Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2001-02 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE CONFERENCE WRESTLING ASSOCIATION DUAL-MEET CHAMPIONSHIP

at Wesleyan University, Saturday, January 19, 2002

FIRST-ROUND MATCHES (11 am)

Johnson & Wales 52, Southern Maine 0    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Kevin Vees (JWU) d. Tim Morris (USM) 11-3 4-0
133 Kevin Boyes (JWU) d. Pat Caruana (USM) 9-5 7-0
141 James Festa (JWU) pinned Chris Rispoli (USM) 2:51 13-0
149 John Orlosky (JWU) won by forfeit - 19-0
157 Tim Ruberg (JWU) pinned Andy Mitchell (USM) 3:34 25-0
165 Nick Pajor (JWU) d. Ryan Boyd (USM) 4-2 28-0
174 Ryan Lenhardt (JWU) pinned Phil Hamilton (USM) 2:16 34-0
184 James Gilbert (JWU) won by injury def. over Kevin Ball (USM) 3:00 40-0
197 Luke Bergeron (JWU) won by forfeit - 46-0
Hwt Jim Bob Stanley (JWU) won by forfeit - 52-0
  Team Records: JWU (11-2) ; USM (1-8)    

 

Coast Guard 44, Western New England 12    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Greg Vera (CG) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Tim Bernadt (CG) won by forfeit - 12-0
141 John Lisko (CG) pinned Jeff Bouyea (WNEC) 4:50 18-0
149 Jamie Grabowski (CG) d. Ken Stone (WNEC) 9-5 21-0
157 Chris Weiser (CG) pinned Eric Ahnrud (WNEC) 6:00 27-0
165 Brian Schmidt (CG) won by tech. fall over Vinnie Leto (WNEC) 16-1 32-0
174 Dave Deptula (CG) pinned Jim Oliva (WNEC) 2:55 38-0
184 Kayode Mason (WNEC) won by disq. over Jim Kenshalo (CG) - 38-6
197 Craig McKenzie (CG) won by forfeit - 44-6
Hwt Deryk Waller (WNEC) won by forfeit - 44-12
  Team Records: CGA (4-5) ; WNEC (1-13)    

 

Norwich 27, R.I.C. 18    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Amos Traystman (RIC) won by forfeit - 0-6
133 Mike Riley (RIC) won by forfeit - 0-12
141 Luke Emmons (RIC) d. Brian Pitaniello (N) 7-1 0-15
149 Dan Whelan (N) won by tech fall over Chad Lambert (RIC) 21-6 5-15
157 Matt Thurston (N) d. Mike Skaling (RIC) 10-3 8-15
165 Josh Jensen (N) d. Walter Borden (RIC) 12-4 12-15
174 Jon Capen (N) pinned Gerry LaBonte (RIC) 5:43 18-15
184 Silver Oghayore (N) won by tech. fall over Gerry D'Arezzo (RIC) 22-6 23-15
197 Sean Ryburn (N) d. Justin Deveau (RIV) 10-2 27-15
Hwt Andre LaBonte (RIC) d. Cosmo St. John (N) 2-0 27-18
  Team Records: Norwich (4-8) ; RIC (2-9)    

 

Roger Williams 42, M.I.T. 9    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Jon Egan (RWU) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Mike Lambert (MIT) pinned Joe Daigneault (RWU) 1:52 6-6
141 Matt Boissonneault (RWU) won by forfeit - 12-6
149 Kevin Logue (RWU) won by tech, fall over Chris Watson (MIT) 16-0 17-6
157 Matt Sparaci0 (RWU) won by forfeit - 23-6
165 Paul Miller (MIT) d. Gary Eikenberg (RWU) 8-7 23-9
174 Joe Fitzsimons (RWU) won by forfeit - 29-9
184 Jeff Bernard (RWU) d. Bayen Miller (MIT) 11-3 33-9
197 Brian Bagdon (RWU) d. Kip Johann-Berkel (MIT) 9-7 36-9
Hwt Kevin O'Neil (RWU) pinned Spencer Cross (MIT) 1:44 42-9
  Team Records: RWU (8-4) ; MIT (0-12)    

 

Trinity 36, Williams 12    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Jeff Rhoades (T) pinned Ari Crystal-Ornelas (W) 4:30 6-0
133 Tom Prairie (W) pinned James Malone (T) 3:30 6-6
141 Mark Foresi (T) pinned Scott Moskowitz (W) 2:53 12-6
149 Eric Egolf (T) d. Josh Weisenbeck (W) 7-6 15-6
157 David Bucco (T) d. Matt Shear (W) 6-0 18-6
165 Wesley Connell (T) pinned Greg Matisoff (W) 6:35 24-6
174 Gus Whyte (W) d. Lucas McKittrick (T) 6-3 24-9
184 Mike Doros (T) won by forfeit - 30-9
197 Matt Webster (T) won by forfeit - 36-9
Hwt Tony Bletsis (W) d. Tim Wenson (T) 8-1 36-12
  Team Records: Trinity (6-5) ; Williams (4-9)    

 

W.P.I. 27, Bridgewater St. 17    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Anthony Paoletta (WPI) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Dave Whalley (WPI) won by forfeit - 12-0
141 Deshawn Fentress (WPI) won by disq. over Adam Weafer (BSC) - 18-0*
149 Steve Hawkins (BSC) d. Colin Pacelli (WPI) 3-1 18-2
157 Paul Blancher (WPI) won by forfeit - 24-2
165 Andy Cook (BSC) d. Joe Moskowitz (WPI) 4-2 24-5
174 Brian Bartlett (BSC) d. Chris Newton (WPI) 3-1 (OT) 24-8
184 Dave Capone (WPI) d. Ben Therrien (BSC) 8-3 27-8
197 Craig Buckley (BSC) d. Matt Leahy (WPI) 10-4 27-11
Hwt Doug Currier (BSC) won by default over John Scobo (WPI) - 27-17
  Team Records: WPI (4-6) ; BSC (8-10) *BSC penalized one team point    

 

Wesleyan 28, Springfield 6    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Justin Friend (S) d. Sean Murphy (W) 9-7 0-3
133 Alex Lee (W) d. Nick Zaneto (S) 7-0 3-3
141 Sandy Batista (W) d. Dave Butrico (S) 3-2 6-3
149 Matt Ferrisi (W) d. Ben Davis-Oscar (S) 8-3 9-3
157 Adam Jonas (W) d. Matt Sambuco (S) 7-2 12-3
165 Robbie Roose (W) pinned Jeremy Brennan (S) 6:43 18-3
174 Nick Bazos (W) d. Joe Caruso (S) 16-4 22-3
184 Chris Robichaud (W) d. Marco Tirillo (S) 5-3 25-3
197 P.J. Rovinelli (S) d. Matt Moran (W) 11-5 25-6
Hwt Frank Bertino (W) d. Noah Clock (S) 7-1 28-6
  Team Records: Wesleyan (7-1) ; Springfield (0-1)    

 

SECOND-ROUND MATCHES (1 pm)

Wesleyan 22, Norwich 18    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Sean Murphy (W) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Daryl Buttrick (N) pinned Steve Sica (W) 4:33 6-6
141 Gabe Fierro-Fine (W) d. Brian Pitaniello (N) 12-3 10-6
149 Matt Thurston (N) d. Matt Ferrisi (W) 10-3 10-9
157 Jeff Bean (W) d. Dan Whelan (N) 8-3 13-9
165 Josh Jensen (N) d. Robbie Roose (W) 2-1 13-12
174 John Capen (N) d. Dan Case (W) 7-6 13-15
184 Chris Robichaud (W) d. Silver Oghayore (N) 5-3 (OT) 16-15
197 Sean Ryburn (N) d. Matt Moran (W) 4-3 16-18
Hwt Frank Bertino (W) pinned Justin Doss (N) 3:33 22-18
  Team Records: Wesleyan (8-1) ; Norwich (4-9)    

 

Johnson & Wales 38, Trinity 10    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Kevin Vees (JWU) pinned Jeff Rhoades (T) 1:30 6-0
133 Kevin Boyes (JWU) d. Jean Chunga (T) 15-3 10-0
141 Mark Foresi (T) d. James Festa (JWU) 22-14 10-4
149 John Orlosky (JWU) d. Eric Egolf (T) 11-5 13-4
157 Tim Ruberg (JWU) d. David Bucco (T) 15-13 16-4
165 Nick Pajor (JWU) won by forfeit - 22-4
174 James Gilbert (JWU) d. Oded Carmi (T) 12-2 26-4
184 Ryan Lenhardt (JWU) won by forfeit - 32-4
197 Matt Webster (T) won by forfeit - 32-10
Hwt Jim Bob Stanley (JWU) pinned Tim Wenson (T) 1:40 38-10
  Team Records: JWU (11-2) ; Trinity (6-6)    

 

Plymouth St. 22, Roger Williams 21    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Jon Egan (RWU) d. Nate Buffington (PSC) 4-0 0-3
133 Joe Daigneault (RWU) d. Charlie Kenna (PSC) 8-4 0-6
141 Shaun Cleary (PSC) d. Matt Boissonneault (RWU) 20-8 4-6
149 Kevin Logue (RWU) d. Griffin Banos (PSC) 5-2 4-9
157 Rich Moskowitz (PSC) pinned Rich Bloom (RWU) 3:45 10-9
165 Dan Moskowitz (PSC) won by tech. fall over Matt Sparacio (RWU) 17-2 15-9
174 Joe Fitzsimons (RWU) pinned Jim Burnham (PSC) 3:29 15-15
184 Marco Salce (PSC) d. Jeff Bernard (RWU) 6-5 18-15
197 Brian Bagdon (RWU) pinned Taylor Kruse (PSC) 4:12 18-21
Hwt Rick Simula (PSC) d. Kevin O'Neil (RWU) 14-3 22-21
  Team Records: PSC (6-3) ; RWU (8-5)

 

Coast Guard 38, W.P.I. 15    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Tim Bernadt (CG) d. Dave Whalley (WPI) 11-1 4-0
133 Tony Paoletta (WPI) pinned Greg Vera (CG) 4:11 4-6
141 John Lisko (CG) d. Tejal Patel (WPI) 13-5 8-6
149 Mike Berlanda (CG) pinned Colin Pacelli (WPI) 5:52 14-6
157 Steve Nutting (CG) pinned Joe Moskowitz (WPI) 6:00 20-6
165 Brendan Harris (CG) pinned Paul Blanchard (WPI) 2:15 26-6
174 Chris Newton (WPI) win by injury default over Scott Koser (CG) - 26-12
184 Josh Boyle (CG) pinned Jon Scobo (WPI) 2:59 32-12
197 Matt Leahy (WPI) d. Craig McKenzie (CG) 4-2 32-15
Hwt Gavin Garcia (CG) won by forfeit - 38-15
  Team Records: CGA (5-5) ; WPI (4-7)    

 

FIRST-ROUND CONSOLATION MATCHES (1 pm)

R.I.C. 29, Springfield 12    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Justin Friend (S) d. Amos Traystman (RIC) 7-2 0-3
133 Mike Riley (RIC) won by tech. fall over Dan Pace (S) 25-4 5-3
141 Luke Emmons (RIC) d. Dave Butrico (S) 8-4 8-3
149 Mike LoSasso (RIC) pinned Dan McDonnell (S) 5:35 14-3
157 Matt Sambuco (S) d. Mike Renza (RIC) 5-2 14-6
165 Walter Borden (RIC) pinned Joe Caruso (S) 3:57 20-6
174 Gerry LaBonte (RIC) d. Jeremy Brannen (S) 10-5 23-6
184 Marco Tirillo (S) d. Gerry D'Arezzo (RIC) 9-4 23-9
197 Justin Deveau (RIC) pinned P.J. Rovinelli (S) 2:42 29-9
Hwt Noah Clock (S) d. Jordan Goor (RIC) 2-1 29-12
  Team Records: RIC (3-9) ; Springfield (0-2)    

 

Williams 36, Southern Maine 7    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Tim Morris (USM) d. Ari Crystal-Ornelas (W) 11-2 0-4
133 Tom Prairie (W) pinned Pat Carauana (USM) 0:36 6-4
141 Raphael Gonzalez (USM) d. Elliot Peyster (W) 9-8 6-7
149 Josh Weisenbeck (W) pinned Chris Rispoli (USM) 0:44 12-7
157 Matt Shear (W) d. Joe Cox (USM) 2-1 15-7
165 Greg Matisoff (W) pinned Ryan Boyd (USM) 1:28 21-7
174 Gus Whyte (W) d. Phil Hamilton (USM) 9-3 24-7
184 Mike Cirito (W) won by forfeit - 30-7
197 Double forfeit - 30-7
Hwt Tony Bletsis (W) won by forfeit - 36-7
  Team Records: Williams (5-9) ; Southern Maine (1-9)    

 

Western New England 24, Bridgewater St. 21    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Double forfeit - 0-0
133 Double forfeit - 0-0
141 Jeff Bouyea (WNEC) won by forfeit - 6-0
149 Ken Stone (WNEC) won by forfeit - 12-0
157 Mike Maynard (WNEC) won by forfeit - 18-0
165 Andy Cook (BSC) pinned Vinnie Leto (WNEC) 4:47 18-6
174 Sandrino Plutino (WNEC) pinned Brian Bartlett (BSC) 6:50 24-6
184 Ben Therrien (BSC) pinned Chris Carriero (WNEC) 3:44 24-12
197 Craig Buckley (BSC) pinned Jim Oliva (WNEC) 3:41 24-18
Hwt Doug Currier (BSC) d. Deryk Waller (WNEC) 7-0 24-21
  Team Records: WNEC (2-13) ; BSC (8-11)    

 

SEMI-FINAL MATCHES (3 pm)

Johnson & Wales 25, Plymouth St. 16    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Kevin Vees (JWU) d. Nate Buffington (PSC) 7-4 3-0
133 Kevin Boyes (JWU) d. Charlie Kenna (PSC) 11-2 7-0
141 Shaun Cleary (PSC) d. James Festa (JWU) 11-5 7-3
149 John Orlosky (JWU) d. Griffin Banos (PSC) 4-0 10-3
157 Tim Ruberg (JWU) d. Rich Moskowitz (PSC) 9-7 13-3
165 James Gilbert (JWU) won by forfeit - 19-3
174 Dan Moskowitz (PSC) d. Nick Pajor (JWU) 15-1 19-7
184 Luke Bergeron (JWU) won by disq. over Taylor Kruse (PSC) - 25-6*
197 Marco Salce (PSC) won by forfeit - 25-12
Hwt Rick Simula (PSC) d. Jason Stotik (JWU) 12-1 25-16
  Team Records: JWU (12-2) ; Plymouth St. (6-4) *PSC penalized one team point    

 

Wesleyan 24, Coast Guard 14    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Tim Bernadt (CG) d. Sean Murphy (W) 9-6 0-3
133 Steve Sica (W) pinned Greg Vera (CG) 3:57 6-3
141 Gabe Fierro-Fine (W) d. Bryan Radik (CG) 7-5 9-3
149 Camilo Rincon-Camacho (W) d. Mike Berlanda (CG) 6-2 12-3
157 Adam Jonas (W) d. Steve Nutting (CG) 6-4 15-3
165 Brendan Harris (CG) d. Robbie Roose (W) 7-0 15-6
174 Nick Bazos (W) d. Jim Kenshalo (CG) 5-3 (OT) 18-6
184 Chris Robichaud (W) won by disq. over Josh Boyles (CG) - 24-5*
197 Ben O'Loughlin (CG) pinned Matt Moran (W) 6:16 24-11
Hwt Gavin Garcia (CG) d. Lonnie Klein (W) 6-4 (OT) 24-14
  Team Records: Wesleyan (9-1) ; CGA (5-6) *CG penalized one team point    

 

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINAL MATCHES (3 pm)

R.I.C. 42, Western New England 3    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Amos Traystman (RIC) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Mike Riley (RIC) won by forfeit - 12-0
141 Luke Emmons (RIC) pinned Jeff Bouyea (WNEC) 2:21 18-0
149 Chad Lambert (RIC) d. Ken Stone (WNEC) 6-2 21-0
157 Tim Robblee (RIC) d. Mike Maynard (WNEC) 6-3 24-0
165 Vinnie Leto (WNEC) d. Mike Skaling (RIC) 3-1 24-3
174 Gerry LaBonte (RIC) d. Chris Carriero (WNEC) 12-7 27-3
184 Andre LaBonte (RIC) pinned Jim Oliva (WNEC) 4:35 33-3
197 Jim Deveau (RIC) won by forfeit - 39-3
Hwt Jordan Goor (RIC) d. Deryk Waller (WNEC) 5-2 42-3
  Team Records: RIC (4-9) ; WNEC (2-14)    

 

Williams 39, M.I.T. 15    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Ari Crystal-Ornelas (W) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Tom Prairie (W) pinned Mike Lambert (MIT) 4:36 12-0
141 Ben Haldeman (W) won by forfeit - 18-0
149 Josh Weisenbeck (W) pinned Chris Watson (MIT) 0:51 24-0
157 Matt Shear (W) won by forfeit - 30-0
165 Greg Matisoff (W) d. Paul Miller (MIT) 17-12 33-0
174 Gus Whyte (W) won by forfeit - 39-0
184 Bayen Miller (MIT) won by forfeit - 39-6
197 Kip Johann-Berkel (MIT) won by forfeit - 39-12
Hwt Spencer Cross (MIT) d. Tony Bletsis (W) won by forfeit 6-3 39-15
  Team Records: Williams (6-9) ; MIT (0-13)    

 

SEMI-FINAL FOR FIFTH-PLACE MATCHES (3 pm)

W.P.I. 25, Norwich 21    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Tony Paoletta (WPI) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Deshawn Fentress (WPI) d. Daryl Buttrick (N) 15-2 10-0
141 Rob Saltzman (WPI) d. Brian Pitaniello (N) 8-7 13-0
149 Dan Whelan (N) d. Colin Pacelli (WPI) 4-0 13-3
157 Joe Moskowitz (WPI) pinned Matt Thurston (N) 4:59 19-3
165 Jon Capen (N) pinned Greg Matthews (WPI) 3:33 19-9
174 Chris Newton (WPI) d. Josh Jensen (N) 5-2 22-9
184 Dave Capone (WPI) d. Brian Fiorenza (N) 6-0 25-9
197 Silver Oghayore (N) won by injury default over Matt Leahy (WPI) - 25-15
Hwt O'Donnell (N) won by forfeit - 25-21
  Team Records: WPI (5-7) ; Norwich (5-9)    

 

Roger Williams 22, Trinity 16    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Jon Egan (RWU) d. Jeff Rhoades (T) 10-5 3-0
133 Joe Daigneault (RWU) d. James Malone (T) 10-1 7-0
141 Mark Foresi (T) d. Matt Boissonneault (RWU) 9-1 7-4
149 Kevin Logue (RWU) pinned Dan Feltsman (T) 2:30 13-4
157 Eric Egolf (T) d. Matt Sparacio (RWU) 6-2 13-7
165 Dave Bucco (T) pinned Paul Santamaria (RWU) 1:16 13-13
174 Joe Fitzsimons (RWU) d. Lucas McKittrick (T) 2-0 16-13
184 Jeff Bernard (RWU) d. Oded Carmi (T) 5-1 19-13
197 Brian Bagdon (RWU) d. Matt Webster (T) 5-1 22-13
Hwt Tim Wenson (T) d. Bill Kennedy (RWU) 4-3 22-16
  Team Records: RWU (9-5) ; Trinity (6-7)

 

SEMI-FINAL FOR 13th-PLACE MATCH (3 pm)

Springfield 30, Bridgewater St. 24    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Unidentified Wrestler (S) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Unidentified Wrestler (S) won by forfeit - 12-0
141 Unidentified Wrestler (S) won by forfeit - 18-0
149 Unidentified Wrestler (S) won by forfeit - 24-0
157 Unidentified Wrestler (S) won by forfeit - 30-0
165 Andy Cook (BSC) d. Matt Sambuco (S) 5-1 30-3
174 Brian Bartlett (BSC) pinned Joe Caruso (S) 2:28 30-9
184 Ben Therrien (BSC) d. Marco Tirillo (S) 6-4 (OT) 30-12
197 Craig Buckley (BSC) pinned P.J. Rovinelli (S) d. Matt Moran (W) 4:31 30-18
Hwt Andy Burns (BSC) pinned Noah Clock (S) 2:10 30-24
  Team Records: Springfield (1-2) ; BSC (8-12)    

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (5 pm)

Johnson & Wales 21, Wesleyan 19    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Kevin Vees (JWU) d. Sean Murphy (W) 4-2 3-0
133 Kevin Boyes (JWU) d. Steve Sica (W) 11-2 7-0
141 Gabe Fierro-Fine (W) d. James Festa (JWU) 18-9 7-4
149 John Orlosky (JWU) d. Camilo Rincon-Camacho (W) 5-2 10-4
157 Adam Jonas (W) d. Tim Ruberg (JWU) 6-4 10-7
165 James Gilbert (JWU) d. Robbie Roose (W) 8-0 14-7
174 Ryan Lenhardt (JWU) d. Nick Bazos (W) 8-0 18-7
184 Chris Robichaud (W) pinned Nick Pajor (JWU) 5:38 18-13
197 Mattb Moran (W) pinned Luke Bergeron (JWU) 2:54 18-19
Hwt Jim Bob Stanley (JWU) d. Frank Bertino (W) 20-13 21-19
  Team Records: JWU (13-2) ; Wesleyan (9-2)    

 

THIRD-PLACE MATCH (5 pm)

Plymouth St. 24, Coast Guard 21    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Tim Bernadt (CG) d. Nate Buffington (PSC) 6-2 0-3
133 Charlie Kenna (PSC) pinned Greg Vera (CG) 0:58 6-3
141 Bryan Radik (CG) d. Shaun Cleary (PSC) 3-2 6-6
149 Griffin Banos (PSC) pinned Jamie Grabowski (CG) 1:51 12-6
157 Steve Nutting (CG) d. Rich Moskowitz (PSC) 6-1 12-9
165 Dan Moskowitz (PSC) pinned Brendan Harris (CG) 4:13 18-9
174 Brian Schmidt (CG) d. Jim Burnham (PSC) 7-0 18-12
184 Marco Salce (PSC) pinned Ken Shalo (CG) 4:30 24-12
197 Ben O'Loughlin (CG) won by forfeit - 24-18
Hwt Gavin Garcia (CG) d. Rick Simula (PSC) d. Kevin O'Neil (RWU) 8-1 24-21
  Team Records: PSC (7-4) ; CGA (5-7)    

 

FIFTH-PLACE MATCH (5 pm)

Roger Williams 19, W.P.I. 15    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Tony Paoletta (WPI) d. Jon Egan (RWU) d. Jeff Rhoades (T) 7-4 0-3
133 Deshawn Fentress (WPI) d. Joe Daigneault (RWU) d. James Malone (T) 5-1 0-6
141 Matt Boissonneault (RWU) d. Rob Saltzman (WPI) 6-4 3-6
149 Kevin Logue (RWU) d. Colin Pacelli (WPI) 14-1 7-6
157 Joe Moskowitz (WPI) d. Rich Bloom (RWU) 1-0 7-9
165 Paul Blanchard (WPI) d. Matt Sparacio (RWU) 6-3 7-12
174 Joe Fitzsimons (RWU) d. Chris Newton (WPI) 5-3 10-12
184 Dave Capone (WPI) d. Jeff Bernard (RWU) d. Oded Carmi (T) 11-4 10-15
197 Brian Bagdon (RWU) pinned Rich Omar (WPI) 2:48 16-15
Hwt Kevin O'Neil (RWU) d. Jon Scobo (WPI) 7-3 19-15
  Team Records: RWU (10-5) ; WPI (5-8)    

 

SEVENTH-PLACE MATCH (5 pm)

Trinity 33, Norwich 12    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Jean Chunga (T) won by forfeit - 6-0
133 Jeff Rhoades (T) won by forfeit - 12-0
141 Mark Foresi (T) won by tech. fall over Brian Pitaniello (N) 17-2 17-0
149 Eric Egolf (T) d. Matt Thurston (N) 3-2 20-0
157 Dave Bucco (T) d. Dan Whelan (N) 8-0 24-0
165 Jon Capen (N) pinned Ben Sklar (T) 1:04 24-6
174 Lucas McKittrick (T) d. Josh Jensen (N) 6-3 27-6
184 Silver Oghayore (N) d. Oded Carmi (T) 8-1 27-9
197 Matt Webster (T) pinned Brian Fiorenza (N) 2:06 33-9
Hwt Cosmo St. John (N) d. Tim Wenson (T) 5-0 33-12
  Team Records: Trinity (7-7) ; Norwich (5-10)

 

CONSOLATION FINAL (NINTH-PLACE) MATCH (5 pm)

R.I.C. 42, Williams 10    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Amos Traystman (RIC) d. Ari Crystal-Ornelas (W) 7-2 3-0
133 Mike Riley (RIC) d. Tom Prairie (W) 13-12 6-0
141 Luke Emmons (RIC) pinned Scott Moskowitz (W) 6:00 12-0
149 Josh Weisenbeck (W) pinned Mike LoSasso (RIC) 4:47 12-6
157 Mike Penza (RIC) won by forfeit - 18-6
165 Walter Borden (RIC) pinned Greg Matisoff (W) 4:11 24-6
174 Gus Whyte (W) d. Gerry LaBonte (RIC) 10-1 24-10
184 Gerry D'Arezzo (RIC) won by forfeit - 30-10
197 Jim Deveau (RIC) won by forfeit - 36-10
Hwt Jordan Goor (RIC) won by forfeit - 42-10
  Team Records: R.I.C. (5-9) ; Williams (6-10)

 

11th-PLACE MATCH (5 pm)

Western New England 25, M.I.T. 18    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Double forfeit - 0-0
133 Double forfeit - 0-0
141 Ken Stone (WNEC) d. Mike Lambert (MIT) 9-6 3-0
149 Mike Maynard (WNEC) d. Chris Watson (MIT) 12-1 7-0
157 Eric Ahnrud (WNEC) won by forfeit - 13-0
165 Sandrino Plutin0 (WNEC) pinned Paul Miller (MIT) 2:42 19-0
174 Chris Carriero (WNEC) won by forfeit - 25-0
184 Bayen Miller (MIT) pinned Vinnie Leto (WNEC) 1:30 25-6
197 Kip Johann-Beckel (MIT) won by forfeit - 25-12
Hwt Spencer Cross (MIT) pinned Daryl Waller (WNEC) 3:57 25-18
  Team Records: WNEC (3-14) ; MIT (0-14)

 

13th-PLACE MATCH (5 pm)

Springfield 44, Southern Maine 10    
Weight Result Score/Time Running Score
125 Justin Friend (S) won by tech. fall over Tim Morris (USM) 5:00 5-0
133 Pat Carauana (USM) d. Nick Zaneto (S) 11-1 5-4
141 Dave Burtico (S) d. Chris Rispoli (USM) 4-2 8-4
149 Davis Oscar (S) won by forfeit - 14-4
157 Brandon Orsatti (S) pinned Andy Mitchell (USM) 4:40 20-4
165 Joe Caruso (S) won by default over Ryan Boyd (USM) - 26-4
174 Phil Hamilton (USM) pinned Jeremy Brannen (S) 5:50 26-10
184 Marco Tirillo (S) won by forfeit - 32-10
197 P.J. Rovinelli (S) won by forfeit - 38-10
Hwt Noah Clock (S) won by forfeit - 44-10
  Team Records: Springfield (2-2) ; USM (1-10)