Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2013-14 Men's Ice Hockey Roster

2013-14 MIH pic

Front Row (L to R):  Nolan Daley, Casey Fratkin, Derek Collins, Brad Improta, Keith Buehler, Tommy Hartnett, Dawson Sprigings.  Middle Row (L to R):  Chris Potter (head coach), Joe Fountain (head athletic trainer), Jon Bellonio (assistant coach), Connor Ryan, Terence Durkin, Quincy Oujevolk, James Kline, Eric Casey, Jay Matthews, James Albrecht, Jaren Taenaka, Daniel Weiss, Jim Panczykowski (assistant coach), Jim Langlois (assistant coach), Hank Nunes (rink manager).  Back Row (L to R): Nick Miceli, Elliott Vorel, Robby Harbison, Cole Morrissette, Wyatt Rees, Alex Carlacci, Nick Malone.

(Download Word Version of 2013-14 Roster)

#NameClassPositionHT/WTHometownHigh School
1Dawson Sprigings Fr.G6-0/175Toronto, OntarioThe Gunnery(CT)
3Nick Malone Fr.D5-9/170Lansdowne, VALandon School
4Robby Harbison Fr.D5-10/180Pittsburgh, PATaft School(CT)
7Dylan Niehoff* Jr.D6-0/190North Babylon, NYJoseph A. Craig HS/Chicago Hitmen (NAHL)
8Connor Ryan* Jr.F5-8/160Greenwood, MNMinnetonka HS
9Elliott Vorel Fr.F5-10/170Boonton Township, NJMilton Academy(MA)
10James Albrecht* Jr.F5-10/185Commerce Township, MIGeneva Community HS/Michigan Warriors (NAHL)
11Brad Improta*@Sr.D5-8/160Redding, CTCanterbury School
12Jay Matthews* So.F6-0/185Marshfield, MAThayer Academy
13Keith Buehler*#Sr.F5-10/185Skaneateles, NYProctor Academy(NH)
14Terence Durkin* So.F5-10/180Scituate, MABoston College HS/Northwood School (NY)
15Jaren Taenaka* So.F5-8/165Rosemead, CAThe Gunnery(CT)
16Quincy Oujevolk Fr.F6-2/190Plantation, FLKent School(CT)
17Casey Fratkin* Sr.D5-11/180Burnaby, British ColumbiaMoscrop Secondary School/Drumheller Dragons
18Wyatt Rees Fr.F5-10/160Los Angeles, CAVenice HS/Valenica Jr. Flyers
21Tommy Hartnett*@Sr.F6-0/195Bronxville, NYCanterbury School(CT)
22Cole Morrissette Fr.F5-10/180Bristol, RIMilton Academy(MA)
23Jackson Brandstetter* Sr.D6-4/200Chicago, ILLake Forest Academy
24Eric Casey* So.D6-4/210Sunbury, PAPhillips Exeter Academy (NH)/Revolution (EJHL)(NH)
25James Kline Fr.F6-4/200Pittsburgh, PAUpper St. Clair HS/Baystate Breakers (EJHL)
26Alex Carlacci* So.F5-8/160Port Jefferson, NYPhillips Exeter Academy(NH)
27Derek Collins Sr.F6-0/180Naperville, ILTaft School(CT)
30Nolan Daley* So.G6-0/185Exeter, NHExeter Area HS
31Daniel Weiss Fr.G6-3/190Potomac, MDCharles E. Smith Jewish Day School/Wichta Jr. Thunder
33Nick Miceli Fr.G5-11/180West Hartford, CTLoomis Chaffee School

*Letterwinner #Captain @Assistant Captain

Head Coach: Chris Potter (11th season)
Assistant Coaches: Jim Langlois, Jon Bellonio, Jim Panczykowski
Captain: Keith Buehler
Assistant Captains: Tommy Hartnett, Brad Improta