Current Seminars

SPRING 2017 Seminar Series

Spring Seminars are held Thursdays at Noon in Shanklin 107 unless otherwise noted.

Feb. 2*

Upasna Sharma'12 (PhD), UMass Medical School
Paternal dietary effects on offspring metabolism
Host: Scott Holmes

Feb. 9+

Jesse Goldberg, Dept of Neurobiology and Behavior, Cornell University
Neurophysiology and neuroanatomy of trial and error learning, basal ganglia studies
Host:  Joe Coolon

Feb. 16* - TBA

Feb. 23+ - TBA

March 2*

Brian Kelch, Dept of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, UMass Medical School
Title:  TBA
Host:  Manju Hingorani

March 9+

Daniela Kaufer - Dept of Integrative Biology and Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, UC Berkeley
Perineuronal nets on GABAergic interneurons OR the stress response
Host: Janice Naegele

March 30* - TBA

April 6+

Ehab Abouheif, Dept of Biology, McGill University
Title:  TBA
Host:  Sonia Sultan

April 13* - TBA
to be held in ESC 121

April 20+

Nathan Ahlgren, Dept of Biology, Clark University
Title:  TBA
Host:  Fred Cohan

April 27* - TBA

May 4+

Bill Hanage, Harvard University School of Public Health
Bacterial evolution from outbreaks to species
Host: Fred Cohan




FALL 2016 Seminar Series

FALL SEMINARS ARE THURSDAYS, AT 12:00 Noon, in 121 EXLEY SCIENCE CENTER unless otherwise noted. 

SEPTEMBER 15+

Martin Schicht, Department of Anatomy, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg
Surfactant Proteins - an Overview
Host: Biology PhD Program

SEPTEMBER 22*

No seminar is scheduled.

SEPTEMBER 29^

Biophysics Retreat - at Wadsworth Mansion, 421 Wadsworth St., Middletown, CT
4:15 PM:  Keynote: Anna Marie Pyle, Yale University
Structural and mechanistic insights into RNA splicing
Host: Biophysics Program, Departments of Chemistry and MB&B

OCTOBER 6*

James Cole, University of Connecticut
Mechanism for activation of the antiviral kinase PKR
Host: Ishita Mukerji

OCTOBER 13+

Tim Farkas ’08 (BA), ’10 (MA), Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UCONN
Evolution in ecological communities: Insights from Californian walking sticks and extremophile Archaea.
Host: Singer

OCTOBER 27+

Brenton Graveley, Genetics and Genome Sciences, UCHC
RNA Genomics
Host: Coolon

NOVEMBER 3*

TBD

NOVEMBER 10+

Olivier Pourquié, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Bilateral symmetry, from somites to brain
Host: Stephen Devoto

NOVEMBER 17*

JoAnne Engebrecht, Department of Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Califormia, Davis
TBA
Host: MacQueen

DECEMBER 1+

Stephanie E. Pierce, Curator of Vertebrate Paleontology, Dept Organismic & Evol Biology, Harvard University
Without a leg to stand on: morphology and movement in the earliest tetrapods
Host: Burke

DECEMBER 8*

Karen Arndt, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Pittsburgh
TBA
Host: McAlear

+Hosted by the Department of Biology
*Hosted by the Department of MB&B
^Hosted by the Biophysics Program