Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2013-14 Women's Swimming & Diving Roster

2013-14 wswim pic

Front Row (L to R):  Katharine Uthe, Rachel Hirsch, Liz Baumgartner.  Second Row (L to R):  Allie Miller, Serena Zalkowitz, Amanda Distler, Martha Smith, Melissa Leung, Amy Hood, Roxy Capron.  Third Row (L to R):  Anna Lu, Angela Slevin, Erin Cohn, Liyan Yao, Alyssa Savarino, Alexa Burzinski, Natasha Cucullo, Alessandra Cervera.  Back Row (L to R):  Kailey Gardner (assistant coach), Peter Solomon (head coach).  Missing:  Margaret Daly, Carly Feinman, Devon O'Nalty (diving coach).

(Download Word Version of 2013-14 Roster)

NameClassEventHometownHigh School
Liz Baumgartner* Jr.Back/FreeCheshire, CTHopkins School
Alexa Burzinski* Jr.Fly/FreeCedar Grove, NJMontclair Kimberley Academy
Roxy Capron*#Sr.Free/BreasCanton, GAEvanston Township HS
Alessandra Cervera* So.FreeNew York, NYPeddie School(NJ)
Erin Cohn* Jr.Breast/IMSouth Windsor, CTLoomis Chaffee School
Natasha Cucullo Jr.DivingSouth Salem, NYJohn Jay HS
Amanda Distler* Jr.Back/FlyHo Ho Kus, NJNorthern Highlands Reg. HS
Carly Feinman* So.DivingChappaqua, NYHorace Greeley HS
Rachel Hirsch* Jr.BreastLake Worth, FLAtlantic Community HS
Amy Hood Fr.FreeNew York, NYHorace Mann School
Melissa Leung So.DivingNew York, NYBard HS Early College
Anna Lu Fr.FreeWoodbridge, CTAmith Regional HS
Allie Miller* So.Back/FreeParis, FranceAmerican School of Paris
Alyssa Savarino*#Sr.Fly/FreeMalden, MAMystic Valley Reg. Charter School
Angela Slevin* Jr.Free/Bk/IMArlington, VAYorktown HS
Martha Smith Fr.Fly/FreeMiddletown, NJMiddletown HS South
Kate Uthe*#Sr.FreeEvanston, ILEvanstown Township HS
Liyan Yao* So.Back/IMLaurel Hollow, NYWard Melville HS
Serena Zalkowitz Fr.Back/FreeKilchberg, SwitzerlandAmerican International School

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach: Peter Solomon  (2nd year)
Assistant Coach: Kailey Gardner
Diving Coach: Devon O'Nalty
Captains: Roxy Capron, Alyssa Savarino, Kate Uthe

Note - Rachel Hirsch will be studying abroad during the first semester