Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 2001 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD SEASON

2001 Overall Meet Record: 13-3

4/7/01 - Trinity College Invitational - No team scoring
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Assumption, Brandeis, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Fairfield, Hunter, Keene St., Mount Holyoke, New Jersey City U., Regis, Smith, Southern Maine, Springfield, Trinity, U.S.M.M.A., Vassar, Wesleyan, Westfield St., Worcester St., Yale.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-8 FINISHERS : 100m: Jenna Flateman, 1st, :12.34*#. 200M - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :26.27 ; Austin Horne, 5th, :27.15. 400m: Austin Horne, 1st, 1:00.03 ; Beth Newell, 5th, 1:02.42. 800m: Brittany Allen, 2nd, 2:21.82. 100m Hurdles: Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :16.23 ; Meredith Barrett, 4th, :16.50. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 1st, 1:06.06. High Jump: Jennifer Brown, 7th (tied), 4-6. Pole Vault: Jane Geidel, 2nd, 9-6*. Long Jump: Austin Horne, 3rd, 15-10. Shot Put: Caitlin Snow, 6th, 33-7. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 1st, 127-6. Hammer: Caitlin Snow, 1st, 143-3*. Javelin: Jenna Flateman, 3rd, 114-11 1/2. 4x100m Relay: Jenna Flateman, Esther Schlegel, Meredith Barrett, Austin Horne, 1st, :50.48.
*Team record
#Meets provisional qualifying standard for the NCAA Div. III Championships.

4/14/01 - Elmer Swanson Invitational at Wesleyan - 1st of 5 teams
TEAM SCORING: Wesleyan 202, Stonehill 125, Trinity 79, Eastern Connecticut 75, Bryant 54.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 6): 100m: Rebecca Weinstein, 4th, :14.70. 200M - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :26.83 ; Morgan Philbin, 4th, :29.07. 400m: Beth Newell, 2nd, 1:03.09 ; Anna Colvin, 4th, 1:21.12. 800m: Kristin Kyrka, 3rd, 2:27.58. 1500m: Brittany Allen, 3rd, 5:04.27 ; Tara Tracy, 4th, 5:13.30 ; Bailey Thaxton, 5th, 5:34.38. 3000m: Erin Flaherty, 1st, 10:45.76. 5000m: Rebecca Hall, 2nd, 19:34.59 ; Jenn Baudreau, 3rd, 19:54.49 ; Kate McNamara, 4th, 20:02.03. 100m Hurdles: Esther Schlegel, 1st, :16.46 ; Jen Brown, 4th, :18:97. High Jump: Jen Brown, 1st, 4-10 ; Rebecca Weinstein, 2nd, 4-6. Pole Vault: Jane Geidel, 1st, 10-0*. Long Jump: Jenna Flateman, 1st, 16-8 1/2 ; Austin Horne, 2nd, 16-3 1/2. Triple Jump: Rebecca Weinstein, 6th, 29-10. Shot Put: Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 31-8 1/2 ; Jen Brown, 6th, 26-7 1/4. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 124-0. Hammer: Caitlin Snow, 1st, 135-9. Javelin: Jenna Flateman, 3rd 112-2. 4x400m Relay: Brittany Allen, Morgan Philbin, Beth Newell, Monica Coghlan, 1st, 4:13.67. 4x800m Relay: Liza Harrison, Meghan Kelly, Mary Thomas, Kristin Kyrka, 3rd, 10:37.57. Sprint Medley Relay: Esther Schlegel, Jenna Flateman, Austin Horne, Monica Coghlan, 1st, 4:21.78*.
*Team record

4/21/01 - Little Three Meet at Williams
TEAM SCORING: Williams 185.5, Wesleyan 134.5, Amherst 76.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS at Little Three Meet: 100m: Jenna Flateman, 1st, :12.18*#@. 200M - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :26.0. 400m: Austin Horne, 2nd, 1:00.53. 800m: Erin Flaherty, 3rd, 2:21.78. 1500m: Erin Flaherty, 2nd, 4:44.2. 100m Hurdles: Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :15.95 ; Meredith Barrett, 3rd, :16.35. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 2nd, 1:06.91. High Jump: Jennifer Brown, 1st, 4-9 3/4 ; Rebecca Weinstein, 2nd (tied), 4-7 3/4. Long Jump: Jenna Flateman, 1st, 17-1 1/2 ; Austin Horne, 2nd, 16-7 1/4. Triple Jump: Jenna Flateman, 3rd, 34- 3/4. Shot Put: Caitlin Snow, 3rd, 37-3 1/4. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 128-6. Hammer: Caitlin Snow, 3rd, 136-4. Javelin: Jenna Flateman, 3rd 105-0. 4x100m Relay: Jenna Flateman, Esther Schlegel, Meredith Barrett, Austin Horne, 1st, :49.28*. 4x400m Relay: Brittany Allen, Beth Newell, Erin Flaherty, Meredith Barrett, 2nd, 4:10.10.
*Team record
#Time meets provisional qualification standard for NCAA Division III Meet
@Little Three Meet record

4/28-29/01 - NESCAC Meet at Wesleyan - 3rd of 11 teams
TEAM SCORING: Williams 209.5, Middlebury 166, Wesleyan 124.5, Colby 106, Tufts 70.5, Hamilton 42, Bowdoin 39, Conn. College 39, Amherst 28, Trinity 19, Bates 12.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): 100m: Jenna Flateman, 1st, :12.49. 200M - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :25.78 ; Austin Horne, 4th, :26.25. 400m: Austin Horne, 2nd, :58.90 ; Beth Newell, 8th, 1:03.10. 800m: Erin Flaherty, 6th, 2:21.47. 1500m: Erin Flaherty, 6th, 4:46.07. 100m Hurdles: Esther Schlegel, 3rd, :15.66 ; Meredith Barrett, 4th, :15.88. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 2nd, 1:05.87 ; Esther Schlegel, 8th, 1:08.65. High Jump: Jen Brown, 5th (tie), 4-9 . Pole Vault: Jane Geidel, 2nd, 9-6. Long Jump: Austin Horne, 2nd, 17-0 ; Jenna Flateman, 4th, 16-8. Shot Put: Caitlin Snow, 6th, 33-8 1/2. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 4th, 116-8. Hammer: Caitlin Snow, 4th, 143-4*. Javelin: Jenna Flateman, 3rd 116-9. 4x100m Relay: Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman, 1st, :48.79*#. 4x400m Relay: Brittany Allen, Meredith Barrett, Beth Newell, Austin Horne, 3rd, 4:01.86*. 4x800m Relay: Brittany Allen, Kristin Kyrka, Monica Coghlan, Erin Flaherty, 4th, 9:35.26. Heptathlon: Jen Brown, 5th, 3,327 points.
*Team record
#qualifies provisionally for NCAA Div. III Championships

5/4-5/01 - New England Division III Meet at Middlebury - 10th of 30 teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING: Williams 185.2, Middlebury 97, Colby 62.53, Tufts 46.5, Mount Holyoke 44.33, Wheaton 43.23, W.P.I. 38.5, Brandeis 34, Southern Maine 33, Wesleyan 28.2.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): 800m: Brittany Allen, 8th, 2:21.27. 100m Hurdles: Esther Schlegel, 4th, :15.65. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 4th, 118-11 1/2. Pole Vault: Jane Geidel, 2nd (tied), 10-0@. 4x100m Relay: Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman, 1st, :48.64*#. 4x800m Relay: Brittany Allen, Kristin Kyrka, Monica Coghlan, Erin Flaherty, 7th, 10:00.09.
*Team record
#qualifies provisionally for NCAA Div. III Championships
@tied own team record

5/11-12/01 - New England Open Meet at Williams - 22nd (tied) of 32 scoring teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING: UConn 157, UMass Lowell 69, Vermont 63, UMass Amherst 62, Dartmouth 51, Williams 48, Middlebury 45, New Hampshire 44.5, Yale 36, Boston College 33. Wesleyan - 22nd (tied) (9 points).
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): 100m: Jenna Flateman, 8th, :12.37. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 8th, 1:05.09. 4x100m Relay: Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman, 7th, :49.04. 4x800m Relay: Brittany Allen, Kristin Kyrka, Monica Coghlan, Erin Flaherty, 4th, 9:27.68*.
*Team record

5/17-18/01 - ECAC Division III Meet at Springfield - 3rd of 64 total teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING: Wheaton 92, Middlebury 71, Wesleyan 61, Williams 50, Ithaca 48.5, SUNY Cortland 43, SUNY Brockport 32, Springfield 30, Brandeis 27, M.I.T. and Mount Holyoke 25.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): 100m: Jenna Flateman, 3rd, :12.47. 400m: Austin Horne, 1st, :57.93. 800m: Brittany Allen, 5th, 2:18.53. 1500m: Erin Flaherty, 5th, 4:45.06. 100m Hurdles: Esther Schlegel, 3rd, :15.81. 400m Hurdles: Meredith Barrett, 2nd, 1:04.16*#. Pole Vault: Jane Geidel, 2nd, 10-6 3/4*#. Hammer: Caitlin Snow, 8th, 137-8. Discus: Caitlin Snow, 6th, 122-2. Heptathlon: Jen Brown, 8th, 3,160 points. 4x100m Relay: Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman, 1st, :48.50*#.
*Team record
#qualifies provisionally for NCAA Div. III Championships

5/24-26/01 - NCAA Division III Meet at Millikin U. (Decatur, Ill.)
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100m: Jenna Flateman, 16th, :12.61. 4x100m Relay: Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Meredith Barrett, Jenna Flateman, 12th, :48.36*.
*Team record