Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 1999-2000 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

1999-2000 Overall Record: 26-6

Cardinal Relays (no team scoring) - 12/4/99 at Wesleyan
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Lincoln (Pa.), Mount Holyoke, Regis, Trinity, Tufts, Wellesley, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 4x400m Relay (Stephanie Eddy, Emilia Wiles, Austin Horne, Meredith Barrett), 2nd, 4:22.88 ; 4x800m Relay (Catlin Converse, Sarah Harrison, Julie Holt, Angie Steward), 2nd, 10:16.42 ; 4x1500m Relay (Xan Young, Meghan Kelly, Tara Tracy, Sammie Kempner), 2nd, 22:12.54 [team record] ; Distance Medley (Angie Steward, Sarah Harrison, Julie Holt, Catlin Converse), 2nd, 13:23.18 ; High Jump - Katie Clyde, 1st, 5-2; Dael Nelson, 3rd, 5-0; Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 3rd, 31-11 3/4.

Wesleyan Invitational (1st of 7 teams) - 12/11/99 at Wesleyan
TEAM SCORING: Wesleyan 162, Conn. College 75, Hartwick 66, Westfield St. 62, Medger Evers 60, Quinnpiac 42, C.C.N.Y. 12.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 55m - Kim-Marie Spence, 2nd, :07.67*. 200m - Kim-Marie Spence, :27.18*. 500m - Emilia Wiles, 2nd, 1:29.20. 800m - Ruth Goldstein, 1st, 2:31.94. 1,000m - Erin Flaherty, 1st, 3:25.21 ; Julie Holt, 2nd, 3:28.48. 1,500m - Angie Steward, 3rd, 5:11.04. 3,000m - Catlin Converse, 1st, 10:53.61*. 55m Hurdles - Meredith Barrett, 2nd, :09.57*. High Jump - Katie Clyde, 2nd, 4-9 3/4. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 2nd, 14-8 3/4. Triple Jump - Raynelle Mensah, 1st, 32-2 3/4*. 4x200m Relay - Leila Estes, Meredith Barrett, Raynelle Mensah, Austin Horne, 1st, 1:57.38. 4x400m - Leila Estes, Mary Anderson, Katie Clyde, Stephanie Eddy, 3rd, 4:47.17. 4x800m Relay - Angie Steward, Sarah Harrison, Sammie Kempner, Ruth Goldstein, 1st, 10:22.81.
*peformance qualifies for New England Division III meet

Wesleyan Invitational (3rd of 16 teams) - 1/28/00 at Wesleyan
TEAM SCORING: R.P.I. 78, Trinity 75, Wesleyan 64, Medger Evers 56, Sacred Heart 50, Conn. College 45, Swarthmore 35, N.J. City College 34, Union 30, W.P.I. 28, Eastern Conn. 16, Bryant 16, Quinnipiac 15, William Paterson 14, U.S.M.M.A. 0, Fairfield 0.
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 600m - Monica Coghlan, 1st, 1:44.71 ; Hirut M'Cleod, 6th, 1:53.48. 1,000m - Erin Flaherty, 1st, 3:10.54 ; Julie Holt, 6th, 3:26.45. 1,500m - Maureen McMurray, 2nd, 4:54.76. 3,000m - Catlin Converse, 4th, 10:59.24. High Jump - Katie Clyde, 2nd, 5-2. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 38-5 3/4. 4x400m relay - Monica Coghlan, Steph Eddy, Katie Clyde, Hirut M'Cleod, 4th, 4:31.75. 4x800m relay - Sophie Woolston, Veena Reddy, Erin Flaherty, Maureen McMurray, 1st, 10:35.04.

Tufts Invitational (4th of 7 teams) - 2/5/00 at Tufts
TEAM SCORING: Tufts 183, M.I.T. 157.33, Springfield 120.67, Wesleyan 81, Mount Holyoke 46, N.Y.U. 27, W.P.I. 22.
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 55m: Kim-Marie Spence, 5th, :07.82. 600m: Erin Flaherty, 4th, 1:45.52. 800m: Maureen McMurray, 3rd, 2:23.47; Meredith Barrett, 8th, 2:32.73. 1,000m: Catlin Converse, 2nd, 3:12.84 ; Angie Steward, 8th, 3:23.04. 1,500m: Catlin Converse, 5th, 4:59.97. 3,000m: Veena Reddy, 5th, 10:58.20. High Jump: Dael Nelson, 1st, 5-0 1/4 ; Katie Clyde, 2nd, 4-11 3/4. Long Jump: Austin Horne, 2nd, 15-9 3/4 ; Raynelle Mensah, 8th, 14-4. Triple Jump: Raynelle Mensah, 4th, 33-6 1/2. Weight Throw: Caitlin Snow, 8th, 32-0 3/4. 4x200m relay: Kim-Marie Spence, Steph Eddy, Austin Horne, Katie Clyde, 5th, 1:55.62. 4x400m relay: Erin Flaherty, Austin Horne, Steph Eddy, Maureen McMurray, 3rd, 4:23.60. DM relay: Erin Flaherty, Meredith Barrett, Monica Coghlin, Maureen McMurray, 1st, 12:33.12. (team record, provisional NCAA qualifier)

Smith Invitational (No team scoring) - 2/12/00 at Smith
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 800m: Ruth Goldstein, 7th, 2:29.17. 1000m: Monica Coghlan, 5th, 3:14.57. 1,500m: Maureen McMurray, 1st, 4:54.91. 5000m: Catlin Converse, 6th, 18:55.10 ; Veena Reddy, 7th, 18:57.20.

New England Division III Meet (11th of 28 teams) - 2/18-19/00 at Bowdoin
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wheaton 145, Williams 127, Tufts 82, Bowdoin 68, M.I.T. 59, Colby 57, Springfield 47, Amherst 45, Middlebury 40, Trinity 26 (Wesleyan - 11th, 23 points).
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 1000m: Erin Flaherty, 5th, 3:04.49. 1500m: Maureen McMurray, 5th, 4:52.01. 5000m: Veena Reddy, 6th, 18:40.34. High Jump: Katie Clyde, 5th, 5-0 1/4 ; Dael Nelson, 8th, 5-0 1/4. Pentathlon: Meredith Barrett, 7th, 2648 points. 4x800m relay: Erin Flaherty, Catlin Converse, Angie Steward, Maureen McMurray, 5th, 9:55.92. DM relay: Angie Steward, Steph Eddy, Ruth Goldstein, Catlin Converse, 8th,13:01.72.

New England Meet (tied for 26th of 37 teams)- 2/25-26/00 at Southern Maine
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 126.5, Boston College 94.5, Northeastern 71, UMass Lowell 67, Vermont 58.5, New Hampshire 55, Wheaton 48, U.R.I. 37.5, UMass Amherst 34, Maine 31.5 (Wesleyan - tied for 26th, 0 points).

ECAC Division III Meet (tied for 26th of 40 teams) - 3/4-5/00 at Wheaton
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Lincoln (Pa.) 72, Williams 64, Wheaton 62.5, Tufts 35, Hamilton 32, M.I.T. 30, Hartwick 28, SUNY-Cortland & Bowdoin 27, Ithaca 26. (Wesleyan - tied for 26th, 6 points).
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 4x800m relay: Maureen McMurray, Erin Flaherty, Ruth Goldstein, Angie Steward, 3rd, 9:37.63 (team record).