Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 2000 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD SEASON

2000 Overall Meet Record: 17-12

Taking a week's stay in Puerto Rico, the team competed in one exhibition meet in San Juan, the Santurce Track Meet. During the meet, Meredith Barrett ran a 1:04.47 in the 400m hurdles, setting a team record in the event and qualifying provisionally for the NCAA Division III meet.

4/8/00 - Elmer Swanson Invitational at Wesleyan University, 2nd of 10 teams
TEAM SCORING: Brandeis 154, Wesleyan 127.5, Conn. College 125.5, Bryant 53, Eastern Conn. 52, UMass Boston 47, Regis 14, Quinnipiac 10, C.C.N.Y. 6, SUNY-Farmingdale 4.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS : 200m: Austin Horne, 1st, :26.67. 400m: Austin Horne, 1st, 1:00.96. 800m: Ruth Goldstein, 5th, 2:31.28. 1500m: Catlin Converse, 1st, 5:06.05 ; Erin Flaherty, 3rd, 5:07.34. 3000m: Veena Reddy, 4th, 11:09.57 ; Maureen McMurray, 5th, 11:19.42. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 1st, 1:07.39. High Jump: Katie Clyde, 1st, 5-0 ; Dael Nelson, 4th, 4-10 ; Meredith Barrett, 5th (tied), 4-8. Long Jump: Austin Horne, 1st, 15-11 1/2. Discus: Esther Perreault, 1st, 107-10 ; Kamica Lewis, 6th, 93-2. Hammer Throw: Caitlin Snow, 1st, 121-6. Javelin: Esther Perreault, 3rd, 97-6 ; Mei-Mei Chan, 6th, 65-9. 4x400m Relay: Maureen McMurray, Stephanie Eddy, Meredith Barrett, Austin Horne, 1st, 4:18.33. 4x800m Relay: Catlin Converse, Erin Flaherty, Ruth Goldstein, Angie Steward, 1st, 10:28.25.

4/15/00 - Central Connecticut State University Invitational, 4th of 9 teams
TEAM SCORING: Central Conn. 192, Wagner 96.5, U.S. Army 90.5, Wesleyan 82.5, UConn 69, Middlesex County C.C. and SUNY-Farmingdale 2, Fairfield 1.5, Hartford 1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS: 100m: Austin Horne, 5th (tied), :13.39. 800m: Maureen McMurray, 1st, 2:24.12. 1500m: Maureen McMurray, 2nd, 4:53.62. 3000m: Veena Reddy, 4th, 10:53. 5000m: Catlin Converse, 4th, 19:11.44. 10,000m: Nicole Stremlau, 3rd, 43:48.51. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 2nd, 1:07.95. High Jump: Katie Clyde, 4th, 5-0 1/4 ; Dael Nelson, 5th, 5-0 1/4. Long Jump: Austin Horne, 2nd, 15-8. Shot Put: Caitlin Snow, 4th, 31-0. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 4th, 111-0 ; Esther Perreault, 6th, 99-5. Hammer Throw: Caitlin Snow, 3rd, 123-3. Javelin: Esther Perreault, 2nd, 94-10. 4x400m Relay: Erin Flaherty, Steph Eddy, Katie Clyde, Hirut M'Cleod, 4th, 4:32.41.

4/22/00 - Williams 167, at Wesleyan 111, Amherst 109
WESLEYAN'S TOP THREE FINISHERS: 100m: Austin Horne, 1st, :13.04. 200m: Austin Horne, 2nd, :27.05. 3000m: Catlin Converse, 3rd, 10:38.13. 5000m: Veena Reddy, 2nd, 18:28.27. 100m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 1st, :16.79. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 1st, 1:05.78. High Jump: Katie Clyde, 1st, 5-2 ; Dael Nelson, 2nd, 5-0. Long Jump: Austin Horne, 3rd, 15-11. 4x400m Relay: Maureen McMurray, Erin Flaherty, Katie Clyde, Austin Horne, 2nd, 4:07.26.

4/29-30/00 - NESCAC Meet at Tufts, 8th of 11 teams
TEAM SCORING: Middlebury 178, Williams 123, Colby 114, Tufts 97, Bowdoin 92, Amherst 64, Hamilton 53, Wesleyan 42, Trinity and Bates 33, Conn. College 24.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS: 400m: Austin Horne, 7th, :59.68. 1500m: Maureen McMurray, 6th, 4:53.17. 5000m: Catlin Converse, 6th, 18:38.83. 10,000m: Veena Reddy, 5th, 37:55.01 (team record). 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 1st, 1:04.80. High Jump: Katie Clyde, 3rd, 4-11 3/4 ; Dael Nelson, 8th, 4-9 3/4. Long Jump: Austin Horne, 6th, 15-11 3/4. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 5th, 116-9. 1600m Relay: Katie Clyde, Meredith Barrett, Maureen McMurray, Austin Horne, 6th, 4:08.96. 3200m relay: Maureen McMurray, Erin Flaherty, Ruth Goldstein, Catlin Converse, 6th, 9:33.45 (team record).

5/5-6/00 New England Div. III Meet at Colby, 11th of 30 teams
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Williams 115, Middlebury 89.5, Colby 86, Springfield 63, Bowdoin 55, Amherst and Tufts 47, M.I.T. 43, Brandeis and Mount Holyoke 41. Wesleyan (11th), 39.5 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS
: 200m: Austin Horne, 5th, :26.27. 400m: Austin Horne, 3rd, :58.39. 1500m: Maureen McMurray, 6th, 4:51.31. 5000m: Veena Reddy, 5th, 18:12.52. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 3rd, 1:04.47 (team record). High Jump: Katie Clyde, 3rd (tied), 5-0 1/4 ; Dael Nelson, 8th, 5-0 1/4. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 8th, 120-1 1/4. 1600m Relay: Meredith Barrett, Katie Clyde, Steph Eddy, Austin Horne, 5th, 4:07.82. 3200m relay: Maureen McMurray, Erin Flaherty, Ruth Goldstein, Angie Steward, 4th, 9:35.46.

5/12-13/00 - New Englands at Northeastern, 19th (tied) of 25 scoring teams
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Vermont 134, UConn 119, Boston College 94, Northeastern 86, U.R.I. 57.5, Wheaton 49, Boston U. 42, UMass Amherst 37, Williams 35, UMass Lowell 32. Wesleyan (tied for 19th), 7 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS: 10,000m: Veena Reddy, 3rd, 38:24.85. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 8th, 1:04.44 (team record).