reslife

Program Housing

Art-Lighthouse Women of Color House La Casa Eclectic
Malcolm X House Community Service House AAA House Earth House

Program Housing is a unique living option offered to upperclassmen at Wesleyan.  It gives students the opportunity to live collectively in a house or hall, fraternity or society, based on shared hobbies, experiences, cultural interests and identities.  It also supports the creation of interwoven communities of interest that otherwise would not be as connected. Many program houses are not only tied to an academic department or student organization, but also very often provide outreach to the greater Middletown community.  The primary goal of each Program House is to provide unique educational and cultural, campus inclusive programming.  Each Program House maintains a direct connection to a Faculty or Staff Advisor who assists with student and house/campus program development.

The following is a list of the Program House/Hall & Fraternity/Society Faculty and Staff Advisors as well as House Managers.  For more specific information on house missions and programs as well as floor plans, or to contact a House Advisor or House Manager, you may click on the links below.

Program House House Advisor House Manager
AAA House Marguerite Nguyen, English Jason Wangsadinata
Art House Kate TenEyck, Art & Art History Ryan Heffernan
Buddhist House Bill Johnston, History and East Asian Studies Leo Grossman
Chinese House Xiaomiao ZhuAsian Languages and Literatures Simon Chen
Community Service House Makaela Kingsley, Patricelli Center for Social Entrepreneurship Alex Drexler
Earth House Jennifer Kleindienst (Sustainability Coordinator), Finance and Administration Sophie Zinser
Farm House Lori Gruen, Philosophy Alex Siebert
Full House Stephanie Ponsavady, Romance Languages and Literatures Sofia Taylor
German Haus Ulrich Plass, German Studies Toys Koomplee
International House

 Indira Karamcheti, English

Alice HadlerWriting Programs/Office of International Student Affairs

 

Aarit Ahuja

 

La Casa Marina MelendezOffice of Student Affairs/Dean's Office Vicky Ramos
Lighthouse Persephone Hall, Career Center Shada Sinclair
Malcolm X House Andrea Kelly, Admissions Bria Grant
Music House Gil Skillman, Economics Matt Chilton
Open House Greg Goldberg, Sociology Ben Romero
Out House Kim Diver, Earth & Environmental Sciences Hannah Sokoloff-Rubin
Russian House Irene Aleshkovsky, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Molly Zuckerman
Sign Language House Karen WarrenInformation Technology Services Trinity Russell
The Bayit Rabbi David TevaChaplains/Office of Spiritual Life Ian Rice
Turath House Imam Adeel ZebChaplains/Office of Spiritual Life Nisha Grewal
Well Being House Tanya PurdyHealth Education Program Kehan Zhou
Womanist House Reverend Tracy Mehr-Muska, Chaplains/Office of Spiritual Life Aura Ochoa
Women of Color House Amy Tang, English Aliya Lyons
Program Hall House Advisor House Manager
Film Hall Kora Shin, Admissions Will McGhee
French Hall

Catherine Ostrow, Romance Languages & Literatures

Christine Lalande, Romance Languages & Literatures

Ya-Lih Horng
Japanese Hall Miri Nakamura, Asian Languages & Literatures Josephine Ho
Science Hall Manju Hingorani, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry Yun Ju Chuang

Fraternity/Society House Advisor House Manager
Alpha Delt Erhard Konerding, Olin Library Malavika Krishnan
DKE Norman Shapiro, Romance Languages & Literatures TJ Blackburn
Eclectic

Matthew Garrett, English & American Studies

Saarim Zaman

Psi U Michael Nelson, Government Thor Lichtenstein

The Office of Residential Life works with the Undergraduate Residential Life Committee (URLC) on a semesterly basis to formally evaluate Program Housing in order to ensure that the needs and expectations of residents within our communities are being met.  Program House applications are available each spring semester during our housing selection process for residents interested in living in a Program House for the following academic year.