Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2014-15 Men's Crew Season

SPRING RACING  (2-3 record)

Coast Guard - 3/31/15 in New London, Conn.
(2000m Thames River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:32.0, Coast Guard 6:47.0 (Wesleyan rowers: Chris Nanda '16, Sam Giagtzoglou '16, Ben Record '15, Darsheep Hora '15, Thad Brown '17, Zach Obstfeld '18, Mike Queenan '17 and Ethan Currie '15 with cox Max Dietz '16)

Tufts, Bates and New Hampshire - 4/11/15 in Malden, Mass.
(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8 - Bates  NT, Wesleyan +00:05.3 ; Wesleyan  6:31.4, UNH  6:52.6 (Wesleyan rowers: (1st race) - Chris Nanda '16, Matt DiGiovanni '18, Ben Record '15, Sam Giagzoglou '16, Colin Mattox '17, Zach Obstfeld '18, Mike Queenan '17, Ethan Currie '15 and cox Max Dietz '16; (2nd race) - Chris Nanda '16, Darshdeep Hora '15 , Ben Record '15, Sam Giagzoglou '16, Colin Mattox '17, Zach Obstfeld '18, Mike Queenan '17, Ethan Currie '15 and cox Max Dietz '16)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan  6:24.3, Bates  6:37.2 ; Wesleyan  6:19.1, Tufts  6:34.8.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:35.4, Bates  6:46.3 ; Tufts  6:56.2, Wesleyan  (DSQ - lane violation).

Williams - 4/18/15 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 - Williams  6:07.3, Wesleyan 6:11.7 (Wesleyan rowers: Mike Queenan '17, Colin Mattox '17, Ben Record '15, Sam Giagzoglou '16, Brandon Baker '18, Zach Obstfeld '18, Chris Nanda '16, Ethan Currie '15 and cox Max Dietz '16
)
Second Varsity 8 - Williams  6:14.4, Wesleyan  6:15.3.
Third Varsity/Novice 8 - Williams 6:30.7, Wesleyan  6:38.6.

Trinity - 4/25/15 in Kent, Conn.
(1950m Lake Waramaug course):
Varsity 8 - Trinity  6:27.9, Wesleyan 6:36.4 (Wesleyan rowers: TBA
)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan  6:38.7, Trinity  6:49.0.
Third Varsity/Novice 8 - Wesleyan  6:53.1, Trinity novice  6:54.9, Trinity 3V  7:16.6.

New England Rowing Championships - 5/2/15 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (3rd of 13): Heat - BC  6:10.203, Williams  6:13.155, Wesleyan  6:13.576, WPI  6:18.133, Tufts  6:6:25.05, UMass Amherst  6:38.879, UMass Lowell  7:25.739. Grand Final - Bates  6:14.338, BC  6:17.008, Wesleyan  6:17.751, Trinity  6:18.777, Williams  6:19.735, New Hampshire  6:29.06. (Wesleyan rowers: Mike Queenan '17, Colin Mattox '17, Ben Record '15, Sam Giagzoglou '16, Chris Steidl '18, Zach Obstfeld '18, Chris Nanda '16, Ethan Currie '15 and cox Emma Siegenberg '18)
Second Varsity 8 (3rd of 9): Heat - WPI  6:24.867, Wesleyan  6:28.497, Trinity  6:30.661, UMass Amherst  6:35.216, Colby  6:46.644.  Grand Final - Williams  6:20.187, WPI  6:20.626, Wesleyan  6:25.206, BC  6:25.261, Trinity  6:33.449, Bates  6:36.669. (Wesleyan rowers: Brandon Baker '18, Matt Digiovanni '18, Thad Brown '17, Darshdeep Hora '15, Chris Wyckoff 18, Sephen MacNeille '15, Matt Weinsier '16, Tedd Shadek '18 and cox Max Dietz '16)
Third Varsity 8 (1st of 6): Grand Final - Wesleyan  6:30.765, Bates  6:33.928, WPI  6:35.93, Tufts  6:49.42, Williams  6:52.595, BC  6:57.709.  (Wesleyan rowers:  Jordan Tragash '18, Nat Warner '17, Peter Cornillie '16, Liam Bristol '18, JD Schink '17, Connor Schon '16, Phil Lee '15, Jonah Wolfson '17 and cox Emma Solomon '18)

Next Event - 5/10  ECAC Collegiate Championships in Worcester, Mass.

FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - Sun., Oct. 5, 2014 in Lowell, Mass.
Competing over an approximate 3.6-mile course, Wesleyan had solid success in both the Club 8 and Open 8 races.  The Cardinals' two entries in the Club 8 took second and fourth of 15 with times of 19:10.35 and 19:37.09.  Only WPI bettered the Cardinals.  Representing Wesleyan's varsity 8 were rowers Ben Record '15, Zach Obstfeld '18, Colin Mattox '17, Sam Giagtzoglou '16, Matt Weinsier '16, Stephen MacNeille '15, Thad Brown '17 and Ethan Currie '15 with cox Emma Siegenberg '18.  The Cardinals' second boat was composed of rowers Brandon Baker '18, Nat Warner '17, Chris Steidl '18, Darshdeep Hora '15, Jordan Tragash '18, Liam Bristol '18, Teddy Shadek '18 and Jonah Wolfson '17 with cox Max Dietz '16.  The Open 8 entry, with the same rowers as the club 8 but steered by Dietz this time, secured fourth place among nine entries with a 19:18.81 clocking.  Wesleyan also had a boat entered in the Open 4, taking 14th of 25 entries.

Head of the Charles Regatta - Sat.-Sun., Oct. 18-19, 2014 in Boston, Mass.
The Cardinals were represented in the prestigious regatta with the varsity 8 competing in the collegiate 8 event while the second varsity 8 was divided into a pair of fours with one group competing in the club 4 and the other in the collegiate 4.  The varsity 8 of rowers Ben Record '15, Matt DiGiovanni '18, Colin Mattox '17, Sam Giagtzoglou '16, Matt Weinsier '16, Stephen MacNeille '15, Thad Brown '17 and Ethan Currie '15 along with cox Matt Dietz '16 covered the 3.6-mile course in 16:06.35 to place 20th of 44 entries.  In the club 4, the Cardinals placed 17th of 52 while in the collegiate 4, Wesleyan was 20th of 44.

Head of the Fish Regatta - Sat., Oct. 25, 2014 in Saratoga, N.Y.
Coming through with some stong races, the Cardinals placed second in the collegiate 8 event among 21 entries, covering the two-mile course in 11:03.73.  On board for the victory was the group of cox Max Dietz '16 with rowers Colin Mattox '17, Matt DiGiovanni '18, Ben Record '15, Sam Giagtzoglou '16, Matt Weinsier '16, Stephen MacNeille '15, Thad Brown '17 and Ethan Currie '15.  The Cardinals also had the second-place finisher in the junior varsity collegiate 8 in a field of 22 entries as well as the 15th-place finisher.  A fourth Wesleyan boat competed in the collegiate novice 8, claiming top plrize among 36 entrants.

Next Event:  In the spring!