Logo: Wesleyan Athletics
RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2007-08 WOMEN'S CREW SEASON
 

SPRING SEASON  (6-7 dual-race record, varsity eight level)

Coast Guard, Mount Holyoke and Holy Cross - 3/29/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8: Coast Guard  6:48.0, Holy Cross 6:51.0, Mount Holyoke  7:01.0, Wesleyan  7:19.0  (Wesleyan rowers: Emilie Kimball, Catherine Steidl, Elizabeth Holden, Sofia Warner, Elaine Lauriat, Rebecca Schofield, Beth Ogata, Linnea Damer, cox - Jinny Jang).

Colby, Smith and WPI - 4/5/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8: Smith  7:06.3, Wesleyan  7:10.6, Colby  7:16.6, WPI  7:24.6  (Wesleyan rowers: Elizabeth Holden, Rebecca Schofield, Emilie Kimball, Catherine Steidl, Sam Schlit, Sofia Warner, Elaine Lauriat, Linnea Damer, cox - Jinny Jang).
Novice 8: Wesleyan  7:42.1, Smith "A"  7:49.6, Conn. College  7:54.1, Smith "B"  8:43.0.

Tufts, New Hampshire and Bates - 4/12/08 in Malden, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8: Bates  6:42.0, Wesleyan  7:04.7 ; Wesleyan  6:47.5, Tufts  6:49.2  (Wesleyan rowers: Elizabeth Holden, Rebecca Schofield, Emilie Kimball, Catherine Steidl, Claire Tradewell, Sofia Warner, Elaine Lauriat, Linnea Damer, cox - Jinny Jang).
Varsity 4: Wesleyan  8:06.44, Roger Williams  9:14.8.

Williams, Amherst and Vermont - 4/19/08 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity 8: Williams "A"  6":52.2, Williams "B"  7:02.3, Wesleyan  7:14.1, Vermont  7:18.6  (Wesleyan rowers: Elizabeth Holden, Rebecca Schofield, Emilie Kimball, Catherine Steidl, Claire Tradewell, Sofia Warner, Elaine Lauriat, Linnea Damer, cox - Jinny Jang).
Varsity 4: Williams "A"  7:47.8, Williams "B"  8:07.6, Amherst  8:15.6, Wesleyan  8:44.9.

Trinity, Conn. College, Clark and Bowdoin - 4/26/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8: Trinity  7:06.4, Wesleyan  7:18.6, Vermont  7:24.0, Clark  7:56.9  (Wesleyan rowers: Elizabeth Holden, Rebecca Schofield, Emilie Kimball, Catherine Steidl, Claire Tradewell, Sofia Warner, Elaine Lauriat, Linnea Damer, cox - Jinny Jang).
Varsity 4: Conn. College  8:01.3, WPI  8:06.6, Bowdoin  8:21.0, Clark  8:28.8, Wesleyan  8:30.0, Trinity  8:35.1.

New England Championships - 5/3-4/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (8th of 13): Heat - Williams  6:52.9, New Hampshire  6:58.6, Mount Holyoke  7:11.3, Wesleyan  7:17.5. Petite Final - Tufts  7:09.0, Wesleyan  7:11.8, Mount Holyoke  7:13.5, Smith  7:14.1, Vermont  7:16.4, Wellesley  7:17.5, Colby  7:17.6. (Wesleyan rowers: TBA)
Varsity  4 (11th of 17): Heat - Conn. College  7:43.6, Amherst  7:52.9, Franklin Pierce  8:00.5, Wesleyan  8:16.9, Brandeis  8:35.0, Assumption  8:43.8. Petite Final - Middlebury  7:55.7, Trinity  7:58.5, Clark  8:00.3, Franklin Pierce  8:02.4, Wesleyan  8:09.0, UMass Lowell  8:17.6.

FALL NOTES
 
Head of the Housatonic Regatta - 10/6/07 in Shelton, Conn.
Two entries raced for Wesleyan.  In the collegiate eight (non-Div. I), Wesleyan finished 6th (17:13.06 over 2.7 miles) of 12 entries.  Wesleyan's collegiate novice eight entry placed 12th (20:01.73) of 13 in its race.

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/20-21/07 in Boston, Mass.
Wesleyan placed its top boat in the Collegiate 8 race, finishing 20th of 44 entries in a time of 18:37.6.  This is a major improvement over the 2006 result which had Wesleyan placing 43rd of 57 entries in a time of 19:01.7 over the three miles course.

Head of the Fish Regatta - 10/28/07 in Saratoga, N.Y.
Competing over a two-mile course, Wesleyan had five entries.  The Cardinals were 10th of 16 (14:54.80) in the collegiate 4, a solid second of 19 (13:04.09) in the collegiate novice eight and 10th of 13 in the collegiate novice 4 (16:44.93).  Two Cardinals completed as collegiate singles with Linnea Damer placing first in 17:13.06 and Rebecca Schofield coming in second in 18:55.57.  There were three entrants in the race.

Next Event - In the Spring!