Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2015 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON

2015 Overall Record: 23-11 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets against like competition which have no qualifying standards)

Wesleyan Spring Meet - no team scoring - 3/21/15 at Middletown, Conn.  (Note - meet held indoors)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Assumption, Babson, Brandeis, Colby-Sawyer, Conn. College, Emmanuel, Gordon, Hunter, Mass. Maritime, Mount Holyoke, Mt. St. Mary's, Nichols, Norwich, Roger Williams, Sage, Salve Regina, St. Joseph's (Me.), Trinity, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-3 FINISHERS: 100m - Idara Foster, 1st, :13.36.  60m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 1st, :09.98; Leyna Donaldson, 3rd, :10.15.  400m - Hannah Goodman, 3rd, 1:03.00.  800m - Ellie Martin, 1st, 2:24.48; Melissa Luning, 2nd, 2:27.11; Ananya Subrahmanian, 3rd, 2:27.54.  1500m - Aidan Bardos, 1st, 5:02.27; Sydney Cogswell, 2nd, 5:03.01.  Long Jump - Chrissy Gonzalez-Gandolfi, 2nd, 15-4.  Shot Put - Orelia Jonathan, 3rd, 34-7 1/2.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 2nd, 10-0; Colleen O'Neil, 3rd, 9-0 1/4.  4x400m Relay - Nikita Rajgopal, Melissa Luning, Ananya Subrahmanian, Sarah Swenson, 1st, 4:07.16.
Link to complete women's results of Wesleyan spring meet  (scroll past men's to get to women's)

Coast Guard Invitational - 2nd of 12 teams - 3/28/15 at New London, Conn. 
TEAM SCORING: WPI  150.5, Wesleyan 123, Springfield  108, Coast Guard  90, Conn. College  87.5 Salve Regina  30, RIC  29.5, Babson  26, Westfield St.  25.5, Eastern Conn. 25, Roger Williams  20, UMass Dartmouth  11.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP 8): 100m - Melissa Luning, 4th, :13.29; Tess Holland, 8th, :13.66.  200m - Sarah Swenson, 2nd, :26.68; Melissa Luning, 4th, :26.88; Ananya Subrahmanian, 6th, :27.60.  400m - Ananya Subrahmanian, 1st, :59.98; Sarah Swenson, 2nd, 1:01.07; Aidan Bardos, 3rd, 1:01.22; Aida Julien, 6th, 1:01.82.  1500m - Sylwia Lipior, 5th, 5:09.97.  5000m - Katie Scruggs, 5th, 19:14.96; Rachel Unger, 7th, 19:19.38; Eliana Zimmerman, 8th, 19:21.22. 100m Hurdles - Leyna Donaldson, 4th, :17.13; Geneva Jonathan, 6th, :17.64.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 1st, 1:10.83; Hannah Goodman, 4th, 1:12.76; Rebecca Winkler, 5th, 1:13.05.  3000m Steeple Chase - Christina Hebner, 1st, 11:57.59.  High Jump - Alexandra Bacchus, 4th, 4-7 3/4.  Long Jump - Chrissy Gonzalez-Gandolfi, 6th, 14-3.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 2nd, 10-6.  4x400m Relay -  Sarah Swenson, Hannah Goodman, Aidan Bardos, Aida Julien, 1st, 4:13.65.
Link to complete women's results of Coast Guard Invitational

Silfen Invitational - 3rd of 14 teams - 4/10-11/15 at New London, Conn.  (Conn. College)
TEAM SCORING: Tufts  171.5, Worcester St.  143, Wesleyan  124.5, Conn. College  75, Trinity  74, Wellesley  68, Vassar  35, Roger Williams  29, Bentley  25, Marywood  23, Emmanuel  9, POst  8, CCRI  6, Mass Maritime  4.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP 8): 100m - Idara Foster, 3rd, :12.91.  200m - Sarah Swenson, 4th, :26.84.  400m - Ellie Martin, 1st, :58.29; Ananya Subrahmanian, 2nd, 1:00.32; Sarah Swenson, 5th, 1:01.11.  800m - Sydney Cogswell, 4th, 2:17.24; Aida Julien, 5th, 2:19.31.  5000m - Molly Schassberger, 3rd, 17:53.48; Caroline Elmendorf, 5th, 18:00.32. 100m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 7th, :16.80; Leyna Donaldson, 8th, :16.91.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 3rd, 1:08.96; Hannah Goodman, 5th, 1:11.35; Rebecca Winkler, 7th, 1:13.40.  3000m Steeple Chase - Christina Hebner, 3rd, 11:31.74*.  High Jump - Alexandra Bacchus, 5th, 4-6 1/4.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 1st, 17-9 3/4.  Triple Jump - Alexandra Bacchus, 6th, 32-10 1/2.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 1st, 10-8 3/4*; Colleen O'Neil, 8th, 8-6 1/4.  Discus - Orelia Jonathan, 3rd (tied), 109-3. Hammer - Orelia Jonathan, 2nd, 133-4.  4x400m Relay -  Melissa Luning, Ananya Subrahmanian, Sydney Cogswell, Aida Julien, 1st, 4:02.47.    *Wesleyan record
Link to complete women's results of Silfen Invitational

Elmer Swanson Invitational - no team scoring - 4/18/15 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Sage, Salve Regina, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  100m - Idara Foster, 2nd :12.58; Alexis Walker, 3rd, :13.24.  100m Hurdles - Leyna Donaldson, 1st, :16.70.  200m - Idara Foster, 2nd, :26.42.  400m - Ellie Martin, 1st, :56.84; Melissa Luning, :58.07.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 1st, 1:07.47; Hannah Goodman, 2nd, 1:08.05.  800m - Nikita Rajgopal, 1st, 2:19.53.  5000m - Morgan Findley, 3rd, 19:49.39.  Hammer - Orelia Jonathan, 1st, 133-5.  Triple Jump - Alexandra Bacchus, 2nd, 34-8 1/2.  Shot Put - Orelia Jonathan, 1st, 34-4.  Pole Vault - Colleen O'Neil, 1st, 8-11 3/4.  Discus - Orelia Jonathan, 1st, 124-9. 4x100m Relay - Idara Foster, Alexis Walker, Ellie Martin, Melissa Luning, 1st, :48.55.
Link to complete women's results of Swanson Invitational - scroll past men to get to women

NESCAC Championships - 9th of 11 teams - 4/25/15 at Williamstown, Mass.  (Williams)
TEAMS SCORING: Williams  170, Tufts  148, Middlebury  98, Bates  77, Amherst  66, Bowdoin  63, Colby  59, Trinity  55, Wesleyan  52, Conn College  28, Hamilton  3.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): 400m - Ellie Martin, 1st :57.49; Meilssa Luning, 6th, 1:00.33.  5000m - Caroline Elmendorf, 3rd, 17:58.74.  10,000m - Molly Schassberger, 4th, 36:56.68.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 6th, 10-6.  Shot Put - Orelia Jonathan, 7th, 34-8 1/2.  Hammer Throw - Orelia Jonathan, 5th, 140-1.  Discus - Orelia Jonathan, 4th, 114-5.  4x400m Relay - Melissa Luning, Ananya Subrahmanian, Ellie Martin, Sarah Swenson, 2nd, 3:53.64*.  4x800m Relay - Sydney Cogswell, Nikita Rajgopal, Aida Julien, Aidan Bardos, 6th, 9:25.50*.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete women's results of NESCAC Championships

New England Open Championships - 34th (tied) of 41 scoring teams - 5/7-9/15 at Cambridge, Mass. (MIT)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Southern Conn. 72, MIT  68, New Haven & Boston College  63, New Hampshire  57.5, UMass Amherst  49.5, URI  44, Sacred Heart  43, Stonehill  42, Holy Cross  33.5.  Wesleyan (34th, tied) - 3 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): 400m - Ellie Martin, 8th, :57.21#.  10,000m - Molly Schassberger , 7th, 37:24.80. 
#set Wesleyan record of :56.09 in trials
Link to complete women's results of New England Open Championships- scrolll past men's to get to women's

NCAA Division III Championships - did not score - 5/21-23/15 at Canton, N.Y. (St. Lawrence)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Wisc.-La Crosse 73, Wisc.- Eau Claire 43, Washington U. 39, Ill. Wesleyan  38, MIT  32, North Central 28, Wisc.-Oshkosh 27, Baldwin Wallace & St. Lawrence 24, Cornell Coll. 21.  Wesleyan (did not place) - 0 points.
NOTES - Ellie Martin competed in the 400m and turned in a trial time of :55.86, a Wesleyan record and fourth fastest in the field of 22 entrants.  She went on to run :55.28 in the finals, which put her ninth, one spot shy of All-America honors.