Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2007 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON

2007 Overall Record: 4-7 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Trinity Invitational (no team scoring) - 3/31/07 at Hartford, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Adelphi, Amherst, Central Conn., Conn. College, Dutchess C.C., Fitchburg St., Hartford, Keene St., UMass Lowell, Roxbury C.C., Siena, Smith, St. Thomas Aquinas, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan, WPI.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  800m - Stephanie O'Brien, 2nd, 2:18.28 ; Lisa Sussman, 7th, 2:22.91.  5000m - Lucia Pier, 6th, 18:52.74.   10,000m - Ellen Davis, 1st, 37:29.66.  Long Jump - Amy Lum, 4th, 15-2 1/4.  4x100m Relay - Amy Lum, Erica Lohe, Betsy Dickerson, Tameir Holder, 3rd, :51.78.  4x400m Relay - Lisa Sussman, Erica Lohe, Kara Schnoes, Stephanie O'Brien, 4th, 4:19.28.
Link to complete women's results at Trinity Invitational

Coast Guard Invitational - 6th of 10 teams - 4/7/07 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING:  Tufts  201, Coast Guard  150, Mount Holyoke  66, UMass Dartmouth  60, Conn. College  52, Wesleyan  50, N.Y.U.  47, Babson  45, Dutchess CC  20, New Haven  16.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS  (top-8):  100m - Tameir Holder, 7th, :13.65.  200m - Erica Lohe, 6th, :28.84.  400m - Abby Austin, 7th, 1:06.36 ; Kara Schnoes, 8th, 1:06.61.  800m - Stephanie O'Brien, 2nd, 2:20.86 ; Lisa Sussman, 3rd, 2:22.90 ; Hannah Hastings, 5th, 2:26.84 ; Liz Wheatley, 7th, 2:28.06.  100m Hurdles - Kiran Sheffrin, 8th, :19.03.  Long Jump - Amy Lum, 4th, 15-2 1/4 ; Abby Austin, 5th, 15-2.  Javelin - Kora Shin, 5th, 93-1.  4x400m Relay - Lisa Sussman, Abby Austin, Kara Schnoes, Stephanie O'Brien, 2nd, 4:19.78.
Link to complete women's results at Coast Guard Invitational

Elmer Swanson Invitational - no team scoring- 4/14/07 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Conn. College, Dutchess C.C. Eastern Conn., Mohawk Valley C.C., Mount Holyoke, N.Y.U., SUNY Cobleskill, SUNY Oswego, Pace, R.I.C., Vassar, Wesleyan, Worcester St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-8 FINISHERS:  100m - Tameir Holder, 4th, :13.50 ; Amy Lum, 8th, :13.79.  400m - Steph O'Brien, 1st, 1:00.70 ; Lisa Sussman, 3rd, 1:02.49 ; Kara Schnoes, 5th, 1:05.07.  1500m - Hannah Hastings, 5:03.61 ; Liz Wheatley, 4th, 5:11.38 ; Amanda Jacob, 5th, 5:17.92.  3000m - Ellen Davis, 1st, 9:56.12 ; Lucia Pier, 2nd, 10:45.23 ; Anna Schindler, 4th, 10:49.73 ; Megan Kretz, 5th, 11:15.42 ; Sara Rosenberg, 7th, 11:44.64.   Long Jump - Amy Lum, 3rd, 14-10 1/2. Javelin - Kora Shin, 5th, 92-11.  4x100m Relay - Amy Lum, Abby Austin, Betsy Dickerson, Tameir Holder, 2nd, :52.99. 4x400m Relay - Abby Austin, Lisa Sussman, Kara Schnoes, Steph O'Brien, 1st, 4:11.30
Link to complete women's results at Elmer Swanson Invitational

Williams  183, Amherst  116.5, Wesleyan 74.5 - 4/21/07 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE POINT-GETTERS (top 2 for relay):  100m - Tameir Holder, 3rd, :13.40.  1500m - Ellen Davis, 1st, 4:43.80.  High Jump - Lindsey Wright, 3rd, 4-11.  Long Jump - Abby Austin & Amy Lum, 3rd (tied), 15-9 3/4.  Javelin - Kora Shin, 3rd, 92-8. Discus - Betsy Dickerson, 3rd, 92-1.  4x100m Relay - Amy Lum, Abby Austin, Betsy Dickerson, Tameir Holder, 1st, :52.26. 
Link to complete women's Little Three results

Penn Relays - No team Scoring - 4/26-28/07 at Philadelphia, Pa.  (UPenn)
Notes - On Thursday, April 26, Ellen Davis competed in the women's collegiate championship 5k event and placed 7th of 29 runners, most from Division I colleges, in a team-record time of 16:28.22.  She qualified automatically for the NCAA Division III Championships and posted the eighth fastest time in Division III history.

NESCAC Championships - 10th of 11 teams - 4/28/07 at Middlebury, Vt. (Middlebury)
TEAM SCORING:  Williams  201, Middlebury  147.5, Tufts  102, Bowdoin  88, Amherst  79, Colby  64.5, Hamilton  58, Bates  44, Trinity  15, Wesleyan  11, Conn. College  9.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  800m - Steph O'Brien, 5th, 2:17.59.  1500m - Ellen Davis, 6th, 4:44.72.  4x400m Relay - Lisa Sussman, Abby Austin, Kara Schnoes, Steph O'Brien, 6th, 4:12.16.  4x800m Relay - Liz Wheatley, Amanda Jacob, Anna Schindler, Hannah Hastings, 8th, 10:18.02. 
Link to complete women's results at NESCAC Championships

New England Div. III Championships - 18th (tied) of 28 scoring teams - 5/3-5/07 at Springfield, Mass. (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams  166.5, M.I.T.  85, Bowdoin  68.33, Springfield  67.5, Amherst  54, Tufts  53.83, Middlebury  50.33, Wheaton  49.5, Bates  36, Southern Maine  31.  Wesleyan  (tied for 18th) - 10 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  800m - Steph O'Brien, 2nd, 2:17.4.  5,000m - Lucia Pier, 7th, 18:30.9.
Link to complete women's results at New England Div. III Championships

New England Open Championships - 22nd of 34 scoring teams - 5/10-12/07 at Hanover, N.H.  (Dartmouth)/b>
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams  108, Boston College  103, Dartmouth  98.5, Sacred Heart  70, New Hampshire  52, Southern Conn.  48.5, Vermont  34.5, Tufts  32, Wheaton  30.5, M.I.T.  30.  Wesleyan  (22nd) - 10 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 10,000m - Ellen Davis, 1st, 36:20.77.
Link to complete women's results at New England Open Championships

NCAA Division III Championships - Team did not score - 5/24-26/07 at Oshkosh, Wis. (Wisconsin-Oshkosh)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wisc.-Oshkosh  57, Calvin  44.5, C.C.N.Y.  43, Amherst  41, Loras & Lincoln (Pa.)  32, Wartburg  31, Cortland St.  30, Wisc.-River Falls, Williams & Augustana (Ill.)  25.   Wesleyan - did not score  (0 points).
NOTES - Ellen Davis ran 36:23.21 in the 10,000m to finish 10th of 18 entrants. It was her second-fastest time of the season, just 3.44 seconds above her qualifying and Wesleyan-team record time of 36:20.77 set two weeks earlier in winning a New England Open title.