Student Affairs - Dean's Office

 

Academic Scholarships, Fellowships and Prizes

2012 Recipients

Previous Recipients

Click here for descriptions of the Academic Scholarships, Fellowships and Prizes.

Click here for a printable version of the 2012 Prize Booklet as of May 15, 2012.



Laiya Ackman 2015

Johnston Prize

Zain Alam 2013

Tölölyan Fund for the Study of Diasporas and Transnationalism

Matthew Alexander 2012

Blankenagel Prize
German Pedagogical Exchange Service Assistantship/Fulbright Grant

Noor AlSaleh 2012

Scott Prize―Hebrew Studies

Matthew Amylon 2014

Snopes Fiction Prize ( First Place)

Kevin Arritt 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Alexa Atamanchuk 2012

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Tobah Aukland 2013

Olin Fellowship

Caitlin Aylward 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Dahlia Azran 2013

White Fellowship―History

Abigail Baker 2012

Carol B. Ohmann Memorial Prize

Brittany Baldwin-Hunter 2012

Peirce Prize

Gedney Barclay 2009

Fulbright Fellowship ( Alternate)

Charles Baron 2012

American Institute of Chemists Award

Haley Baron 2012

Senior Leadership Award

Victoria Barron 2013

Olin Fellowship

Evan Baum 2013

Silverman Prize

Sarah Beattie 2012

Scott Biomedical Prize

Lila Becker 2012

Kevin Echart Memorial Book Prize

Ana Begazo 2012

Scott Prize―Russian and East European Studies

Douglas Bensimon 2012

Akiva Goldsman Prize in Screenwriting

Miriam Berger 2012

Fulbright Fellowship

Maxwell Bevilacqua 2012

Spurrier Award

Cedric Bien 2008

Fulbright Fellowship

Laura Bliss 2012

College of Letters Short Story Prize ( Honorable Mention)
Dorchester Prize

Amy Block 2013

College of Letters Short Story Prize ( First Place)

Alyssa Bonneau 2014

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Adam Bresgi 2014

Snopes Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Adam Brudnick 2013

Clee Scholarship
Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Annika Butler-Wall 2012

M.G. White Prize

Lennox Byer 2012

Dr. Neil Clendeninn Prize

Owen Callahan 2012

Leavell Memorial Prize―Music

Romaine Campbell 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award
Lebergott-Lovell Prize

Hope Campbell Gustafson 2012

Scott Prize―Romance Languages and Literatures

Benjamin Carus 2014

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Taran Catania 2013

White Fellowship―Government

Nicolas Cavallo 2013

Parker Prize

Cassandra Celestin 2013

Chekhov Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Lutjon Celkupa 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Chih-Kai Chang 2013

Siver Scholarship

Ali Chaudhry 2012

Hallowell Prize
Plukas Prize White Prize

Alex Chaves 2012

Elizabeth Verveer Tishler Prize―Art

Yongneng Conan Cheong 2012

Beulah Friedman Prize
Nancy Campbell/National Trust for Historic Preservation Summer Internship Program

Chen-chi Chien 2013

Karl Van Dyke Prize
Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Kurt Chipps 2013

Siver Scholarship

Inha Cho 2015

CRC Award
Johnston Prize Sherman Prize―Math (First Place)

Patrick Cline 2012

College of Letters Short Story Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Austin Cotant 2013

Siver Scholarship

Cameron Couch 2013

Chekhov Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Breanna Craft GRAD

Tishler Teaching Award

Theresa Crain 2012

College of Letters Short Story Prize ( Honorable Mention)
Horgan Prize (Second Place)

Rachel Cross 2012

Fulbright Fellowship ( Alternate)

Kevin Curtin 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Wei Dai 2012

Bertman Prize

Elizabeth Dalton 2012

Scott Prize―Romance Languages and Literatures

Elizabeth Damaskos 2012

Ingraham Prize

Aria Danaparamita 2013

White Fellowship―History

Simon Davis-Millis 2012

Trench Prize

Gabriela De Golia 2013

John W. Macy Summer Internship in Public Administration
Limbach Prize

Henry Louis de Kergorlay 2014

Robertson Prize

Elizabeth Deatrick 2014

Snopes Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Anne deBoer 2012

Beulah Friedman Prize

Greer Dent 2012

Butterfield Prize
Giffin Prize

Corey Dethier 2012

Reed Prize

Max Deutsch 2015

Cole Prize ( First Place)

Matthew Donahue 2014

Social Activist Award

Shane Donahue 2014

Richard A. Miller Summer Internship Grant

Jad Donato 2012

Clark Fellowship
George H. Acheson and Grass Foundation Prize in Neuroscience

Chuqiao Dong 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Kevin Donohoe 2012

David Morgan Prize
Rich Prize

Chinh Duong 2013

American Chemical Society Analytical Award

Nathaniel Durant 2012

Spinney Prize

Jacob Eichengreen 2013

David A. Titus Memorial Prize

Caroline Eisenmann 2012

Kevin Echart Memorial Book Prize

Matthew Engel 2012

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Eden Engel-Rebitzer 2012

Walkley Prize

James Fang 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Jeremy Fehr 2013

Rae Shortt Prize

Casey Feldman 2012

Stephen J. Ross Prize

Alan Ferraro 2012

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Natalie Fine 2013

Olin Fellowship

Ross Firestone 2012

Scott Biomedical Prize

Eliza Fisher 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Benjamin Florsheim 2014

Limbach Prize

Aaron Forbath 2012

Meyer Prize

Vivian Foung 2012

Scott Prize―Romance Languages and Literatures

Sonya Freeman 2012

Mann Prize

Alexandra Galef 2013

White Fellowship―History

Brian Gapinski 2014

Siver Scholarship

Suzanne Gaskell GLSP

Rulewater Prize

Piers Gelly 2013

Annie Sonnenblick Writing Award
Chekhov Fiction Prize (First Place)
Herbert Lee Connelly Prize (Second Place)

Noelle Germain GRAD

Barry Kiefer Prize

Guy Geyer 2013

Karl Van Dyke Prize

Katherine Gibbel 2015

Sarah Hannah Prize

David Goldman 2012

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Chelsea Goldsmith 2013

Olin Fellowship

Rachel Goodman 2012

College of Letters Short Story Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Jessica Gorak 2015

Susan Frazer Prize

Maureen Gorman 2014

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Lee Gottesdiener 2012

Graham Prize
Hawk Prize

Lorry Grady GRAD

Peterson Fellowships

Ilana Gross 2009

Fulbright Fellowship

Caitlyn Grudzinski 2013

White Prize

Yingyi Gu 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Clement Guerner 2013

Parker Prize

Corey Guilmette 2013

John W. Macy Summer Internship in Public Administration
Peter Morgenstern-Clarren Social Justice Award

Philip Hall-Partyka 2012

White Prize

Eli Halperin 2015

Sherman Prize―Math ( Second Place)

Charles Hanna 2012

Walkley Prize

Elsa Hardy 2014

Monroe Prize

Spencer Hattendorf 2012

W.E.B. DuBois Prize

Rosa Hayes 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award
Lebergott-Lovell Prize

Audrey Haynes 2012

Mary and John Sease Prize

Lynn Heere 2012

German Pedagogical Exchange Service Assistantship/Fulbright Grant

Jacob Hertz 2012

White Fellowship―Government

Maurice Hill 2014

Cardinal Crest Award

Anthony Hinds 2012

Kenneth W. Underwood Prize in Social Ethics

Julia Holewinski 2015

Cole Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Nora Hoover 2012

Juan Roura-Parella Prize
Spinney Prize

Charles Horne 2012

Freeman Prize

Jack Hoskins 2012

White Fellowship―Government

Kuan-lin Huang 2012

Scott Biomedical Prize

Stephanie Huezo 2013

Shu Tokita Prize

Dorisol Inoa 2013

Monroe Prize
Invisible Men Outstanding Collaboration Award

Ahmad Ismail 2012

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Daniel Issroff 2015

Susan Frazer Prize

Sade Jack 2014

Snopes Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Katherine James 2013

P. L. Kellam Prize

Julia Jonas-Day 2012

Davenport Prize
Scott Prize―Romance Languages and Literatures

Eric Jones 2013

Karl Van Dyke Prize

Jessica Jordan 2013

Boylan Award ( First Place)
Herbert Lee Connelly Prize (First Place)

Quinta Jurecic 2015

Ayres Prize

Samuel Kalish 2013

Siver Scholarship

Sara Kass-Gergi 2012

William Firshein Prize

Jason Katzenstein 2013

Boylan Award ( Honorable Mention)

Allana Kembabazi 2011

Christopher Brodigan Fund Award

Lindsay Kenney 2012

Walkley Prize

Tasmiha Khan 2012

Health Education Prize
Holzberg Fellowship

Aditi Kini 2013

Horgan Prize ( First Place)

Leah Koenig 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Christopher Kuehn 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Linda Kung 2012

Ingraham Prize

Sarah La Rue 2012

Alumni Prize in the History of Art
Mann Prize

Lana Lana 2012

Baden-Württemberg―Connecticut Sister State Exchange
Elizabeth Verveer Tishler Prize―Music Leavell Memorial Prize―Music

Alyssa Lanz 2012

Alumni Prize in the History of Art
Erness Brody Prize Vanguard Prize

Nicola Latto 2012

Walkley Prize

Kwan Yeung Lau 2012

Freeman Prize
Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award White Prize

Timothy Lee 2012

Elizabeth Verveer Tishler Prize―Art

Cade Leebron 2014

Herbert Lee Connelly Prize ( Second Place)

Emma Leonard 2013

Robert Schumann Distinguished Student Award

You Rong Leung 2015

Bridge Builder Award

Sophia Levan 2012

Butterfield Prize
Graham Prize Hawk Prize

Rachel Levenson 2012

Davenport Prize

Xiaoran Li 2012

Scott Prize―Asian Languages and Literatures
White Prize

Han Hsien Liew 2012

Juan Roura-Parella Prize

Bernard Lillis 2012

Dutcher Prize
Meyer Prize

Andre Lima 2013

Tölölyan Fund for the Study of Diasporas and Transnationalism

Zin Lin 2012

Bertman Prize
Graham Prize

Xi Liu 2014

Lebergott-Lovell Prize

Max Livingston 2012

White Prize

Sukhbat Lkhagvadorj 2015

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Immanuel Lokwei 2012

Wise Prize

David Maryasin 2008

Fulbright Fellowship ( Alternate)

Keisha Mayers 2013

White Fellowship―History

John McGlynn 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Eli Meixler 2013

Olin Fellowship

Cassidy Mellin 2012

George H. Acheson and Grass Foundation Prize in Neuroscience
Graham Prize Thorndike Prize

Rachel Merzel 2012

American Chemical Society Connecticut Valley Section Award
Bradley Prize Needler Prize

Elana Metsch-Ampel 2012

Mann Prize

Ryan Meyer 2012

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

William Miller 2012

College of Letters Short Story Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Emma Mohney 2012

Camp Prize
Mann Prize

Hannah Monk 2012

Holzberg Fellowship

Tina Motwani GRAD

Peterson Fellowships

Dina Moussa 2012

Scott Prize―Arabic Studies

Hazal Muhtar 2014

Richard A. Miller Summer Internship Grant

Peter Myers 2013

Chekhov Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Lauren Nadler 2014

Snopes Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Yunseong Nam 2012

Karl Van Dyke Prize

Linda Napoletano GLSP

Rulewater Prize

Jane Nestler 2012

Sehlinger Prize

Huong Nguyen 2012

White Prize

Zachary Nguyen 2012

Plukas Prize
Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Christina Norris 2014

Snopes Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Max Nussenbaum 2012

Dorchester Prize

Daniel Obzejta 2012

Leavell Memorial Prize―Film
Stephen J. Ross Prize

Kennedy Odede 2012

Christopher Brodigan Fund Award

Erin O'Donnell 2012

Levy-Spira Prize

Nicole Okai 2014

Snopes Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Oladoyin Oladapo 2014

Wesleyan Black Alumni Council Memorial Prize

Alejandra Olvera 2012

Hawk Prize

Anya Palkowski 2012

White Fellowship―Government

Shiwei Pan 2012

Mann Prize
Scott Biomedical Prize

Kathlyn Pattillo 2012

Joan W. Miller Prize

Jennifer Paykin 2012

Senior Prize in Computer Science

Adam Peck 2012

Sherman Prize―Classical Studies

Aaron Peisner 2012

Lipsky Prize

Julissa Pena 2012

Janina Montero Prize

Sienna Perro 2012

Jessup Prize

Alexander Persky-Stern 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award
Wesleyan Memorial Prize

Samuel Plapinger 2012

White Fellowship―Government

Otis Poisson 2011

Christopher Brodigan Fund Award

Bonnie Quach-Wong 2012

Scott Biomedical Prize

Nicholas Quah 2012

David Morgan Prize

Alyssa Rassi 2012

Heideman Award

Bridget Read 2012

Dorchester Prize

Marina Reza 2013

Herbert Lee Connelly Prize ( First Place)
Olin Fellowship

Eunju Rho 2012

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award
White Prize Wilde Prize

Marjorie Rivera 2012

Condil Award

Charlotte Robertson 2012

Dutcher Prize
Robins Memorial Prize

Alan Rodi 2012

Gwen Livingston Pokora Prize

Jose Rodriguez

Peter Morgenstern-Clarren Social Justice Award

Rebecca Rubenstein 2015

Ayres Prize
Chadbourne Prize

Andras Sagi 2014

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Mari Sahakyan 2012

Briggs Prize
Davenport Prize

Mahmoud Saleh 2012

Dr. Neil Clendeninn Prize

Elizabeth Sallee 2013

Wesleyan Fiction Award ( Honorable Mention)

Brenna Sansom 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award
Rae Shortt Prize

Reed Sarney 2012

Briggs Prize
Rice Prize

Patrick Sarver 2014

Martius Yellow Award

Aaron Sarvet 2012

Christopher Brodigan Fund Award

Borworn Satayopas 2015

Susan Frazer Prize

Taiki Sawabe 2012

Freeman Prize

Paul Schaffel 2012

Butler Prize

Joseph Schindler 2012

Karl Van Dyke Prize

John Schmidt 2013

Geraldine J. Murphy Prize
Olin Fellowship

Malcolm Schneider 2012

Joan W. Miller Prize

Zachary Schonfeld 2013

Monroe Prize

Ariel Schwartz 2012

Heideman Award
Scott Biomedical Prize

Ana Sekulic 2012

Dutcher Prize
Robins Memorial Prize

Arijit Sen 2007

Winchester Fellowship

Sarah Shachat 2012

Leavell Memorial Prize―Film

Ryan Sheldon 2013

Horgan Prize ( Third Place)

Katherine Shervais 2013

James T. Gutmann Field Studies Scholarship

David Shor 2013

Richard McLellan Prize

Ryan Siever 2013

Olin Fellowship

Alison Singer 2012

White Prize

Isabel Siskin 2012

Winchester Fellowship

AhDream Smith 2012

Heideman Award

Erica Solari 2012

Scott Prize―Romance Languages and Literatures

Noah Solomon 2014

Bruner Freshman Improvement Prize

Lena Solow 2012

Health Education Prize

Jessica Spates 2012

Baden-Württemberg―Connecticut Sister State Exchange

Abby Spector 2012

Carol B. Ohmann Memorial Prize
Gay, Lesbian, and Sexuality Studies Prize

Taylor Steele 2014

College of Letters Short Story Prize ( First Place)

Dessislava Stefanova 2012

Scott Biomedical Prize

Hailey Still 2012

Robert Schumann Distinguished Student Award

Allegra Stout 2012

Carol B. Ohmann Memorial Prize

Glenn Stowell 2013

Chekhov Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)
Olin Fellowship

Gil Sunshine 2012

Jessup Prize

Kyra Sutton 2013

Chekhov Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Anna Swartz 2013

Wesleyan Fiction Award ( First Place)

Gavin Swee 2013

Condil Award

Catherine Taibi 2013

Boylan Award ( Honorable Mention)

Oluwayimika Taiwo-Peters 2012

Christopher Brodigan Fund Award

Michelle Taliaferro 2012

Outreach and Community Service Award

Siyou Tan 2012

NNK Award

Sarah Tanner 2012

David Morgan Prize

Bennett Taren 2012

Frank Capra Prize

Zachary Tausanovitch 2012

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Kamar Thomas 2012

Jessup Prize

Evan Thorne 2015

Susan Frazer Prize

Howard Tobochnik 2013

Wesleyan Memorial Prize

Rhyan Toledo 2012

Giffin Prize

Amy Torres 2012

Levy-Spira Prize

Cara Tratner 2012

Watson Fellowship

Alexandra Truebenbach 2012

Littell Prize

Avery Trufelman 2013

Prentice Prize

Elaine Tsui 2015

CRC Award

Upasna Upasna GRAD

Barry Kiefer Prize
Peterson Fellowships

Katharine Uthe 2014

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Rebecca Vaadia 2013

Peirce Prize

Zachary Valenti 2012

College of Letters Short Story Prize ( Honorable Mention)

Mary Vallo 2013

Weller Prize

Margaret Vasu 2012

White Fellowship―Government

Nandita Vijayaraghavan 2013

Condil Award

Kanyakrit Vongkiatkajorn 2013

Chekhov Fiction Prize ( First Place)
Olin Fellowship

Kathryn Wagner 2012

Graham Prize

Kathryn Wagner 2012

Hawk Prize

Thomas Waltcher 2012

Spurrier Award

Ging-ji Wang 2013

Silverman Prize

Zhicheng Wang 2015

First-Year Leadership Award

Miles Watkins 2012

White Prize

Elizabeth Waugh 2013

Emily White Pendleton Scholarship
Tölölyan Fund for the Study of Diasporas and Transnationalism

Jeremy Webber 2013

Samuel C. Silipo Prize Emily Weitzman 2014 Olin Fellowship

Savannah Whiting 2013

Tölölyan Fund for the Study of Diasporas and Transnationalism

Alex Wilkinson 2013

Chekhov Fiction Prize ( Honorable Mention)

LaNell Williams 2015

Damain Garth Reeves Memorial Book Prize

Katherine Wolf 2012

Alumni Prize in the History of Art
Scott Prize―German Studies

Sarah Wolfe 2012

Rachel Henderson Theater Prize

Shirley Wu 2012

Skirm Prize

Andrew Yin 2015

CRC Award

JinGe Yu 2014

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Kaitlin Zelman 2013

Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award

Shuran Zhang 2012

White Prize