Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 2004-05 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING SEASON

2004-05 Final Dual-Meet Record: 7-3

Wesleyan  159, Bates  141  - 11/20/04 in Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Bates: 200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 1st, 1:51.78*# ; Alyson Cluck, Amanda Gordon, Eliza Jones, Lauren Goldman, 3rd, 1:57.94. 1000 Free - Diane Chen, 1st, 11:23.95. 200 Free - Eliza Jones, 2nd, 2:04.63. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 1:02.35.  100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 1:07.40* ; Amanda Gordon, 3rd, 1:12.33.  200 Fly - Kate Krems, 2nd, 2:19.43.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :24.87 ; Lauren Goldman, 2nd, :26.18.  1-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 3rd, 172.06.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :55.28.  200 Back - Mikki Columbis, 1st, 2:15.15.  200 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 2:28.39@.  500 Free - Diane Chen, 2nd, 5:43.19 ; Stephanie Lasby, 3rd, 5:45.39. 100 Fly - Kate Krems, 1st, 1:01.15 ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, 1:04.67.  200 IM - Amanda Shapiro, 2nd, 2:14.38*@.  3-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 3rd, 171.75.  200 Free Relay - Lauren Goldman, Eliza Jones, Mikki Columbus, Joanna Tice, 1st, 1:41.90 ; Alyson Cluck, Aniela Kuzon, Stephanie Lasby, Laurel Daen, 3rd, 1:46.48.
*Wesleyan team record      #satisfies NCAA Division III Championships provisional qualifying standard  ("B" cut)
@Wesleyan Natatorium collegiate dual-meet pool record
Link to complete Bates meet results

Amherst  155, Wesleyan  118 - 11/22/04 at Amherst, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Amherst (Note - place in parentheses represents actual place as Amherst swam the event unofficially): 50 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, :29.25. 50 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, :31.39*. 50 Fly - Kate Krems, 3rd, :27.67*. 1000 Free - Diane Chen, 3rd, 11:39.28.  200 Free - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:00.38 ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, 2:01.78.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :25.38.  400 IM - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 4:37.56*#.  1-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 3rd, 172.73.  100 Fly - Kate Krems, 2nd, 1:01.22.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd, :55.36.  100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 3rd, 1:03.35.  500 Free - Diane Chen, 3rd, 5:40.13. 3-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 3rd, 198.97.  100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 1:07.12*#; Amanda Gordon, 2nd (5th), 1:13.75.  200 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Aniela Kuzon, Lauren Goldman, Joanna Tice, 1st (2nd), 1:42.13 ; Stephanie Lasby, Amanda Leibenhaut, Diane Chen, Sara Myksin, 2nd (4th), 1:51.07.
*Wesleyan team record      #Amherst College pool record
#satisfies NCAA Division III Championships provisional qualifying standard  ("B" cut)
Link to complete Amherst meet results

Williams  181, Wesleyan  104 - 12/3/04 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Williams (Note - place in parentheses represents actual place as Williams swam the event unofficially): 200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 2nd, 1:51.67*#.  1650 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 3rd, 18:58.39.  200 Free - Eliza Jones, 3rd, 2:02.37.  100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 3rd, 1:03.69. 100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 2nd, 1:09.15.  200 Fly - Kate Krems, 3rd, 2:16.45.  50 Free - Lauren Goldman, 3rd, :25.68.  1-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 2nd, 183.08 ; Jessica Houghton, 3rd, 160.89.  100 Fly - Kate Krems, 1st (2nd), 1:00.96 ; Stephanie Lasby, 2nd (5th), 1:05.62 ; Aniela Kuzon, 3rd (7th), 1:06.80.  3-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 1st, 176.03 ; Jessica Houghton, 3rd, 143.85.  200 IM - Kate Krems, 1st (2nd), 2:16.18 ; Mikki Columbus, 2nd (4th), 2:21.29 ; Diane Chen, 3rd (6th), 2:25.15.  400 Free Relay - Amanda Shapiro, Eliza Jones, Lauren Goldman, Joanna Tice, 1st (2nd), 3:45.56 ; Alyson Cluck, Laurel Daen, Aniela Kuzon, Stephanie Lasby, 2nd (5th), 3:55.22.
*Wesleyan team record      #satisfies NCAA Division III Championships provisional qualifying standard  ("B" cut)
Link to complete Williams meet results

Wesleyan  163, Trinity  135  - 1/12/05 in Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Trinity (Note - results in parentheses represent actual finish but not scored as Wesleyan entered unofficially): 400 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 1st, 4:08.80 ; Alyson Cluck, Amanda Gordon, Eliza Jones, Lauren Goldman, 2nd, 4:19.12. 1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 11:08.72.  200 Free - Kate Krems, 1st, 1:59.80 ; Eliza Jones, 2nd, 2:02.85. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 1:05.67 ; Alyson Cluck, 3rd, 1:06.03.  100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 1:08.40 ; Amanda Gordon, 2nd, 1:14.09.  200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 2:17.00 ; Giselle Canals, 3rd, 2:25.09.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :25.42 ; Lauren Goldman, 2nd, :25.83.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :56.31.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd, 2:21.03 ; Alyson Cluck, 3rd, 2:21.52.  200 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 2:34.22 ; Amanda Gordon, 2nd, 2:40.90.  500 Free - Diane Chen, 2nd, 5:38.16. 100 Fly - Kate Krems, 1st, 1:00.84 ; Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 1:03.52.  400 IM - Kate Krems, 1st, 4:51.26 ; Diane Chen, 2nd, 4:54.85.  3-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 3rd, 177.59.  800 Free Relay - Amanda Shapiro, Joanna Tice, Eliza Jones, Mikki Columbus, (1st), 8:13.50 ; Lauren Goldman, Stephanie Lasby, Aniela Kuzon, Alyson Cluck, (3rd), 8:30.24.
Link to complete Trinity meet results

Wesleyan  178.5, Tufts  117.5  - 1/16/05 in Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Tufts: 200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 1st, 1:52.55. 1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 11:01.94.  200 Free - Eliza Jones, 1st, 1:59.35. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 1:04.31 ; Alyson Cluck, 2nd, 1:06.04.  100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 1:07.13@.  200 Fly - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 2:15.75 ; Kate Krems, 2nd, 2:17.52.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 1st, :25.30 ; Lauren Goldman, 2nd, :25.58.  1-meter Dive - Jessica Houghton, 2nd, 185.56 ; Suzy Morrison, 3rd, 177.39.  100 Free - Eliza Jones, 1st, :55.55 ; Joanna Tice, 2nd, :56.22.  200 Back - Mikki Columbis, 1st, 2:17.20.  200 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 2:28.54.  500 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 5:27.87. 100 Fly - Kate Krems, 2nd, 1:00.42 ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, 1:03.31.  200 IM - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 2:15.23 ; Kate Krems, 2nd, 2:15.95.  3-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 2nd. 196.05 ; Jessica Houghton, 3rd, 171.15.  400 Free Relay - Mikki Columbus, Lauren Goldman, Eliza Jones, Joanna Tice, 1st, 3:43.22# ; Lauren Goldman, Alyson Cluck, Aniela Kuzon, Laurel Daen, Stephanie Lasby, 3rd, 3:53.03.
#Wesleyan Natatorium collegiate dual-meet pool record
@satisfies NCAA Division III Championships provisional qualifying standard  ("B" cut)
Link to complete Tufts meet results

Conn. College  189, Wesleyan  121 ; Wesleyan  235, Clark  59 - 1/22/05 at New London, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Conn. College and Clark  (Note - placing listed first vs. Conn. College, placing listed second vs. Clark): 200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 2nd/1st, 1:53.94 ; Alyson Cluck, Amanda Gordon, Aniela Kuzon, Lauren Goldman, -/2nd, 2:02.21. 1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 2nd/1st, 11:02.82 ; Diane Chen, -/2nd, 11:31.07 ; Sarah Myksin, -/3rd, 12:03.81.  200 Free - Eliza Jones, 2nd/1st, 2:03.37 ; Laurel Daen, 3rd/2nd, 2:06.70 ; Caitlin Kelly, -/3rd, 2:08.70. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd/1st, 1:04.44 ; Amanda Leibenhaut, -/2nd, 1:07.04 ; Alyson Cluck, -/3rd, 1:07.96.  100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st/1st, 1:08.26 ; Amanda Gordon, -/2nd, 1:12.88.  200 Fly - Kate Krems, 1st/1st, 2:13.59 ; Stephanie Lasby, 3rd/2nd, 2:20.55 ; Giselle Canals, -/3rd, 2:26.71.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 3rd/1st, :25.80 ; Lauren Goldman, -/2nd, :26:07.  1-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 2nd/2nd, 190.20 ; Jessica Houghton, 3rd/3rd, 174.80.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 3rd/1st, :56.60 ; Lauren Goldman, -/2nd, :56.62 ; Eliza Jones, -/3rd, :57.00.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 2nd/1st, 2:17.25 ; Amanda Leibenhaut, -/2nd, 2:25.72.  200 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st/1st, 2:30.12 ; Amanda Gordon, -/2nd, 2:40.73.  500 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 3rd/1st, 5:32.77 ; Caitlin Kelly, -/2nd, 5:42.96 ; Diane Chen, -/3rd, 5:45.55.  100 Fly - Kate Krems, 2nd/1st, 1:00.05 ; Eliza Jones, -/2nd, 1:05.37 ; Sarah Myksin, -/3rd, 1:06.10.  200 IM - Amanda Shapiro, 1st/1st, 2:17.77 ; Diane Chen, 2nd/2nd, 2:21.55 ; Giselle Canals, -/3rd, 2:27.42.  3-meter Dive - Jessica Houghton, 3rd/2nd, 180.35 ; Suzy Morrison, -/3rd, 179.90.  400 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Mikki Columbus, Lauren Goldman, Joanna Tice, 2nd/1st, 3:46.68 ; Kate Krems,  Stephanie Lasby, Laurel Daen, Aniela Kuzon, 3rd/2nd, 3:50.87.
Link to complete Conn. College/Clark meet results

Wesleyan  159, Bowdoin  137 ; Wesleyan  152, Colby  135 - 1/29/05 at Brunswick, Me.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Bowdoin and Colby  (Note - placing listed first vs. Bowdoin, placing listed second vs. Colby): 200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 1st/2nd, 1:52.45 ; Alyson Cluck, Amanda Gordon, Giselle Canals, Lauren Goldman, 3rd/-, 2:01.30. 1650 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 1st/1st, 18:30.50 ; Diane Chen, 3rd/3rd, 19:09.37.  200 Free - Eliza Jones, 3rd/2nd, 1:59.94. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st/2nd, 1:03.03.  100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st/1st, 1:07.16# ; Amanda Gordon, 3rd/-, 1:12.98.  200 Fly - Kate Krems, 1st/1st, 2:14.15 ; Stephanie Lasby, 2nd/2nd, 2:15.27.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd/2nd, :25.71 ; Lauren Goldman, 3rd/-, :26:12.  1-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 3rd/1st, 172.80 ; Jessica Houghton, -/2nd, 168.75.  100 Free - Lauren Goldman, 1st/3rd, :56.20 ; Eliza Jones, 2nd/-, :56.36.  ; Joanna Tice, 3rd/-, :56.96.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st/1st, 2:15.74 ; Alyson Cluck, 3rd/3rd, 2:22.36.  200 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st/1st, 2:27.13*#.  500 Free - Diane Chen, 3rd/3rd, 5:31.69.  100 Fly - Kate Krems, 1st/2nd, :59.92.  200 IM - Amanda Shapiro, 2nd/1st, 2:12.43* ; Kate Krems, 3rd/3rd, 2:15.59.  3-meter Dive - Jessica Houghton, 3rd/1st, 164.15 ; Suzy Morrison, -/2nd, 162.45.  200 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Mikki Columbus, Lauren Goldman, Joanna Tice, 2nd/1st, 1:41.48 ; Alyson Cluck, Laurel Daen, Stephanie Lasby, Caitlin Kelly, 3rd/-, 1:45.65.
*Wesleyan team record      #satisfies NCAA Division III Championships provisional qualifying standard  ("B" cut)
Link to complete Bowdoin/Colby meet results

Wesleyan  187, Coast Guard  96 - 2/5/05 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Coast Guard  (Note - results in parentheses represent actual finish but not scored as Wesleyan entered unofficially):  200 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 1st, 1:52.75 ; Lauren Goldman, Amanda Gordon, Aniela Kuzon, Alyson Cluck, 2nd, 1:59.80. 1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 1st, 11:05.36 ; Diane Chen, 2nd, 11:28.75 ; Caitlin Kelly, 3rd, 11:35.53.  200 Free - Eliza Jones, 1st, 2:02.68 ; Laurel Daen, 2nd, 2:05.11 ; Alyson Cluck, 3rd, 2:05.16. 100 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 1:03.70 ; Amanda Leibenhaut, 2nd, 1:07.38.  100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, 1:07.55 ; Amanda Gordon, 2nd, 1:12.45.  200 Fly - Kate Krems, 1st, 2:13.13; Giselle Canals, 2nd, 2:22.70.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 2nd, :25.55 ; Eliza Jones, 3rd, :25.73.  1-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 1st, 196.35 ; Jessica Houghton, 3rd, 182.10.  100 Free - Amanda Shapiro, 1st, :54.29 ; Joanna Tice, 3rd, :56.68.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 1st, 2:19.09 ; Alyson Cluck, 3rd, 2:22.35.  200 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 1st, 2:36.94 ; Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 2:40.22.  500 Free - Diane Chen, 1st, 5:34.69 ; Caitlin Kelly, 2nd, 5:39.24.  100 Fly - Kate Krems, 1st, :59.54 ; Stephanie Lasby, 2nd, 1:03.16.  400 IM - Amanda Shapiro, (1st), 4:42.34* ; Diane Chen, (2nd), 4:58.11 ; Giselle Canals, (3rd), 5:03.66.  3-meter Dive - Suzy Morrison, 2nd, 182.77 ; Jessica Houghton, 3rd, 176.77.  400 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Mikki Columbus, Lauren Goldman, Joanna Tice, (1st), 3:46.94 ; Alyson Cluck, Stephanie Lasby, Kate Krems, Aniela Kuzon, (2nd), 3:53.21.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete Coast Guard meet results

NESCAC Championships - 8th of 11 teams - 2/18-20/05 at Middlebury, Vt.  (Middlebury College)
TEAM SCORING AT NESCAC MEET:
Wiliams  1729, Amherst  1431.5, Middlebury  1337, Colby  856.5, Conn. College  850, Tufts  848, Hamilton  772.5, Wesleyan  692, Bates  612, Bowdoin  574, Trinity  410.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 24) at NESCAC Meet:  200 Free Relay - Eliza Jones, Stephanie Lasby, Aniela Kuzon, Joanna Tice, 9th, 1:41.08 ; Lauren Goldman, Laurel Daen, Caitlin Kelly, Alyson Cluck, 19th, 1:43.95. 50 Breast - Amanda Gordon, 14th, :32.59.  50 Fly - Kate Krems, 5th, :26.41*.  50 Back: Mikki Columbus, 5th, :28.70.  200 IM - Diane Chen, 16th, 2:17.87 ; Amanda Shapiro, 17th, 2:14.38 ; Giselle Canals, 24th, 2:22.44.  50 Free - Joanna Tice, 10th (tied), :24.90 ; Eliza Jones, 10th (tied), :24.90.  1m Dive - Jessica Houghton, 18th, 244.45 ; Suzy Morrison, 20th, 240.45.  400 Medley Relay - Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 4th, 3:59.36*#.  200 Medley Relay: Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Kate Krems, Joanna Tice, 6th, 1:49.81*# ; Amanda Leibenhaut, Amanda Gordon, Stephanie Lasby, Lauren Goldman, 20th, 1:57.49.  1000 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 6th, 10:46.71. 400 IM - Diane Chen, 18th, 4:50.95 ; Giselle Canals, 23rd, 5:03.70. 100 Fly - Kate Krems, 6th, :58.44*#.  200 Free - Eliza Jones, 9th, 1:57.81. 100 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 8th, 1:08.73 ; Amanda Gordon, 18th, 1:10.89.  100 Back: Mikki Columbus, 9th, 1:01.84 ; Alyson Cluck, 22nd, 1:04.31.  800 Free Relay - Kate Krems, Amanda Shapiro, Eliza Jones, Mikki Columbus, 4th, 7:55.19# ; Joanna Tice, Alyson Cluck, Laurel Daen, Stephanie Lasby, 15th, 8:11.58.  1650 Free - Stephanie Lasby, 8th, 18:07.85 ; Diane Chen, 16th, 18:46.14.  200 Back - Mikki Columbus, 12th, 2:15.34.  100 Free - Joanna Tice, 9th, :53.90.  200 Breast - Amanda Shapiro, 9th, 2:27.39#.  200 Fly - Kate Krems, 9th, 2:10.98 ; Stephanie Lasby, 10th, 2:12.16 ; Sarah Myksin, 23rd, 2:22.34.  3m Dive - Suzy Morrison, 16th, 275.35 ; Jessica Houghton, 20th, 225.95.  400 Free Relay - Kate Krems, Mikki Columbus, Amanda Shapiro, Joanna Tice, 6th, 3:36.46*# ; Eliza Jones, Laurel Daen, Alyson Click, Aniela Kuzon, 17th, 3:43.78.
*Wesleyan team record       #performance makes NCAA national "B" cut standard
Link to complete NESCAC meet results