Logo: Wesleyan Athletics
RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2008-09 WOMEN'S CREW SEASON
 

SPRING SEASON  (11-5 dual-race record, varsity eight level)

Rollins & U. of Georgia - 3/14/09 in Winter Park, Fla.
(1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity  8 - Wesleyan  7:02.4, Rollins  7:06.9, Georgia  7:39.2. (Wesleyan rowers: Elaine Lauriat, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Emilie Kimball, Becca Schofield, Heather McCarrick, Sofia Warner, Beth Ogata, cox-Sami Pop).
Second Varsity  8 - Georgia  7:31.2, Wesleyan 7:39.6, Rollins  7:44.5.
Novice  8 - Georgia  8:06.2, Rollins  8:13.2, Wesleyan 8:19.0.

Coast Guard, Mount Holyoke and Holy Cross - 3/28/09 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8: Holy Cross 6:54.0, Wesleyan  6:58.4, Mount Holyoke  7:07.0, Coast Guard  7:11.6.  (Wesleyan rowers: Elaine Lauriat, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Emilie Kimball, Becca Schofield, Heather McCarrick, Sofia Warner, Beth Ogata, cox-Sami Pop).
Second Varsity 8: Holy Cross 7:21.8, Mount Holyoke  7:32.0, Coast Guard  7:39.1, Wesleyan  7:40.4.
Third Varsity 8: Holy Cross 7:27.8, Mount Holyoke  7:58.4, Wesleyan  8:06.8.
Novice  8 - Mount Holyoke  7:42.9, Holy Cross  7:59.9, Coast Guard  8:11.4, Wesleyan 8:22.7, Mount Holyoke "B"  8:54.6.

WPI, Smith and Colby - 4/4/09 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8: Wesleyan  7:15.8, Smith  7:19.4, Colby  7:37.4, WPI  7:42.6.  (Wesleyan rowers: Elaine Lauriat, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Emilie Kimball, Becca Schofield, Heather McCarrick, Sofia Warner, Beth Ogata, cox-Sami Pop).
Second Varsity 8: Smith "A"  7:44.9, Wesleyan  7:58.8, Smith "B"  8:01.4, Colby  8:01.8.
Novice  8 - WPI  7:58.6, Smith  8:02.5, Wesleyan  8:06.7, Colby  8:18.3.
Second Novice  8 - Smith "A"  8:34.6, Wesleyan  8:38.8, Smith "B"  8:41.9, Holy Cross  9:13.8.

Tufts, Bates and Wellesley - 4/11/09 in Malden, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8: Wesleyan  7:34.3, Tufts  7:48.4 ; Bates  7:02.4, Wesleyan  7:28.5.  (Wesleyan rowers: Elaine Lauriat, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Emilie Kimball, Becca Schofield, Heather McCarrick, Sofia Warner, Beth Ogata, cox-Sami Pop).
Second Varsity 8: Wellesley  7:41.0, Wesleyan  7:56.0 ; Bates  7:44.5, Wesleyan  8:02.5.
Novice  8 - Wellesley  8:32.7, Wesleyan "A"  9:04.2 ; Bates 3V  7:51.7, Wesleyan "B"  8:53.2.

Williams, Colgate and Vermont - 4/18/09 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity 8: Williams "A"  7:17.2, Williams "B"  7:28.5, Colgate  7:35.6, Wesleyan  7:37.6, Vermont  7:45.9  (Wesleyan rowers: Elaine Lauriat, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Emilie Kimball, Becca Schofield, Heather McCarrick, Sofia Warner, Beth Ogata, cox-Sami Pop).
NOTE - All other races cancelled due to rough waters.

Conn. College, Trinity, Clark and Bowdoin - 4/25/09 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8: Trinity  7:23.8, Wesleyan  7:37.4, Bowdoin  8:06.2, Conn. College  8:17.1  (Wesleyan rowers: Elaine Lauriat, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Emilie Kimball, Becca Schofield, Heather McCarrick, Sofia Warner, Beth Ogata, cox-Sami Pop).
Second Varsity 8: Trinity  7:55.5, Wesleyan  8:21.3.
Novice  8 - Wesleyan "A"  8:04.0, Conn. College  8:11.8, Trinity  8:19.2, Wesleyan "B"  8:43.1.

New England Championships - 5/2/09 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (7th of 14): Heat - Williams  6:49.6, New Hampshire  6:53.1, Wesleyan  6:57.7, Simmons  7:10.6, Coast Guard  7:12.4. Petite Final - Wesleyan  7:13.1, Vermont  7:18.3, Mount Holyoke  7:19.2, Wellesley  7:20.1, Tufts  7:23.1, Simmons  7:24.0. (Wesleyan rowers: Elaine Lauriat, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Emilie Kimball, Becca Schofield, Greer Dent, Sofia Warner, Beth Ogata, cox-Sami Pop)
Novice 8 (9th of 13): Heat - Vermont  7:14.3, Simmons  7:21.9, Wesleyan  7:28.6, Holy Cross  7:40.2, Wellesley  7:48.7. Petite Final - Smith  7:34.9, Colby  7:37.4, Wesleyan  7:37.7, Holy Cross  7:39.9, Tufts  7:44.6, Middlebury  7:50.7.
Second Novice 8 (2nd of 5): Grand Final - Vermont  7:42.7, Wesleyan  8:00.8, Simmons  8:02.8, Smith  8:10.9, Holy Cross  8:36.9.

FALL NOTES
 
Head of the Housatonic Regatta - 10/11/08 in Shelton, Conn.
Wesleyan had an array of entries in action for the opening event of the fall.  In the collegiate eight (non-Div. I), Wesleyan finished sixth (16:27.8 over 2.7 miles) of 10 entries.  Representing the Cardinals in the race were coxswain Sami Pop, Sofia Warner, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Heather McCarrick, Melissa Hutchins, Greer Dent, Alicia Gonzalez-Gross and Katie Wagner.  Wesleyan's collegiate novice eight also placed sixth (17:17.8) of 10 in its race.  The Cardinals had a winning entry in the open quad sculls (16:14.7), defeating two boats from UMass Amherst and a Trinity representative.  Aboard in that entry was Becca Schofield, Emilie Kimball, Beth Ogata and Elaine Lauriat.
 
Head of the Connecticut Regatta - 10/12/08 in Middletown, Conn.
Two boats represented Wesleyan in the Head of the Connecticut Regatta.  The Cardinals, with crew members coxswain Sami Pop, Becca Schofield, Claire Tradewell, Catie Steidl, Heather McCarrick, Sofia Warner, Elaine Lauriat, Melissa Hutchins and Beth Ogata, took fifth of five entries in the Club eight event.  In raw time (17:12.1 over 3.5 miles), Wesleyan was second but a minute in penalty time pushed the Cards to the back of the line.  The Cardinals' novice eight entry was third of five (25:01.8 over 3.5 miles).

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/18-19/08 in Boston, Mass.
Wesleyan placed its top boat in the Collegiate 8 race, finishing 16th of 34 entries in a time of 18:33.8.  The Cardinals improved upon their 2007 performance by four seconds and four places over the three miles course.  The NESCAC was dominant in the race as Williams entries took first and fourth while Bates was second and Trinity third.

Head of the Fish Regatta - 10/26/08 in Satagoga, N.Y.
Wesleyan had a quad sculls entry over the two-mile course and faced UMass in the event.  Wesleyan negotiated the course in 14:39.92 while UMass was disqualified.