RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2010-11 WOMEN'S CREW SEASON

SPRING RACING  (3-8 dual-race record)

 Rollins, U. of Florida, Emory & Emby-Riddle - 3/12/11 in Winter Park, Fla.
(1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity  8 - Florida  6:41.1, Emory  6:45.6, Wesleyan  6:55.4, Rollins  7:06.1 (Wesleyan rowers: Becca Schofield '11, Greer Dent '12, Megan Nash '14, Haley Sacks '13, Catie Steidl '11, Isabelle Gauthier '14, Yara Kass-Gergi '12, Erin Kelly '12, cox - Sami Pop '11.)
Second Varsity  8 - Emory  7:11.1, Wesleyan 7:15.3, Florida  7:16.5.
Varsity 4 - Emory  7:21.4, Wesleyan 7:42.3, Florida  7:43.2, Rollins  7:47.8.
Novice 4 - Rollins  8:08.6, Wesleyan 8:12.8, Florida  8:28.7, Embry Riddle  8:43.7.

Coast Guard - 3/26/11 in New London, Conn.
(2000m Thames River course):
Varsity  8 - Coast Guard  6:28.0, Wesleyan  6:39.2 (Wesleyan rowers: Megan Nash '14, Becky Gillig '12, Becca Schofield '11, Haley Sacks '13, Catie Steidl '11, Greer Dent '12, Yara Kass-Gergi '12, Erin Kelly '12, cox - Sami Pop '11.)
Second Varsity  8 - Wesleyan 5:40.9, Coast Guard  5:49.4.  (raced a short course due to worsening conditions)

WPI, Smith & Middlebury - 4/2/11 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 - WPI 7:08.1, Wesleyan 7:11.9, Smith 7:12.5, Middlebury 7:40.0. (Wesleyan rowers: Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Becca Schofield '11, Haley Sacks '13, Clare Doyle '14, Isabelle Gauthier '14, Catie Steidl '11, Erin Kelly '12, cox - Sami Pop '11.)
Second Varsity  8 - Wesleyan 7:18.7, Smith 7:26.1, WPI 7:30.9, Middlebury 8:16.7.
Third Varsity 8 - Smith "A" 7:37.2, Wesleyan 7:40.0, Smith "B" 7:47.8, WPI 7:49.5.

Tufts, Bates & Wellesley - 4/9/11 in Medford, Mass.
(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity  8 - Bates 6:40.5, Wesleyan 6:55.8; Tufts 6:59.1, Wesleyan 7:04.0. (Wesleyan rowers: Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Becca Schofield '11, Haley Sacks '13, Clare Doyle '14, Isabelle Gauthier '14, Catie Steidl '11, Erin Kelly '12, cox - Sami Pop '11.)
Second Varsity  8 - Bates 6:53.7, Wesleyan 7:05.9; Wesleyan 7:07.0, Tufts 7:10.6.
Third Varsity 8 - Bates 7:18.3, Wesleyan 7:21.0; Wesleyan 7:34.7, Tufts 7:54.1.

Williams & Ithaca - 4/16/11 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 - Williams 7:03, Wesleyan 7:43. (Wesleyan rowers: Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Becca Schofield '11, Haley Sacks '13, Clare Doyle '14, Isabelle Gauthier '14, Catie Steidl '11, Erin Kelly '12, cox - Sami Pop '11.)
Second Varsity  8 - Williams 7:20.9, Wesleyan 7:46.1.
Third Varsity 8 - Williams 7:48.4, Wesleyan 8:26.3, Ithaca 8:49.1.

Trinity - 4/23/11 in Derby, Conn.
(2000m Housatonic River course):
Varsity  8 - Trinity 7:18.0, Wesleyan 7:38.8. (Wesleyan rowers: Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Becca Schofield '11, Haley Sacks '13, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Catie Steidl '11, Erin Kelly '12, cox - Sami Pop '11.)
Second Varsity  8 - Trinity 2V 7:33.3, Trinity first novice 7:39.5, Wesleyan 7:54.7.
Third Varsity 8 - Trinity 8:04.8, Wesleyan 8:33.0.

New England Rowing Championships - 4/30/11 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (14th of 17): Heat - Bates 6:35.38, Wellesley 6:39.41, Smith 6:43.97, Mount Holyoke 6:47.75, Wesleyan 6:48.83, UMass Lowell 7:19.38. Third-Level Final - Middlebury 7:03.56, Wesleyan 7:05.93, Tufts 7:07.83, Colby 7:19.76. (Wesleyan rowers: Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Becca Schofield '11, Haley Sacks '13, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Catie Steidl '11, Erin Kelly '12, cox - Sami Pop '11.)
Second Varsity  8 (14th of 15): Heat - Trinity 6:50.70, Wellesley 6:55.98, Mount Holyoke 7:03.66, Simmons 7:08.00, Wesleyan 7:16.43.
Third Varsity 8 (4th of 10): Heat - Trinity 7:01.70, Bates 7:02.46, Wesleyan 7:11.74, Wellesley 7:14.23, WPI 7:40.01. Grand Final - Williams 6:56.83, Trinity 7:01.52, Bates 7:07.28, Wesleyan 7:12.31, Simmons 7:19.24, Smith 7:20.11.

ECAC National Invitational Collegiate Regatta - 5/8/11 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (15th of 21): Heat - Wellesley 6:36.48, William Smith 6:39.04, Coast Guard  6:39.88, WPI  6:41.97, Mount Holyoke  6:48.51, Wesleyan 6:51.65, RIT  7:26.80. Third-Level Final - Smith  7:08.16, St. Lawrence  7:10.33, Mount Holyoke  7:13.33, Tufts  7:14.19, Wesleyan 7:18.92, Colby 7:32.69. (Wesleyan rowers: Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Becca Schofield '11, Haley Sacks '13, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Catie Steidl '11, Erin Kelly '12, cox - Sami Pop '11.)
Second Varsity  8 (13th of 18): Heat - New Hampshire  6:51.42, Wellesley 6:51.57, William Smith  6:54.41, St. Lawrence  6:58.83, Wesleyan 6:58.83, Mount Holyoke  7:06.90.  Third-Leve Final - Wesleyan  7:14.68, Simmons  7:19.94, WPI  7:23.31, Mount Holyoke  7:28.04, Conn. College  7:34.10, Colby  7:37.30.
Third Varsity 8 (6th of 12): Heat - Williams  7:02.62, Ithaca  7:06.74, Wesleyan  7:08.92, Simmons  7:09.16, WPI  7:33.01, Smith "B"  7:40.62. Grand Final - Williams 7:21.00, Wellesley  7:23.53, Trinity 7:26.45, Bates 7:32.51, Ithaca  7:33.93, Wesleyan 7:41.55.


FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - 10/3/10 in Lowell, Mass.
With two entries in the club eight event, the Cardinals placed fourth and 11th of 19 boats in the race.  Wesleyan has the third-fastest time among Division III entries in the race.  Wesleyan's varsity boat consisted of coxswain Sami Pop, Julia Mulhern '12, Christina Ermellio '13, Becca Schofield '11, Emilie Kimball '11, Catie Steidl '11, Isabelle Gauthier '14, Becky Gillig '12 and Claire Tradewell '11.  Times for Wesleyan's entries were 21:28.3 and 22:59.3 over the 3.5-mile course.  Wesleyan also had an entry in the open four.  Timed in 27:14.9, the Cardinal foursome placed 20th of 26.

Head of the Housatonic Regatta - 10/9/10 in Shelton, Conn.
Wesleyan entered a pair of boats in the collegiate eight.  The Cardinals' top boat, featuring coxswain Emma Overton '12 and rowers Julia Mulhern '12, Christina Ermillio '13, Becca Schofield '11, Emilie Kimball '11, Catie Steidl '11, Haley Sacks '13, Becky Gillig '12 and Claire Tradewell '11, placed fourth of seven entries in a time of 17:20.8 for 2.7 miles.  The second Wesleyan entry placed seventh in 19:18.9.  The Cardinals also had a collegiate fours boat which placed sixth of six in 23:14.6.

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/24/10 in Boston, Mass.
Competing in the collegiate eight event at the prestigious Head of the Charles, Wesleyan was clocked in 17:43.0 over the three-mile course to finish 17th in field of 31 entries.  A year ago, the Cardinals placed 24th in the event, thus demonstrating substantial improvement this season.  Wesleyan's boat featured
coxswain Sami Pop, Becky Gillig '12,  Emilie Kimball '11, Becca Schofield '11, Christina Ermellio '13, Catie Steidl '11, Haley Sacks '13, Megan Nash '14 and Claire Tradewell '11.

Head of the Fish Regatta - 10/30/10 in Saratoga, N.Y.
The Cardinals had four boats entered over the two-mile course.  The Cardinal varsity eight raced in the collegiate eight event and placed 12th of 19 crews with a time of 14:09.68.  In the JV collegiate eight, Wesleyan's second varsity eight placed eighth while the third varsity eight was 15th of the 15 crew entered.  In the collegiate novice eight, the Cardinals came through with a seventh-place performance among 26 crews.