Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2010 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON

 

2010 Overall Record: 25-13-1 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Jerry Gravel Classic - 3rd (tied) of 18 teams - 3/27/10 at Westfield Mass. (Westfield St. College) 
TEAM SCORING:  Springfield  137, A.I.C.  99, Amherst & Wesleyan  76, Westfield St.  45, Tufts  44, Eastern Conn.  43, R.I.C.  39, Roger Williams  32, Smith  31, Keene St.  29, UMass Dartmoouth  27, Emmanuel  25, Trinity  20, Mount Holyoke  19, Salve Regina  14, Colby-Sawyer  4, Mass. Maritime  3.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8):  400m - Julia Frieze, 3rd, 1:01.60 ; Lia Monti, 5th, 1:02.72.  800m - Ceili Brennan, 4th, 2:23.10 ; Sarah Hensiek, 5th, 2:23.76.  1500m - Julia Mark, 2nd, 4:48.71.  5000m - Rosie Keogh, 4th, 18:95.02 ; Nellie Triedman, 7th, 19:25.93 ; Hannah Zimmerman, 8th, 19:31.63.  10,000m - Ravenna Neville, 2nd, 37:41.90.  100m Hurdles - Kiran Sheffrin, 4th, 17:22.  High Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 2nd, 5-0.  Long Jump - Isabella Cucchi, 6th, 14-10.  Triple Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 8th, 33-2.  4x100m Relay - Kiran Sheffrin, Kathryn Kulowski, Lia Monti, Isabella Cucchi, 2nd, :52.30.  4x400m Relay - Ceili Brennan, Helen Dekorne, Julia Frieze, Julia Mark, 2nd, 4:16.22.
Link to complete women's results of Jerry Gravel Classic

Coast Guard Invitational - 3rd of 11 teams - 4/3/10 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING:  New Haven  102, Conn. College 98.2, Wesleyan  98, Westfield St.  95.4, Eastern Conn.  92.2,  Coast Guard  76, Trinity  51, Roger Williams  50.2, R.I.C.  38, Babson  27, U.S.M.M.A.  12.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  100m - Isabella Cucchi, 6th, :13.39.  200m - Julia Frieze, 5th, :27.76.  400m - Ceili Brennan, 3rd, 1:01.16 ; Sarah Hensiek, 5th, 1:02.09 ; Julia Frieze, 7th, 1:02.65.  800m - Julia Mark, 1st, 2:23.11 ; Jess Levin, 4th, 2:27.72 ; Helen DeKorne, 5th, 2:30.54 ; Jess Sherry, 6th, 2:32.07.  1500m - Ravenna Neville, 1st, 4:59.86 ; Rosie Keogh, 2nd, 5:08.05 ; Hannah Zimmerman, 7th, 5:15.91 ; Chloe Lalonde, 8th, 5:16.79.  5000m - Sarah White, 1st, 18:34.68.  100m Hurdles - Kiran Sheffrin, 4th, :16.84.  High Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 2nd (tied), 4-11.  Hammer - Kora Shin, 8th, 84-7 1/4.  4x100m Relay - Kiran Sheffrin, Julia Frieze, Lia Monti, Isabella Cucchi, 4th, :52.23.  4x400m Relay - Ceili Brennan, Sarah Hensiek, Jess Levin, Julia Mark, 2nd, 4:11.35.
Link to complete results of Coast Guard Invitational

Elmer Swanson Invitational - no team scoring - 4/10/10 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Bard, Manhattanville, Mt. St. Mary's, Pace, Smith, St. Joseph's (LI), R.I.C., Union.,Wesleyan, Westfield St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  100m - Isabella Cucchi, 2nd, :13.53.  200m - Kiran Sheffrin, 1st, :27.82 ; Julia Frieze, 4th, :28:30.  400m - Julia Frieze, 1st, 1:01.37 ; Lia Monti, 2nd, 1:01.77.  800m - Celli Brennan, 1st, 2:20.94 ; Sarah Hensiek, 3rd, 2:23.52 ; Helen DeKorne, 5th, 2:29.74.  1500m - Jess Levin, 1st, 5:03.62.  3000m - Ravenna Neville, 1st, 10:18.67 ; Julia Mark, 2nd, 10:26.38 ; Sarah White, 3rd, 10:46.91 ; Rosie Keogh, 4th, 11:00.44.  5000m - Amanda Jacob, 4th, 19:20.95.  100m Hurdles - Kiran Sheffrin, 3rd, :16.92.  3000m Steeple Chase - Jessica Sherry, 2nd, 12:07.74*.  High Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 2nd, 4-11.  Shot Put - Lia Monti, 3rd, 32-10 1/2.  Javelin - Kora Shin, 2nd, 91-0. 
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete results of Swanson Invitational

Williams  183, Amherst  122, Wesleyan  84 - 4/17/10 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE POINT-GETTERS (top 2 for relay):  100m - Isabella Cucchi, 1st, :13.58.  5000m - Ravenna Neville, 2nd, 17:30.50 ; Julia Mark, 3rd, 17:44.80.  High Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 2nd, 4-11 3/4.  Javelin - Kora Shin, 2nd, 102-9.  4x100m Relay - Lia Monti, Julia Frieze, Kiran Sheffrin, Isabella Cucchi, 2nd, :51.75. 
Link to complete women's Little Three results

NESCAC Championships - 8th of 11 teams - 4/24/10 at Medford, Mass. (Tufts)
TEAM SCORING:  Williams 188, Tufts 144.5, Middlebury 140.5, Bates 80, Bowdoin 74, Colby 69, Amherst 57, Wesleyan 19, Conn. College 18, Hamilton 10, Trinity 12.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-8):  1500m - Julia Mark, 5th, 4:44.48. 10,000m - Hannah Zimmerman, 5th, 39:25.19 ; Nellie Triedman, 7th, 39:48.31.  100m Hurdles - Kiran Sheffrin, 8th, :16.70.  Javelin - Kora Shin, 8th, 102-3.  High Jump - Kathryn Kulowski, 6th, 5-1. 4x100m Relay - Lia Monti, Kathryn Kulowski, Kiran Sheffrin, Isabella Cucchi, 6th, :50.78.  4x400m Relay - Lia Monti, Kiran Sheffrin, Julia Frieze, Helen DeKorne, 8th, 4:10.30.
Link to complete women's results of NESCAC Championships

New England Div. III Championships - did not score - 5/1/10 at Medford, Mass. (Tufts)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams 157, MIT 120.5, Springfield 68, Tufts 63, Bates 49, Bowdoin 46, Brandeis 43, Amherst 42, Colby 41, Middlebury 34.  Wesleyan  (did not score) - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-8):  none.  (top individual Wesleyan finish - Julia Mark in the 1500m, 9th, 4:43.77).
Link to complete women's results of New England Div. III Championships

New England Open Championships - 33rd (tied) of 39 scoring teams - 5/6-8/10 at Boston, Mass.  (Northeastern)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Boston College  102, New Hampshire  93, UMass Amherst  60, Vermont  50, Williams  40.75, Northeastern  39, Southern Conn. 38, M.I.T. 37, Holy Cross & Sacred Heart  35.  Wesleyan (33rd, tied)- 4 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 5,000m - Ravenna Neville, 5th, 17:13.59.
Link to complete women's results at New England Open Championships (scroll past men's to get to women's)

ECAC Division III Championships - Did not score - 5/13-14/10 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams 73, MIT 66, Moravian 52, Springfield 48, Tufts 47, Ithaca 40, Amherst, Bates & St. Lawrence 25, Richard Stockton 24 & Wellesley 24.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): none.  Notes - Wesleyan had one competitor on the track.  Sarah White finished 14th in the 5000m (18:52.34).
Link to complete women's results at ECAC Div. III Championships

NCAA Division III Championships - 67th (tied) of 77 scoring teams - 5/27-29/10 at Berea, Ohio  (Baldwin-Wallace College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Illinois Wesleyan  54, Wisconsin-Oshkosh  53, MIT  37, Wartburg  36, Calvin  35, Williams  33, Wisconsin La Crosse  30, TCNJ  27, Chicago  26, Methodist  21.  Wesleyan (tied for 67th) - 1 point.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 5,000m - Ravenna Neville, 8th, 17:18.59. (Note - Ravenna Neville earned All-America honors).
Link to complete women's results at NCAA Div. III Championships