header

Hallowell Prize

The prize is defined as follows:  "Established by friends and associates of Burton C. Hallowell '36, former Professor of Economics and Executive Vice-President of the University.  Awarded annually to an outstanding senior in the study of social science, as determined by the Governing Board of the Public Affairs Center."

In accordance with Mr. Hallowell's own wishes, the prize is awarded to a single person rather than multiple recipients. 

Past Recipients

1968 - William Johnson (Economics)
1969 - Albert D. Cover (Government)
1970 - Thomas L. Greaney (CSS)
             Steven R. Kuney (Economics)
1971 - Marshall B. Goldman (Economics)
1972 - Steve Sheffrin (CSS)
1973 - Donald T. Steward (CSS)
1974 - Stephen L. Garry (Sociology)
1975 - Elaine Bouret (Government)
1976 - Alan J. Marcus (Economics)
1977 - James E. Fields (Economics)
1978 - James V. Jesudason (Economics/Government/Sociology)
             Margaret A. Landsberger (CSS)
1979 - Alan Apter (History)
            David Charleson (Government)
1980 - Walter Siegel (Economics, History)
1981 - Leslie Sundt (Government/MECO)
            David Resnick (History)
1982 - Sarah A. Chapin (Economics/Government)
            Michael C. Zeller (History)
1983 - Glenn Lunden (History)
1984 - Ruth E. Epstein (Economics)
1985 - Richard Marsh (Economics)
1986 - Kevin Walkowski (Economics)
1987 - Anne-Michele Mortimer (Government)
1988 - Daniel Rosenberg (History)
           Julie Beth Wilgoren (Economics)
1989 - Bradford A. Frank (Economics)
1990 - Kashif Mansori (Economics)
1991 - Jeffrey L. Asch (Economics/Government)
1992 - Anand Kini (Economics)
1993 - Aaron Siskind (Economics)
            David O'Steen (History)
1994 - Rachel Deyette (Economics)
             Regina Dekhtyar (Sociology)
1995 - Shont Miller (CSS)
1996 - Tara Watson (Economics)
1997 - David S. Vine (Sociology)
1998 - Erik R. Vickstrom (Sociology)
1999 - Morgan K. Whitlatch (CSS)
2000 - Jessica Cohen (Economics)
2001 - Matthew B. Volinsky (Economics/Government)
2002 - Dilyan Donchev (Economics/Government)
2003 - Elizabeth Hoffecker (CSS)
2004 - Steven Ka Yat Yuen (CSS/Economics)
2005- Zachary Kagan-Guthrie (CSS)  
2006- Claire Blumenson (Government)
2007- Jacob Goldin (Economics/Government)
2008- James Feigenbaum (Economics)
            Holly Wood (Government/Sociology)
2009- Reid Higginson (Sociology)
           Christopher Sarma (CSS)
2010- Jake Zuehl (CSS)
2011- Matthew Katz (Economics/Government)
          Robert Wohl (History/Sociology)
2012 - Ali Khalid Chaudhry (Economics)

2013 - None Awarded

2014- Benjamin Jacobs (CSS)  Grace Powell (Government)