Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2011-12 WOMEN'S CREW SEASON

SPRING RACING  (9-3 dual-race record)

Rollins, U. of Florida, Embry-Riddle & Army - 3/17/12 in Winter Park, Fla.
(1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:34.2, Florida 6:45.8, Army 6:55.0, Rollins 7:06.9. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14. cox - Emma Overton '12.)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan "A" 6:41.2, Wesleyan "B" 6:49.7, Florida 7:00.3.

Coast Guard - 3/31/12 in Middletown, Conn.
(2000m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Coast Guard 6:36.1, Wesleyan 6:39.4. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14. cox - Emma Overton '12.)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:50.1, Coast Guard  7:07.2.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:55.0, Coast Guard novice 7:21.3.

Colby, WPI, Middlebury & UMass Amherst - 4/7/12 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:53.2, WPI 6:57.9, Middlebury 7:03.8, Colby 7:15.4, Smith 7:17.2. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14, Cox - Emma Overton '12)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 7:15.3, WPI 7:15.8, Smith 7:20.9, Middlebury 7:33.5.
Third Varsity 8 - WPI 7:20.5, Wesleyan 7:23.8, Smith 7:44.2.
Novice 4 - Wesleyan 8:52.3, Middlebury 9:15.7, WPI 9:28.1.

Tufts, Bates & Wellesley - 4/14/12 in Malden, Mass.

(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:58, Tufts 7:11; Bates 6:47, Wesleyan 7:04. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Lucy Finn '14, Greer Dent '12, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14, Cox - Emma Overton '12)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 7:15, Tufts 7:55; Bates 7:01, Wesleyan 7:17.
Third Varsity 8 - Bates 7:13, Wesleyan 7:23; Wesleyan 7:32, Tufts 7:47.
Novice 4 - Bates 7:58, Wesleyan 8:40. 

Williams - 4/21/12 in Pittsfield, Mass.
(2000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity 8 - Williams 6:41.4, Wesleyan 7:00.9. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Lucy Finn '14, Greer Dent '12, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14, Cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Williams  6:51.5, Wesleyan 7:17.7.
Third Varsity/Novice 8 - Williams 3V 7:08.1, Williams novice 7:24.0, Wesleyan novice 7:32.8.

Trinity - 4/28/12 in Middletown, Conn.
(2000m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:25.13, Trinity 6:30.11. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Lucy Finn '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Greer Dent '12, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14, Cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Trinity 6:36.37, Wesleyan 6:39.15.
Third Varsity 8 - Trinity 6:49.29, Wesleyan 6:50.33.
Novice 4 - Trinity 7:37.99, Wesleyan 7:50.01.

New England Rowing Championships - 5/5/12 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (11th of 16): Heat - Williams 6:29.71, Trinity 6:45.29, Wesleyan 6:51.29, Tufts 6:54.09, Smith 6:54.67. Petite Final - WPI 7:07.04, New Hampshire 7:08.22, Middlebury 7:12.57, Simmons 7:14.10, Wesleyan 7:14.79, Tufts 7:24.00. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Lucy Finn '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Greer Dent '12, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14, Cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 (5th of 15): Heat - Williams 6:55.08, Wesleyan 7:15.65, Simmons 7:19.72, Coast Guard 7:25.48, Middlebury 7:26.90. Grand Final - Williams 7:02.45, Holy Cross 7:10.72, Bates 7:13.39, Trinity 7:16.14, Wesleyan 7:26.23, New Hampshire 7:32.25.
Third Varsity 8 (5th of 9): Heat - Bates 7:11.88, New Hampshire 7:23.47, Wesleyan 7:25.15, WPI 7:57.65. Grand Final - Williams 7:02.06, Bates 7:08.60, Trinity 7:18.51, New Hampshire 7:20.40, Wesleyan 7:29.06, Smith 7:36.00.
Novice 4 (6th of 12): Heat - Conn. College 8:15.02, Wesleyan 8:20.57, UMass Lowell 8:21.34, Mount Holyoke 8:25.25, Franklin Pierce 9:24.42, Brandeis 9:59.56. Grand Final - Amherst 7:54.15, Merrimack 7:59.34, Conn. College 8:03.58, UMass Lowell 8:03.64, Bowdoin 8:10.80, Wesleyan 8:16.05.

ECAC Championships - 5/11/12 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (9th of 19): Heat - Williams 6:43.38, Ithaca 6:58.90, WPI 7:01.34, Wesleyan 7:02.01, Tufts 7:19.86, Skidmore 7:31.16, Conn. College 8:02.64. Petite Final - WPI 7:01.09, Hamilton 7:03.25, Wesleyan 7:03.31, St. Lawrence 7:03.50, New Hampshire 7:04.44, Smith 7:08.64. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Lucy Finn '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Greer Dent '12, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14, Cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 (9th of 14): Heat - Williams 6:52.96, Ithaca 7:09.11, William Smith 7:09.46, New Hampshire 7:10.44, Wesleyan 7:16.89, St. Lawrence 7:23.79, Smith 7:28.71. Petite Final - New Hampshire 7:06.40, WPI 7:09.41, Wesleyan 7:10.79, Hamilton 7:11.19, Simmons 7:15.19, St. Lawrence 7:16.51.
Third Varsity 8 (6th of 9): Heat - Bates 7:18.47, Trinity 7:27.15, Wesleyan 7:27.85, Smith 7:44.38. Grand Final - Williams 7:06.15, Bates 7:14.37, Trinity 7:14.89, Ithaca 7:15.22, New Hampshire 7:20.37, Wesleyan 7:24.04.

FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - 10/2/11 in Lowell, Mass.
The women's crew had a strong first race of the year as the Varsity 8 finished second out of 18 crews in the Club 8 event, just six seconds behind WPI and 21 seconds ahead of the University of Vermont over the 5800-meter course.  The varsity squad featured coxswain Emma Overton '12 with rowers Avery Mushinski '15, Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Becky Gillig '12, Kayla Cloud '14, Emily Johnson '14, Erin Kelly '12 and Margo Tercek '14.  The Cardinals' second varsity 8, racing in the same event as the varsity, finished in a very respectable eighth place. The varsity 4 established a strong racing rhythm early in the race and placed 5th of 22.

Head of the Connecticut Regatta - 10/16/11 in Middletown, Conn.
Behind the strong efforts of cox Emma Overton '12 with rowers Avery Mushinski '15, Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Emily Johnson '13, Kayla Cloud '14, Margo Tercek '13, Erin Kelly '12 and Emilie Sinkler '14, Wesleyan's varsity eight took second place in the collegiate 8 race of the Head of the Connecticut Regatta.  The race was shortened to approximately 2000m due to difficult course conditions.  Wesleyan came through with a time of 7:02.93, just .32 seconds behind winner Middlebury.  Trinity and Fordham also had entries in the event as four different colleges placed two boats in the race.  Wesleyan's second boat placed seventh in 7:28.8.  Wesleyan also had a collegiate novice eight entry which rowed the full course distance and placed fourth of four boats with a time of 21:41.43.  The Cardinals expected to have a collegiate varsity four and a collegiate novice four entry as well, but these events were not held.

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/22-23/11 in Boston, Mass.
Covering the 2.5-mile course on the Charles River in a time of 18:08.11, Wesleyan, with bow marker #16, passed both #15 Simmons and #14 Army on its way to an 11th-place finish among 29 entries.  It was the top performance by the Cardinals at the prestigious regatta since 2001 when Wesleyan placed fifth among 55 boats.  Wesleyan's solid row was the product of rowers Avery Mushinski '15, Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Emily Johnson '13, Erin Kelly '12, Emilie Sinkler '14 along with cox Emma Overton '12. 

Head of the Fish Regatta - 10/29/11 in Saratoga, N.Y.
The varsity eight closed  out a very successful fall season by finishing fourth of 18 crews in the Collegiate 8 event, trailing just Williams, William Smith and UConn in time.  Again coming through was the squad of Avery Mushinski '15, Megan Nash '14, Greer Dent '12, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Emily Johnson '13, Erin Kelly '12, Emilie Sinkler '14 along with cox Emma Overton '12. In the Second Collegiate 8 event, Wesleyan's two entries placed fifth and 11th of 14 while in the Collegiate Novice 8, Wesleyan was 10th of 26 entries.  Final results of the Collegiate Novice 4 are still pending.