Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2000 Wesleyan Cross Country Season

Women's Record through eight events: 0-2 dual, 100-53 overall
 
 
9/16/00 - WOMEN AT UMASS DARTMOUTH INVITATIONAL - 7th of 27 teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING AT UMASS DARTMOUTH INVITATIONAL: Brandeis 71, Amherst 101, Colby 133, Conn. College 134, Wellesley 150, Trinity 169, Wesleyan 172, Bates 202, Springfield 225, Southern Conn. & M.I.T. 307
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT UMASS DARTMOUTH INVITATIONAL (5,000m course): 23) Catlin Converse 19:03 ; 27) Erin Flaherty 19:12 ; 35) Maureen McMurray 19:23 ; 40) Brittany Allen 19:34 ; 47) Kristin Kyrka 19:40
Winner of race: Barbara Swallow (Springfield) 17:41
 
9/23/00 - WOMEN AT N.Y.U. INVITATIONAL - 5th of 37 teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING AT N.Y.U. INVITATIONAL: College of N.J. 68, Moravian 73, Dickinson 91, Haverford 99, Wesleyan 156, Rowan 204, Bowdoin 207, Mary Washington 260, Oberlin 293, Johns Hopkins 305
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT N.Y.U. INVITATIONAL (5,000m course): 18) Catlin Converse 19:51.34 ; 21) Erin Flaherty 19:57.12 ; 29) Maureen McMurray 20:06.46 ; 36) Brittany Allen 20:16.76 ; 58) Jenn Baudreau 20:38.42
Winner of race: Alex Forte (Dickinson) 18:44.20
 
9/30/00 - WOMEN AT JUMBO INVITATIONAL AT TUFTS - 4th of 12 teams
TEAM SCORING AT JUMBO INVITATIONAL: Middlebury 42, Williams 48, Amherst 101, Wesleyan 141, Tufts 143, Springfield 149, Plattsburgh 155, Mount Holyoke 181, M.I.T. 264, W.N.E.C. 329, Framingham St. 329, Lasell 366
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT JUMBO INVITATIONAL (5,000m course): 14) Erin Flaherty 19:32.2 ; 28) Catlin Converse 20:02.2 ; 31) Maureen McMurray 20:08.6 ; 38) Tara Tracy 20:21.1 ; 45) Brittany Allen 20:33.7
Winner of race: Barbara Swallow (Springfield) 18:26.5
 
10/13/00 - WOMEN AT NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP IN BOSTON, MASS.- 23rd of 36 teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING IN NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP: Yale 20, Providence 57, U.R.I. 133, Middlebury 179, UMass Amherst 181, Harvard 237, New Hampshire 250, Williams 257, Brown 280, Vermont 315. Wesleyan - 617 (23rd)
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP (5,017m course): 97) Catlin Converse 19:34 ; 103) Maureen McMurray 19:38 ; 115) Erin Flaherty 19:43 ; 152) Brittany Allen 20:08 ; 180) Jenn Baudreau 20:24.Winner of race - Laura O'Neill (Yale) 17:35
 
10/21/00 - WOMEN: Williams 19, at Amherst 42, Wesleyan 69
WESLEYAN SCORING FIVE IN LITTLE THREE MEET (5K course): 9) Erin Flaherty 20:18 ; 11) Maureen McMurray 20:23 ; 13) Catlin Converse 20:30 ; 18) Brittany Allen 20:53 ; 25) Kate McNamara 21:07
Winner of race - Joey Shapiro (Williams) 19:30
 
10/28/00 - WOMEN AT NESCAC CHAMPIONSHIP IN AMHERST, MASS.- 6th of 11 teams
TEAM SCORING IN NESCAC CHAMPIONSHIP: Middlebury 39, Williams 64, Hamilton 114, Amherst 121, Conn. College 125, Wesleyan 170, Tufts and Bowdoin 177, Colby 194, Trinity 235, Bates 312
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT NESCAC CHAMPIONSHIP (5,000m course): 15) Erin Flaherty 19:38 ; 36) Kate McNamara 20:12 ; 37) Maureen McMurray 20:14 ; 39) Brittany Allen 20:16 ; 46) Catlin Converse 20:21
Winner of race - Jessica Johnston (Middlebury) 18:46
 
11/4/00: WOMEN AT ECAC DIV. III MEET AT TUFTS - 8th of 35 teams (fielded J.V. squad - not counted on varsity record)
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING AT ECAC MEET: Middlebury 45, Keene St. 133, Trinity 159, Amherst 160, Coast Guard 170, Williams 201, Springfield 213, Wesleyan 214, William Smith 226, Colby 245
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT ECAC MEET (5,000m course): 29) Chrissy Sontag 20:24 ; 33) Jenn Baudreau 20:29 ; 48) Katy Sullivan 20:48 ; 54) Ruth Goldstein 20:54 ; 55) Lizzy Hallinan 20:55
Winner of race - Barb Swallow (Springfield) 17:54
 
11/11/00: WOMEN AT NEW ENGLAND DIV. III MEET AT UMASS DARTMOUTH - 12th of 35 teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING AT NEW ENGLAND DIVISION III MEET: : Middlebury 60, Williams 61, Amherst 150, Colby 161, Brandeis 164, Conn. College 169, Tufts 216, Bowdoin 266, Wellesley 278, Keene St. 290. Wesleyan - 339 (12th)
WESLEYAN SCORING FIVE AT NEW ENGLAND DIV. III MEET (5,000m course): 44) Maureen McMurray 18:57.2 ; 55) Kate McNamara 19:11.7 ; 69) Erin Flaherty 19:21 ; 80) Kristin Kyrka 19:31 ; 91) Catlin Converse 19:41.5
Winner of Race: Barbara Swallow (Springfield) 17:26.4