Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2013 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON

2013 Overall Record: 31-28 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets aganst like competition which have no qualifying standards)

Conn. College Invitational - 5th of 5 teams - 3/23/13 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: Westfield St.  186, Coast Guard  138, Keene St.  118, Conn. College  109, Wesleyan  77.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 200m - Geneva Jonathan, 1st, :28.54; Leyna Donaldson, 4th, :29.26; Orelia Jonathan, 7th, :30.31.  400m - Melissa Luning, 2nd, 1:02.85.  800m - Sydney Cogswell, 2nd, 2:27.77; Lia Monti, 3rd, 2:30.10.  1500m - Kate Cullen, 5th, 5:16.61.  100m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 3rd, :16.72; Orelia Jonathan, 5th, :17.19; Leyna Donaldson, 6th, :17.43.  4x400m Relay - Sydney Cogswell, Idara Foster, Meilssa Luning, Lia Monti, 1st, 4:22.43. Discus - Ashley Swan, 7th, 90-8.  Hammer - Ashley Swan, 2nd, 124-1.  Javelin - Ashley Swan, 8th, 83-2.
Link to complete women's results of Conn. College Invitational

Coast Guard Invitational - 2nd of 11 teams - 3/30/13 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: WPI  108, Wesleyan  102, Coast Guard  90.33, RIC  80, UMass Dartmouth  74, Westfield St.  73.83, Eastern Conn.  63, Conn. College  56, Trinity  46, Roger Williams  22.83, Babson  14.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  100m - Idara Foster, 2nd, :12.85; Lia Monti, 3rd, :12.86.  200m - Lia Monti, 2nd, :25.40; Alexis Walker, 3rd, :25.80; Idara Foster, 7th, :26.69.  800m - Julia Mark, 4th, 2:22.08; Ceili Brennan, 5th, 2:22.89.   1500m - Julia Mark, 1st, 4:45.59; Nicole Lepre, 3rd, 5:04.89; Chloe Lalonde, 5th, 5:06.16; Nellie Triedman, 6th, 5:07.96; Jessica Sherry, 8th, 5:10.27.  100m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 4th, :15.89.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 2nd, 1:07.55.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 2nd (1st), 38-11.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 3rd, 9-6 1/4.  Hammer - Ashley Swan, 8th (4th), 127-6.   4x400m Relay - 2nd, 4:03.88 (unofficial entry); 5th (4th), 4:19.84.  NOTE - place in parentheses represents scoring finish due to non-scoring entries.
Link to complete women's results of Coast Guard Invitational

Yellow Jacket Invitational - 5th of 16 teams - 4/6/13 at Springfield, Mass.  (AIC)
TEAM SCORING: UMass Amherst  213, AIC  89, Central Conn.  82, St. Rose  61, Wesleyan  55, Westfield St.  51, Sacred Heart  50, Amherst  40, Mount Holyoke  30, Conn College  26, Trinity  19, Smith  18, Wellesley  9, Fairfield  6, SUNY Cobleskill  3, Manhattanville  1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  100m - Idara Foster, 5th, :12.83.  200m - Idara Foster, 7th, :26.39.  400m - Lia Monti, 7th, 1:00.90.   5000m - Julia Mark, 1st, 17:30.91; Hannah Zimmerman, 2nd, 17:50.33.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 4th, 1:08.75.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 2nd, 17-9.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 4th, 9-6 1/4.  Hammer - Ashley Swan, 8th, 123-6.   4x100m Relay - Sierra Livious, Idara Foster, Lia Monti, Alexis Walker, 1st, :49.65.  4x400m Relay - Sydney Cogswell, Celil Brennan, Rachel Eisman, Nellie Triedman, 6th, 4:24.56.
Link to complete women's results of Yellow Jacket Invitational

Minuteman Invitational - 14th of 19 teams - 4/13/13 at Amherst, Mass.  (UMass Amherst)
TEAM SCORING: UConn  108, Boston College  106, UMass Amherst  94, Northeastern  72.5, Holy Cross  58.5, Williams  53, Hartford  39, Amherst  35, Central Conn.  33, Keene St.  30, AIC & Worcester St. 29, UMass Dartmouth  23, Wesleyan  17, Smith  12, Westfield St.  11, Stonehill  10, Mount Holyoke  & Wellesley  5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  100m - Alexis Walker, 3rd, :12.49.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 8th, 1:07.56.    Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 4th, 18-3 3/4*.  Hammer - Ashley Swan, 7th, 137-9.  4x100m Relay - 6th :49.54. 
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete women's results of Minuteman Invitational

Williams 187, Wesleyan 105, Amherst 70 - 4/20/13 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS (top-two for relays): 100m - Alexis Walker, 1st, :12.69; Idara Foster, 2nd, :12.74.  200m - Idara Foster, 3rd, :26.31.  400m - Sydney Cogswell, 3rd, 1:00.51.   1500m - Julia Mark, 3rd, 4:44.78.   5000m - Chloe Lalonde, 3rd, 18:52.97.   100m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 2nd, :16.17.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 1st, 1:07.63 ; Orelia Jonathan, 3rd, 1:13.79.   Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 2nd, 9-10; Leyna Donaldson, 3rd, 5-10 3/4.  Discus - Orelia Jonathan, 2nd, 92-2; Abbie Neufeld, 3rd, 83-0.  Javelin - Geneva Jonathan, 2nd, 74-8.   Shot Put - Orelia Jonathan, 3rd, 25-8.
Link to complete women's results of Little Three meet  (men's and womens mixed)

NESCAC Championships - 6th of 11 teams - 4/27/13 at Medford, Mass.  (Tufts)
TEAM SCORING: Tufts  203, Middlebury  117.5, Colby  109.5, Williams  109, Bowdoin  82, Wesleyan  71, Bates  58, Amherst  41, Trinity  15, Hamilton  7, Conn. College  2
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  100m - Alexis Walker, 1st, :12.29; Idara Foster, 4th, :12.54.  200m - Alexis Walker, 2nd, :25.53; Idara Foster, 5th, :25.821; Lia Monti, 8th, :25.87.  400m - Lia Monti, 8th, :59.44.    5000m - Julia Mark, 7th, 17:41.42.  10,000m - Hannah Zimmerman, 1st, 37:10.63; Nellie Triedman, 6th, 37:46.27.   100m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 8th, :16.34.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 8th, 1:07.53.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 1st, 18-5*; Sierra Livious, 7th, 16-10 1/2.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 5th, 40-5 1/2*.  4x100m Relay - Idara Foster, Lia Monti, Alexis Walker, Melissa Luning, 3rd, :48.72.  4x400m Relay - Melissa Luning, Geneva Jonathan, Lia Monti, Sydney Cogswell, 6th, 4:03.26.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete women's results of NESCAC Championships

New England Division III Championships - did not score - 5/2-4/13 at Waterville, Me.  (Colby)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: MIT  126.5, Tufts  93, Colby  78, Williams  75, Worcester St. 50, Springfield  46, WPI  45, Bowdoin  38,  Amherst  34, Middlebury & RIC  33.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): none.  Wesleyan top finishers:  Sydney Cogswell, 15th in 800m, 2:19.22.  Jessica Sherry, 19th in the 5k, 19:01.87.
Link to complete women's results of New England Div. III Championships

New England Open Championships - did not score - 5/9-11/13 at Easton, Mass.  (Stonehill)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: URI  91.5, UMass Lowell & UMass Amherst  80, New Haven 60.5, Northeastern  57.5, Tufts  45, Holy Cross  39.5, New Hampshire  38, Boston College  34, Southern  Conn  25.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): none.  Wesleyan top finishers:  Sierra Livious, 12th in shot put, 41-9 3/4*.  Alexis Walker, 15th in 100, :12.39.  Idara Foster, Alexis Walker, Lia Monti, Melissa Luning, 11th in 4x100m relay, :48.24*.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete women's results of New England Open Championships

ECAC Division III Championships - 23rd (tied) of 57 scoring teams - 5/16-17/13 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Rowan  63, Wheaton (Mass.)  57, Tufts  52, Ithaca  51, MIT  51, Cortland St.   39, Worcester St.  35, Geneseo St.  32, St. Lawrence  29, Ramapo  27.  Wesleyan (23rd, tied) - 12 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 10,000m - Hannah Zimmerman, 5th, 38:00.67.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 5th, 18-5 1/4*.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 5th, 41-10 3/4*.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete women's results of ECAC Div. III Championships

NCAA Divison III Championships - did not score - 5/23-25/13 at La Crosse, Wisc. (Wisc.-La Crosse)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Wartburg  46, Wis.-Oshkosh  43, Buffalo St & Ramapo  41, Wis.-La Crosse  38, Illinois College  36, Wis.-Whitewater  27, Wheaton (Mass.)  26, St. Thomas (Minn.)  24, Williams  22.  Wesleyan (did not place) - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): none.  NOTE - Alexis Walker competed in the long jump and cleared 16-11 1/2 in the trials, which placed her 20th and did not qualify her to advance to the finals.
Link to complete women's results of NCAA Div. III Championships