Psychology

Student Awards 

Thorndike Award, Holzberg Fellowship, Walkley Prize, Phi Beta Kappa


Undergraduate Awards

The Thorndike Award
Established by gift of Elizabeth Moulton Thorndike in memory of her husband, Edward Lee Thorndike, Class of 1895, for excellence in psychology, and are given to talented seniors who are carrying out individual work for Honors.
1991 Laura Hampel, Laura Miller
1992 Cameron Johnson, Greg Richardson
1993 Rebekah Bradley, Robert Gladden
1994 Keather Kehoe
1995 Miriam Liss
1996 Jane Couperus
1997 Dara Greenwood, Erica Kaiser
1998 Amy Abbazia, Christine Flood
1999 Suzanne Bouffard, Laura Carroll, Jason Kolbe, Molly Steele
2000 Brianne Blumenthal Rhiannon Luyster
2001 Rachel Feinstein, Jennifer Greenberg
2002 Amy Sanchez, Suzanne Spencer
2003 Glenda Etwaroo, Amy Greenwood, Raymund Patrick Lao
2004 Ann Lee, Meredith MacGregor
2005 Leah Cappellucci, Jenna St. Martin, Jessica Wu
2006 Rachel Antler
2007 Kirsten Haller
2008 Kirsten Sharpes
2009 Nicholas Alt, Eyal Bar-David, Nahide Ozum Demirel, Megan Vees
2010 Rayna Edwards
2011 Joseph Rabison, Leah Shesler
2012 Cassidy  Mellin
2013 Ginah Kim, Gabriel Rossman
2014 Ema Tanovic

The Holzberg Fellowship 
Established in memory of Jules D. Holzberg, professor of psychology, by gifts of his colleagues and friends. Awarded to a senior who intends to pursue graduate study in clinical or community psychology in recognition of the commitment to research and applied work on the resolution of social problems on the individual and collective level that is consistent with Professor Holzberg's lifelong professional interests and humanitarian concerns.

1999 Abbie Goldberg, Katherine Mayland
1998 Arielle Shanok
1997 Melanie Harned
1996 Shireen Rizvi, Dan Schneider
1995 Naomi Goldstein
1994 Coleen Meigher, Lawrence Yang
1993 Sara Auerbach, Elena Gertsenzon
1992 Shade Cronan, Tamra Williams
1991 Jennifer Beyers, Kim Buxenbaum, Ann Goebel, Matthew Diascro
2000 Erica Sood, Kai Low
2001 Julie Ahn, Farah Andre, Emily Bravo, Lara Perez-Longobardo, Sarah Turbert
2002 John Guerry, Alys Hanzlik
2003 Sajjadur Rahman, Anna Christensen
2004 Laura Middelberg, Lindsey Sherdell
2005 Sarah Bellovin-Weiss
2006 Leah Cappellucci, Julia Fox, Rebecca Gordon, Kaneza Schaal
2007 Sarah Faeth, Nikko Lencek-Inagaki, Emily Pisetsky
2008 Brittany Morse
2009 Sarah Jeffrey, Miriam Krent
2010 Rebecca Loomis, Do'r Seifer
2011 Ellen Bartolini, Lauren Feld
2012 Tasmiha Khan, Hannah Monk
2013 Benjamin Abravanel, Eric Stephen
2014 Leada Fuller-Marashi, Ethan Hoffman, Yan Pui “Angela” Lo,  Setareh O’Brien

The Walkley Prize
Two prizes, the gift of Webster Rogers Walkley, Class of 1860, in memory of David Hart Walkley, Class of 1878, for excellence in psychology. Awarded to those juniors and seniors who present the best reports or work embodying original research.
1999 Susan Landau, Christopher Lorah, Melissa Rocklen, Elizabeth Shulman, Megan Smith, Bessie Wilkerson
1998 Beth Hickey, Risa Friedman
1997 David Degnan, David Gallo, Wendy Spero
1996 Masha Kogan, Jessica Quarles, Ayanna Thomas, Jesse Wegman
1995 Krista Johansen, Sara Wilson
1994 Daniel Signorelli, Darren Spielman
1993 Ron DeWitt, David Ellis, Karen Frieder, Jacklyn Friedman
1992 Heather Brown, Daren Girard, Robert Mangels, Alison Miller, Jennifer Stark, Quentin Travis, Matthew Tresch
1991 Barbara Diggs, Beverly Horner, Peter Kim, Laura Klatt
2000 Amanda Muro-Bishoff, Catherine Himell, Ami Student, Sarah Toner, Monique Doussard, Sarah Schur, Jonathan Kopeky, Michael Brunet
2001 Rebecca Duke, Rebecca Lopatin, Alea Mitchell, Amy Rosenblu, 
Kathryn Van Nimwegen
2002 Carolyn Eisert, Ben Goldstein, Madeleine Goodkind, Amanda Gordon, Anna Johnson, Hyungsoo Kim, Marianna Litovich, Greg Marsh, Kimberly Nelson
2003 Rachel Krasnow, Cecily Mitchell, Julie Stankiewicz, Neville Williams
2004 Adam Barton, Linday Caparyan, Morgan Philbin, Alexandra Sedlovskaya
2005 Sivan Cotel, Molly Greenberg, Jessica Jacobson
2006 Yu-hsuen "May" Chao, Rebecca Gordon, Steven Wengrovitz
2007 Ariel Ballinger, Margaret Gullick, Karen Oelschlaeger, Brittany Speisman
2008 Julia Kessler, Zachary Frosch, Hyun Hannah Nam
2009 Rachel Berkowitz,, Sarah Edelman, Jena Gordon, Allison Heaney, Newman Hoffman, Wesley Moss
2010 Joanna Dicke, Dominic Gibson, Kyle MacDonald, Matthew Tannenbaum, Rebecca Turkewitz, Kacey Wochna
2011 Katelin daCruz, Christian Hoyos, Emily Kossow, Daniel McNeish, Joanna Seirup
2012 Eden Engel-Rebitzer, Charles Hanna. Lindsay Kenney, Nicola Latto
2013 Sydney Hausman-Cohen, Rebecca Lange, Katherine Schad, Dylan Turmeque-Lamont
2014

Matthew Donahue, Yun-Hsuan “Leslie” Lai, Xi “Cici” Liu, Jillian Roberts


Phi Beta Kappa 
Is the oldest national scholastic honor society at Wesleyan, and is limited to 12% of the graduating class each year. Election to the society is based on grades and fulfillment of the eligibility requirements.

1991 Laura Hampel, Laura Klatt, Doreen Lukowski, Laura Miller, Lai-Wan Wong
1992 Elizabeth Gilbert, Peter Kringstein, Jean Lin, Greg Richardson, Matthew Schlesinger, Matthew Tresch
1993 Sara Auerbach, Jessica Blue, Rebekah Bradley, Elena Gertsenzon, Robert Gladden, Jessica Goodkind,
Todd Herrold, Janice Jones, Gabriel Kasper, Susan Walker
1994 Diana Destefano, Keather Kehoe, Colleen Meigher, Susannah Paletz, Jennifer Simmonds, Lawrence Yang
1995 Carolyn Aibel, Erica Brody, Jordana Brown, Jessica Gerald, Krista Johansen, Miriam Liss, Sharon Pincus, Bethany Surgan
1996 Arwen Anderson, Janine Bouchard, Jane Couperus, Katherne Jamieson, Maria Kogan, Neha Vora,
Jesse Wegman
1997 Alexander Blau, Dara Greenwood, Melanie Harned, Erica Kaier, Wendy Spero, Steven Tejada,
Shira Weinstock
1998 James Basch, Rebecca Bermont, Christine Flood, Allison Radecki, Devin Robel , Ronnie Rubin,
Arielle Shanok
1999 Hannah Blitzer, Suzanne Bouffard, Melissa Cantiello, Bessie Wilkerson, Adam Francis, Abbie Goldberg, Jason Kolbe, Joshua Rempell, Eve Fox,Vanessa Rodriguez, Elizabeth Shulman, Courtney Snegroff,
Molly Steele
2000 Brianne Blumenthal, Michael Brunet, Jonathan Kopecky, Sarah Schur, Michael Aaron Schwartz,
Michael Adam Schwartz., Erica Sood, Ami Student, David Tuchmann, Rachel Wheeler, Peter Wiley
2001 Emily Bravo, Rachel Feinstein, Rebecca Lopatin, Sarah Turbert, Samantha Yard, Mattitiyahu Zimbler
2002 Carolyn Eisert, Rachel Gooze, John Guerry, Amy Sanchez, Suzanne Spencer, Brianna Wadler
2003 Jeannette Brown,  Gina Capodilupo, Anna Christensen, Amy Greenwood, Rachel Krasnow, Cecily Mitchell, Tin Man Tammy Pau,  Suzanne Sacher, Ann Schlegelmilch, Julie Stankiewicz, Rebecca Sutter,
Neville Williams
2004 Linda Caparyan, Ann Lee, Meredith MacGregor, Morgan Philbin, Anna Rose, Sara Sadownik,
Lindsey Sherdell, Alexandra Sedlovskaya
2005 Sarah Bellovin-Weiss, Sivan Cotel, Emmakate Friedlander, Molly Greenberg, Jessica Jacobson, Mia Khimm, Cheryl Lim, Shoshana Pavel, Jenna St. Martin, Jessica Wu
2006 Rachel Antler, Beth Bernstein, Claire Blumenson, Leah Cappellucci, Yu-hsuen "May" Chao, Sara Cohen, Julia Fox, Kimberly Landry, Rachael Lax, Eleanor Conger-Milnes, Evan Katin-Borland, Laura Rindlaub, Kaneza Schaal, Steven Wengrovitz
2007 Margarette Arias, Christina Durfee, Gretchen Kishbauch
2008 Rachel Bedick, Zachary Frosch, Andrea Gentile, Rachel Jacobson, Julia Kessler, Kaitlyn Krauss,
Jessica Markowitz, Hyun Hannah Nam, Sharon Newman, William Warner, Andrew Wiltshire,
Alice Woodman-Russell
2009 Sarah Edelman, Megan Vees, Nicholas Alt, Eyal Bar-David, Philip Benjamin, Nahide Ozum Demirel,
Jena Gordon, Allison Heaney, Miriam Krent, Joshua Van Vliet
2010 Rebecca Loomis, Rebecca Turkewitz; Rayna Edwards, Dominic Gibson, Julianne Hall, Gwynne Hunter,
Leah Lucid, Deepti Sood, Kacy Wochna, Ho Ling Yip
2011 Joseph Rabison, Joanna Seirup, Ellen Bartolini, Katie DiBona, Lauren Feld, Devon Hopkins, Emily Kossow, Leah Shesler, Meredith Steinman, Emily Weiss
2012 FALL:  Cassidy Mellin, Allegra Stout;  SPRING: Deborah Cho, Kenneth Feder, Lana Lana, Nicola Latto,
Jane Nestler, Sara Schineller, Michaela Swee
2013 FALL:  Benjamin Abravanel; SPRING: Ilana Bondell, Corey Guilmette, Sydney Hausman-Cohen,
Hee-Kyong Kang, Lily Kaplan. Ginah Kim, Rebecca Lange, Julia Mark, Samantha Melvin, Gabriel Rossman, Eric Stephen, Boyan Zhong
2014 FALL:  Amy Blum, Setareh O'Brien, Ema Tanovic; SPRING:  Kamonwan Arttachariya, Srotoshini Bhalobasha, Michele Drossner, Yumengxi Fu, Elizabeth Halprin, Hope Kabel, Yun-Hsuan “Leslie” Lai, Xi “Cici” Liu, Yan Pui “Angela” Lo, Victoria Mathieson, Carlen May-Mann