Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2004 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2004 Final Overall Record: 0-2 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Snowflake Classic (no team scoring) - 3/27/04 at Boston, Mass.  (Northeastern U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Babson, Bentley, Boston College, Boston U., Bridgewater St., Bryant, Eastern Conn., Emmanuel, Holy Cross, UMass Lowell, New Hampshire, New Haven, Northeastern, Quinnipiac, U. of Rhode Island, R.I.C., Salem St., Stonehill, Vermont, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 5000m - Ellen Davis, 1st, 17:59.94. 10,000m - Erin Smith, 2nd, 38:35.17. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 8th, :15.97. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 6th, 4-9. 4x400m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Abby Austin, Jen Brown, Cara Chebuske, 8th, 4:23.74.
Link to complete women's results at Snowflake Classic - currently unavailable

Trinity Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/3/04 at Hartford, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Brandeis, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Hartford, Keene St., UMass Dartmouth, Mount Holyoke, N.J. City U., N.Y.U., Smith, Springfield, Trinity, Tufts, U.S.M.M.A., Vassar, Wesleyan, Westfield St., Wheaton.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :15.67. 400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 7th, 1:09.78 ; Jen Brown, 8th, 1:10.26. 800m - Cara Chebuske, 8th, 2:25.54. Triple Jump - Rebecca Morrell, 4th, 33-10 1/4. Javelin - Jenna Flateman, 5th, 107-5.
Link to complete women's results at Trinity Invitational  

Elmer Swanson Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/10/04 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Brandeis, Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Pace, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan, Worcester St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS: 100m - Morgan Philbin, 5th, :14.68. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 1st, :15.61.  200m - Abby Austin, 3rd, :29.40 ; Morgan Philbin, 4th, :29.59.  400m - Abby Austin, 5th, 1:06.50.  400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, 1:08.77 ; Jen Brown, 3rd, 1:09.07.  800m - Kristin Kyrka, 5th, 2:29.01.  1500m - Cara Chebuske, 4th, 5:09.73 ; Brittany Allen, 5th, 5:10.86.  3000m - Ellen Davis, 2nd, 10:38.94 ; Erin Smith, 3rd, 10:49.64.  5000m - Liz Colville, 2nd, 20:39.06.  High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 2nd, 4-9 3/4. Long Jump - Rebecca Morrell, 3rd, 14-10.  Triple Jump - Rebecca Morrell, 2nd, 32-11.  Shot Put - Kristy Williams, 2nd, 35- 1/2 ; Kalia Lydgate, 3rd, 31- 3/4 ; Jen Brown, 3rd, 30-3 3/4.  Javelin - Jen Brown, 2nd, 98-2 ; Kalia Lydgate, 3rd, 93-5 1/4.  Hammer Throw - Kristy Williams, 2nd, 124-10.  Discus - Kalia Lydgate, 1st, 88- 3/4.  4x100m Relay - Morgan Philbin, Abby Austin, Rebecca Morrell, Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :53.87.
Link to complete women's results at Swanson Invitational

Williams  178.5, Amherst  98.5, Wesleyan  89 - 4/17/04 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 100m hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 1st, :15.17*.  400m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 3rd, 1:07.53.  5000m - Erin Smith, 2nd, 18:51.45.  High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 2nd, 4-11 3/4 ; Jen Brown, 3rd, 4-11 3/4.  Javelin - Jen Brown, 2nd, 99-4 ; Kalia Lydgate, 3rd, 97-1.  Hammer Throw - Kristy Williams, 1st, 128-9.  4x100m Relay - Morgan Philbin, Abby Austin, Rebecca Morrell, Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :53.17.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete women's results at Little Three meet

NESCAC Championships - 8th of 11 teams - 4/24/04 at Hartford, Conn.  (Trinity College)
TEAM SCORING: Williams  247, Tufts  141.5, Middlebury  118, Colby  79.5, Amherst  63, Bates  49.5, Bowdoin  48, Wesleyan  27, Trinity  25, Conn. College  10, Hamilton  7.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS  (top 8 finishers):  400m Hurdles - Jen Brown, 6th, 1:07.93.  1500m - Brittany Allen, 7th, 4:54.74.  5000m - Ellen Davis, 4th, 18:10.28.  10,000m - Erin Smith, 4th, 38:23.30.  Javelin - Kalia Lydgate, 2nd, 108-2.   4x100m Relay - Morgan Philbin, Abby Austin, Kara Schnoes, Esther Schlegel, 7th, :53.11.  4x800m Relay - Cara Chebuske, Kristin Kyrka, Jen Brown, Brittany Allen, 7th, 9:59.66.
Link to complete women's results at NESCAC Championships - currently unavailable 

New England Division III Championships - 16th (tied) of 28 scoring teams - 4/30-5/1/04 at Springfield, Mass. (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Williams  180, Tufts  86, Amherst  80, Colby  53, Springfield  51, Middlebury  50, Bates  49.5, WPI  45, Trinity  38, Bowdoin  36.  Wesleyan (tied for 16th) - 10 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS  (top 8 finishers):  100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :15.55.  4x800m Relay - Cara Chebuske, Kristin Kyrka, Jen Brown, Brittany Allen, 7th, 9:57.61.
Link to complete women's results at New England Div. III Championships - currently unavilable

New England Open Championships - Wesleyan did not score - 5/7-8/04 at Boston, Mass. (Northeastern U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Boston College  115.5, UMass Lowell  88, Maine  65, Northeastern  61, New Hampshire  56, Rhode Island  51, Wheaton  41, Sacred Heart  36, Tufts  34, UMass Amherst  33.
WESLEYAN'S RESULTS:  100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 9th, :15.23.  5000m - Erin Smith, 18th, 18:24.00.
Link to complete women's results at New England Open Championships - currently unavailable

ECAC Division III Championships - 32nd (tied) of 52 scoring teams - 5/14-15/04 at Williamstown, Mass.  (Williams College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Williams  99, College of N.J.  44, WPI  37, N.J. City U.  35, Bates  33, Amherst  32, Richard Stockton  32, Geneseo St.  31, Colby  31, Tufts  27.  Wesleyan  (32nd, tied) - 7 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS  (top 8 finishers): 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 5th, :15.11*.   10,000m - Erin Smith, 6th, 39:00.94.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete women's results at ECAC Division III Championships - currently unavailable