Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2011-12 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2011-12 Overall Record: 16-2 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards vs. like competition)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 12/3/11 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: CCRI, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Idara Foster, 1st, :08.17.  60m Hurdles - Sierra Livious, 1st, :09.68 ; Orelia Jonathan, 2nd, :09.86 ; Leyna Donaldson, 3rd, :10.54.  200m - Heidi Hirvonen, 1st, :28.13 ; Geneva Jonathan, 2nd, :28.62 ; Sierra Livious, 3rd :28.89.  400m - Julia Frieze, 1st, 1:02.13 ; Kimora Brock, 2nd, 1:02.35 ; Melissa Luning, 1:04.66.  600m - Ambrosia Smith, 1st, 1:49.13.  Weight Throw - Alissa Goldberg, 2nd, 30-7.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 1st, 36-2 3/4.  4x400m relay - Julia Frieze, Melissa Luning, Geneva Jonathan, Ambrosia Smith, 1st, 4:17.29 ; Heidi Hirvonen, Sierra Livious, Brynn Hansson, Kimora Brock, 2nd, 4:24.13.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I women's meet results  (scroll past men's to get to women's)

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/14/12 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: CCRI, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Olivia Grant, 1st, :08.19 ; Idara Foster, 2nd, :08.27.  60m Hurdles - Sierra Livious, 1st, :09.59 ; Orelia Johnson, 2nd, :09.81 ; Leyna Donaldson, 3rd, :10.74.  200m - Idara Foster, 1st, :27.92 ; Olivia Grant, 2nd, :28.73 ; Lia Monti, 3rd, :28.85. 400m - Julia Frieze, 1st, 1:01.95 ; Ambrosia Smith, 2nd, 1:02.63 ; Brynn Hansson, 3rd, 1:06.79.  600m - Sierra Livious, 1st, 1:57.40.  Weight Throw - Alissa Goldberg, 1st, 28-11 1/4.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 1st, 39-7 3/4 ; Alissa Goldberg, 3rd, 24-11 3/4.  Long Jump - Sierra Livious, 1st, 15-6.  4x400m relay - Julia Frieze, Lia Monti, Ambrosia Smith, Orelia Jonathan, 1st, 4:20.24.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II women's meet results (scroll past men's to get to women's)

Wesleyan Invitational III (no team scoring) - 1/21/12 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Assumption, Bowdoin, Bridgewater St., Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mt. St.Mary's, RIC, RPI, Smith, Stevens Tech, SUNY Cobleskill, Trinity, USMMA, Wesleyan, WPI.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  60m - Olivia Grant, 5th, :08.22.  60m Hurdles - Sierra Livious, 3rd, :09.50.  200m - Idara Foster, 5th, :27.38. 400m - Julia Frieze, 3rd, 1:00.63 ; Heidi Hirvonen, 4th, 1:01.29.  800m - Ambrosia Smith, 2nd, 2:25.45.  Mile - Ceili Brennan, 1st, 5:30.43.  5000m - Julia Mark, 2nd, 18:56.09 ; Libby Lazare, 5th, 19:44.93.  4x400m relay - Julia Frieze, Heidi Hirvonen, Ambrosia Smith, Lia Monti, 2nd, 4:11.20.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational III women's meet results (scroll past men's to get to women's)

Donahue Indoor Games - 13th of 14 scoring teams - 1/27/12 at Boston, Mass. (Northeastern)
TEAM SCORING: Brown 118.33, Northeastern 112.83, Vermont 83, UMass Amherst 72.33, Holy Cross 54.5, Wheaton 46, Williams 43, Maine 39, Central Conn. 34.5, Stonehill 21, New Hampshire 20.50, Hartford 10, Wesleyan 5, Merrimack 4.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  55m - Olivia Grant, 7th, :07.47.  4x400m relay - Julia Frieze, Heidi Hirvonen, Ambrosia Smith, Kimora Brock, 6th, 4:07.18.
Link to complete Donahue Indoor Games women's meet results

Tufts Stampede Invitational - 3rd of 19 teams - 2/3-4/12 at Medford, Mass.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Tufts  192, Worcester St.  99, Wesleyan  94, WPI  63, St. Rose  59, UMass Dartmouth  48, Williams  45, Brandeis  & Coast Guard  33, Conn. College  26.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  60m - Olivia Grant, 7th, :08.06.  60m Hurdles - Orelia Jonathan, 5th, :09.69.  400m - Heidi Hivnonen, 1st, 1:00.54.  600m - Julia Frieze, 3rd, 1:40.92.  800m - Ambrosia Smith, 3rd, 2:25.04.  1000m - Julia Mark, 3rd, 3:04.31 ; Nicole Lepre, 7th, 3:12.95.  Mile - Ceili Brennan, 2nd. 5:17.81.  3000m - Alanah Hall, 2nd, 10:32.85 ; Libby Lazare, 3rd, 10:35.04 ; Shivani Kochhar, 7th, 11:00.00.  High Jump - Kimora Brock, 3rd, 4-11 3/4.  Pentathlon - Sierra Livious, 5th, 2786 points.  4x200m relay - Idara Foster, Olivia Grant, Geneva Jonathan, Lia Monti, 3rd, 1:50.24.  4x400m relay - Julia Frieze, Heidi Hirvonen, Ambrosia Smith, Kimora Brock, 1st, 4:06.28.
Link to complete Tufts Stampede Invitational women's meet results

Collegiate Track Championships- Wesleyan not scored - 2/11/12 at Middletown, Conn.
NOTES:  Hosting the CTC meet for a third season, Wesleyan participated but was not included in the team scoring.  Wesleyan had a pair of top finishes as Julia Frieze turned in a 1:19.54 clocking in the 500m and Julia Mark was timed in 10:30.04 for a runaway victory in the 3k.  Third-place efforts came from Ambrosia Smith in the 800m (2:24.11), Libby Lazare in the 5k (18:26.03) and Sierra Livious in the shot put (39-6).  Heidi Hirvonen added a fifth-place performance in the 400m (1:00.98).
Link to complete CTC women's meet results  (scroll past men's to get to women's)

New England Division III Meet - 14th of 22 scoring teams - 2/17-18/12 at Northampton, Mass.  (Smith)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Williams  143, MIT  142, Bowdoin  72, Tufts  64, Middlebury 58, Worcester St.  53, Bates  42, Southern Maine  36, Amherst  35, Springfield  31.33.  Wesleyan - 16 points (14th)
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  60m - Olivia Grant, 8th, :08.16.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 6th, 39-9 1/4.  High Jump - Kimora Brock, 5th (tied), 5-0 1/4.  Pentathlon - Sierra Livious, 5th, 3078 points.  4x400m relay - Julia Frieze, Heidi Hirvonen, Ambrosia Smith, Kimora Brock, 4th, 4:02.90.
Link to complete New England Div. III women's meet results

New England Open Meet - Did not score - 2/24-25/12 at Boston, Mass. (Boston U.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 123, Sacred Heart 76, U. of Rhode Island 60, Northeastern 47, Holy Cross 47, Providence 44, Vermont 32, New Hampshire 32, UMass Lowell 30.  Wesleyan - 0 points,
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): None.  Note - Sierra Livious placed 9th in the pentathlon with a score of 3,157 points, a Wesleyan record.
Link to complete New England Open women's meet results

ECAC Divison III Meet - 12th of 57 scoring teams - 3/2-3/12 at New York, N.Y. (Armory)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: MIT  56.33, Amherst  46, Tufts  45, Williams  42, Cortland St.  42, Ithaca  40, Rowan  35, Geneseo St.  34, Worcester St.  31, Wheaton  30.  Wesleyan - 22 points (12th)
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): 500m - Julia Frieze, 2nd 1:17.04* ; Kimora Brock, 5th, 1:18.02.  1000m - Ceili Brennan, 4th, 3:03.07.   Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 8th, 39-8 1/2.  4x400m relay - Julia Frieze, Heidi Hirvonen, Ambrosia Smith, Kimora Brock, 5th, 3:58.37*.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete ECAC Div. III women's meet results (mixed with men's)