Class List

Welcome to Wesleyan!
One of the best ways to gain insight into the intellectual community at the heart of the Wesleyan experience is to observe a class, and we invite prospective students to visit any of the classes listed here. Please keep the following in mind as you visit classes:
  • Participation is an essential part of Wesleyan classes and the specific class you are attending is
    one session in an ongoing dialogue between professor and students. Comments from visitors
    may be relevant and insightful, but may also be inconsistent with the larger, semester-long
    context of the discussion.
  • Please arrive five minutes before class starts and introduce yourself to the professor. Explain
    that you are a prospective student and would like to sit in on the class. Ask the professor if you
    may participate in class or if they would prefer that you simply observe. Occasionally, the
    class you have chosen to observe will not be available to visitors due to special circumstances
    such as examinations and field trips.
  • Please stay for the entire class and wear a mask if unvaccinated and/or the Professor asks you to.
  • Do two things Wesleyan students do every day: learn something new, and have your own
    perceptions and ideas challenged.
  • Due to various special film projects we ask our visitors to call (860) 685-2220 in advance to
    request permission before visiting film classes.
  • The usage of cell phones during classes is not permitted. You may be asked to leave the
    classroom if you use your phone while the class is in session.
  • Unfortunately, due to the large volume of visitors expected, we can only extend this invitation
    to visiting students. No parents, please.
  • Classes Available on Monday

    Art History

    European Architecture to 1750
    Professor Siry, 2:50PM‐4:10PM Location: Boger Hall 112

    Chemistry

    General Chemistry I 
    Professor Davis, 8:50AM‐9:40AM Location: Shanklin 107

    College of Letters

    Virtue and Vice
    Professor Roth, 10:50AM‐12:10PM  Location: Center for Film Studies 190

    German Studies

    Elementary German
    Professor Bork-Goldfield, 8:50AM‐9:40AM  Location: Fisk Hall 404
    Professor Bork-Goldfield, 9:50AM‐10:40AM  Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Intermediate German
    Professor Fitzpatrick, 11:10AM‐12:00PM  Location: Fisk Hall 410
    Professor Fitzpatrick, 9:50AM‐10:40AM  Location: Zilkha Gallery, Center for the Arts

    Places of Remembrance
    Professor Bork-Goldfield, 10:50AM‐12:10PM Location: Boger Hall 115

    Italian

    Elementary Italian I
    Professor Nerenberg, 8:50AM‐9:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 413

    Elementary Italian I
    Professor Miglianti, 9:50AM‐10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 413

    Intermediate Italian
    Professor Zamboni, 9:50AM‐10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 208
    Professor Zamboni, 10:50AM‐11:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 208

    Music

    Intro to South Indian Music
    Professor Nelson, Professor Balasubrahmaniyan, 2:50PM‐4:10PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Beginning Taiko
    Professor Tanakadate, 1:00PM‐3:00PM  Location: World Music Hall

    Taiko II
    Professor Tanakadate, 3:30PM‐5:30PM  Location: World Music Hall

    Chinese Music Ensemble
    Professor Lu, 5:00PM-6:30PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Wesleyan Orchestra
    Professor Potemkina, 6:30PM-9:00PM Location: Crowell Concert Hall

    Ebony Singers: Gospel Music Monts
    Professor Marichal, 7:30PM-10:30PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Javanese Gamelan--Advanced
    Professor Sumarsam, 8:00PM-10:00PM Location: World Music Hall

    Physics

    Introductory Physics I
    Professor Tu, 9:50AM-10:40AM Location: Exley Science Center 150

    General Physics I
    Professor Paily, 9:50AM-10:40AM Location: Exley Science Center 058

    General Physics I
    Professor Sher, 10:50AM-11:40AM Location: Exley Science Center 058

    Psychology

    Discovering the Person
    Professor Morawski, 1:20PM-2:40PM Location: Shanklin 107

    Russian

    Elementary Russian
    Professor Karageorgos, 1:20PM-2:10PM Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Intermediate Russian I
    Professor Karageorgos, 9:50AM-10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 403

    The 19th-Century Russian Novel
    Professor Fusso, 10:50AM-12:10PM Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Third-Year Russian I
    Professor Karageorgos, 10:50AM-11:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 403

    Science in Society

    Philosophy of Science
    Professor Rouse, 2:50PM-04:10PM Location: Hall-Atwater 84

  • Classes Available on Tuesday

    African American Studies

    Intro to Africana Studies
    Professor Johnson, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Fisk Hall 302

    English

    Modern Narrative of Slavery
    Professor Rushdy, 1:20PM-4:10PM Location: Center for Afridan American Studies Lounge

    Music

    Materials and Design
    Professor Hynes-Tawa, 8:50AM-10:10AM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Intro To Experimental Music
    Professor Matthusen, 1:20PM-2:40PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Theory and Analysis
    Professor Hynes-Tawa, 1:20PM-2:40PM Location: Music Studios 301

    Theory of Jazz Improvisation
    Professor Baerman, 10:20AM-11:40AM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Seminar for Music Majors
    Professor Daukeyeva, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Music Studios 301

    South Indian Voice--Beginning
    Professor Balasubrahmaniyan, 8:50AM-10:10AM Location: Music Studios 301

    Wesleyan Concert Choir
    Professor Potemkina, 5:00PM-6:30PM Location: Crowell Concert Hall

    Wesleyan Wind Ensemble
    Professor LaRusso, 7:10PM-9:40PM Location:Crowell Concert Hall

    West African Music & Cultr-Beg
    Professor Dankwa, 8:50AM-10:10AM Location: Rehearsal Hall 109, Center for the Arts

    W. African Music & Culture Int
    Professor Dankwa, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 109, Center for the Arts

    Javanese Gamelan--Beginners
    Professor Sumarsam, 10:20AM-11:40AM Location: World Music Hall

    Physics

    Waves and Oscillations
    Professor Stewart, 10:20AM-11:40AM Location: Exley Science Center 058

    Intro to Contemporary Physics
    Professor Huwel, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Exley Science Center 216

    Psychology

    Sleep & Psychosoc Funct Youth
    Professor Dubar, 1:20PM-2:40PM Location: Judd Hall 113

    Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

    Otherness & Belonging (FYS)
    Professor Utkin, 10:20AM-11:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Chekhov: Prose vs. Drama
    Professor Utkin, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Exley Science Center 189

  • Classes Available on Wednesday

    Art History

    European Architecture to 1750
    Professor Siry, 2:50PM‐4:10PM Location: Boger Hall 112

    Chemistry

    General Chemistry I 
    Professor Davis, 8:50AM‐9:40AM Location: Shanklin 107

    College of Letters

    Virtue and Vice
    Professor Roth, 10:50AM‐12:10PM  Location: Center for Film Studies 190

    German Studies

    Elementary German
    Professor Bork-Goldfield, 8:50AM‐9:40AM  Location: Fisk Hall 404
    Professor Bork-Goldfield, 9:50AM‐10:40AM  Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Intermediate German
    Professor Fitzpatrick, 11:10AM‐12:00PM  Location: Fisk Hall 410
    Professor Fitzpatrick, 9:50AM‐10:40AM  Location: Zilkha Gallery, Center for the Arts

    Places of Remembrance
    Professor Bork-Goldfield, 10:50AM‐12:10PM Location: Boger Hall 115

    Italian

    Elementary Italian I
    Professor Nerenberg, 8:50AM‐9:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 413

    Elementary Italian I
    Professor Miglianti, 9:50AM‐10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 413

    Intermediate Italian
    Professor Zamboni, 9:50AM‐10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 208
    Professor Zamboni, 10:50AM‐11:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 208

    Music

    Intro to South Indian Music
    Professor Nelson, Professor Balasubrahmaniyan, 2:50PM‐4:10PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Korean Drumming & Creative Music
    Professor Kim, 1:00PM-3:00PM Location: World Music Hall

    Korean Drumming & Creative Music - Advanced
    Professor Kim, 4:20PM-6:20PM Location: World Music Hall

    Chinese Music Ensemble
    Professor Lu, 5:00PM-6:30PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Physics

    Introductory Physics I
    Professor Tu, 9:50AM-10:40AM Location: Exley Science Center 150

    General Physics I
    Professor Paily, 9:50AM-10:40AM Location: Exley Science Center 058

    General Physics I
    Professor Sher, 10:50AM-11:40AM Location: Exley Science Center 058

    Psychology

    Discovering the Person
    Professor Morawski, 1:20PM-2:40PM Location: Shanklin 107

    Russian

    Elementary Russian
    Professor Karageorgos, 1:20PM-2:10PM Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Intermediate Russian I
    Professor Karageorgos, 9:50AM-10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 403

    The 19th-Century Russian Novel
    Professor Fusso, 10:50AM-12:10PM Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Third-Year Russian I
    Professor Karageorgos, 10:50AM-11:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 403

    Science in Society

    Philosophy of Science
    Professor Rouse, 2:50PM-04:10PM Location: Hall-Atwater 84

  • Classes Available on Thursday

    African American Studies

    Intro to Africana Studies
    Professor Johnson, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Fisk Hall 302

    Music

    Materials and Design
    Professor Hynes-Tawa, 8:50AM-10:10AM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Intro To Experimental Music
    Professor Matthusen, 1:20PM-2:40PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Theory and Analysis
    Professor Hynes-Tawa, 1:20PM-2:40PM Location: Music Studios 301

    Theory of Jazz Improvisation
    Professor Baerman, 10:20AM-11:40AM Location: Rehearsal Hall 003, Center for the Arts

    Seminar for Music Majors
    Professor Daukeyeva, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Music Studios 301

    South Indian Voice--Beginning
    Professor Balasubrahmaniyan, 8:50AM-10:10AM Location: Music Studios 301

    Wesleyan Concert Choir
    Professor Potemkina, 5:00PM-6:30PM Location: Crowell Concert Hall

    Piping Performance
    Professor Chriss, 7:10PM-10:00PM Location: Memorial Chapel

    West African Music & Cultr-Beg
    Professor Dankwa, 8:50AM-10:10AM Location: Rehearsal Hall 109, Center for the Arts

    W. African Music & Culture-Int
    Professor Dankwa, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Rehearsal Hall 109, Center for the Arts

    Javanese Gamelan-Beginners
    Professor Sumarsam, 10:20AM-11:40AM Location: World Music Hall

    Javanese Gamelan-Advanced
    Professor Sumarsam, 8:00PM-10:00PM Location: World Music Hall

    Physics

    Waves and Oscillations
    Professor Stewart, 10:20AM-11:40AM Location: Exley Science Center 058

    Intro to Contemporary Physics
    Professor Huwel, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Exley Science Center 216

    Psychology

    Sleep & Psychosoc Funct Youth
    Professor Dubar, 1:20PM-2:40PM Location: Judd Hall 113

    Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

    Otherness & Belonging (FYS)
    Professor Utkin, 10:20AM-11:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Chekhov: Prose vs. Drama
    Professor Utkin, 2:50PM-4:10PM Location: Exley Science Center 189

  • Classes Available on Friday

    Chemistry

    General Chemistry I 
    Professor Davis, 8:50AM‐9:40AM Location: Shanklin 107

    German Studies

    Elementary German
    Professor Bork-Goldfield, 8:50AM‐9:40AM  Location: Fisk Hall 404
    Professor Bork-Goldfield, 9:50AM‐10:40AM  Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Intermediate German
    Professor Fitzpatrick, 11:10AM‐12:00PM  Location: Fisk Hall 410
    Professor Fitzpatrick, 9:50AM‐10:40AM  Location: Zilkha Gallery, Center for the Arts

    Italian

    Elementary Italian I
    Professor Nerenberg, 8:50AM‐9:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 413

    Elementary Italian I
    Professor Miglianti, 9:50AM‐10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 413

    Intermediate Italian
    Professor Zamboni, 9:50AM‐10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 208
    Professor Zamboni, 10:50AM‐11:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 208

    Russian

    Elementary Russian
    Professor Karageorgos, 1:20PM-2:10PM Location: Fisk Hall 404

    Intermediate Russian I
    Professor Karageorgos, 9:50AM-10:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 403

    Third-Year Russian I
    Professor Karageorgos, 10:50AM-11:40AM Location: Fisk Hall 403