Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2012-13 Women's Crew Season

SPRING RACING  (10-3 dual-race record)

Rollins, U. of Florida, Emory & Army - 3/16/13 in Winter Park, Fla.
(1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:47.3, Army 6:53.0, Emory  6:54.3, Florida 7:03.3, Rollins 7:13.2. (Wesleyan rowers: Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramshahi '16, Zoe Mueller '13, Hannah Korevaar '14, Robin Cotter '13, Emily Sinkler '14, Avery Mushinski '15, cox - Brianne Wiemann '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan "A" 7:04.8, Florida 7:13.9, Wesleyan "B" 7:28.3.


Coast Guard - 3/30/13 in New London, Conn.

(2000m Thames River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan "A" 6:20.6, Wesleyan "B"  6:24.5, Coast Guard 6:34.1 (Wesleyan rowers: Clare Doyle '14, Avery Mushinski '15, Emma Koramshahi '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Remy Johnson '16, Emma Buford '16, Emily Sinkler '14, Robin Cotter '13, cox - Brianne Wiemann '15)
Frosh/Novice 8 - Wesleyan 3V  6:49.1, Coast Guard 7:11.8.

WPI, Colby, Middlebury and Smith - 4/6/13 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:49.7, WPI  6:51.3, Smith  7:03.3, Middlebury  7:07.3, Coby  7:20.7  (Wesleyan rowers: Emilie Sinkler '14, Robin Cotter '13, Remy Johnson '16, Annie Dade '16, Emma Koramshahi '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Avery Mushinski '15, cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan  7:19.3, WPI  7:25.61, Smith  7:29.45, Middlebury  7:47.04, Colby  7:59.26.
Third Varsity 8 - Middlebury  7:34.8, WPI  7:37.49, Wesleyan  7:39.43, Smith  7:44.56.
Novice 8 - Smith "A"  7:53.7, Wesleyan  7:54.28, WPI  8:04.2, Smith "B"  8:33.47.

Bates, Tufts and Wellesley - 4/13/13 in Malden, Mass.
(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8 - Wellesley  6:59.84, Wesleyan  7:04.25; Wesleyan 7:06.52, Tufts  7:10.63  (Wesleyan rowers: Emilie Sinkler '14, Robin Cotter '13, Remy Johnson '16, Annie Dade '16, Emma Koramshahi '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Avery Mushinski '15, cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Wellesley  7:25.03, Wesleyan  7:33.69; Tufts  7:24.35, Wesleyan  7:40.67.
Third Varsity 8 - Wellesley  7:20.18, Wesleyan  7:24.94; Wesleyan  7:27.36, Tufts  7:35.60.

Williams - 4/21/13 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 - Williams  6:31.5, Wesleyan 6:43.5 (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Remy Johnson '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Annie Dade '16, Margo Tercek '13, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14, cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Williams  6:51.0, Wesleyan 7:09.6.
Third Varsity 8 - Wiliams "A"  7:11.5, Williams "B"  7:20.3, Wesleyan  7:38.3.

Trinity - 4/27/13 in Middletown, Conn.
(2000m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Trinity  6:11.2, Wesleyan 6:16.3 (Wesleyan rowers: TBA)
Second Varsity 8 - Trinity  6:17.5, Wesleyan 6:23.7.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan  6:59.0, Trinity  DSQ.

New England Rowing Championships - 5/4/13 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (6th of 17): Heat - Bates  6:49.63, Wesleyan 6:57.53, Tufts 7:01.92, Simmons  7:11.68, Mount Holyoke  7:22.20, Bryant  7:39.26. Grand Final - Williams  6:41.26, Bates  6:44.85, Trinity  6:49, 28, New Hampshire  6:50. 34, Wellesley  6:52.13, Wesleyan 7:04.46. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Remy Johnson '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Annie Dade '16, Hannah Korevaar '14, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14 - cox Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 (7th of 13): Heat - Bates  6:51.07, Tufts  6:53.69, WPI  6:54.98, Wesleyan  6:55.16, Smith  7:11.59, Colby  7:27.09, Mount Holyoke  7:28.14.  Petite Final - Wesleyan 7:24.71, New Hampshire  7:26.55, Middlebury  7:26.98, Simmons  7:30.74, Smith  7:33.62, Mount Holyoke  7:51.39, Colby  7:55.09.
Third Varsity 8 (7th of 10): Heat - Trinity  6:58.81, WPI  7:15.21, Wellesley  7:19.47, Wesleyan 7:22.88, Middlebury  7:27.32.  Petite Final - Wesleyan 7:40.08, Tufts  7:45.81, Middlebury  7:54.00, Simmons  8:09.13.

ECAC Collegiate Championships - 5/12/13 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (10th of 21): Heat - Bates  6:41.434, UNH  6:49.266, Wesleyan  6:53.300, Coast Guard  6:55.640, St Lawrence  6:58.851, Mount Holyoke  7:08.630, Conn College  7:33.594.  Petite Final - Ithaca  6:43.246, WPI  6:43.763, Washington Coll.  6:44.859, Wesleyan  6:50.150, Tufts  6:52.370, Coast Guard  6:58.736. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Remy Johnson '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Annie Dade '16, Hannah Korevaar '14, Robin Cotter '13, Emilie Sinkler '14 - cox Ari Rudess '15)
Second Varsity 8 (9th of 17): Heat - Williams  6:51.471, Ithaca  7:00.841, Wesleyan  7:06.101, Hamilton  7:10.944, Smith  7:12.312, Mount Holyoke  7:32.326.  Petite Final - Tufts  7:32.961, WPI  7:36.414, Wesleyan  7:38.181, St Lawrence  7:46.402, UNH  7:47.407, Hamilton  7:58.013.
Third Varsity 8 (7th of 19): Heat - Trinity  7:01.700, Williams  7:02.911, Ithaca  7:22.206, Wesleyan  7:27.759, Smith  7:29.961, Simmons  7:51.177, Mount Holyoke  7:55.158.  Petite Final - Wesleyan  7:38.305, Wellesley  7:44.080, William Smith  7:47.071, Smith  7:47.391, Hamilton  7:49.265, Simmons  8:11.436, Mount Holyoke  8:14.982.


FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - Sun., 9/30/12 in Lowell, Mass.
The women's crew had a strong first race of the year as the varsity 8 finished fourth out of 17 crews in the Club 8 event, timed in 21:33, just five seconds behind third-place Riverside Boat Club over the 3.5-mile course.  The varsity squad featured coxswain Ari Rudess '15 and rowers Avery Mushinski '15, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramshahi '16, Zoe Muller '13, Hannah Koravaar '14, Robin Cotter '13 and Emily Sinkler '14.  The Cardinals' second varsity 8, racing in the same event as the varsity, finished a solid sixth place. Other Cardinal entries were an Open 4 that placed fifth of 16 crews.  Two novice entries did well with the novice 8 taking second out of eight and the novice four winning its race over four other boats.

Head of the Housatonic Regatta - Sat., 10/6/12 in Shelton, Conn.
With three entries in the Collegiate 8 (non-Div. I) event, the Cardinals covered the approximate 2.7-mile course in 16:49.6, 17:04.7 and 18:05.4 to secure second, fourth and ninth in the 11-boat field.  The varsity squad featured coxswain Brianne Wiemann '15 and rowers Avery Mushinski '15, Hannah Koravaar '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Zoe Muller '13, Emily Johnson '13, Robin Cotter '13 and Emily Sinkler '14. Manning the second boat was cox Ari Rudess '15 and rowers Annie Dade '16, Lucy Finn '14, Nicole Stanton '15, Emma Koramshahi '16, Hailey Sacks '13, Alex Irace '15, Anna Redgrave '16 and Margo Tercek '13.  In the third boat was cox Jasmine Masand '15 and rowers Remy Johnson '16, Emma Golub '16, Stephanie Vaughn '16, Emma Buford '16, Emily Garvin '15, Eva Frieden '15, Anna Melio '16 and Emilie George '13. Additional Cardinal entries in the Housatonic included a Collegiate 4 (4th of 9), a pair of Novice 8s (5th and 10th of 10) and an Open 4 (5th of 6).

Head of the Charles Regatta - Sat.-Sun., 10/20-21/12 in Boston, Mass.
Competing in the largest two-day rowing event in the world that draws 9,000 athletes from all over the world along with 300,000 spectators, Wesleyan competed in the Collegiate 4 on Saturday, finishing eighth out of 38 crews.  The line up was made up of coxswain Brianne Weinmann '15, Annie Dade '16, Emma  Koramshahi '16, Alex Irace '15 and Christina Ermilio '13.  The following day, Wesleyan raced in the Collegiate 8, placing eighth out of 26 crews.  This crew was coxed by Ari Rudess '15, with rowers Avery Mushinski, '15, Lucy Finn, '14, Kayla Cloud, '14, Clare Doyle '14, Nicole Stanton '15, Emily Johnson '13, Robin Cotter '13 and Emily Sinkler '14. 

Head of the Fish Regatta - Sat., 10/27/12 in Saratoga, N.Y.
With five entries in the regatta, Wesleyan's top squad competed in the Collegiate 8 event and placed a solid fourth among 20 participating crews.  On board was cox Ari Rudess '15, with rowers Avery Mushinski, '15, Lucy Finn, '14, Kayla Cloud, '14, Clare Doyle '14, Nicole Stanton '15, Emily Johnson '13, Robin Cotter '13 and Emily Sinkler '14. Wesleyan also had a pair of entries in the Collegiate JV 8, finishing fourth and eighth of 16 boats.  The Cardinals fielded two Collegiate Novice 8s as well and took a brilliant second among 28 crews while also coming in 23rd with its second squad.