Logo: Wesleyan Athletics
RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2004-05 WOMEN'S CREW SEASON


FALL NOTES
 
Hartford Riverfront Recapture Regatta - 10/3/04 in Hartford, Conn.
Five entries raced for Wesleyan.  In the first college eight, Wesleyan finished 13th (18:40.72 over 2.5 miles) of 18 entries.  Wesleyan's first college four entry placed sixth (19:40.67) of 16 while the second college four placed second (20:44.45) of five.  The college novice eight event found Wesleyan in ninth place (23:12.51) of 12 while Wesleyan's college novice four crew came in fourth (29:04.56) of five.

Head of the Connecticut Regatta - 10/10/04 in Middletown, Conn.
The Cardinals had five entries with the varsity 8 coming in third of 26 boats in the intermediate 8 event, timed in 21:35.20 for three miles.  The novice 8 finished 8th (25:02.93) of 11 in its race.  Wesleyan was the first of three entries in the novice fours event with a time of 30:51.76.  In the championship 8 race, the Cardinals finished 15th (21:27.79) of 32 and single sculler Joanna Rhodes '06 competed the row in 30 minutes as one of two entrants in the event.

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/23-24/04 in Boston, Mass.
Wesleyan's varsity 8 came in 25th (13:50.6) among 50 crew in the collegiate 8 race.
Link to Complete Head of the Charles Results

SPRING SEASON  (3-5 dual-race record)

Coast Guard and Holy Cross - 3/26/05 in Lowell, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Textile River course):
Varsity 8: Coast Guard  7:05.3, Holy Cross 7:06.5, Wesleyan  7:13.7  (Wesleyan rowers: Mara Baldwin, Rachel Ostlund, Flavia DeSouza, Lindsay Kukona, Mikki Columbus, Deirdre Salsich, Rachel Williams, Bonnie Loshbaugh - Cox, Dana Wollman).
Second Varsity 8: Wesleyan  7:26.5, Coast Guard  7:29.2, Holy Cross  7:34.0.
Varsity 4:  (order of finish) Wesleyan, Wesleyan, Holy Cross  (times n/a

WPI, Vassar and Wellesley - 4/3/05 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8: Wesleyan  8:47.4, Vassar  9:00.8, WPI  9:08.9, Wellesley  9:23.2  (Wesleyan rowers: Mara Baldwin, Rachel Ostlund, Flavia DeSouza, Lindsay Kukona, Mikki Columbus, Deirdre Salsich, Rachel Williams, Bonnie Loshbaugh - Cox, Amy Nebenhaus).
Second Varsity 8: Wesleyan  10:14.1, Wellesley  10:49.8.
All other races cancelled due to poor conditions.

Tufts, Bates and Washington College - 4/9/05 in Malden, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8: Bates  6:48.1, Wesleyan  6:50.2 ; Washington College  6:49.5, Wesleyan  6:53.7  (Wesleyan rowers: Mara Baldwin, Rachel Ostlund, Flavia DeSouza, Lindsay Kukona, Mikki Columbus, Deirdre Salsich, Rachel Williams, Bonnie Loshbaugh - Cox, Amy Nebenhaus).
Second Varsity 8: Washington College  7:06.7, Wesleyan  7:23.6 ; Bates  7:15.5, Wesleyan  7:33.2
Varsity 4:  Wesleyan  7:41.8, Washington College  7:55.8

Williams and Amherst - 4/16/05 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Onoto course):
Varsity 8: Williams  7:06.9, Wesleyan  7:15.6  (Wesleyan rowers: Mara Baldwin, Rachel Ostlund, Flavia DeSouza, Deirdre Salsich, Mikki Columbus, Lindsay Kukona, Kim Strovink, Bonnie Loshbaugh - Cox, Amy Nebenhaus).
Second Varsity 8: Williams  7:25.7, Wesleyan  7:42.6.
Varsity 4:  Wesleyan  8:04.1, Amherst "A"  8:08.3, Williams  8:34.9, Amherst "B"  8:42.9

Conn. College and Trinity - 4/23/05 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8: Trinity  6:45.1, Wesleyan  7:01, Conn. College  7:12.4  (Wesleyan rowers: Mara Baldwin, Rachel Ostlund, Mikki Columbus, Flavia DeSouza, Kim Strovink, Lindsay Kukona, Rachel Williams, Bonnie Loshbaugh - Cox, Amy Nebenhaus).
Second Varsity 8: Trinity 2V  7:04.8, Trinity Novice  7:17.3, Wesleyan 2V*  7:26.8.
*Wesleyan had to row unofficially in this race as illness forced the team to use a varsity 8 rower as its stroke to fill the boat.

New England Championships - 5/1/05 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (13th of 18): Heat - Trinity  6:40.18, Colby  6:47.73, Coast Guard  6:48.83, New Hampshire  6:51.88, Wesleyan  7:02.33, Clark  8:05.45. Third-Level Final - Wesleyan  6:56.98, Bates  7:01.37, Conn. College  7:09.85, Fairfield  7:15.01, Wellesley  7:18.30, Clark  8:11.22 (Wesleyan rowers: Mara Baldwin, Rachel Ostlund, Mikki Columbus, Flavia DeSouza, Kim Strovink, Lindsay Kukona, Rachel Williams, Bonnie Loshbaugh - Cox, Amy Nebenhaus).
Second Varsity  8 (14th of 16): Heat - New Hampshire  7:13.02, Trinity  7:14.02, Vermont  7:20.37, Wellesley  7:43.21, Wesleyan  7:43.54, Sacred Heart  8:15.49. Did not qualify for finals.

ECAC Collegiate Championships - 5/7-8/05 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (13th of 23): Heat - Smith  6:47.66, Vermont  6:49.72, Colby  6:53.21, Wesleyan  6:59.48, R.I.T.  7:07.69, Simmons  7:17.70.  Second-Level semi-finals cancelled due to poor conditions.  Wesleyan's final placing based on time vs. other 11 teams that did not advance to the semi-finals. (Wesleyan rowers: Mara Baldwin, Rachel Ostlund, Mikki Columbus, Flavia DeSouza, Kim Strovink, Lindsay Kukona, Rachel Williams, Bonnie Loshbaugh - Cox, Amy Nebenhaus).