Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2004-05 Wesleyan Winter Results, Chronological

 

Friday November 19, 2004

Men's Ice Hockey vs Salem State College

L 4-6    

Women's Ice Hockey at Connecticut College

L 2-3    

Men's Basketball vs Wentworth Institute (Wesleyan Tip-Off Tournament)

W 92-76    
Saturday November 20, 2004

Wrestling in Doug Parker Invitational at Springfield College ( at Springfield College )

5th of 21 teams   Adam Jonas '04 captured the individual title at 157 pounds.  

Men's Cross Country (NCAA Div. III Championship at Wisconsin-Eau Claire at at Eau Claire, WI )

No team score   Wes Fuhrman '05 earned All-America honors as an individual by placing 18th nationally.  

Women's Cross Country (NCAA Div. III Championship at Wisconsin-Eau Claire at at Eau Claire, WI )

14th of 24 teams   Courtney Quirin '05 (13th ) and Ellen Davis '07 (29th) both earned All-America honors for their efforts at Nationals.  

Men's Swimming vs Bates College

W 174-108    

Women's Swimming vs Bates College

W 159-141   Amanda Shapiro '08 set two teams records (100 breaststroke, 200 IM) and was part of the 200 medley relay with Mikki Columbus '05, Kate Krems '08 and Joanna Tice '07 that set a team mark.  

Women's Squash at Wellesley College

L 0-9    

Men's Basketball vs. Western Connecticut (Wesleyan Tip-Off Tournament - Championship Game)

L 70-88   Tim Holland '05 and Jared Ashe '07 were chosen for the all-tournament team.  

Men's Squash vs. Middlebury College (at M.I.T. at MIT )

W 6-3    

Men's Ice Hockey vs University of Southern Maine

L 1-8    

Women's Ice Hockey at Amherst College

L 0-3    

Men's Squash at M.I.T.

W 6-3    

Women's Basketball vs. Bridgewater State College at ECSU (Nancy Sulinski Tournament at Eastern Connecticut State University )

W 61-42    
Sunday November 21, 2004

Women's Basketball at Eastern Connecticut (Championship Game - Nancy K. Selinski Tip-Off Tournament)

W 69-68   Nora Bowman '05 made two free throws with 24 seconds to play for the deciding points. Ashley Mastrangelo '06 was named tournament MVP and Hannah Stubbs '06 and Sue Frost '05 made the all-tournament team.  
Monday November 22, 2004

Men's Swimming at Amherst College

L 119-154    

Women's Swimming at Amherst College

L 118-155    
Tuesday November 23, 2004

Women's Ice Hockey vs College of the Holy Cross

W 3-2    

Men's Basketball at Williams College

L 47-59    
Saturday November 27, 2004

Men's Ice Hockey in Luce Tournament at Connecticut College (vs. Trinity College at Connecticut College )

L 2-5    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Williams College

L 0-5    
Sunday November 28, 2004

Men's Ice Hockey in Luce Tournament at Connecticut College (vs. Amherst at Conn College )

L 1-3    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Middlebury College

L 1-8    
Monday November 29, 2004

Men's Basketball at Western New England College

L 62-71    
Tuesday November 30, 2004

Women's Basketball vs St. Joseph College (CT)

W 59-35    
Wednesday December 01, 2004

Men's Basketball at Eastern Connecticut State University

W 63-60    

Women's Squash at Mount Holyoke College

L 2-7    
Thursday December 02, 2004

Women's Basketball vs Salve Regina University

W 76-56    
Friday December 03, 2004

Women's Squash vs Middlebury College

L 0-9    

Men's Basketball vs. Nazareth in the Skidmore Invitational Tournament

W 56-54    

Women's Squash vs. Bates College ( at Home )

L 0-9    

Men's Swimming at Williams College

L 104-181    

Women's Swimming at Williams College

L 113-178    

Men's Ice Hockey at UMass Boston

W 6-1    

Women's Ice Hockey vs SUNY-Cortland

L 1-2    

Women's Squash vs George Washington University

W 7-2    
Saturday December 04, 2004

Wrestling at RIT Invitational ( at Rochester Institute of Technology )

6th of 16 teams    

Men's Track (Cardinal Relays at )

No team scoring    

Women's Track (Cardinal Relays)

No team scoring    

Men's Squash vs. Tufts University at Trinity College ( at Trinity College )

L 4-5    

Women's Basketball vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

W 83-70    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Utica College

L 0-3    

Men's Basketball vs. Skidmore in the Skidmore Invitational Tournament

W 70-65   Tim Holland '05 was named tournament MVP, scoing 25 in the title game. Robert Kelly '06 also made the all-tournament team.  

Men's Ice Hockey at Babson College

W 3-1    

Women's Squash vs Hamilton College

L 1-8    

Women's Squash vs Smith College

W 7-2    
Sunday December 05, 2004

Men's Squash vs. Hamilton College at Trinity College ( at Trinity College )

L 2-7    
Tuesday December 07, 2004

Women's Basketball at US Coast Guard Academy

W 66-64    

Men's Basketball at Emmanuel College

W 58-56    
Friday December 10, 2004

Men's Basketball vs. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute at Oneonta State Tournament at Oneonta State University )

W 71-66 (OT)    

Men's Ice Hockey at Hobart College

L 1-3    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Salve Regina University

W 7-4    

Women's Basketball vs Springfield College

W 74-53   Final game played in Wesleyan's Alumni Athletic Building after 74 years of service.  
Saturday December 11, 2004

Men's Track at Harvard Invitational ( at Harvard University )

No team scoring    

Women's Track at Harvard Invitational at Harvard University )

No team scoring    

Men's Basketball vs. Oneonta St. at Oneonta St. Tournament

W 74-72   Tim Holland '05 was named tournament MVP for the second straight weekend and Robert Kelly '06 was all-tournament for the second tournament in a row.  

Men's Squash vs Columbia

W 6-3    
Thursday December 30, 2004

Men's Ice Hockey vs. Utica College in Cardinal Classic at Plattsburgh St. ( at Plattsburg State University )

L 1-4    
Friday December 31, 2004

Men's Ice Hockey vs. Conn. College in Cardinal Classic at Plattsburgh St. ( at Plattsburgh State University )

L 2-5    
Sunday January 02, 2005

Women's Basketball vs. Endicott College at Palm Beach Community College ( at Palm Beach, FL )

W 68-64 (OT)    
Monday January 03, 2005

Men's Basketball vs Albertus Magnus College

W 93-79    
Tuesday January 04, 2005

Women's Basketball vs. Emmanuel College at Palm Beach Community College, FL ( at Palm Beach, FL )

W 76-58    
Wednesday January 05, 2005

Wrestling vs Bridgewater State College

W 20-17    

Wrestling vs Rhode Island College

L 10-31    
Thursday January 06, 2005

Women's Basketball vs Rhode Island College

W 72-53    
Friday January 07, 2005

Men's Basketball vs. Conn. College in Union College Tournament ( at Union College )

W 63-59    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Hamilton College

L 1-3    

Women's Ice Hockey at Hamilton College

L 4-5    
Saturday January 08, 2005

Wrestling in North/South Duals at Ursinus College ( at Ursinus College )

vs. Muhlenberg, 32-17 W ; vs. York, 11-33 L. ; vs. Johns Hopkins, 21-19 W. ; vs. McDaniel, 13-31 L.    

Men's Basketball at Union College in Union College Tournament ( at Union College )

L 54-67   Robert Kelly '06 and Nick Pelletier '08 were named to the all-tournament squad  

Men's Ice Hockey vs Amherst College

L 2-4    

Women's Ice Hockey at Hamilton College

L 1-3    
Tuesday January 11, 2005

Women's Basketball vs Albertus Magnus College

W 61-42    

Women's Ice Hockey at Sacred Heart University

L 2-3    

Men's Basketball vs Amherst College

L 44-66    
Wednesday January 12, 2005

Men's Swimming vs Trinity College

W 165-106    

Women's Swimming vs Trinity College

W 163-135    

Wrestling at Trinity College ( at )

W 26-14    
Friday January 14, 2005

Women's Squash vs. Bowdoin College

L 1-8    

Men's Squash vs MIT

W 7-2    

Men's Ice Hockey at St. Anselm College

L 1-5    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Colby College

W 4-2    

Men's Basketball vs Williams College

W 72-71    

Women's Basketball at Williams College

L 45-66    

Men's Squash vs US Naval Academy

L 0-9    
Saturday January 15, 2005

Women's Squash at Amherst Invitational (vs. Hamilton & Middlebury at Amherst College )

vs. Hamilton, 1-8 L. ; vs. Middlebury, 0-9 L.    

Wrestling at Ursinus Invitational Tournament ( at Ursinus College )

4th of 9 teams    

Men's Track (Wesleyan Invitational at )

No team scoring    

Women's Track (Wesleyan Invitational I )

No team scoring    

Men's Squash vs Franklin and Marshall College

L 0-9    

Men's Basketball vs Middlebury College

W 79-74    

Women's Basketball at Middlebury College

W 75-54    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Bowdoin College

L 0-8    

Men's Ice Hockey at New England College

L 1-4    
Sunday January 16, 2005

Men's Swimming vs Tufts University

L 124-164    

Women's Swimming vs Tufts University

W 178.5 - 117.5    

Men's Squash vs. University of Rochester at Yale( at Yale University )

L 3-6    
Wednesday January 19, 2005

Wrestling at Roger Williams University

L 13-23    
Friday January 21, 2005

Men's Basketball at Amherst College

L 58-68    

Men's Ice Hockey vs St. Michael's College

W 4-3    

Women's Basketball vs Amherst College

W 54-44    
Saturday January 22, 2005

Men's Track at Tufts Invitational( at Tufts University )

7th of 12 teams    

Women's Track at Tufts Invitational ( at Tufts University )

6th of 13 teams    

Men's Swimming at Connecticut College with Clark University( at Connecticut College )

vs. Conn. College, 170-104 W. ; vs. Clark, 227-39 W.    

Women's Swimming at Connectict College with Clark University( at Connecticut College )

vs. Conn. College, 121-179 L. ; vs. Clark, 235-59 W.    

Men's Basketball at Trinity College

L 63-68    

Women's Basketball vs Trinity College

W 67-58    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Norwich University

L 1-6    
Sunday January 23, 2005

Wrestling (NECCWA Duals at Bridgewater State University )

Away 11:00 AM

Women's Ice Hockey vs Neumann College

L 1-3    
Tuesday January 25, 2005

Women's Basketball vs Williams College

W 65-64 (OT)    
Wednesday January 26, 2005

Wrestling vs US Coast Guard Academy

W 24-23    
Friday January 28, 2005

Women's Basketball at Tufts University

W 74-62    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Trinity College

L 4-5 (OT)    

Men's Basketball vs Tufts University

L 83-84 (OT)    

Men's Ice Hockey at Bowdoin College

L 1-7    
Saturday January 29, 2005

Men's Track in Cardinal Invitational at Wesleyan

No team scoring    

Women's Track in Cardinal Invitational at Wesleyan

No team scoring    

Women's Squash at Smith/Mount Holyoke Invitational (vs. Wellesley & Haverford at Smith College )

vs. Wellesley, 0-9 L. ; vs. Haverford, 5-4 W.    

Men's Swimming at Bowdon College with Colby College ( at Bowdoin College )

vs. Bowdoin, 206.5-73.5 W. ; vs. Colby, 148-138 W.    

Women's Swimming at Bowdoin College with Colby College ( at Bowdoin College )

vs. Bowdoin, 159-137 W. ; vs. Colby, 152-135 W.    

Men's Basketball vs Bates College

W 54-52    

Women's Basketball at Bates College

L 49-84    

Men's Ice Hockey at Colby College

L 3-8    

Women's Ice Hockey at Trinity College

L 2-3    
Sunday January 30, 2005

Women's Squash at Smith/Mount Holyoke Invitational (vs. Tufts at Smith College )

vs Tufts, 0-9 L.    

Wrestling at University of Southern Maine with Johnson & Wales ( at University of Southern Maine )

vs. Johnson & Wales, 23-20 W. ; vs. Southern Maine, 33-12 W.    

Men's Squash vs Vassar College

W 9-0    
Tuesday February 01, 2005

Women's Basketball at Amherst College

W 50-42    

Women's Ice Hockey at College of the Holy Cross

L 1-2    

Men's Squash at Connecticut College

L 4-5    

Men's Ice Hockey at Trinity College

L 3-5    
Wednesday February 02, 2005

Women's Squash vs Connecticut College

L 0-9    
Thursday February 03, 2005

Wrestling vs Worcester Polytechnic Institute

W 28-14    
Friday February 04, 2005

Men's Basketball at Bowdoin College

L 48-64    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Castleton State College

W 9-2    

Women's Ice Hockey at Middlebury College

L 0-6    

Women's Basketball vs Bowdoin College

L 42-58    
Saturday February 05, 2005

Men's Track (Smith Classic at Smith College )

5th of 7 teams    

Women's Track (Smith Classic at Smith College )

4th of 10 teams    

Men's Squash vs. St. Lawrence University

W 6-3    

Wrestling vs Williams College, Oneonta State University, Western New England College

vs. Williams, 29-7 W. ; vs. Oneonta, 6-30 L. ; vs. W.N.E.C., 35-13 W.    

Men's Swimming vs US Coast Guard Academy

L 131-157    

Women's Swimming vs US Coast Guard Academy

W 187-96    

Men's Basketball at Colby College

L 49-63    

Women's Basketball vs Colby College

W 57-42    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Skidmore College

T 2-2 (OT)    

Women's Ice Hockey at Williams College

L 1-10    

Men's Squash vs Colby College

L 4-5    
Tuesday February 08, 2005

Women's Basketball at Fitchburg State College

W 45-42    

Women's Squash vs. Smith College

L 3-6    
Friday February 11, 2005

Men's Ice Hockey at Middlebury College

L 0-6    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Amherst College

L 2-4    
Saturday February 12, 2005

Men's Track (Wesleyan Invitational II)

No team scoring    

Women's Track (Wesleyan Invitational II)

No team scoring    

Men's Squash in Little Three Matches at Amherst ( at Amherst College )

vs. Williams, 0-9 L. ; vs. Amherst, 0-9 L.    

Women's Squash in Little Three Matches at Amherst( at Amherst College )

vs. Williams, 0-9 L. ; vs. Amherst, 0-9 L.    

Men's Basketball vs Connecticut College

W 70-53    

Women's Basketball at Connecticut College

W 64-39    

Men's Ice Hockey at Williams College

T 5-5 (OT)    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Connecticut College

T 3-3 (OT)    
Sunday February 13, 2005

Wrestling in NECCWA Sub-Varsity Championship at Springfield ( at Springfield College )

No team scoring    
Tuesday February 15, 2005

Women's Ice Hockey vs UMASS-Boston

Home 07:00 PM
Friday February 18, 2005

Women's Squash vs. Haverford in Howe Cup at Princeton ( at Princeton University )

W 5-4    

Women's Swimming in NESCAC Championships at Middlebury ( at Middlebury College )

Final results on Sunday, Feb. 20    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Connecticut College

L 0-3    

Women's Ice Hockey at Bowdoin College

L 1-9    
Saturday February 19, 2005

Wrestling in NECCWA Championships at Johnson & Wales ( at Johnson and Wales University )

Final results on Sun., Feb. 20    

Men's Track in New England Div III Championships at Tufts ( at Tufts University )

11th (tied) of 24 scoring teams    

Women's Track in New England Div III Championships at Smith ( at Smith College )

16th of 24 scoring teams    

Women's Squash vs. Colgate in Howe Cup at Princeton

W 6-3    

Women's Swimming in NESCAC Championships at Middlebury

Final results on Sunday, Feb. 20    

Men's Basketball at Trinity College in NESCAC Tournament ( at Trinity )

L 64-78    

Women's Basketball vs. Amherst College in NESCAC Tournament ( at Wesleyan )

L 53-55    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Tufts University

L 3-5    

Women's Ice Hockey at Colby College

L 1-6    

Men's Squash-Alumni Match

Home 03:00 PM
Sunday February 20, 2005

Wrestling in NECCWA Championships at Johnson & Wales ( at Johnson and Wales University )

10th of 15 teams    

Women's Swimming in NESCAC Championships at Middlebury

8th of 11 teams    

Women's Squash vs. Mount Holyoke in Howe Cup at Princeton

L 3-6    
Friday February 25, 2005

Men's Track in New England Open Championships at Boston U. ( at Boston University )

Final results on Sat., Feb. 26    

Women's Track in New England Open Championships at Boston U. ( at Boston University )

Final results on Sat., Feb. 26    

Men's Swimming in NESCAC Championships at Wesleyan

Final results on Sunday, Feb. 27    

Men's Squash vs. Colby in National Team Tournament at Harvard ( at Harvard University )

L 1-8    
Saturday February 26, 2005

Men's Squash vs. Denison in National Team Tournament at Harvard

L 2-7    

Men's Swimming in NESCAC Championships at Wesleyan

Finals results on Sun., Feb. 27    

Men's Track in New England Open Championships at Boston U.

Team did not score    

Women's Track in New England Open Championships at Boston U.

26th (tied) of 33 scoring teams    
Sunday February 27, 2005

Men's Swimming in NESCAC Championships at Wesleyan

6th of 11 teams    

Men's Squash vs. Conn. College in National Team Tournament at Harvard

L 1-8    
Wednesday March 02, 2005

Women's Basketball vs Chestnut Hill College in the NCAA Tournament

W 64-46    
Friday March 04, 2005

Men's Track in Last Chance Meet at Yale ( at Yale )

No team scoring    

Women's Track in Last Chance Meet at Yale ( at Yale )

No team scoring    
Saturday March 05, 2005

Women's Basketball at Staten Island in NCAA Tournament

W 73-64   Wesleyan advances to the sweet 16 and will play Springfield at a site TBA  
Sunday March 06, 2005

Men's Lacrosse vs Montclair State University (at West Haven HS)

W 18-6    

Women's Lacrosse at the Wellington Florida Round Robin

No varsity games played    

Men's Baseball vs. Arcadia University at the Chandler Classic, Chandler, AZ ( at Chandler, AZ )

L 2-6    
Monday March 07, 2005

Men's Baseball vs Muhlenberg College at the Chandler Classic, Chandler, AZ ( at Chandler, AZ )

L 12-17    
Tuesday March 08, 2005

Men's Baseball vs DeSales University at the Chandler Classic, Chandler, AZ ( at Chandler, AZ )

L 2-6    

Women's Lacrosse vs University of Rochester at Palm Beach County

W 13-12    

Men's Lacrosse vs Endicott College (at West Haven HS at West Haven, CT )

Home 03:00 PM
Wednesday March 09, 2005

Women's Softball vs Clark University at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL ( at Cape Coral, FL )

game postponed, rescheduling TBA    

Men's Baseball vs Beloit College at the Chandler Classic, Chandler, AZ ( at Chandler, AZ )

L 7-9    
Thursday March 10, 2005

Women's Softball vs Curry College at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL ( at Cape Coral, FL )

L 0-3    

Women's Softball vs St. Joseph College (ME at Cape Coral, FL ) at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL

L 1-2    

Women's Lacrosse vs Ithaca College at Palm Beach County, FL ( at W. Palm Beach, FL )

W 12-7    
Friday March 11, 2005

Women's Softball vs Roger Williams University at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL ( at Cape Coral, FL )

L 1-2    

Men's Lacrosse vs. Ithaca College in Jupiter, FL ( at Florida )

W 12-10    

Women's Basketball vs. Springfield College in the NCAA Tournament at University of Southern Maine.

L 56-62    

Women's Lacrosse vs Cortland St. at Palm Beach County, FL

L 8-13    
Saturday March 12, 2005

Men's Baseball vs Rutgers-Newark University at the California Classic ( at Pomona, CA )

L 1-7      

Women's Track in NCAA Division III Championships at Illinois Wesleyan U. ( at Illinois Wesleyan U. )

55th (tied) of 60 scoring teams   Ellen Davis '07 earned All-America honors in the 5000m race by placing eighth  

Women's Softball vs Wheaton College (MA at Cape Coral, FL ) at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL

L 2-10 (6 inns.)    

Men's Baseball vs. Pomona-Pitzer College at the California Classic

L 2-8    

Women's Softball vs Northland College (WI at Cape Coral, FL )at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL

W 8-0 (5 inns.)    
Sunday March 13, 2005

Women's Softball vs New England College at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL ( at Cape Coral, FL )

W 8-3    

Men's Baseball vs Whittier College (DH) at the California Classic

5-9 L. ; 0-10 (8 inns.) L.    

Women's Softball vs UMASS-Boston at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL ( at Cape Coral, FL )

L 3-10    
Monday March 14, 2005

Women's Softball vs Drew University at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL ( at Cape Coral, FL )

W 4-3    

Women's Softball vs Dickinson College at the Gene Cusic Classic in Cape Coral, FL ( at Cape Coral, FL )

W 9-2    
Tuesday March 15, 2005

Men's Baseball vs. Rutgers-Camden (NJ) at Claremont, CA

L 4-21 (7 inns.)    

Women's Lacrosse vs Eastern Conn State University at Trinity College ( at Trinity College )

W 13-5