women) at Trinity College

W 3-0    
Wednesday January 14, 2004

Wrestling vs. Trinity College

L 12-27    
Friday January 16, 2004

Squash (Men) vs. Hobart College

L 0-9    

Basketball (Men) at Bates College

L 56-77    

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. St. Anselm College

W 3-1    

Ice Hockey (Women) at Colby College

W 3-1    

Basketball (Women) vs. Bates College

W 62-57   Team extends its record winning streak to 11 games  
Saturday January 17, 2004

Wrestling at Ursinus College Tournament

3rd of 9 teams    

Indoor Track (Men) in the Cardinal Invitational I

No team scoring    

Indoor Track (Women) in the Cardinal Invitational I

No team scoring    

Squash (Men) vs. Denison University (at Yale University)

L 0-9    

Squash (Men) vs. Stanford (at Yale University)

L 2-7    

Swimming (Men) at Tufts University

L 117.5-161.5    

Swimming (Women) at Tufts University

L 129-169    

Squash (Women) at the Amherst Invitational vs. Middlebury College and Mount Holyoke College

vs. Middlebury, 0-9 L. ; vs. Mount Holyoke, 2-7 L.    

Basketball (Men) at Tufts University

W 100-88    

Basketball (Women) vs. Tufts University

L 46-47   Team's winning streak snapped at 11 games.  

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. New England College

T 0-0 (OT)    

Ice Hockey (Women) at Bowdoin College

L 1-10    
Sunday January 18, 2004

Squash (Women) at Vassar College

Match cancelled due to snow    

Squash (Men) at Vassar College

Match cancelled due to snow    
Tuesday January 20, 2004

Basketball (Women) vs. Amherst College

W 53-51    
Wednesday January 21, 2004

Wrestling vs. Roger Williams University

W 26-17    
Friday January 23, 2004

Basketball (Women) at Colby College

W 45-41    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Sacred Heart University

W 3-1    

Ice Hockey (Men) at St. Michael's College

L 1-4    

Basketball (Men) vs. Colby College

W 83-70    
Saturday January 24, 2004

Indoor Track (Men) at the Tufts Invitational

No team scoring    

Indoor Track (Women) at the Tufts Invitational

No team scoring    

Swimming (Men) vs. Connecticut College, Clark University, Colby-Sawyer College

vs. Conn. College, 195-86 W. ; vs. Clark, 181-90 W. ; vs. Colby-Sawyer, 150-98 W.    

Swimming (Women) vs. Connecticut College, Clark University, Colby-Sawyer College

vs. Conn. College, 150-150 T. ; vs. Clark, 200-91 W. ; vs. Colby-Sawyer, 190-107 W.    

Basketball (Women) at Bowdoin College

L 43-55    

Basketball (Men) vs. Bowdoin College

L 85-93   Keala Mills '04 went over 1,000 points for his career. He is the 16th men's basketball player to do so.  

Ice Hockey (Men) at Norwich University

L 3-11    

Squash (Men) vs. Western Ontario (at St. Lawrence University)

L 0-9    

Squash (Women) vs. Colgate University (at St. Lawrence University)

L 4-5    

Squash (Men) at St. Lawrence University

W 5-4    

Squash (Women) at St. Lawrence University

L 1-8    
Sunday January 25, 2004

Squash (Men) vs. Northwestern (at St. Lawrence University)

W 8-1    

Squash (Women) vs. U. of Toronto (at St. Lawrence - Non-Varsity match)

L 0-9    

Wrestling in the NECCWA Duals at Bridgewater St.

8th of 15 teams - vs. Springfield, 15-25 L. ; vs. Trinity, 13-24 L. ; vs. Coast Guard, 20-24 L.    
Tuesday January 27, 2004

Basketball (Women) at Williams College

L 50-63    
Wednesday January 28, 2004

Wrestling at U.S. Coast Guard Academy

L 15-28    
Thursday January 29, 2004

Basketball (Men) vs. St. Joseph (ME) College

W 99-67   Kanem Johnson '04 broke the all-time Wesleyan scoring record with 29 points to move past Leo Jones '02, who had 1,539 points. Johnson now has 1,553 points.  
Friday January 30, 2004

Squash (Women) at Smith College

L 3-6    

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Bowdoin College

L 2-3    

Ice Hockey (Women) at College of the Holy Cross

L 1-2    

Squash (Women) vs. Franklin and Marshall at Smith College

L 3-6    
Saturday January 31, 2004

Indoor Track (Men) in the Wesleyan Invitational II

No team scoring    

Indoor Track (Women) in the Wesleyan Invitational II

No team scoring    

Squash (Men) vs. Rochester at the University of Pennsylvania

W 6-3    

Squash (Women) vs. Wellesley College at Smith College

L 2-7    

Swimming (Men) vs. Colby College and Bowdoin College (w/Trinity College)

vs. Bowdoin, 162-120 W. ; vs. Colby, 163-124 W.    

Swimming (Women) vs. Colby College and Bowdoin College (w/Trinity College)

vs. Bowdoin, 167-132 W. ; vs. Colby, 130.5-164.5 L.    

Wrestling at Johnson & Wales University vs. Johnson & Wales University, University of Southern Maine

vs. Johnson & Wales, 16-24 L. ; vs. Southern Maine, 22-21 W.    

Basketball (Women) vs. Connecticut College

W 62-37    

Squash (Men) vs. George Washington University at the University of Pennsylvania

W 7-2    

Basketball (Men) at Connecticut College

W 88-65    

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Colby College

T 2-2 (OT)    

Squash (Women) vs. Haverford College at Smith College

W 9-0    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Hamline University (MN)

L 1-2    
Sunday February 01, 2004

Squash (Men) at the U.S. Naval Academy

L 1-8    

Squash (Men) at Franklin and Marshall College

L 1-8    
Tuesday February 03, 2004

Ice Hockey (Women) at UMASS-Boston

W 4-3    
Wednesday February 04, 2004

Squash (Women) vs. Connecticut College

W 6-3    
Thursday February 05, 2004

Wrestling at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

L 11-27    
Friday February 06, 2004

Basketball (Men) at Middlebury College

W 83-81    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Middlebury College

L 0-9    

Basketball (Women) vs. Middlebury College

W 70-57    

Ice Hockey (Men) at Castleton State University

Game cancelled due to weather    
Saturday February 07, 2004

Indoor Track (Men) at the Tufts Invitational

9th of 18 teams (23 points)    

Indoor Track (Women) at the Tufts Invitational

7th of 19 teams (52.25 points)    

Squash (Women) vs. Tufts University at Connecticut College

L 2-7    

Swimming (Men) at U.S. Coast Guard Academy

L 123-166    

Swimming (Women) at U.S. Coast Guard Academy

W 191-105    

Basketball (Men) at Williams College

L 81-103    

Basketball (Women) vs. Williams College

W 68-53    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Williams College

L 0-5    

Ice Hockey (Men) at Skidmore College

W 3-1    

Squash (Men) vs. Brown University at Trinity College

L 2-7    

Squash (Women) at Connecticut College

W 5-4    

Squash (Men) vs. Colby College at Trinity College

W 7-2    
Sunday February 08, 2004

Wrestling at Western New England College vs. Williams College, Oneonta State University, Western New England College

at W.N.E.C., 28-15 W. ; vs. Williams, 19-18 W. ; vs. Oneonta, 7-37 L.    
Tuesday February 10, 2004

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Trinity College

W 1-0    

Basketball (Women) vs. Fitchburg State College

W 59-49    
Wednesday February 11, 2004

Squash (Women) at Smith College

L 4-5    
Thursday February 12, 2004

Squash (Men) at Connecticut College

L 4-5   postponed from 2/3/2004  
Friday February 13, 2004

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Middlebury College

L 1-7    

Ice Hockey (Women) at Connecticut College

L 1-3    

Basketball (Men) vs. Trinity College

W 83-80    

Basketball (Women) at Trinity College

W 70-55    
Saturday February 14, 2004

Indoor Track (Men) in the Cardinal Invitational II

No team scoring    

Indoor Track (Women) in the Cardinal Invitational II

No team scoring    

Squash (Men) in the Little Three Matches at Williams

at Williams, 0-9 L. ; vs. Amherst, 0-9 L.    

Squash (Women) in the Little Three Matches at Williams

at Williams, 0-9 L. ; vs. Amherst , 0-9 L.    

Basketball (Men) vs. Amherst College

L 77-80    

Basketball (Women) at Amherst College

W 78-62    

Ice Hockey (Men) vs. Williams College

L 2-6    

Ice Hockey (Women) at Amherst College

L 3-4    
Sunday February 15, 2004

Wrestling at the NECCWA Sub Varsity Championship

No team scoring    
Wednesday February 18, 2004

Squash (Men) at Trinity College

L 0-9    

Squash (Men) vs. Tufts University at Trinity College

W 8-1    
Friday February 20, 2004

Indoor Track (Men) at the New England Division III

MIT 12:00 AM

Swimming (Women) in the NESCAC Championship at Wesleyan

Final score available on Sunday, Feb. 22    

Indoor Track (Women) at the New England Division III

MIT 11:00 AM

Squash (Women) vs. William Smith College at the Howe Cup

L 4-5    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Bowdoin College

L 0-5    

Ice Hockey (Men) at Connecticut College

W 5-3    
Saturday February 21, 2004

Indoor Track (Women) in the New England Division III Meet at M.I.T.

8th of 23 scoring teams (39 points)    

Wrestling at the NECCWA Championship

Fial results available on Sun., 2/22    

Squash (Women) vs. Franklin & Marshall at the Howe Cup

L 4-5    

Swimming (Women) at the NESCAC Championship

Finals score available on Sun., Feb. 22    

Indoor Track (Men) in the N.E. Division III Meet at Bowdoin

17th of 21 scoring teams (12 points)    

Basketball (Women) vs. Middlebury College in the NESCAC Championship

W 66-53    

Basketball (Men) at Amherst in the NESCAC Championship

L 65-97    

Ice Hockey (Women) vs. Colby College

T 2-2 (OT)    

Ice Hockey (Men) at Tufts University

L 0-2    
Sunday February 22, 2004

Squash (Women) vs. Smith in the Howe Cup

W 5-4    

Wrestling at the NECCWA Championship

7th (tied) of 15 teams    

Swimming (Women) at the NESCAC Championship

10th of 11 teams   Chris Andrews '07 earned all-NESCAC honors in the 1000-yard freestyle.  
Friday February 27, 2004

Swimming (Men) at the NESCAC Championship

Final results available on Sunday, Feb. 29    

Indoor Track (Men) at the New England Open

Boston University 12:00 AM

Indoor Track (Women) at the New England Open

TBA 12:00 AM

Squash (Men) vs. George Washington at the Nationals

W 6-3    
Saturday February 28, 2004

Swimming (Men) at the NESCAC Championship

Final results available on Sunday, Feb. 29    

Indoor Track (Men) at the New England Open

21st (tied) of 30 scoring teams    

Indoor Track (Women) at the New England Open

20th (tied) of 31 scoring teams    

Ice Hockey (Women) at Williams in the NESCAC Tournament

L 0-8    

Squash (Men) vs. Stanford at the Nationals

L 2-7    

Basketball (Women) vs. Bates in the NESCAC Championship

L 51-60    
Sunday February 29, 2004

Swimming (Men) at the NESCAC Championship

6th of 11 teams   Ben Byers '07 earned all-NESCAC honors in the 500m 1000 and 1650 freestyle and set two team records  

Squash (Men) vs. Colby at the Nationals

L 4-5   Wesleyan placed 4th in "C" Division, 20th overall nationally  
Friday March 05, 2004

Indoor Track (Men) at the ECAC Champ

Bowdoin College 12:00 AM

Indoor Track (Women) at the ECAC Champ

Bowdoin College 10:00 AM
Saturday March 06, 2004

Indoor Track (Men) at the ECAC Championships

Did not send any team members    

Indoor Track (Women) at the ECAC Championships

26th (tied) of 39 scoring teams - 8 points    

Tennis (Men) vs. Babson

W 5-2    
Monday March 08, 2004

Lacrosse (Women) vs. SUNY-Cortland in Florida

W 11-9    
Tuesday March 09, 2004

Tennis (Men) vs. Drew University in Florida

W 5-2    

Tennis (Women) vs. Drew University in Florida

W 6-3    

Baseball at Pomona-Pitzer Colleges

L 9-10 (10 innings)    

Lacrosse (Men) vs. Mount Ida College at West Haven (CT) High

W 20-2    
Wednesday March 10, 2004

Lacrosse (Women) vs. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Florida

W 13-6    

Tennis (Women) vs. Ohio Wesleyan U. in Florida

W 5-4    

Tennis (Men) vs. Ohio Wesleyan U. in Florida

W 7-0    

Baseball at the University of La Verne

L 8-14    
Thursday March 11, 2004

Swimming (Women) at the NCAA Championship

Final score on Sat., 3/13    

Tennis (Women) vs. Coe College in Florida

W 9-0    

Tennis (Men) vs. Coe College in Florida

L 0-7    

Softball vs. Wittenberg University in Florida

L 1-5    

Lacrosse (Men) at Endicott College

W 17-3    

Softball vs. Beloit College in Florida

L 1-6    

Baseball at Chapman University

L 0-10    
Friday March 12, 2004

Swimming (Women) at the NCAA Championship

Final score on Sat., 3/13    

Indoor Track (Men) at the NCAA Championship

Final score on Sat., 3/13    

Indoor Track (Women) at the NCAA Championship

Final score on Sat., 3/13    

Tennis (Women) vs. St. Ambrose U. in Florida

W 5-4    

Tennis (Men) vs. Salve Regina U. in Florida

W 7-0    

Lacrosse (Women) vs. Ithaca College in Florida

W 9-7 (OT)    

Softball vs. Eastern Nazarene College in Florida

W 5-0    

Softball vs. Regis College in Florida

W 3-1    
Saturday March 13, 2004

Swimming (Women) at the NCAA Championship

Team did not score   Joanna Tice '07 swam in the 50, 100 and 200 free but did not place.  

Indoor Track (Men) at the NCAA Championship

Placed 48th (tied) of 55 scoring teams (2 points)   Pat Moffett '04 placed 7th in the 55m hurdles (:07.65).  

Indoor Track (Women) at the NCAA Championship

Placed 33rd (tied) of 64 scoring teams (5 points)   Jenna Flateman '04 finished fourth in the 55m dash (:07.16). She is a 4-time All-American in the event.  

Baseball vs. Whittier College at the California Classic

T 7-7 (called after 8 inns.)    

Softball vs. St. Joseph's College (Me.) in Florida

W 3-2    

Softball vs. Simmons College in Florida

W 3-2 (8 inns.)    

Baseball vs. Rutgers University-Camden at the California Classic

W 15-8    
Sunday March 14, 2004

Baseball vs. DeSales University at the California Classic

L 1-6    

Tennis (Women) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic U. in Florida

W 5-4    

Tennis (Men) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic U. in Florida

L 1-6    

Baseball vs. Claremont College at the California Classic

W 8-6    
Monday March 15, 2004

Softball vs. Smith College in Florida

L 1-2 (9 inns.)    

Softball vs. Richard Stockton College in Florida

L 0-3 (9 inns.)