Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2016 Men's Lacrosse Preseason Roster

2015 mlax

(2015 Team Photo)

Front Row (L to R):  Sean Regan, Gus Greenberg, Collin Hitter, Ryan Flippin, Tasso Karras, Cole Turpin, Nick Annitto, Stephen Kovalsky, Eric Meyreles, Jared Jacobs, Jason Gibson.  Second Row (L to R):  Cory Eckstrom, Ted Bergman, Jake Tukowski, Stephen Dodd, Mikhiel Tareen, Kevin Campbell, Matt Prezioso. Nate Ryan, David Murphy, Gabe Nardi-Huffman, Justin Schick, Kyle Gibson, Ryan Lynch, Harry Stanton.  Third Row (L to R):  Elijah Weeks (assistant coach), Ken Dompier (certified athletic trainer), Curran Sullivan, Will Parker (assistant coach), Evan Isaacs, Tom Dupont, Matt Montanez, Hank Barrett, TJ Blackburn, Jake Cresta, Andrew Huizenga, Andrew Rodriguez, Ben Shively, Dylan Schick, Matt Metros, John MacIntosh, John Raba (head coach), Charlie Congleton (assistant coach).  Back Row (L to R):  Taylor Ghesquirre, Quinn Mendelson, Brendan O'Brien, Joey Amendola, Niall Devaney, Greg Pietroforte, Lyle Mitchell, Jackson Arnold, Grey Bradshaw-Mack, Marcus Holzberg.

(Download Word version of 2015 Roster)

#NameClassPositionHT/WTHometownHigh School
1Colin Uyeki Fr.A5-5/150North Haven, Conn.North Haven
2Christian Barker Fr.M6-0/170Highlands Ranch, Colo.Mountain Vista
3Cory Ekstrom* Jr.A6-0/195Chappaqua, N.Y.Horace Greeley
4Greg Pietroforte*#Sr.M6-1/195Brooklyn, N.Y.Poly Prep
5Grey Bradshaw-Mack* Jr.LSM6-1/180Weston, Conn.Weston
6Jackson Arnold* Sr.M6-2/205Greenwood Village, Colo.Kent Denver School
7John Cote Fr.A/Manlius, N.Y.
8Ted Bergman* Jr.Goal5-10/160Media, Pa.Strath Haven
9Cole Turpin* So.M5-9/155New Canaan, Conn.New Canaan
10Joey Amendola* Sr.D5-11/200Manorville, N.Y.Eastport South Manor
11Ben Shively* So.LSM6-3/190Bronxville, N.Y.Westminster School (Conn.)
12Frank DellaFera#Sr.A5-11/175Lattingtown, N.Y.Friends Academy
13Collin Hitter* So.M6-1/175West Islip, N.Y.West Islip
16Harry Stanton* So.A5-7/165New Canaan, Conn.New Canaan
17Jared Jacobs* Sr.M5-10/170Malvern, Pa.Conestoga
18Niall Devaney*#Sr.M6-2/190North Falmouth, MassSt. George's School (R.I.)
19Lyle Mitchell* Sr.A6-4/190Weston, Conn.Weston
20Carter Hawthorne Fr.A5-8/165Massapequa, N.Y.Massapequa
21Andres Rodriguez* So.LSM6-0/175Morristown, N.J.Morristown
22Zander Kotsen Fr.M5-9/170Mountain Lakes, N.J.Mountain Lakes
23Nick Annitto So.A5-11/185Amityville, N.Y.St. John Baptist Diocesan
24Bryan Irwin Fr.M5-11/175Garden City, N.Y.Chaminade
25Quinn Mendelson* Jr.D6-0/200Westport, Conn.Staples
26Evan Isaacs Jr.Goal5-10/170Newtown, Conn.Newtown
27Tasso Karras So.A5-10/155Chalfont, Pa.Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
28Tom Dupont* Jr.A5-9/165Cheshire, Conn.Cheshire
29Ryan Lynch So.M5-10/165Somers, Conn.Somers
30Ryan Flippin* So.M6-2/195Greenwich, Conn.Greenwich
32Pat Leone Fr.M6-0/190Dix Hills, N.Y.Avon Old Farms
33Matt Montanez Jr.M5-11/170Fairfield, Conn.Fairfield Ludlowe
34Jake Cresta* So.D6-2/215Horsham, Pa.Hatboro Horsham
35John Neil Fr.D6-4/205Port Washington, N.Y.Paul D Schreiber
36Matthew Metros So.LSM6-3/205Great Neck, N.Y.Canterbury School (Conn.)
37Kevin Moriarty Fr.M5-8/150Greenwich, Conn.Greenwich HS Bella
38John MacIntosh Sr.M6-0/175Chestertown, Md.St. Andrew's School
39Gus Greenberg* Jr.M5-10/175Jenkintown, Pa.Abington
40Stephen Kovalsky So.Goal5-11/170Mendham, N.J.Delbarton School
41Hank Barrett Jr.M5-9/165Williamstown, Mass.Mt. Grelock Regional
42Corey Aviles Fr.M6-0/170Setauket, N.Y.Ward Melville
43Curran Sullivan So.D5-10/180Rye, N.H.Phillips Exeter Academy
44Eric Meyreles* So.M5-8/175Yorktown Heights, N.Y.Yorktown
45Andrew Huizenga* So.M6-0/200Norwich, Vt.Hanover (N.H.)
47TJ Blackburn* Sr.D6-1/250Mercer Island, Wash.Mercer Island
48Jason Gibson* Jr.M6-0/180Ridgewood, N.J.Ridgewood
49Gideon Elron Fr.D6-2/180Charlottesville, Va.Saint Annes Belfield School
50Chad Malinowski Fr.D6-3/230Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.Hackley School
51Henry Martellier Fr.M6-0/190Brooklyn, N.Y.Saint Andrews School
Taylor Ghesquiere* So.M6-4/205Bloomfield Hills, Mich.Cranbrook Kingswood School
Matt Hecker Fr.D6-2/205Needham, Mass.Needham
Scott Irwin Fr.M5-11/175Garden City, N.Y.Chaminade
Dylan Moser Fr.Goal6-0/185Manchester Center, Vt.Westminster School
Brendan O'Brien Jr.M6-1/175Montclair, N.J.Montclair

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach: John Raba (20th season)
Assistant Coaches: Will Parker, Charlie Congleton, Elijah Weeks
Captains: