Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2014-15 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2014-15 Overall Record: 14-4  (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets vs. like competition which have no qualifying standards )

Yale Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/11/14 at New Haven, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Adelphi, Boston College, Brown, Central Conn., Eastern Conn., Fordham, Holy Cross, LIU/CW Post, New Haven, Queensborough CC, Quinnipiac, RIC, Sacred Heart, St. Peter's, St. Thomas Aquinas, Stevens Tech, UConn, UMass, Wesleyan, Yale.
WESLEYAN'S TOP PERFORMANCES:  60m - Alexis Walker, 13th, :08.08.  200m - Alexis Walker, 13th, :26.68.  400m - Sarah Swenson, 14th, 1:02.93.  500m - Ellie Martin, 9th, 1:18.64.  1000m - Aidan Bardos, 10th, 3:07.37.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 8th, 17-1 1/2.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 5th, 9-10.  Weight Throw - Orelia Jonathan, 13th, 42-0.  4x400m Relay - Aidan Bardos, Sydney Cogswell, Melissa Luning, Ellie Martin, 9th, 4:06.73.
Link to complete Yale Invitational women's meet results

Little Three Meet - Williams  132.5, Wesleyan  131.5, Amherst  86 - 1/17/15 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS (top two for relays):  60m - Alexis Walker, 1st, :07.92; Idara Foster, 3rd, :08.05. 200m - Idara Foster, 3rd, :26.55. 400m - Sarah Swenson, 2nd, 1:01.41; Melissa Luning, 3rd, 1:01.70. 600m - Ellie Martin, 1st, 1:40.00. 800m - Aidan Bardos, 1st, 2:19.66; Sydney Cogswell, 3rd, 1:41.67.  3000m - Caroline Elmendorf, 3rd, 10:23.38. 60m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 3rd, :09.95.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 1st, 17-4.  Weight Throw - Orelia Jonathan, 1st, 44-6 3/4; Geneva Jonathan, 2nd, 32-3.  Shot Put - Orelia Jonathan, 1st, 32-0 3/4; Geneva Jonathan, 3rd, 27-11.  Pole Vault - Colleen O'Neil, 2nd, 8-6; Alex Rosenthal, 3rd (tied), 6-6.  4x400m Relay - Melissa Luning, Ananya Subrahmanian, Sarah Swenson, Ellie Martin, 2nd, 4:05.08.  4x800m Relay - Sydney Cogswell, Nikita Rajgopal, Aida Julien, Aidan Bardos, 1st, 9:38.46.
Link to complete women's Little Three meet results  (scroll past men's to get to women's)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 1/24/15 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Coast Guard, Conn. College, Medgar Evers, Queensborough, RIC, SUNY Delhi, Union, USMMA, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP THREE FINISHERS:  200m - Sarah Swenson, 1st, :27.16. 600m - Sarah Swenson, 2nd, 1:45.08; Sydney Cogswell, 3rd, 1:45.27.  800m - Ananya Subrahmanian, 2nd, 2:32.08; Melissa Luning, 3rd, 2:33.37.  1000m - Sylwia Lipior, 1st, 3:12.54.  Mile - Nikita Rajgopal, 2nd. 5:25.27; Christina Hebner, 3rd, 5:30.89.  3000m - Morgan Findley, 1st, 11:20.11. 5000m - Rachel Unger, 2nd, 19:50.26; Joie Akerson, 3rd, 19:57.76.  60m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 2nd, :09.84; Leyna Donaldson, 3rd, :10.10.  Long Jump - Chrissy Gonzalez-Gandolfi, 2nd, 16-2 1/4.  Weight Throw - Orelia Jonathan, 1st, 47-9 1/4.  Triple Jump - Alexandra Bacchus, 2nd, 33-5 1/4.  High Jump - Alexandra Bacchus, 2nd, 4-6. 
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I women's meet results (scroll past men's to get to women's)

Boston U. Terrier Classic (no team scoring) - 1/30/15 at Boston, Mass.
NOTES - Wesleyan had a few entries in this meet.  Top performances came from Aidan Bardos in the 800m as she placed 22nd (3rd among Division III runners) of 125 entries in a Wesleyan-record time of 2:15.65.  Also in the event was Aida Julien, who placed 47th in 2:19.06.  Molly Schassberger ran in the 5k, clocked in 17:48.68 for 33rd place among 65 finishers.

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/31/15 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: AIC, Holy Cross, Hunter, Lehman, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Montclair St., Mount Holyoke, Mt. St. Mary's, Rutgers-Newark, USMMA, Wesleyan, Westfield St., Worcester St., York (NY)
WESLEYAN'S TOP THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Alexis Walker, 1st, :7.92.  200m - Ellie Martin, 2nd, :26.36. 400m - Ananya Subrahmanian, 2nd, 1:01.15.  600m - Nikita Rajgopal, 1st, 1:44.59; Hannah Goodman, 2nd, 1:45.38; Rebecca Winkler, 3rd, 1:46.27.  1000m - Christina Hebner, 1st, 3:10.36.  Mile - Sylwia Lipior, 2nd, 5:37.52; Juli Riggs, 3rd, 5:41.29.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 2nd, 17-0 3/4.  Weight Throw - Orelia Jonathan, 2nd, 45-10.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 2nd, 10-0#.  4x400m Relay - Aidan Bardos, Sydney Cogswell, Melissa Luning, Ellie Martin, 1st, 4:06.66.
#tied her own school record
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II women's meet results  (scroll past men's to get to women's)

Tufts Cupid Challenge - 4th of 17 teams - 2/7/15 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: MIT  190, Tufts 115, Amherst  108, Wesleyan  65, Merrimack 36, Trinity  34, UMass Dartmouth  32, Brandeis, Coast Guard & Worcester St.  27, Conn. College  23, Smith  22.5, Franklin Pierce  16, Fitchburg St. 14.5, Bridgewater St.  13, Bentley  4, Lasell  3.
WESLEYAN'S POINTE-GETTERS (top-8):  200m - Sarah Swenson, 4th, :26.72; Melissa Luning, 8th, :27.23. 400m - Sarah Swenson, 1st, :59.11; Ellie Martin, 2nd, 1:00.28.  600m - Aidan Bardos, 2nd, 1:38.79; Ananya Subrahmanian, 4th, 1:40.07; Aida Julien, 5th, 1:41.22.  800m - Nikita Rajgopal, 4th, 2:24.06.  1000m - Sydney Cogswell, 3rd, 3:05.60.  Mile - Christina Vyzas, 8th, 5:33.37. Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 1st, 16-8 3/4.  Weight Throw - Orelia Jonathan, 7th, 46-4 3/4. 
Link to complete Tufts Cupid Challenge women's meet results

CTC Championships - did not participate -  2/8/15 at Middletown, Conn.
NOTE - Wesleyan did not compete in the meet
Link to complete CTC women's meet results  (scroll past men's to get to women's)

Gordon Kelly Invitational  - no team scoring - 2/14/15 at Cambridge, Mass.  (MIT)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Assumption, Coast Guard, Colby-Sawyer, Conn. College, Emmanuel, Merrimack, Middlebury, MIT, New England College, Regis, Rochester, Smith, St. Joseph's (Me.), Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Alexis Walker, 2nd, :08.19.  1000m - Sydney Cogswell, 2nd, 3:09.16.  Mile - Caroline Elmendorf, 1st, 5:14.08; Molly Schassberger, 2nd, 5:22.25.
NOTE:  Kiley Kennedy cleared 10-0 in the pole vault to tie her own school record in placing 6th.
Link to complete Gordon Kelly Invitational women's meet results 

New England Division III Championships  - 3rd (tied) of 30 scoring teams - 2/20-21/15 at Northampton, Mass.  (Smith)
TOP-10 TEAMS SCORING: MIT  151, Williams  86, Wesleyan & Southern Maine  58, Amherst  51, Tufts  50, Middlebury  47, Bates  42, Bowdoin  41, RIC  34.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  60m - Alexis Walker, 1st, :07.74*.  400m - Sarah Swenson, 7th, :59.37.  600m - Ellie Martin, 2nd 1:37.15*; Ananya Subrahmanian, 3rd, 1:37.24.  800m - Aidan Bardos, 7th, 2:18.06.  4x400m Relay - Ellie Martin, Ananya Subrahmanian, Melissa Luning, Sarah Swenson, 1st, 3:59.31.  4x800m Relay - Sydney Cogswell, Nikita Rajgopal, Aida Julien, Aidan Bardos, 1st, 9:23.65*.
*Wesleyan record
NOTE:  Kiley Kennedy cleared 10-0 in the pole vault to tie her own school record in placing 15th.
Link to complete New England Division III women's meet results 

New England Open Championships  - 18th of 38 scoring teams - 2/27-28/15 at Boston, Mass.  (B.U.)
TOP-10 TEAMS SCORING: Northeastern  81, Southern Conn.  78, New Haven  60, URI  57.5, UMass Amherst  52, New Hampshire  50, Holy Cross  48, MIT  43, Sacred Heart  41, Stonehill  32.  Wesleyan  (18th) - 12 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  500m - Ellie Martin, 2nd 1:15.98 (1:15.87* in trials).  4x800m Relay - Sydney Cogswell, Nikita Rajgopal, Aida Julien, Aidan Bardos, 5th, 9:12.38*.
*Wesleyan record

ECAC Division III Championships - 44th (tied) of 60 scoring teams - 3/6-7/15 at New York, N.Y.  (The Armory)
TOP-10 TEAMS SCORING: Buffalo St.  61, Ithaca  38, Rochester  32, RIT & Rowan  31, Wellesley  29, Stockton  26, Stevens Tech 24.5, Southern Maine  23, Brockport St. & WPI  21.  Wesleyan (44th, tied) - 6 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  60m - Alexis Waker, 7th, :07.78.  3000m - Molly Schassberger, 7th, 10:21.19.  Long Jump - Alexis Waker, 7th, 17-7 1/2. 
Link to complete ECAC Division III women's meet results
NOTE - Wesleyan had several individuals compete at Tufts in its last-chance meet March 6.  There, Ellie Martin won the 400m with a time of :57.98, which ranks her 17th nationally in Division III.
NCAA Division III Championships - did not score - 3/13-14/15 in Hershey, Pa.
TOP-10 TEAMS SCORING: Wisc.-La Crosse  55, Wisc.-Oshkosh  49, Ill. Wesleyan  39, MIT & Wisc.-Eau Claire  34, Wisc.-Whitewater  27, Lehman  26, Buffalo St.  25, Stevens Tech  23, Middlebury  22.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN RESULTS:  60m - Alexis Walker, 15th, :07.83.  400m - Ellie Martin, 9th, :57.99.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 14tn, 16-10 1/2.
Link to complete NCAA Division III Women's Indoor Track results