Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2008 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2008 Overall Record: 5-6 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Bulls Invitational - no team scoring - 3/21/08 at Tampa, Fla.  (U. of South Florida)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Army, Embry-Riddle, Central Conn., Johnson & Wales, South Florida, Tampa, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS:  100m - Tameir Holder, 6th, :13.28.  200m - Lynn Edmonds, 5th, :27.15.  400m - Lynn Edmonds, 2nd, :59.93.  1500m - Steph O'Brien, 6th, 5:00.96.  100m Hurdles - Kiran Sheffrin, 6th, :16.59.   Javelin - Fotini Xenidis, 1st, 143-4*.  4x400m Relay - Lucia Pier, Haleigh Smith, Liz Wheatley, Steph O'Brien, 4th, 4:27.45.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete results at Bulls Invitational  (men's and women's results mixed together)

Trinity Invitational - no team scoring - 3/29/08 at Hartford, Conn. 
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Amherst, Conn. College, Hartford, Keene St., UMass Lowell, Siena, Smith, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS:  100m - Tameir Holder, 2nd, :13.20.  200m - Lynn Edmonds, 1st, :26.76 ; Tameir Holder, 4th, :27.74.  400m - Lynn Edmonds, 1st, 1:00.11.  800m - Hannah Overton, 3rd, 2:24.20.  1500m - Steph O'Brien, 5th, 5:05.46 ; Hannah Hastings, 6th, 5:06.08.  100m Hurdles - Kiran Sheffrin, 3rd, :17.04 ; Christina Barnett, 5th, :17.36.   400m Hurdles - Kiran Sheffrin, 6th, 1:11.35.  Javelin - Fotini Xenidis, 1st, 122-8.  Discus - Fotini Xenidis, 6th, 87-4.   Long Jump - Sokki Chham, 2nd, 15-5. 
Link to complete results at Trinity Invitational  (men's and women's results mixed together)

Coast Guard Invitational - 7th of 12 teams - 4/5/08 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING:  Coast Guard  122, Conn. College  101.5, Trinity & Westfield St.  85, Eastern Conn.  84.5, RIC  75, Wesleyan  64, New Haven  43, Salve Regina  34, Babson  23, U.S.M.M.A. & Dutchess CC  5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8):  100m - Tameir Holder, 5th, :13.22.  200m - Lynn Edmonds, 2nd, :26.71.  400m - Lynn Edmonds, 1st, 59.85.  800m - Hannah Hastings, 6th, 2:26.56 ; Lisa Sussman, 7th, 2:27.24.  1500m - Steph O'Brien, 1st, 4:57.06 ; Liz Wheatley, 2nd, 4:57.54 ; Hannah Hastings, 5th, 5:02.65.  100m Hurdles - Christina Barrett, 6th, :16.96.   Long Jump - Sokki Chham, 2nd, 17-2.  4x100m Relay - Tameir Holder, Christina Barnett, Betsy Dickerson, Sokki Chham, 5th, :54.33.
Link to complete results at Coast Guard Invitational

Swanson Invitational - no team scoring - 4/12/08 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  A.I.C., Dutchess CC, Mohawk Valley CC, Pace, R.I.C., Siena, SUNY-Cobleskill, Wesleyan, Worcester St..
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS:  100m - Lynn Edmonds, 2nd, :13.58 ; Tameir Holder, 3rd, :13.64 ; Sokki Chham, 5th, :13.92.  200m - Lynn Edmonds, 1st, :27.03 ; Tameir Holder, 2ns, :27.61 ; Sokki Chham, 6th, :28.29.  400m - Hannah Overton, 1st, 1:01.06  Lisa Sussman, 2nd, 1:03.40.  800m - Steph O'Brien, 1st, 2:22.24.  1500m - Amanda Jacob, 4th, 5:16.94.  3000m - Liz Wheatley, 1st, 10:43.14 ; Ravenna Neville, 2nd, 11:07.60 ; Hannah Hastings, 3rd, 11:21.27 ; Hannah Bourne, 4th, 11:36.27.  5000m - Haleigh Smith, 2nd, 18:54.58 ; Lucia Pier, 3rd, 19:04.14.  100m Hurdles - Christina Barnett, 1st, :16.61.   High Jump - Sokki Chham, 4th, 4-6.  Triple Jump - Sokki Chham, 3rd, 32-2 1/4.   Long Jump - Sokki Chham, 1st, 17-5 1/2.  4x800m Relay - Hannah Overton, Lynn Edmonds, Lisa Sussman, Steph O'Brien, 1st, 10:07.91. 
Link to complete results at Swanson Invitational

Williams  169, Amherst  120.5, Wesleyan 93.5 - 4/19/08 at Amherst, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE POINT-GETTERS (top 2 for relay):  100m - Tameir Holder, 3rd, :12.89.  200m - Lynn Edmonds, 3rd, :26.50.  400m - Lynn Edmonds, 2nd, :58.91.  800m - Steph O'Brien, 3rd, 2:18.60.  100m Hurdles - Christina Barnett, 2nd, :16.57.  High Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 1st, 5-3.  Long Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 3rd, 15-3 1/2.  Triple Jump - Sokki Chham, 2nd, 33-3 1/2.  Javelin - Fotini Xenidis, 1st, 115-3 1/2.  Discus - Fotini Xenidis, 1st, 99-11 1/4.  4x100m Relay - Tameir Holder, Steph O'Brien, Hannah Overton, Sokki Chham, 2nd, :51.41. 
Link to complete women's Little Three results

NESCAC Championships - 8th of 11 teams - 4/26/08 at Clinton, N.Y.  (Hamilton)
TEAM SCORING:  Williams  160.5, Tufts  120, Middlebury  119.5, Amherst  74.5, Colby  71.5, Bowdoin  66, Bates  62, Wesleyan  53, Hamilton  48, Trinity  34, Conn. College  10.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  100m - Tameir Holder, 6th, :12.99.  200m - Lynn Edmonds, 8th, :26.42.  400m - Lynn Edmonds, 3rd, :58:59.  800m - Steph O'Brien, 7th, 2:19.74.  5000m - Lucia Pier, 6th, 18:20.45.  10,000m - Ravenna Neville, 7th, 39:37.05.  100m Hurdles - Christina Barnett, 5th :16.22.  Javelin - Fotini Xenidis, 1st, 141-6 1/2.  High Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 1st, 5-1.  Long Jump - Sokki Chham, 4th, 16-5 1/4. Triple Jump - Sokki Chham, 6th, 33-11 3/4.   4x400m Relay - Hannah Overton, Kiran Sheffrin, Steph O'Brien, Lynn Edmonds, 5th, 4:06.89. 
Link to complete women's results at NESCAC Championships

New England Division III Championships - 14th of 28 scoring teams - 5/2-3/08 at New London, Conn.  (Coast Guard)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams  111, Amherst  81, M.I.T.  77, Middlebury  72, Tufts  66.5, Springfield  64, Bowdoin  53, Colby  40, Bates  36, Wheaton  35.  Wesleyan (14th) - 21.5 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  5,000m - Lucia Pier, 5th, 17:51.78.   100m Hurdles - Christina Barnett, 7th, :16.24.   Javelin - Fotini Xenidis, 1st, 141-4.  High Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 6th (tied), 4-11.   4x400m Relay - Hannah Overton, Kiran Sheffrin, Steph O'Brien, Lynn Edmonds, 5th, 4:04.99.
Link to complete women's results at New England Division III Championships

New England Open Championships - did not score - 5/8-10/08 at Durham, N.H.  (U. of New Hampshire)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Boston College  131, New Hampshire  94, Southern Conn.  74, Holy Cross  59, Rhode Island & Sacred Heart  58, UMass Amherst  47.5, UMass Lowell  32, Amherst, Williams, Tufts & Colby  24 .  Wesleyan - 0 points.
Notes - Wesleyan's only participant was Ravenna Neville in the 10k as she placed ninth of 15 in a time of 38:54.90.
Link to complete women's results at New England Open Championships

ECAC Division III Championships - 46th (tied) of 53 scoring teams - 5/15-16/08 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Moravian  57, Brockport St.  47, Springfield  40, Amherst  33, N.J. City  32, Bates & St. Lawrence & Gettysburg  31, Buffalo St.  29, Waynesboro & Ithaca  28.  Wesleyan (tied for 46th)- 2 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Long Jump - Sokki Chham, 7th, 16-11 1/4.
Link to complete women's results at ECAC Div. III Championships

NCAA Division III Championships - Team did not score - 5/22-24/08 at Oshkosh, Wis. (Wisconsin-Oshkosh)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wisc.-River Falls & Illinois Wesleyan  35, Wartburg  34, Keene St.  29, Roanoke  27, McMurry  25, Wisc.-Platteville & Wisc.-Oshkosh  24, Redlands  23, Texas Lutheran & Messiah & Chicago  21.   Wesleyan - did not score  (0 points).
NOTES - Fotini Xenidis competed in her first NCAA Championships and threw the javelin 129-2 during the trials which ranked 11th of the 17 competitors and left her shy of qualifying for the finals.
Link to complete women's results at NCAA Division III Championships