Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 2001-02 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S SWIMMING SEASON

2001-02 Final Record: 2-10 overall, 2-7 duals

Middlebury 213, Wesleyan 66 - 11/17/01 at Middletown Conn.
Springfield 203, Wesleyan 77 - 11/17/01 at Middletown, Conn. 
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Middlebury & Springfield (Note: First listing is finish vs. Middlebury, second vs. Springfield): 200 Medley Relay - Bryn Sewell, Katie Schoendorf, Sarah Weigle, Laurel Daen, -/3rd, 2:03.95. 1000 Free - Katy Clark-Spohn, -/2nd, 11:39.62. 200 Free - Sarah Weigle, 2nd/2nd, 2:05.96 ; Bryn Sewell, 3rd/-, 2:11.44. 50 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd/2nd, :29.52. 50 Breast - Katie Schoendorf, 3rd/-, :36.27. 100 Fly - Katy Clark-Spohn, -/3rd, 1:08.27. 50 Free - Laurel Daen, 1st/-, :25.99. 100 Free - Laurel Daen, 3rd/2nd, :57.31. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd/2nd, 1:03.93. 100 Breast - Katie Schoendorf, 3rd/3rd, 1:18.96. 500 Free - Sarah Weigle, 2nd/1st, 5:36.10. 200 IM -Mikki Columbus, 3rd/1st, 2:22.34. 200 Free Relay - Laurel Daen, Katy Clark-Spohn, Bryn Sewell, Mikki Columbis, 3rd/2nd, 1:46.50. 1-meter Dive - Laurie Shaner, 3rd/3rd, 175.45. 3-meter Dive - Katie Sloan, 3rd/-, 137.00.

Amherst 133, Wesleyan 75 - 11/19/01 at Middletown, Conn. 
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Amherst (Note: Placing in parentheses is actual finish as Amherst swan several events unofficially): 50 Free - Laurel Daen, 3rd, :26.50. 200 IM - Nikki Columbus, 3rd, 2:21.78. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 1:04.01. 500 Free - Sarah Weigle, 1st (2nd), 5:35.45 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 2nd (5th), 5:41.46 ; Anna Teeter, 3rd (6th), 5:51.34. 100 Breast - Katie Schoendorf, 1st (6th), 1:17.57. 400 Free Relay - Sarah Weigle, Mikki Columbus, Laurel Daen, Anna Teeter, 1st (2nd), 3:52.54. 1-meter Dive - Julia Himmelstein, 3rd, 146.78. 3-meter Dive - Katie Sloan, 1st (3rd), 131.55.

Southern Conn. 1215, Bates 943, Clark 640, Wesleyan 548 - 12/1-2/01 at Middletown, Conn. (Cardinal Invitational)
WESLEYAN TOP-FIVE FINISHERS in Cardinal Invitational: 200 Free Relay - Miki Columbus, Laurel Daen, Sarah Weigle, Bryn Sewell, 4th, 1:47.18. 500 Free - Sarah Weigle, 3rd, 5:33.74. 200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 5th, 2:21.26. 50 Free - Mikki Columbus, 4th (tied), :26.38 ; Laurel Daen 4th (tied), :26.38. 400 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Katie Schoendorf, Katy Clark-Spohn, Laurel Daen, 4th, 4:32.68. 200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Katie Schoendorf, Sarah Weigle, Laurel Daen, 3rd, 2:01.24. 400 IM - Sarah Weigle, 4th, 5:03.77. 200 Free - Mikki Columbis, 2nd, 2:00.68 ; Laurel Daen, 3rd, 2:05.26. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 3rd, 1:04.38. 800 Free Relay - Sarah Weigle, Katy Clark-Spohn, Laurel Daen, Mikki Columbus, 1st, 8:21.58. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:17.60 ; Sarah Weigle, 5th, 2:22.71. 100 Free - Mikki Columbus, 4th, :57.17. 200 Fly - Sarah Weigle, 3rd, 2:30.40. 400 Free Relay - Mikki Columbus, Sarah Weigle, Anna Teeter, Laurel Daen, 2nd, 3:52.98. 1-meter Dive - Julia Himmelstein, 2nd, 2:09.35. 3-meter Dive - Katie Sloan, 5th, score N/A.

Williams 136, Wesleyan 80 - 12/8/01 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Williams (Note: Placing in parentheses is actual finish as Williams swan several events unofficially): 1000 Free - Katy Clark-Spohn, 2nd, 11:33.15 ; Anna Teeter, 3rd, 12:03.93. 200 Free - Sarah Weigle, 2nd, 2:04.34. 50 Free - Laurel Daen, 3rd, :26.56. 100 Free - Laurel Daen, 1st, :56.91. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st (4th), 2:26.49 ; Bryn Sewell, 2nd (5th), 2:31.61. 500 Free - Sarah Weigle, 1st, 5:35.24. 200 Breast - Katie Schoendorf, 1st (3rd), 2:41.55. 200 Free Relay - Mikki Columbus, Sarah Weigle, Miriam Jacobs, Laurel Daen, 1st (2nd), 1:47.72.

Wesleyan 131, Trinity 106 - 1/15/02 at Hartford, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Trinity: 1000 Free - Katy Clark-Spohn, 1st, 11:36.29 ; Bryn Swell, 2nd, 11:52.46. 200 Free - Sarah Weigle, 2nd, 2:04.33. 50 Free - Laurel Daen, 1st, :26.71 ; Bryn Swell, 3rd, :28.48. 200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:20.01 ; Larissa Kindell, 3rd, 2:28.12. 200 Fly - Sarah Weigle, 2nd, 2:28.62 ; Katie Sloan, 3rd, 2:30.36. 100 Free - Laurel Daen, 3rd, :58.30. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st 2:19.25. 500 Free - Sarah Weigle, 2nd, 5:34.64. 200 Breast - Larisa Kindell, 1st, 2:43.39 ; Katie Schoendorf, 2nd, 2:48.07 ; Caroline Knox, 3rd, 2:53.94. 200 Free Relay - Laurel Daen, Bryn Sewell, Mikki Columbus, Miriam Jacobs, 1st, 1:49.27. 1-meter Dive - Julia Himmelstein, 1st, 209.20 ; Katie Sloan, 2nd, 157.25 ; Laurie Shaner, 3rd, 149.95. 3-meter Dive - Katie Sloan, 1st, 201.85 ; Laurie Shaner, 2nd, 200.44 ; Zoe Goldberg, 3rd, 127.00.

Tufts 135, Wesleyan 98 - 1/19/02 at Medford, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Tufts (Note: Placing in parentheses is actual finish as Tufts swan two events unofficially): 200 Medley Relay - Bryn Sewell, Katie Schoendorf, Larisa Kindell, Miriam Jacobs, 3rd, 2:07.98. 1000 Free - Sarah Weigle, 1st, 11:30.43. 200 Free - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:01.71. 50 Free - Laurel Daen, 2nd, :26.80. 200 IM - Larisa Kindell, 3rd, 2:29.58. 200 Fly - Katy Clark-Spohn, 3rd, 2:31.51. 100 Free - Laurel Daen, 2nd, :58.03. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:19.65. 500 Free - Katy Clark-Spohn, 3rd, 5:41.39. 200 Breast - Katie Schoendorf, 1st (2nd), 2:43.25 ; Larissa Kindell, 2nd (3rd), 2:44.47 ; Caroline Knox, 3rd (4th), 2:53.38. 200 Free Relay - Laurel Daen, Sarah Weigle, Mikki Columbus, Miriam Jacobs, 1st (2nd), 1:49.45. 1-meter Dive - Julia Himmelstein, 1st, 244.12. 3-meter Dive - Katie Sloan, 2nd, 182.09 ; Laurie Shaner, 3rd, 179.40.

Wesleyan 171, Bowdoin 123 - 2/2/02 at Middletown Conn.
Colby 176, Wesleyan 117 - 2/2/02 at Middletown, Conn. 
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Bowdoin & Colby (Note: First listing is finish vs. Bowdoin, second vs. Colby): 200 Medley Relay - Bryn Sewell, Katie Schoendorf, Larisa Kindell, Miriam Jacobs, 3rd/3rd, 2:06.92. 1000 Free - Katy Clark-Spohn, 1st/2nd, 11:23.54 ; Anna Teeter, 3rd/-, 11:55.86. 200 Free - Sarah Weigle, 1st/2nd, 2:03.39 ; Laurel Daen, 2nd/3rd, 2:04.06. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st/1st, 1:03.76. 100 Breast - Katie Schoendorf, 2nd/-, 1:17.80. 200 Fly - Larisa Kindell, 1st/3rd, 2:26.86 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 3rd/-, 2:30.69. 50 Free - Laurel Daen, 1st/2nd, :26.00 ; Mikki Columbus, 2nd/3rd, :26.32. 100 Free - Laurel Daen, 1st/3rd, :57.69. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st/1st, 2:16.87 ; Bryn Sewell, 2nd/-, 2:26.23. 200 Breast - Larisa Kindell, 2nd/2nd, 2:41.05 ; Katie Schoendorf, 3rd/-, 2:46.61. 500 Free - Sarah Weigle, 1st/2nd, 5:28.26 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 2nd/3rd, 5:33.84. 100 Fly - Bryn Sewell, 3rd/-, 1:09.83. 400 IM -Sarah Weigle, 1st/2nd, 4:59.17 ; Larisa Kindell, 3rd/-, 5:06.11. 200 Free Relay - Laurel Daen, Sarah Weigle, Katy Clark-Spohn, Mikki Columbis, 1st/1st, 1:46.73. 1-meter Dive - Julia Himmelstein, 1st/1st, 210.45 ; Laurie Shaner, 2nd/2nd, 186.20 ; Katie Sloan, -/3rd, 175.85. 3-meter Dive - Laurie Shaner, 1st/1st, 183.90 ; Katie Sloan, 2nd/2nd, 183.40 ; Zoe Goldberg, -/3rd, 112.10.

Coast Guard 130, Wesleyan 112 - 2/9/02 at New London, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Coast Guard: 200 Medley Relay - Bryn Sewell, Katie Schoendorf, Miriam Jacobs, Anna Teeter, 2nd, 2:07.23. 1000 Free - Katy Clark-Spohn, 1st, 11:27.52 ; Bryn Sewell, 2nd, 11:36.18. 200 Free - Sarah Weigle, 1st, 2:03.16. 50 Free - Laurel Daen, 2nd, :26.69. 200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:18.12. 200 Fly - Katy Clark-Spohn, 3rd, 2:28.05. 100 Free - Laurel Daen, 2nd, :58.58. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:18.65 ; Bryn Sewell, 3rd, 2:27.84. 500 Free - Katy Clark-Spohn, 1st, 5:28.67. 200 Breast - Katie Schoendorf, 2nd, 2:41.03 ; Larissa Kindell, 3rd, 2:41.13. 200 Free Relay - Laurel Daen, Sarah Weigle, Katy Clark-Spohn, Mikki Columbus,2nd, 1:46.53. 1-meter Dive - Julia Himmelstein, 1st, 202.3 ; Laurie Shaner, 2nd, 172.1 ; Katie Sloan, 3rd, 165.1. 3-meter Dive - Laurie Shaner, 1st, score N/A ; Katie Sloan, 2nd, score N/A.

NESCAC Championships - 11th of 11 Teams - 2/22-24/02 at Williamstown, Mass. (Williams College)
TEAM SCORING AT NESCAC MEET: Williams 1737.5, Amherst 1571.5, Middlebury 1467, Hamilton 1179, Bates 896, Tufts 835.5, Colby 744, Conn. College 526.5, Bowdoin 487.5, Trinity 447.5, Wesleyan 358.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 24) at NESCAC Meet: 200 Free Relay - Laurel Daen., Sarah Weigel, Bryn Sewell, Mikki Columbus, 7th, 1:44.61 ; Anna Teeter, Mirian Jacobs, Katie Schoendorf, Katy Clark-Spohn, 22nd, 1:52.08. 50 Fly - Miriam Jacobs, 21st, :30.30. 500 Free - Sarah Weigle, 21st, 5:25.28. 50 Back: Mikki Columbus, 7th, :29.19. 200 IM - Larisa Kindell, 21st, 2:23.42. 50 Free - Laurel Daen, 16th. 25:71. 1m Dive - Julia Himmelstein, 8th, 296.75 ; Laurie Shaner, 17th, 223.40 ; Katie Sloan, 21st, 202.95. 400 Medley Relay: Bryn Sewell, Larisa Kindell, Katy Clark-Spohn, Anna Teeter, 11st,. 4:27.11. 200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Larisa Kindell, Sarah Weigle, Laurel Daen, 11th, 1:58.71 ; Bryn Sewell, Katie Schoendorf, Miriam Jacobs, Anna Teeter, 20th, 2:04.60. 1000 Free - Sarah Weigle, 11th, 11:08.83 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 11:22.21. 400 IM - Larisa Kindell, 17th, 5:05.06. 200 Free - Mikki Columbus, 9th, 1:58.68 ; Laurel Daen, 23rd, 2:04.21. 800 Free Relay - Katy Clark-Spohn, Sarah Weigle, Laurel Daen, Mikki Columbus, 7th, 8:06.27. 3m Dive - Katie Sloan, 15th, 243.10 ; Laurie Shaner, 19th, 212.65. 1650 Free - Sarah Weigle, 20th, 19:16.40 ; Bryn Sewell, 22nd, 19:28.17. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 15th, 2:17.58. 200 Breast - Larisa Kindell, 21st, 2:40.12 ; Katie Schoendorf, 24th, 2:43.91. 400 Free Relay - Katy Clark-Spohn, Larisa Kindell, Miriam Jacobs, Anna Teeter, 22nd, 4:07.35.