Go to Wesleyan Homepage Go to Navigation Menu Go to Directories Go to Events Calendar Go to Search Wesleyan Go to Portfolio Sign-in

 
NEWSLETTER HOME
ARCHIVES
E-MAIL US
 
 
   
 
ARTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION
WESLEYAN MAGAZINE
WESLEYAN IN THE NEWS
WESLEYAN CLASSIFIEDS
 
 
   
 
MORE SNAPSHOTS
 
     

At left, cross country runners Owen Kiely '06 and Ellen Davis '07 were named NESCAC All-Academics. Kiley and Davis are among 64 athletes to receive the honor.
Posted 07.06.07

Wesleyan Athletes Named NESCAC All-Academics

Sixty-four Wesleyan student-athletes from 28 sports were named 2005-06 New England Small College All-Academic (NESCAC) honorees.

To become an All-Academic, student-athletes must have met qualifying criteria, including holding at least junior status academically with one year's residence on campus; being a starter or significant reserve on a varsity team; and maintaining a cumulative GPA of 3.35 or higher.
Founded in 1971, the NESCAC is a group of 11 highly selective liberal arts colleges and universities that share a similar philosophy for intercollegiate athletics. The conference was created out of a concern for the direction of intercollegiate athletic programs, and remains committed to keeping a proper perspective on the role of sport in higher education.
Wesleyan’s All-Academics include:

Alex Battaglino '07, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Tom Bendon '07, Men's Lacrosse; Taylor Bentley '06, Men's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Beth Bernstein '06, Softball; Nate Boon '06, Men's Crew; Matt Burke '07, Men's Lacrosse; Pat Butsch '06, Men's Ice Hockey; Nate Byer '06, Men's Lacrosse; Ian Carbone '06, Men's Squash; Adam Chamberlain '07, Men's Swimming & Diving.

Also: Cara Chebuske '06, Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Marri Coen '07, Women's Soccer; Natalie Cohen '06, Women's Soccer; Ellen Davis '07, Women's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Liz Dee '06, Field Hockey; Bob Diehl '06, Men's Lacrosse; Penny Essoyan '07, Women's Track & Field (indoor); Wes Fuhrman '05, Men's Cross Country and Track & Field (indoor); Molly Gaebe '07, Softball ; Gaza Govati '06, Men's Soccer; Anda Greeney '07, Men's Cross Country Men's Track & Field (outdoors).

Also: Ryan Hendrickson '07, Men's Ice Hockey; Caitlin Herlihy '06, Women's Soccer; Nick Holowka '07, Men's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Sarah Hopkins '06, Women's Soccer; Nate Huddell '07, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Noah Isaacs '06, Men's Soccer; Eiza Jones '07, Women's Swimming & Diving; Ed Kenney '07, Wrestling; Max Kates '06, Men's Tennis; Owen Kiely '06, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field (indoor); Megan Kretz '07, Women's Cross Country; Jesse Leavitt '06, Baseball; Stephanie Lasby '06, Women's Swimming & Diving; Alex Loh '06, Women's Squash ; Kevin Lohela '06, Men's Soccer; David Lucier '07, Football; Katherine Manchester '07, Women's Squash.

Also: Dan Mays '06, Men's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Sarah Milburn '07, Women's Basketball; Rob Mitchell '06, Men's Swimming & Diving; Tory Molnar '07, Women's Volleyball; Becca Morrell '06, Women's Soccer; Amy Nebenhaus '06, Women's Crew; Lauren Ogden '07, Women's Soccer; Joe Pepe '07, Football; Jack Rooney '07, Men's Tennis; Amy Rouse '06, Field Hockey; Gabe Roxby '06, Men's Track & Field (indoors); Deirdre Salsich '07, Women's Crew; Tori Santoro '07, Women's Tennis; Omair Sarwar '06, Men's Squash; Dave Scardella '07, Men's Ice Hockey; Jimmy Shepherd '07, Men's Basketball; Laura Siegle '06, Women's Lacrosse.

Also: Hannah Stubbs '06, Women's Basketball; Erin Smith '06, Women's Cross Country and Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Caitlin Thompson '06, Field Hockey; Hal Tift '06, Golf; Dave Tutor '06, Men's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Seth Warren '05, Men's Track & Field (indoor and outdoor); Eric Wdowiak '06, Baseball; Rob Weinstock '06, Football; Dana Wollman '06, Women's Crew.