Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2007-08 Wesleyan Winter Results, Chronological

 

Friday November 16, 2007

Rhode Island College vs Western New England College (Inn at Middletown Tournament)

R.I.C. 65, W.N.E.C. 56    

Women's Ice Hockey at Trinity College

L 0-1    

Men's Ice Hockey at Hamilton College

W 4-3    

Women's Basketball vs. Kenyon College (Brandeis Tip-Off Tournament)

L 54-64    

Men's Basketball vs Springfield College (Inn at Middletown Tournament)

L 47-53    
Saturday November 17, 2007

Men's Wrestling (Doug Parker Invitational at Springfield College )

9th of 18 teams    

Women's Cross Country (NCAA Division III Championship at St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN )

Lucia Pier '08 placed 120th of 280 runners    

Men's Cross Country (NCAA Division III Championship at St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN )

Sean Watson '08 placed 80th of 280 runners    

Men's Swimming vs Bates College

W 163-76    

Women's Swimming vs Bates College

W 150-129    

Women's Basketball vs. Mount Holyoke College (Consolation Game of Brandeis Tip-Off Tournament)

W 73-37   Ali Fourney '09 named to all-tournament team  

Men's Basketball vs. Western New England College (Consolation Game of Inn at Middletown Tournament)

L 58-68   Nick Pelletier '08 named to all-tiournament team  

Men's Squash at Northeastern University

W 5-4    

Women's Squash at Northeastern University

L 3-6    

Rhode Island College vs. Springfield College (Championship Game of Inn at Middletown Tournament)

R.I.C. 71, Springfield 62    

Men's Ice Hockey at Amherst College

L 0-4    

Women's Ice Hockey at Trinity College

L 0-3    

Men's Squash vs Northwestern University ( at Northeastern University )

L 2-7    
Monday November 19, 2007

Men's Swimming vs Amherst College

L 104-137    

Women's Swimming vs Amherst College

L 95-143    
Tuesday November 20, 2007

Men's Basketball vs Williams College

L 51-61    
Saturday November 24, 2007

Women's Ice Hockey at Middlebury College

L 0-4    

Men's Ice Hockey at Trinity College (John Dunham Tournament at Trinity College )

L 1-4    

Men's Basketball vs. Medgar Evers College (Western Connecticut State University Tournament)

W 73-54    
Sunday November 25, 2007

Men's Ice Hockey vs. Connecticut College (Consolation of John Dunham Tournament at Trinity College )

W 3-1    

Women's Ice Hockey at Williams College

L 3-4    

Men's Basketball at Western Connecticut State University (Championship of WCSU Tournament)

L 44-63    
Tuesday November 27, 2007

Women's Basketball at St. Joseph College (CT)

W 65-43    
Wednesday November 28, 2007

Men's Basketball vs Eastern Connecticut State University

L 78-81 (2OTs)    
Thursday November 29, 2007

Women's Basketball vs Worcester Polytechnic Institute

W 57-55    
Friday November 30, 2007

Women's Squash vs St. Lawrence University (Wesleyan Round Robin)

L 3-6    

Men's Ice Hockey vs UMASS-Boston

L 4-8    

Men's Squash vs Colby College (Wesleyan Round Robin)

L 3-6    

Women's Squash vs Colby College (Wesleyan Round Robin)

L 1-8    
Saturday December 01, 2007

Men's Wrestling (RIT Invitational)

7th of 14 teams    

Women's Indoor Track at the Wesleyan Invitational I

No team scoring    

Women's Squash vs George Washington University (Wesleyan Round Robin)

L 1-8    

Men's Indoor Track at the Wesleyan Invitational

No team scoring    

Men's Swimming (Cardinal Invitational)

Final results on 12/2    

Women's Swimming (Cardinal Invitational)

Final results on 12/2    

Women's Basketball at Mitchell College

W 78-50    

Men's Basketball vs Roger Williams University

W 71-67 (OT)    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Babson College

L 1-5    

Women's Squash vs Wellesley College (Wesleyan Round Robin)

L 2-7    

Men's Swimming (Cardinal Invitational)

Final results on 12/2    

Women's Swimming (Cardinal Invitational)

Final results on 12/2    

Men's Squash vs Connecticut College (Wesleyan Round Robin)

W 6-3    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Utica College

W 1-0    
Sunday December 02, 2007

Men's Swimming (Cardinal Invitational)

Wesleyan 1326, WPI 1000, Albright 664, Clark 563, Cabrini 288 W./W./W./W.    

Women's Swimming (Cardinal Invitational)

Wesleyan 1312, Clark 917.5, Albright 876, WPI 461, Cabrini 438.5 W./W./W./W.    

Men's Squash vs George Washington University (Wesleyan Round Robin)

L 2-7    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Utica College

L 1-2    

Women's Squash vs Smith College (Wesleyan Round Robin)

W 7-2    

Women's Squash vs Connecticut College (Wesleyan Round Robin)

L 4-5    
Tuesday December 04, 2007

Women's Basketball vs United States Coast Guard Academy

L 56-70    
Wednesday December 05, 2007

Women's Ice Hockey at College of Holy Cross

L 2-3    

Men's Squash vs Vassar College

W 9-0    

Women's Squash vs. Vassar College

L 1-8    
Thursday December 06, 2007

Women's Basketball vs Emmanuel College

W 74-66    

Men's Basketball vs Emmanuel College

L 61-67    
Friday December 07, 2007

Men's Ice Hockey vs UMASS-Dartmouth

W 5-3    

Men's Wrestling at Rhode Island College

L 7-28    
Saturday December 08, 2007

Men's Swimming at Trinity College

W 133-96    

Women's Swimming at Trinity College

W 129-103    

Men's Basketball at Fisher College

W 73-66    
Monday December 10, 2007

Men's Basketball at Albertus Magnus College

W 60-54    
Tuesday December 11, 2007

Women's Basketball at Rhode Island College

W 68-50    
Saturday December 29, 2007

Women's Basketball vs Montclair State University

W 75-70    
Thursday January 03, 2008

Women's Basketball at Springfield College (Holiday Inn/Naismith Classic)

W 70-55    
Friday January 04, 2008

Women's Basketball vs. Bates College (Championship Game of Holiday Inn/Naismith Classic at Springfield College )

L 60-80   Lucy Sprung '08 and Meredith Lowe '09 both named to the all-tournament team  

Men's Basketball vs Thomas College (U. of New England Tournament)

W 66-58 (OT)    

Men's Ice Hockey at Manhattanville College

L 0-6    
Saturday January 05, 2008

Men's Wrestling (North/South Duals - vs. Johns Hopkins, Wartburg, Messiah & Ursinus - at Ursinus College )

vs. Johns Hopkins, 22-14 W. ; vs. Wartburg, 0-49 L. ; vs. Messiah, 21-24 L. ; at Ursinus, 6-28 L.    

Men's Basketball at U. of New England (Championship of Jim Beaudry Classic at U. of New England )

W 69-61   Nick Pelletier '08 named tournament MVP and Mike Raymond '08 named to all-tournament team  
Tuesday January 08, 2008

Women's Ice Hockey vs Salve Regina University

W 6-1    

Men's Basketball at Amherst College

L 63-85    

Women's Basketball vs Salve Regina University

W 62-44    
Wednesday January 09, 2008

Men's Wrestling vs Trinity College

W 36-7    
Friday January 11, 2008

Men's Ice Hockey at Salem State College

W 3-2    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Amherst College

L 0-6    
Saturday January 12, 2008

Men's Wrestling (Homecoming Invitational Tournament at Ursinus)

5th of 9 teams    

Men's Indoor Track at the Yale Invitational

No team scoring    

Women's Indoor Track at the Yale Invitational

No team scoring    

Men's Squash vs Middlebury College (Yale Round Robin at Yale University )

L 2-7    

Women's Squash vs. Middlebury College (Yale Round Robin)

L 0-9    

Women's Basketball vs Fitchburg State College

W 88-64    

Men's Squash at Yale University (Yale Round Robin)

L 0-9    

Women's Squash at Yale University (Yale Round Robin)

L 0-9    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Connecticut College

L 1-5    

Men's Ice Hockey at University of Southern Maine

T 2-2 (OT)    
Sunday January 13, 2008

Men's Squash vs Franklin & Marshall College (Yale Round Robin at Yale University )

L 0-9    
Tuesday January 15, 2008

Women's Ice Hockey vs Plymouth State College

W 6-2    

Men's Basketball at United States Merchant Marine Academy

L 57-66    

Women's Basketball vs Amherst College

L 71-76    
Wednesday January 16, 2008

Men's Wrestling vs Roger Williams University

L 9-31    
Friday January 18, 2008

Men's Squash vs Vassar College (Yale Round Robin)

W 9-0    

Women's Squash vs. Vassar College (Yale Round Robin)

L 0-9    

Men's Ice Hockey vs St. Anselm College

W 4-2    

Women's Ice Hockey at Bowdoin College

L 1-6    
Saturday January 19, 2008

Men's Indoor Track at the Brandeis Invitational

6th of 11 teams    

Women's Indoor Track at the Brandeis Invitational

4th of 11 teams    

Women's Squash vs. Franklin & Marshall College (part of Yale Round Robin)

W 7-2    

Men's Swimming vs Williams College and Tufts University

vs. Williams, 99-198 L. ; vs. Tufts, 115-184 L.    

Women's Swimming vs Williams College and Tufts University

vs. Williams, 88-212 L. ; vs. Tufts, 154-146 W.    

Women's Basketball vs Connecticut College

W 76-66    

Men's Ice Hockey vs New England College

W 4-3 (Game Interrupted After 2 Periods Due to Zamboni Failure, Completed on 1/29/08)    

Women's Ice Hockey at Colby College

L 0-3    

Men's Basketball at Connecticut College

L 65-71    
Sunday January 20, 2008

Men's Wrestling (New England Wrestling Association Duals at Bridgewater State College )

9th of 15 teams (vs. Plymouth St., 15-25 L. ; Bye in first round of consolations ; vs. W.N.E.C., 32-3 W. ; vs. Coast Guard, 48-6 W.)    
Tuesday January 22, 2008

Women's Ice Hockey vs Sacred Heart University

W 4-2    

Women's Basketball at Williams College

L 68-73    
Thursday January 24, 2008

Men's Wrestling at Coast Guard Academy

W 31-7    
Friday January 25, 2008

Men's Ice Hockey at St. Michael's College

L 2-4    

Women's Basketball at Colby College

W 73-59    

Men's Basketball vs Colby College

L 70-77    
Saturday January 26, 2008

Men's Indoor Track at the Wesleyan Invitational II

No team scoring    

Women's Indoor Track at the Wesleyan Invitational II

No team score    

Women's Squash vs. Connecticut College (Smith/Mount Holyoke Invitational at Smith College )

W 6-3    

Men's Wrestling at University of Southern Maine, Johnson and Wales ( at University of Southern Maine )

vs. Johnson & Wales, 18-29 L. ; at Southern Maine, 19-27 L.    

Men's Swimming vs Connecticut College and Colby-Sawyer College

vs. Colby-Sawyer, 229-44 W. ; vs. Conn. College, 118-174 L.    

Women's Swimming vs Connecticut College and Colby-Sawyer College

vs. Colby-Sawyer, 256-33 W. ; vs. Conn. College, 134-165 L.    

Men's Squash at Connecticut College

W 5-4    

Women's Basketball at Bowdoin College

W 62-49    

Men's Basketball vs Bowdoin College

L 46-66    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Nichols College (exhibition)

W 3-1    

Women's Squash vs Colgate University (Smith/Mt Holyoke Invitational at Amherst College )

W 8-1    

Men's Ice Hockey at Norwich University

L 1-5    
Sunday January 27, 2008

Women's Squash vs. Franklin & Marshall (Smith/Mount Holyoke Invitational at Smith College )

W 7-2    

Women's Squash at Mt Holyoke College (Smith/Mt Holyoke Invitational)

L 1-8    

Men's Squash vs Vanderbilt University

W 9-0    

Women's Squash at Smith College (Smith/Mt Holyoke Invitational)

W 8-1    
Tuesday January 29, 2008

Men's Ice Hockey vs New England College (completion of game from January 19)

4-3    
Thursday January 31, 2008

Men's Wrestling at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

W 28-6    
Friday February 01, 2008

Men's Squash vs. Tufts University (NESCAC Championships at Trinity College )

L 1-8    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Middlebury College

T 2-2 (OT)    

Women's Ice Hockey at Connecticut College

W 4-2    

Men's Basketball at Bates College

L 60-85    

Women's Basketball vs Bates College

W 66-55    

Women's Squash vs. Bowdoin College (NESCAC Championship at Trinity College )

L 0-9    
Saturday February 02, 2008

Men's Squash vs. Colby College (NESCAC Championship)

W 6-3    

Men's Indoor Track at the Tufts Invitational II

9th of 11 teams    

Women's Indoor Track at the Tufts Invitational II

9th of 14 teams    

Women's Squash vs. Middlebury College (NESCAC Championship)

L 2-7    

Men's Swimming vs Bowdoin College, Colby College and Trinity College

vs. Bowdoin, 212-80 W. ; vs. Colby, 177-111 W.    

Women's Swimming vs Bowdoin College and Colby College

vs. Bowdoin, 134-162 L. ; vs. Colby, 155-137 W.    

Men's Basketball at Tufts University

W 80-78    

Men's Squash vs. Connecticut College (NESCAC Championship)

W 6-3    

Women's Squash vs. Connecticut College (NESCAC Championship)

W 5-4    

Women's Basketball vs Tufts University

L 52-66    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Williams College

T 2-2 (OT)    

Women's Ice Hockey at Amherst College

L 0-7    
Monday February 04, 2008

Men's Basketball vs Salve Regina University

W 69-60    
Tuesday February 05, 2008

Men's Ice Hockey vs Trinity College

W 3-2    
Thursday February 07, 2008

Men's Squash vs. MIT

W 9-0    
Friday February 08, 2008

Men's Ice Hockey at Connecticut College

L 3-5    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Colby College

L 1-5    

Women's Basketball at Trinity College

W 67-59    

Men's Basketball vs Trinity College

L 49-70    
Saturday February 09, 2008

Men's Indoor Track at the Cardinal Invitational

No team scoring    

Women's Indoor Track at the Cardinal Invitational

No team scoring    

Men's Squash at Amherst College

L 0-9    

Women's Squash at Amherst College

L 1-8    

Men's Swimming vs United States Coast Guard Academy

L 116-159    

Women's Swimming vs United States Coast Guard Academy

W 179-119    

Men's Squash vs Williams College ( at Amherst College )

L 0-9    

Women's Squash vs. Williams College ( at Amherst College )

L 0-9    

Men's Basketball vs Amherst College

L 67-78    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Bowdoin College

T 2-2 (OT)    

Women's Basketball at Amherst College

L 53-70    

Men's Ice Hockey at Tufts University

W 4-1    
Sunday February 10, 2008

Men's Wrestling at Williams College with Oneonta State

vs. Oneonta St., 26-12 W. ; vs. Williams, 21-18 W.    
Friday February 15, 2008

Men's Squash vs. Tufts University (National Team Tournament at Harvard University )

L 1-8    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Bowdoin College

L 0-4    

Men's Basketball at Middlebury College

L 71-75    

Women's Basketball vs Middlebury College

L 32-36    
Saturday February 16, 2008

Men's Indoor Track at the Tufts Invitational III

No team scoring    

Women's Indoor Track at the Tufts Invitational III

No team scoring    

Women's Squash at Smith College

W 9-0    

Women's Squash vs Columbia University ( at Smith College )

W 6-3    

Men's Ice Hockey vs Colby College

L 2-3 (OT)    

Women's Basketball vs Williams College

W 65-47    

Men's Basketball at Williams College

L 57-87    

Men's Squash vs. Middlebury College (National Team Tournament at Northeastern University )

W 5-4    

Women's Ice Hockey at Hamilton College

L 1-3    
Sunday February 17, 2008

Men's Squash vs. Stanford University (National Team Tournament at Harvard University )

L 4-5    

Men's Wrestling (NECCWA Sub-Varsity at Springfield College )

No team scoring    

Women's Ice Hockey at Hamilton College

L 0-1    
Friday February 22, 2008

Men's Indoor Track at the New England Division III Indoor Championships ( at Tufts University )

Final results on 2/23    

Women's Indoor Track at the New England Division III Championship ( at Smith College )

Final results on 2/23    

Women's Squash vs. Smith College (Howe Cup at Princeton University )

W 8-1    

Women's Swimming (NESCAC Championships)

Final results on 2/24    

Men's Ice Hockey at Castleton State College

L 0-6    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Williams College

L 1-3    
Saturday February 23, 2008

Men's Indoor Track at the New England Division III Indoor Championships ( at Tufts University )

12th (tied) of 25 scoring teams    

Women's Indoor Track at the New England Division III Championship ( at Smith College )

15th of 25 scoring teams    

Women's Squash vs. Connecticut College (Howe Cup at Princeton University )

W 5-4    

Women's Swimming (NESCAC Championships)

Final results on 2/24    

Men's Wrestling (NEWA Championship at University of Southern Maine )

Final results on 2/24    

Women's Basketball vs. Williams College (NESCAC Tournament)

W 68-49    

Women's Ice Hockey vs Middlebury College

L 1-5    

Men's Ice Hockey at Skidmore College

L 4-5    
Sunday February 24, 2008

Women's Squash vs. University of Virginia (Howe Cup at Princeton University )

L 2-7    

Men's Wrestling (NEWA Championship at University of Southern Maine )

9th of 15 teams    

Women's Swimming (NESCAC Championships)

6th of 11 teams    
Friday February 29, 2008

Men's Swimming (NESCAC Championship at Middlebury College )

Final results on 3/2    

Men's Indoor Track at the Open New England Championships ( at Boston University )

Final results on 3/1    

Women's Indoor Track at the Open New England Championships ( at Boston University )

Final results on 3/1    
Saturday March 01, 2008

Men's Swimming (NESCAC Championship at Middlebury College )

Final results on 3/2    

Men's Indoor Track at the Open New England Championships ( at Boston University )

31st (tied) of 33 scoring teams    

Women's Indoor Track at the Open New England Championships ( at Boston University )

Did not score    

Women's Basketball vs. Tufts University (NESCAC Semi-Final at Amherst College )

L 50-67    

Men's Ice Hockey at Colby College (NESCAC Tournament)

L 1-4    
Sunday March 02, 2008

Men's Swimming (NESCAC Championship at Middlebury College )

6th of 11 teams    
Friday March 07, 2008

Men's Indoor Track at the ECAC Indoor Championship ( at Harvard University )

Final results on 3/8    

Women's Indoor Track at the ECAC Indoor Championship ( at Harvard University )

Final results on 3/8    

Women's Lacrosse vs Eastern Connecticut State University

W 13-7    
Saturday March 08, 2008

Men's Indoor Track at the ECAC Indoor Championship ( at Harvard University )

48th (tied) of 58 scoring teams    

Women's Indoor Track at the ECAC Indoor Championship ( at Harvard University )

team did not score    

Men's Baseball at Menlo College

L 7-9    

Men's Lacrosse vs Babson College

W 19-2    
Sunday March 09, 2008

Men's Baseball at Menlo College

L 9-14    

Women's Lacrosse vs Amherst College

L 8-9 (OT)    
Monday March 10, 2008

Women's Tennis vs. U. of Southern Indiana ( at Stuart, Florida )

W 7-2    

Men's Baseball at Menlo College

W 11-2    

Men's Lacrosse at Endicott College

L 5-6 (OT)    
Tuesday March 11, 2008

Women's Tennis vs. Youngstown St. ( at Stuart, Florida )

L 1-6    

Men's Tennis vs. Youngstown St. ( at Stuart, Florida )

W 4-3    

Men's Baseball at Westmont College ( at Santa Barbara, CA )

L 7-10    
Wednesday March 12, 2008

Women's Softball at University of La Verne (DH)

2-10 (5 inns.) l. ; 0-1 L.    

Men's Tennis at St. Thomas U. (Fla.)

W 7-2    

Women's Tennis at St. Thomas U. (Fla.)

W 9-0    

Men's Baseball at La Sierra College ( at Riverside, CA )

W 17-3    

Women's Lacrosse vs. Ohio Wesleyan University ( at West Palm Beach, Fla. )

W 19-12    
Thursday March 13, 2008

Men's Tennis vs. Northwood U. (Fla. at Stuart, Fla. )

L 4-5    

Women's Tennis vs. Northwood U. (Fla. at Stuart, Fla. )

L 3-6    

Women's Swimming in NCAA Division III Championships ( at U. of Miami (Ohio) )

Final results on 3/15    

Women's Softball at Occidental College (DH)

6-1 W. ; 3-4 (9 inns.) L.    
Friday March 14, 2008

Women's Swimming in NCAA Division III Championships ( at U. of Miami (Ohio) )

Final results on 3/15    

Men's Baseball at Occidental College (DH) (California Classic)

12-4 W. ; 12-11 W. (both games scheduled for 9 inns.)    

Women's Softball at Pomona College (DH)

2-4 L. ; 1-3 L.    
Saturday March 15, 2008

Men's Crew at the Mayor's Cup ( at Tampa, FL )

4th of 11 in Open 8 event (scrimmage)    

Women's Swimming in NCAA Division III Championships ( at U. of Miami (Ohio) )

39th (tied) of 53 scoring teams    

Men's Baseball vs. Rutgers-Camden University (California Classic at Occidental College )

W 9-7 (10 inns.)