1992-93 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY WRESTLING
FINAL RESULTS AND STATISTICS

FINAL RECORD: 8-7

Date Opponent Score/Place Result
11/21/92 Doug Parker Invitational (at Springfield) No team scoring -
12/5/92 M.I.T. 21-18 W
12/5/92 A.I.C. 25-24 W
12/5/92 Roger Williams 36-18 W
12/9/92 Western New England (at UMass Boston) 21-23 L
12/9/92 at UMass Boston 54-6 W
1/16/93 Roger Williams (at Trinity) 45-9 W
1/16/93 at Trinity 27-18@ W
1/20/93 at R.I.C. 15-30 L
1/23/93 at Springfield 10-33 L
1/27/93 Coast Guard 18-26 L
1/30/93 U.S.M.M.A.* 54-0 W
1/30/93 Norwich* 24-20 W
1/30/93 WPI* 18-34 L
2/6/93 WPI 13-30 L
2/13/93 at Williams 9-39 L
2/19-20/93 NECCWA Tournament (at Williams) 10th of 14 teams -
*Wesleyan Duals match (2nd of 8 teams).
@Wesleyan was penalized one team point.

INDIVIDUAL BY WEIGHT CLASS (Dual Matches Only)
Name Class 118 126 134 142 150 158 167 177 190 Hwt Total
Stacey Carton Sr. 0-1                   0-1
Josh Goldberg Fr. 7-2 1-3                 8-5
Brian Hurwitz Fr.   2-4                 2-4
Klaas Armster Jr.     3-6               3-6
Matt Schenker Fr.     1-2               1-2
Dan Schwartz Jr.     2-1 1-0 1-0           4-1
John Brown Jr.       5-3             5-3
Steve Roslonek Sr.       6-0 6-0 1-0         13-0
Ted Keenan Jr.         2-1 2-4         4-5
Tom Brown Jr.           1-0         1-0
Chris Ebanks Fr.         4-1 4-2 1-0       9-3
Makonnen Payne Fr.           1-0 1-0       2-0
Jack Walsh So.             5-7       5-7
Jon Sanders Fr.             0-1 0-1     0-2
Scot Swords Sr.               7-6 0-1   7-7
Dave Walts Fr.                 8-5 1-0 9-5
Jeff Wilner Jr.                   6-1 6-1
Derek Nelsen Fr.                   1-4 1-4
Team (forfeits)   0-5 0-5           0-1 0-1 0-2 0-14
TOTALS   7-8 3-12 6-9 12-3 13-2 9-6 7-8 7-8 8-7 8-7 80-70

INDIVIDUAL BREAKDOWN OF WINS AND LOSSES (Dual Matches Only)
   
Win By
 
Lose By
 
Name Class Dec MD TF Fall For Def Dsq Draw Dec MD TF Fall Def Dsq Pts
Stacey Carton Sr. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Josh Goldberg Fr. 2 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 42
Brian Hurwitz Fr. 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 12
Klaas Armster Jr. 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 0 12
Matt Schenker Fr. 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Dan Schwartz Jr. 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 22
John Brown Jr. 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 19
Steve Roslonek Sr. 8 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 54
Ted Keenan Jr. 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 18
Tom Brown Jr. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Chris Ebanks Fr. 2 2 0 4 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 44
Makonnen Payne Fr. 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
Jack Walsh So. 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 04 0 0 25
Jon Sanders Fr. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Scot Swords Sr. 3 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 4 2 1 0 0 0 33
Dave Walts Fr. 2 0 0 5 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 48
Jeff Wilner Jr. 0 0 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 36
Derek Nelsen Fr. 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 6
Team (forfeits)                           14    
TOTALS   26 5 0 28 19 2 0 0 22 11 3 20 14 0 392

Key: Dec=Decision, MD=Major Decision, TF=Technical Fall, For=Forfeit, Def=Default, Dsq=Disqualification, Pts=Points.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FROM DOUG PARKER INVITATIONAL: 118 - Josh Goldberg (2-2, DNP). 126 - No entries. 134 - Dan Schwartz (3-2, DNP), Matt Schenker (1-2, DNP). 142 - Steve Roslonek (6-2, 4th), John Brown (3-2, DNP). 150 - Tom Brown (6-1, 3rd), Chris Ebanks (2-2, DNP). 158 - Makonnen Payne (0-2, DNP). 167 - Jon Sanders (2-2, DNP). 177 - Scot Swords (0-2, DNP). 190 - Dave Walts (1-2, DNP). Hwt - No entry.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FROM NECCWA TOURNAMENT: 118 - Josh Goldberg (1-2, DNP). 126 - No entry. 134 - Klaas Armster (0-2, DNP. 142 - Steve Roslonek (2-3, 6th). 150 - Chris Ebanks (4-2, 2nd). 158 - Ted Keenan (1-2, DNP). 167 - Jack Walsh (0-2, DNP). 177 - Scot Swords (0-2, DNP). 190 - Dave Walts (2-2, 4th). Hwt - Derek Nelsen (0-2, DNP).