Program Housing

Art-Lighthouse Women of Color House Home Eclectic
Malcolm X House Community Service House AAA House Earth House

Program Housing is a unique living option offered to upperclassmen at Wesleyan.  It gives students the opportunity to live collectively in a house or hall, fraternity or society, based on shared hobbies, experiences, cultural interests and identities.  It also supports the creation of interwoven communities of interest that otherwise would not be as connected. Many program houses are not only tied to an academic department or student organization, but also very often provide outreach to the greater Middletown community.  The primary goal of each Program House is to provide unique educational and cultural, campus inclusive programming.  Each Program House maintains a direct connection to a Faculty or Staff Advisor who assists with student and house/campus program development.

The following is a list of the Program House/Hall & Fraternity/Society Faculty and Staff Advisors as well as House Managers.  For more specific information on house missions and programs as well as floor plans, or to contact a House Advisor or House Manager, you may click on the links below.

Program House

House Advisor House Manager
AAA House

Sourav Guha, Research Fellow of the College of the Environment

Amy Tang, English/American Studies

Sarasa Suzuki
Art House Kate TenEyck, Art & Art History Tallulah Schwartz
Community Engagement House  Diana Martinez, Community Services & Volunteerism Isabel Bartholomew
Earth House Jennifer Kleindienst (Sustainability Coordinator), Finance and Administration Joey Chipman
Farm House Virginia Harris, Earth and Environmental Sciences Mariel Hohmann
Full House Valerie Walker, Public Safety Emma Borzekowski
German Haus Iris Bork-Goldfield, German Studies Ruby Lu
International House

 Indira Karamcheti , American Studies

Alice HadlerEnglish and Writing Programs

Praise Owoyemi

La Casa TBD Jaylen Berry
Lighthouse TBD Angela Chung
Malcolm X House Lois Brown, African American Studies Ainsley Eakins
Middle House TBD Liam Trampota
Music House TBD Hannah Gallogly
Open House

Margot Weiss, Anthropology

Ashleigh Corvi, Admissions

Owen Christoph
Out House Suzanne O'Connell, Earth & Environmental Sciences Grace Handy
Recess House TBD Jennifer Gagne
Russian House Priscilla Meyer, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Brooke Burns
Sign Language House Karen WarrenInformation Technology Services Sharit Cardenas Lopez
The Bayit Rabbi David TevaOffice of Religious & Spiritual Life Sarah Wax
Well Being House TBD Maxine Gibb
Womanist House Reverend Tracy Mehr-Muska, Office of Religious & Spiritual Life Tedra James
Women of Color House Amy Tang, English/American Studies Danielle Rosario
Program Hall House Advisor House Manager
Film Hall Kora Shin, Admissions Innocent Mashinyire
French Hall

Christine Lalande, Romance Languages & Literatures 

Mallory Dubus
Japanese Hall Takeshi Watanabe, East Asian Studies Olivia Park
Science Hall Fred Cohan, Biology Ryan Nelson
Fraternity/Society* House Advisor House Manager
Alpha Delta Phi Dean Canalia, Physical Plant Zeno P
Psi Upsilon (Psi U) TBD Isaiah Bellamy

*Delta Kappa Epsilon (DKE) and Beta Theta Pi (Beta) are not part of program housing for the 2016-17 academic year. 

On a semesterly basis, the Office of Residential Life works with the Undergraduate Residential Life Committee (URLC), a subcommittee of the Wesleyan Student Assembly's Student Affairs Committee, to formally evaluate Program Housing in order to ensure that the needs and expectations of residents within our communities are being met.  Program House applications are available each spring semester during our housing selection process for residents interested in living in a Program House for the following academic year.