Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2002 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2002 Overall Record: 5-6-1 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Shamrock Invitational (no team scoring) - 3/16/02 at Conway, S.C. (Coastal Carolina U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Col. of Charleston, Charleston Southern, Coastal Carolina, Colgate, Francis Marion, Lynchburg, Methodist, Monmouth, Morris, Muskingum, Plattsburgh, Richmond, Wesleyan, Wilmington (DE).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 200m - Austin Horne, 7th, :26.39. 400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 3rd, 1:08.48. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 5th, 16-8 1/2. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 7th (tied), 7-6. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 7th (tied), 4-11 3/4.

Coast Carolina Invitational (no team scoring) - 3/23/02 at Conway, S.C.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Col. of Charleston, Coastal Carolina, Colgate, CW Post, Francis Marion, Dickinson, North Carolina-Wilmington, Otterbein, Paine, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 400m - Austin Horne, 5th, 1:00.55. 5,000m - Gina Tassone, 5th, 19:37.00. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 8th, :16.45. 400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 1:10.21. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 5th, 5-0 1/4. Pole Vault - 5th (tied), 7-6. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 3rd, 17-3 1/2.

Trinity Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/6/02 in Hartford. Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Bentley, Brandeis, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Keene St., Kings Point, New Haven, New Jersey City, Quinnipiac, Regis, Smith, Springfield, Stonehill, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan, Westfield St., Yale, York.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :12.44#. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 3rd, :26.78. 400m - Austin Horne, 6th, 1:00.74. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 4th, :16.73. 400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, 1:09.04. High Jump - Jen Brown, 3rd, 4-10. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 3rd, 7-6. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 4th, 16-1 1/2. Discus - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 113-8. Hammer - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 142-10. 4x400m Relay - Brittany Allen, Beth Newell, Morgan Philbin, Monica Coghlan, 3rd, 4:18.97.
#performance meets provisional qualifying standard for NCAA Div. III Championships

Swanson Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/13/02 in Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Connecticut College, Eastern Conn., Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 100m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, 12:92. 200m - Austin Horne, 1st, :26.07 ; Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :26.47. 400m - Monica Coghlan, 3rd, 1:02.67. 800m - Brittany Allen, 1st, 2:22.15. 3000m - Katie Trandem, 2nd, 10:39.44. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 1st, :16.23 ; Jen Brown, 3rd, :18.08. 400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel,1st, 1:06.41. High Jump - Bianca Sultana, 1st, 4-4. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 1st, 8-0. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-11 1/2 ; Jen Brown, 2nd, 15-4 3/4. Discus - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 116-4. Hammer - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 138-3. 4x100m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Morgan Philbin, Jenna Flateman, 1st, :50.60.

Little Three Championship - 4/20/02 in Amherst, Mass. (Amherst College)
TEAM SCORING: Williams 160.5, Amherst 120, Wesleyan 95.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Note: Only two individual can score for each team with top six receiving points, 7-5-4-3-2-1. A place in parentheses is the individual's overall finish in the event if different from the point-getting place): 100m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, 12:72. 400m - Austin Horne, 2nd, :58.50 ; Monica Coghlan, 6th (8th), 1:02.84. 800m - Brittany Allen, 2nd, 2:22.37 ; Monica Coghlan, 6th (7th), 2:26.98. 1500m - Gina Tassone, 5th (7th), 5:15.64 ; Maddy Goodkind, 6th (8th), 5:26.65. 5000m - Katy Trandem, 3rd, 18:00.72# ; Tara Tracy, 5th, 18:41.45. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :15.83. 400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel,1st, 1:05.45. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 1st, 5-1 3/4 ; Jen Brown, 3rd, 4-11 3/4. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 17-9*. Shot Put - Caitlin Snow, 3rd (6th), 33-8 1/4 ; Jen Brown, 4th (7th), 28-1. Discus - Caitlin Snow, 3rd (5th), 113-8 1/2. Hammer - Caitlin Snow, 3rd (5th), 123-6. Javelin - Jenna Flateman, 1st, 105-2 1/4 ; Jen Brown, 4th, 87-11. 4x100m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Morgan Philbin, Jenna Flateman, 1st, :50.46. 4x400m Relay - Morgan Philbin, Monica Coghlan, Beth Newell, Brittany Allen, 2nd, 4:11.74.
*Wesleyan team record
#performance meets provisional qualifying standard for NCAA Div. III Championships

NESCAC Championship - 5th (tied) of 11 team - 4/27-28/02 in Lewiston, Me. (Bates College)
TEAM SCORING: Williams 208.5, Tufts 101, Colby 98, Bowdoin 92.5, Wesleyan & Middlebury 78, Amherst 56, Hamilton 45, Conn. College 41, Trinity & Bates 30.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-eight finishers): 100m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, 12:65*. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :26.00 ; Austin Horne, 5th, :27.19. 400m - Beth Newell, 8th, 1:01.85. 5000m - Tara Tracy, 5th, 18:33.13 ; Leah Frost, 8th, 18:44.85. 10,000m - Katy Trandem, 5th, 37:53.82@. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 5th, :16.79. 400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 7th, 1:08.07. High Jump - Jen Brown, 3rd (tied) 4-11 ; Rebecca Weinstein, 7th, 4-11. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 2nd, 16-3. Discus - Caitlin Snow, 5th, 125-7. Javelin - Jenna Flateman, 7th, 104.0. Heptathlon - Jen Brown, 3rd, 3714 points. 4x100m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Morgan Philbin, Jenna Flateman, 1st, :49.40#. 4x400m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Monica Coghlan, Beth Newell, Brittany Allen, 2nd, 4:09.88.
*ran a :12.19 in preliminaries to improve her provisional NCAA Div. III qualifying position. Time was a NESCAC meet record.
@team record and improved provisional qualifying position for NCAA Div. III Championships
#performance meets provisional qualifying standard for NCAA Div. III Championships

New England Division III Championship - 14th of 27 scoring teams - 5/4/02 in Springfield, Mass. (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Williams 163, Wheaton 133.5, Colby 55, Bowdoin 47.5, W.P.I. 43.7, Brandeis & Southern Maine 40, Keene St. 39.5, Mount Holyoke 37.2, Conn. College 36. Wesleyan - 19 points (14th).
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-eight finishers): Long Jump - Austin Horne, 5th, 16-9 3/4. 400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 6th, 1:06.13. Heptathlon - Jen Brown, 8th, 3,660 points. 4x100m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Morgan Philbin, Jenna Flateman, 1st, :49.20#.
#performance improved provisional qualifying time for NCAA Div. III Championships

New England Open Meet - 5/10-11/02 in Dedham, Mass.
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 134, Northeastern 95.5, Wheaton 80, New Hampshire 67, UMass Amherst 47, Vermont 44.5, Boston U. 43, Williams 42, Southern Conn. 40, Maine 34. Wesleyan - 0 points.
NOTES: Austin Horne finished 11th in the 200m preliminaries in a time of :25.44, setting a team record and qualifying provisionally for the NCAA Division III Championships. The 4x100m relay of Esther Schlegel, Morgan Philbin, Austin Horne and Jenna Flateman ran :48.59 to place 7th in the preliminaries and qualify for the finals. The time improved their provisional position for the NCAAs. During the finals, Wesleyan dropped the baton and was disqualified.

ECAC Division III Meet - 11th of 50 scoring teams - 5/16-17/02 in Springfield, Mass. (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wheaton 109, SUNY Cortland 67, Williams 57, M.I.T. 36, St. Lawrence 34, Amherst 29, Tufts 26, Southern Maine 26, Ithaca 24, Conn. College 23. Wesleyan (11th) - 22 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-eight finishers): 100m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :12.10*. 5,000m - Katy Trandem, 2nd, 18:11. 99 ; Tara Tracy, 8th, 19:16.59. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 5th, 17-6 1/4. 4x100m Relay - Esther Schlegel,. Morgan Philbin, Austin Horne, jenns Flateman, 8th, :51.02.
*team record and performance improves provisional qualifying time for NCAA Div. III Championships

NCAA Division III Championships - 44th (tied) of 78 scoring teams - 5/23-25/02 in St. Paul, Minn. (Carthage College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wheaton (Mass.) 67, McMurry 49, Williams 44, Wisconsin-La Crosse, 38, Christopher Newport 34, Wartburg 32, Montclair St. 24, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 22, Emory, Keene St. & Moravian 20. Wesleyan (44th, tied) - 5 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-eight finishers): 100m - Jenna Flateman, 4th, :11.90*.
*team record