Summer 2019
Workshop & Minicourse Schedule

All Summer Fellows should participate in the first two workshops and the concluding Poster Session (marked with *).

Sign up for workshops via the Summer Moodle.  

Date and Place

Topic

Presenters

Additional Description

Wed May 29 
Noon

Tishler Terrace and Woodhead Lounge

*Introduction to Summer Program and Safety Workshops

I. Mukerji

W. Nelligan

P. Shatos 

Pizza lunch and orientation starting at noon on Tishler Terrace

Safety and Animal Use Training sessions by W. Nelligan and P. Shatos immediately following lunch in Woodhead

Fri May 31
Exley 058

Last names
A-K at 9:30a

L-Z at 11:30a

*Science Writing

J. Cooley

Please visit the summer moodle page for materials.  

See also Jan A. Pechenik's A Short Guide to Writing About Biology, 6th Ed. (2007, Addison-Wesley) on Reserve in the Science Library (useful for aspects of all workshops).

In consultation with faculty research advisor, prepare research Abstract for peer review on Jun 17.

Jun 3-7

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

Introduction to Unix and Computing Cluster

H. Meij

K. Thayer

Unix instuction, submitting jobs, general guidance.

Wedn Jun 12

noon-1:00p
Woodhead

Publish or Perish: How to publish a scientific paper

 B. Juhasz

F. Starr

E. Thomas

We will discuss the process from manuscrtipt preparation, to journal selection, submission, rebuttal, and eventual publication.Light lunch provided; RSVP required.

Jun 13, 17-18

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

Introduction to Python

P. Oleinikov

This workshop will provide basic skills in Python, driven by examples.  Advanced Python workshops may be scheduled if there is demonstrated interest.

Mon Jun 17
Woodhead

Last names
A-K at 9:30a

L-Z at 11:00a

 *Submission and Review of Research Abstracts  

 J. Cooley

Faculty and peer review of prepared abstracts.

Jun 19-21

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

Introduction to R

 R. Kabacoff

This workshop will provide basic skills in R, driven by examples.  Advanced Python workshops may be scheduled if there is demonstrated interest.

Jun 24-26

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

Introduction to Mathematica

P. Oleinikov

 Basic skills with Mathematica.

Thurs Jun 27

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

MATLAB workshop

K. Thayer

 

Mon Jul 1

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

Data Visualization with Python

 

 

 K. Thayer

Session on how to visualize your results using Python.  Participants are invited to bring their own data sets, but sample data will be provided.

Python plotting: MatPlotLib

Tues Jul 2

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

Data Visualization with R

R. Kabacoff

Session on how to visualize your results using R.  Participants are invited to bring their own data sets, but sample data will be provided.

Wedn
Jul 3

Noon-1:00p
HA 84

Yale University Grad School Admissions

 

 

Mon Jul 8

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

Molecular Visualization with Pymol

K. Thayer

Session on how to visualize your results using Pymol. Participants are invited to bring their own data sets, but sample data will be provided.  

 

Tues Jul 9

1:30-3:00p
Allbritton 204

Molecular Visualization with VMD

 K. Thayer

Session on how to visualize your results using VMD  Participants are invited to bring their own data sets, but sample data will be provided.  

Wedn Jul 10

Noon-1:30p
Exley 109

Resume & Cover Letter Writing

J. Gonzalez

Fri Jul 12

1:30-3:00p
DDS

Introduction to Design

C. Chenier

Mon Jul 15

1:00-3:00p
Exley189

Science Presentations 

J Goetz
J Platt

Wedn Jul 17

Noon-1:00p
HA 84

Financial Workshop "Money Doesn't Come with Instructions"

R. Marinelli

Thurs. July 25

Noon-3:00p
Exley Science Center Lobby

*Poster Session & Summer Celebration

Summer Fellows

Boards and easels will be provided for poster set up in the morning, and presenters will view each other's work. 

Noon: Keynote Address in Exley 150 with free lunch.

1pm: Posters presentations to the rest of the community and invited guests.