Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 2003-04 SEASON

2003-04 Final Dual-Meet Record: 6-4-1

Wesleyan  122, Bates  121  - 11/22/03 in Lewiston, Me.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Bates: 200 Medley Relay - Alyson Cluck, Amanda Gordon, Laura Ouimette, Laurel Daen, 2nd, 1:59.20. 1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 11:20.26. 200 Free - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:00.50 ; Chris Andrews, 3rd, 2:02.16. 50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :25.59 ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, :26.34. 200 IM - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 2:23.97. 100 Fly - Eliza Jones, 2nd, 1:03.39 ; Sarah Myksin, 3rd, 1:04.76. 100 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd, :56.55 ; Laurel Daen, 3rd, :58.49. 100 Back - Mikki Columbis, 1st, 1:02.70. 500 Free - Chris Andrews, 1st, 5:26.83 ; Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 5:35.98 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 3rd, 5:40.26. 100 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 1st, 1:11.96.  400 Free Relay - Chris Andrews, Laura Ouimette, Katy Clark-Spohn, Sarah Myksin, 1st, 3:50.26 ; Eliza Jones, Laurel Daen, Mikki Columbus, Joanna Tice, 2nd, 3:50.95.
Link to complete Bates meet results

Amherst  163, Wesleyan  80 - 11/24/03 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Amherst: 200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Gordon, Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, 1st, 1:55.02. 1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 11:15.75. 200 Free - Chris Andrews, 2nd, 2:01.32 ; Alyson Cluck, 3rd, 2:06.28. 50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :25.13* ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, :26.22. 200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 3rd, 2:18.06. 200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 3rd, 2:17.33. 100 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd, :55.52. 200 Back - Mikki Columbis, 3rd, 2:18.78. 500 Free - Chris Andrews, 2nd, 5:24.45. 200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 3rd, 2:36.63.  200 Free Relay - Laurel Daen, Laura Ouimette, Chris Andrews, Alyson Cluck, 2nd, 1:46.93.  1-meter Dive - Susanna Morrison, 3rd, 153.23.  3-meter Dive - Susanna Morrison, 3rd, 168.52.
Link to complete Amherst meet results

Williams  198, Wesleyan  100 - 12/5/03 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Williams (Note - place in parentheses represents actual finish as Williams swam the event unofficially): 200 Medley Relay - Alyson Cluck, Amanda Gordon, Laura Ouimette, Laurel Daen, 3rd, 2:00.50. 1650 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 18:28.52. 200 Free - Chris Andrews, 3rd, 2:03.16. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 3rd, 1:04.38.  100 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 1st, 1:11.03.  200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 2:16.52.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 3rd, :25.51.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:20.32.   200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 3rd, 2:18.06. 100 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd, :55.52. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 3rd, 2:18.78.  200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 2nd, 2:36.35.  500 Free - Chris Andrews, 3rd, 5:30.98. 100 Fly - Eliza Jones, 3rd, 1:03.01.  200 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, Chris Andrews, Mikki Columbus, 1st (2nd), 1:44.84 ; Alyson Cluck, Laura Ouimette, Laurel Daen, Miriam Jacobs, 2nd (5th), 1:48.64.  1-meter Dive - Susanna Morrison, 3rd, 171.39.  3-meter Dive - Susanna Morrison, 3rd, 180.82.
Link to complete Williams meet results

Wesleyan  164.5, Trinity  135.5 - 1/13/04 at Hartford, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Trinity:  400 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Gordon, Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, 1st, 4:17.36 ; Alyson Cluck, Nell Schaffer, Miriam Jacobs, Laurel Daen, 3rd, 4:26.49. 1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 11:06.68 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 3rd, 11:28.60. 200 Free - Chris Andrews, 2nd, 2:02.65. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 1:03.92.  100 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 1st, 1:12.56 ; Nell Schaffer, 3rd, 1:17.48.  200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 2:19.71 ; Sarah Myksin, 3rd, 2:24.10.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :25.66 ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, :26.61.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :56.26 ; Chris Andrews, 3rd, :57.77.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:19.14 ; Kate McCrery, 2nd, 2:23.82 ; Alyson Cluck, 3rd, 2:24.13.  200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 1st, 2:39.04 ; Nell Schaffer, 3rd, 2:46.91.  500 Free - Chris Andrews, 1st, 5:25.63 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 3rd, 5:38.29.  100 Fly - Eliza Jones, 2nd, 1:04.89.  400 IM - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 4:57.53.  800 Free Relay - Mikki Columbus, Joanna Tice, Eliza Jones, Chris Andrews, 1st, 8:17.95 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, Alyson Cluck, Kate McCrery, Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 8:35.67.  3-meter Dive - Ari Fagen, 3rd, 160.05.
Link to complete Trinity meet results

Tufts  169, Wesleyan  129 - 1/17/04 at Medford, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Tufts:  200 Medley Relay - Alyson Cluck, Amanda Gordon, Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, 2nd, 1:57.18.  1000 Free - Chris Andrews, 1st, 11:01.68.  200 Free - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:00.62. 100 Back - Bryn Sewell, 3rd, 1:07.57.  100 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 2nd, 1:12.37.  200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 2:16.73 ; Sarah Myksin, 3rd, 2:24.89.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :25.42 ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, :26.06.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd, :55.62.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:19.35 ; Alyson Cluck, 3rd, 2:24.50.  200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 1st, 2:38.69 ; Nell Schaffer, 3rd, 2:43.92.  500 Free - Chris Andrews, 2nd, 5:22.63.  100 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 1:04.02 ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, 1:04.23.  200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:19.18 ; Stephanie Lasby, 3rd, 2:22.46.  400 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, Chris Andrews, Mikki Columbus, 1st, 3:47.29 ; Alyson Cluck, Laura Ouimette, Stephanie Lasby, Laurel Daen, 2nd, 3:55.76  (Note - a Tufts quartet swam an unofficial 3:44.26).  1-meter Dive - Janina Zorn, 2nd, 139.80.  3-meter Dive - Susanna Morrison, 3rd, 137.10.
Link to complete Tufts meet results - not available

Wesleyan  200, Clark  91 ; Wesleyan  190, Colby-Sawyer  107 ; Wesleyan  150, Conn. College  150 - 1/24/04 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-FIVE FINISHERS vs. Clark, Colby-Sawyer and Conn. College  (Note - placing for individuals is overall finish among all competitors from the four colleges.  Only top three relay finishers are posted):  200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Gordon, Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, 2nd, 1:56.61.  1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 11:04.67 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 4th, 11:20.91.  200 Free - Chris Andrews, 2nd, 2:00.70 ; Alyson Cluck, 4th, 2:05.10.  100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 1:04.72 ; Bryn Sewell, 4th, 1:07.20.  100 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 2nd, 1:12.21 ; Nell Schaffer, 4th, 1:15.30.  200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 2:19.23 ; Sarah Myksin, 4th, 2:24.53 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 5th, 2:25.40.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd, :25.19 ; Eliza Jones, 4th, :25.96 ; Laurel Daen, 5th, :26.79.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd, :56.02 ; Chris Andrews, 4th, :56.64.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:19.37 ; Alyson Cluck, 4th, 2:22.73 ; Bryn Sewell, 5th, 2:24.47.  200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 2nd, 2:35.33 ; Katie Schoendorf, 3rd, 2:41.25 ; Nell Schaffer, 4th, 2:41.85.  500 Free - Chris Andrews, 2nd, 5:20.63 ; Stephanie Lasby, 3rd, 5:27.95 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 4th, 5:30.01.  100 Fly - Eliza Jones, 1st, 1:03.65 ; Sarah Myksin, 3rd, 1:05.76 ; Miriam Jacobs, 4th, 1:05.87.  200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:19.12 ; Anna Teeter, 3rd, 2:26.77 ; Bryan Sewell, 4th, 2:27.14 ; Sarah Sluis, 5th, 2:28.86.  200 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Laurel Daen, Alyson Cluck, Joanna Tice, 1st, 1:42.42*.  1-meter Dive - Janina Zorn, 2nd, 165.55 ; Susanna Morrison, 3rd, 162.60 ; Zoe Goldberg, 4th, 160.85.  3-meter Dive - Janina Zorn, 2nd, 187.35 ; Susanna Morrison, 3rd, 174.80.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete Clark/Colby-Sawyer/Conn. College meet results

Wesleyan  167, Bowdoin  132 ; Colby  164.5, Wesleyan  130.5 - 1/31/04 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Bowdoin and Colby  (Note - first placing is finish vs. Bowdoin, second is finish vs. Colby ):  200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Gordon, Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, 2nd/2nd, 1:55.87 ; Alyson Cluck, Nell Schaffer, Chris Andrews, Laurel Daen, 3rd/-, 2:00.26.  1650 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 1st/2nd, 18:37.03 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 2nd/3rd, 119:06.23.  200 Free - Chris Andrews, 2nd/2nd, 2:00.21.  100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd/3rd, 1:04.55 ; Bryn Sewell, 3rd/-, 1:07.92.  100 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 1st/2nd, 1:12.30.  200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd/1st, 2:17.33 ; Sarah Myksin, 3rd/-, 2:23.36.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st/1st, :24.89* ; Eliza Jones, 2nd/-, :26.36 ; Laurel Daen, 3rd/-, :26.53.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st/2nd, :55.23 ; Chris Andrews, 2nd/-, :56.69.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st/2nd, 2:18.02 ; Alyson Cluck, 2nd/-, 2:22.15 ; Kate McCrery, 3rd/-, 2:22.98.  200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 1st/3rd, 2:38.59 ; Katie Schoendorf, 3rd/-, 2:43.60.  500 Free - Chris Andrews, 1st/1st, 5:17.28 ; Stephanie Lasby, 3rd/3rd, 5:26.75.  100 Fly - Eliza Jones, 3rd/3rd, 1:04.24.  200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 2nd/2nd, 2:17.74.  200 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Laurel Daen, Alyson Cluck, Joanna Tice, 1st/1st, 1:42.54 ; Miriam Jacobs, Kate McCrery, Stephanie Lasby, Laura Ouimette, 3rd/3rd, 1:47.13.  1-meter Dive - Janina Zorn, 3rd/1st, 172.05 ; Ari Fagen, -/2nd, 162.75 ; Susanna Morrison, -/3rd, 154.85.  3-meter Dive - Janina Zorn, 3rd/1st, 185.90 ; Susanna Morrison, -/2nd, 174.10 ; Ari Fagen, 3rd/-, 159.30.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete Bowdoin and Colby  meet results

Wesleyan  191, Coast Guard  105 - 2/7/04 at New London,Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Coast Guard:  200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Gordon, Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, 1st, 1:58.03.  1000 Free - Chris Andrews, 1st, 10:49.66 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 3rd, 11:29.18  200 Free - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:01.02 ; Eliza Jones, 2nd, 2:04.14 ; Kate McCrery, 3rd, 2:07.56. 100 Back - Alyson Cluck, 1st, 1:05.23.  100 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 2nd, 1:12.04.  200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 2:16.50 ; Sarah Myksin, 3rd, 2:22.10.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :24.91.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :56.39 ; Chris Andrews, 2nd, :57.21.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:20.99 ; Alyson Cluck, 2nd, 2:21.26.  200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 3rd, 2:36.16.   500 Free - Katy Clark-Spohn, 2nd, 5:35.43.  100 Fly - Chris Andrews, 1st, 1:03.04.  400 IM - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 4:58.35 ; Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 5:00.41.  200 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Alyson Cluck, Laurel Daen, Joanna Tice, 1st, 1:45.09 ; Chris Andrews, Stephanie Lasby, Laura Ouimette, Miriam Jacobs, 3rd, 1:47.88.  1-meter Dive - Susanna Morrison, 1st, 176.20 ; Janina Zorn, 2nd, 173.60 ; Ari Fagen, 3rd, 163.00.  3-meter Dive - Susanna Morrison, 1st, 172.60 ; Janina Zorn, 2nd, 162.30 ; Zoe Goldberg, 3rd, 159.40.
Link to complete Coast Guard meet results - not available

NESCAC Championships - 10th of 11 teams - 2/20-22/04 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan University)
TEAM SCORING AT NESCAC MEET:
Williams 1711.5, Middlebury 1479, Amherst 1241, Tufts  914, Hamilton 889, Colby 818, Conn. College 724, Bates  581, Bowdoin 541, Wesleyan 522.5, Trinity  481.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 24) at NESCAC Meet: 200 Free Relay - Joanna Tice, Eliza Jones, Stephanie Lasby, Mikki Columbus, 8th, 1:40.18* ; Laurel Daen, Laura Ouimette, Miriam Jacobs, Alyson Cluck, 19th, 1:44.63. 50 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 9th, :32.10 ; Nell Schaffer, 20th, :33.89. 500 Free - Chris Andrews, 7th, 5:12.66. 50 Back: Alyson Cluck, 21st, :30.30. 200 IM - Mikki Columbus, 16th, 2:18.47. 50 Free - Joanna Tice, 5th (tied), :24.47*# ; Eliza Jones, 22nd, :25.52.  1m Dive - Suzy Morrison, 22nd, 231.95 ; Janina Zorn, 23rd, 223.85 ; Ari Fagen, 24th, 222.85.  400 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Gordon, Stephanie Lasby, Joanna Tice, 10th, 4:07.42 ; Bryn Sewell, Nell Schaffer, Chris Andrews, Laurel Daen, 19th, 4:18.99.  200 Medley Relay: Alyson Cluck, Amanda Gordon, Stephanie Lasby, Eliza Jones, 11th, 1:56.19 ; Bryn Sewell, Nell Schaffer, Miriam Jacobs, Laura Ouimette, 18th, 1:58.86.  1000 Free - Chris Andrews, 3rd, 10:40.25 ; Stephanie Lasby, 8th, 10:52.17 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 20th, 11:25.09 ; Sarah Myksin, 24th, 11:28.87. 400 IM - Anna Teeter, 20th, 5:05.45 ; Sarah Sluis, 22nd, 5:07.07. 100 Fly - Eliza Jones, 24th, 1:03.76. 200 Free - Mikki Columbus, 13th, 1:57.90 ; Joanna Tice, 17th, 1:58.83. 100 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 14th, 1:11.26 ; Nell Schaffer, 23rd, 1:14.96.  100 Back: Alyson Cluck, 21st, :1:04.01.  800 Free Relay - Chris Andrews, Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, Mikki Columbus, 6th, 7:58.38 ; Alyson Cluck, Katy Clark-Spohn, Laurel Daen, Stephanie Lasby, 16th, 8:13.70. 1650 Free - Chris Andrews, 5th, 17:52.59# ; Stephanie Lasby, 11th, 18:23.08 ; Katy Clark-Spohn, 21st, 19:08.71 ; Sarah Myksin, 23rd, 19:16.65. 200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 13th, 2:13.90 ; Alyson Cluck, 21st, 2:19.77 ; Bryn Sewell, 24th, 2:21.30.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 14th, :54.48.  200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 18th, 2:35.71. 200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 10th, 2:12.93#. 3m Dive - Suzy Morrison, 20th, 272.55 ; Janina Zorn, 21st, 270.20 ; Ari Fagen, 23rd, 230.85. 400 Free Relay - Alyson Cluck, Kate McCrery, Laura Ouimette, Laurel Daen, 20th, 3:50.91.
*Wesleyan team record       #performance makes NCAA national "B" cut standard
Link to complete NESCAC meet results

NCAA Divison III Championships - Did not score - 3/11-13/04 in St. Peters, Mo.
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING AT NCAA MEET:
Kenyon  507, Emory  362, Denison  335, Williams  289, Wisc.-LaCrosse  215, Johns Hopkins  142.5, Wooster  135, Amherst  126, Middlebury  117.5, Hope  110.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 16) at NCAA Meet:  None  (Note:  Joanna Tice placed 28th in the 50 free, :24.78 ; 39th in the 100 free, :54.02 ; and 33rd in the 200 free, 1:57.41)