Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2000-01 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2000-01 Final Overall Record: 45-10 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Cardinal Relays (no team scoring) - 12/2/00 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Lincoln (Pa.), Mount Holyoke, Regis, Trinity, U.S.M.M.A., Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 4x200m Relay - Elizabeth Newell, Morgan Philbin, Katie Clyde, Austin Horne, 1st, 1:54.14. 4x1500m Relay - Sammie Kempner, Kate McNamara, Mary Thomas, Maddie Goodkind, 2nd, 22:15.69. 1600 Sprint Medley Relay - Esther Schlegel, Meredith Barrett, Morgan Philbin, Liza Harrison, 1st, 4:48.78. Pole Vault - Jane Geidel, 1st, 8-9*. High Jump - Katie Clyde, 3rd, 4-11 3/4. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-5 3/4. Shot Put - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 33-6. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 39-7 1/4.
*Team Record

Wesleyan Invitational - 1st of 10 teams - 12/9/00 at Middletown, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: Wesleyan 160, Westfield St. 95, Quinnipiac 63, Bridgewater St. 48, Hartwick 48, Medgar Evers 40, W.P.I. 31, SUNY Cobleskill 14, C.C.N.Y. 14, Hunter 0.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 200m - Austin Horne, 1st, :26.69. 1000m - Brittany Allen, 1st, 3;12.41. 1500m - Erin Flaherty, 1st, 5:04.14 ; Sammie Kempner, 3rd, 5:07.68. 3000m - Jennifer Baudreau, 2nd, 11:24.21 ; Tara Tracy, 3rd, 11:39.07. 55m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 1st, :09.12 ; Meredith Barrett, 2nd, :09.16. 4x200m Relay - Jenna Flateman, Elizabeth Newell, Morgan Philbin, Austin Horne, 1st, 1:50.61. 4x400m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Elizabeth Newell, Katie Clyde, Meredith Barrett, 2nd, 4:18.49. 4x800m Relay - Kristin Kyrka, Bailey Thaxton, Meghan Kelly, Sammie Kempner, 2nd, 10:35.77. High Jump - Katie Clyde, 1st, 5-1 3/4 ; Rebecca Weinstein, 3rd, 4-9 3/4. Pole Vault - Jane Geidel, 1st, 8-10*. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 15-10 1/2. Triple Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 3rd, 29-8 1/2. Shot Put - Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 30-3 3/4. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 44-5 1/4.
*Team Record

Brandeis Invitational - 3rd of 18 teams - 1/20/01 at Waltham, Mass.
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING: Brandeis 107, Amherst 92, Wesleyan 69, Stonehill 66, Smith 43, Keene St. 34, N.Y.U. 32, W.P.I. 32, Trinity 30, Conn. College 27 (18 total teams).
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORERS (top 6): 55m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :07.30*. 200m - Austin Horne, 1st, :27:08. 600m - Bailey Thaxton, 6th, 1:59.22. 3000m - Erin Flaherty, 5th, 11:06.04. 55m Hurdles - Meredith Barrett, 2nd, :09.18. 4x400m Relay - Elizabeth Newell, Katie Clyde, Meredith Barrett, Austin Horne, 3rd, 4:17.82. High Jump - Katie Clyde, 4th, 4-11 3/4. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-11 1/4 ; Jenna Flateman, 3rd, 16-3. Shot Put - Caitlin Snow, 5th, 32-7 1/2. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 45-11 3/4.
*Set team record in preliminaries with :07.29 and qualified provisionally for NCAA Division III championships.

Wesleyan Invitational - 3rd of 17 teams - 1/26/01 at Middletown, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: Sacred Heart 99, Amherst 92, Wesleyan 80, New Jersey City 78, Coast Guard 37, Conn. College 37, Trinity 30, Bryant 22, Union 18, York 16, W.P.I. 14, Fairfield 13,. Keene St. 8, Bridgewater St. 6, Medgar Evers 3, Eastern Conn. 2, Worcester St. 1.
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORERS (top 6): 55m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :07.24*#. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :27.15 ; Meredith Barrett, 5th, :28.21. 600m - Liza Harrison, 5th, 1:49.72. 800m - Monica Coghlan, 6th, 2:33.63. 1,500m - Erin Flaherty, 1st, 4:57.20. 3,000m - Tara Tracy, 6th, 11:02.18. 55m Hurdles - Meredith Barrett, 3rd, :09.17. High Jump - Katie Clyde, 2nd, 5-0. Pole Vault - Jane Geidel, 1st, 9-0*. Long Jump - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, 16-8. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 47-3*. 4x800m Relay - Bailey Thaxton, Liza Harrison, Kristin Kyrka, Erin Flaherty, 3rd, 10:36.52.
*Team Record #Improved provisional qualifying time for NCAA Division III championships.

Tufts Invitational - 7th of 9 teams - 2/3/01 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: College of N.J. 194, Ithaca 94.5, Tufts 87.5, M.I.T. 87, Amherst 75, Springfield 66, Wesleyan 60, Trinity 38, W.P.I. 31.
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORERS (top 8): 200m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :27.05. 400m - Elizabeth Newell, 6th, 1:06.14. 500m - Morgan Philbin, 6th, 1:27.21. 1,000m - Erin Flaherty, 1st, 3:06.29. 3,000m - Jennifer Baudreau, 5th, 10:59.48. 55m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 6th, :09.35. High Jump - Jennifer Brown, 6th 4-9 1/2. Pole Vault - Jane Geidel, 4th, 8-6. Long Jump - Jenna Flateman, 6th, 15-2 3/4. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 47-1 3/4. 4x400m Relay - Elizabeth Newell, Esther Schlegel, Morgan Philbin, Meredith Barrett, 4th, 4:23.66. Distance Medley Relay - Liza Harrison, Jennifer Brown, Mary Thomas, Tara Tracy, 6th, 13:35.60.

Wesleyan Invitational - 1st of 6 teams - 2/10/01 at Middletown, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: Wesleyan 210, Hartwick 111, Bryant 67, Fairfield 18, Medgar Evers 17, Regis 6.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 55m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :07.41. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :27:19. 400m - Morgan Philbin, 2nd, 1:06.50. 500m - Meredith Barrett, 1st, 1:23.52. 600m - Liza Harrison, 1st, 1:53.39 ; Jennifer Brown, 2nd, 1:57.17. 800m - Brittany Allen, 1st, 2:33.09. 1,500m - Erin Flaherty, 1st, 5:10.63 ; Jennifer Baudreau, 2nd, 5:16.84 ; Meghan Kelly, 3rd, 5:23.38. 3,000m - Tara Tracy, 1st, 11:02.68. 55m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 1st, :09.00. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 3rd, 4-7 3/4. Pole Vault - Jane Geidel, 1st, 9-6*. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-1 1/2 ; Jenna Flateman, 2nd, 15-6 1/4. Triple Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 2nd, 29-8 1/4. Shot Put - Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 35-0 1/4. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 47-2 1/2. 4x200m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman, Austin Horne, 1st, 1:48.18*. 4x400m Relay - Monica Coghlan, Meghan Kelly, Mary Thomas, Brittany Allen, 1st, 10:34.37.
*Team Record

New England Division III Meet - 5th of 30 teams - 2/17/01 at Waltham, Mass. (Brandeis University)
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING: Wheaton 199, Williams 134, Tufts 58, Middlebury 57, Wesleyan 44, Colby 43.5, Amherst 40, Brandeis 36.5, M.I.T. 30, Springfield 26.5 (30 total teams).
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORERS (top 8): 55m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :07.24*. 200m - Austin Horne, 5th, :26.57 ; Jenna Flateman, 6th, :26.66. 1000m - Erin Flaherty, 2nd, 3:03.94. 4x200m Relay: Esther Schlegel, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman, Austin Horne, 1st, 1:46.84#. 4x800m Relay - Brittany Allen, Monica Coghlan, Kristin Kyrka, Erin Flaherty, 5th, 9:56.45. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 6th, 16-5 1/4. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 6th, 45-10 3/4. Pole Vault - Jane Geidel, 7th (tied), 9-6 1/4#
*Tied her own team record
#Team record

New England Open Championships - 24th (tied) of 40 teams - 2/24/01 at Medford, Mass. (Tufts U.)
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING AT NEW ENGLAND MEET: UConn 153, Northeastern 92, UMass Lowell 62, Wheaton 55, Boston College 52, Vermont 50, U.R.I. 36, UMass Amherst 36, Maine 35, Central Conn. 31. (Wesleyan - 24th (tied) - 4 points). (40 total teams).
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORERS (top 8): Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 5th, 48-10 3/4*.
*Broke her own team record
NOTE: The 4x200m relay team of Esther Schlegel, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman and Austin Horne broke the team record with a time of 1:46.79, but did not place. Also, Erin Flaherty won her heat of the mile in a time of 5:07.76 which qualified her provisionally for the NCAA Division III Championships, but she did not place.

ECAC DIVISION III MEET - 4th of 38 scoring teams - 3/2-3/01 at Boston, Mass. (Boston University)
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING: Williams 93, Wheaton 86, SUNY Cortland 49. Wesleyan 44, Lincoln (Pa.) 38, M.I.T. 36, College of N.J. 34.33, Ithaca 33, Amherst 32, Middlebury 29. (38 total scoring teams)
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORERS (top 8): 55m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :07.13*#. 200m - Austin Horne, 6th, :26.16*. 1000m - Brittany Allen, 2nd, 3:03.68. Pentathlon - Meredith Barrett, 5th, 2744 points. 4x200m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman, Austin Horne, 1st, 1:44.74*. 4x400m Relay - Morgan Philbin, Beth Newell, Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, 8th, 4:12.41. 4x800m Relay - Brittany Allen, Kristin Kyrka, Monica Coghlan, Erin Flaherty, 2nd, 9:48.13.
*team record
#time qualifies automatically for NCAA Division III Championships.

NCAA DIVISION III MEET - 28th (tied) of 44 scoring teams - 3/9-10/01 at Oshkosh, Wisc. (U. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh)
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING: Wheaton (Mass.) 63, Wisc.-La Crosse 35, Williams 26, Wisc.-Stevens Point 21, Lincoln (Pa.) 18, Wisc.-Oshkosh 18, Nebraska Wesleyan 17, Luther 16, College of New Jersey 14, Wisc.-Whitewater 14. (Wesleyan - 28th (tied) - 4 points - 44 total scoring teams)
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORERS (top 6): 55m - Jenna Flateman, 4th, :07.15*
*set team record in preliminaries with a time of :07.09.