Faculty By Department
Amanda Anderson
- Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in African American Studies
Garry Bertholf
- Assistant Professor of African American Studies
Marina Bilbija
- Assistant Professor, African American Studies
Liana DeMarco
- Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in African American Studies
Ren Ellis Neyra
- Associate Professor, African American Studies
Kaisha Esty
- Assistant Professor of African American Studies
Anthony Hatch
- Professor, African American Studies
Jay Hoggard
- Professor, African American Studies
Khalil Johnson
- Assistant Professor of African American Studies
Elizabeth McAlister
- Professor, African American Studies
Rashida McMahon
- Associate Professor, African American Studies
John Murillo
- Associate Professor, African American Studies
Jesse Nasta
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in African American Studies
Gayle Pemberton
- Professor of African American Studies, Emerita
Joya Powell
- Assistant Professor of the Practice, African American Studies
Ashraf Rushdy
- Professor of African American Studies
- Chair, African American Studies
Zaira Simone-Thompson
- Assistant Professor of African American Studies
Nicole Stanton
- Professor, African American Studies
Robyn Autry
- Director, Allbritton Center for the Study of Public Life
Ahmed Badr
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of Public Policy
Thomas Becker
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Public Policy
Khalilah Brown-Dean
- Executive Director and University Professor of the Allbritton Center for the Study of Public Life
Robert Cassidy
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Center for the Study of Public Life
Jim Cavallaro
- Professor of the Practice, Allbritton Center for the Study of Public Life
Rajaa Elidrissi
- Koeppel Journalism Fellow
Leslie Gabel-Brett
- Distinguished Visiting Professor of Public Policy
Nikhil Goyal
- Koeppel Journalism Fellow
Amy Grillo
- Associate Professor of the Practice in the Allbritton Center for the Study of Public Life
Tamar Hayrikyan
- Visiting Instructor of Public Policy
Barbara Juhasz
- Coordinator, Civic Engagement
Nadejda Marques
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Public Policy
Anne Martin
- Adjunct Professor of Public Life
Thanh Nguyen
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Public Policy
Cathy Shufro
- Visiting Instructor of Public Policy
Stephan Sonnenberg
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Public Policy
David Teva
- Adjunct Instructor of Public Policy
Clifton Watson
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of Public Policy
Matthew Garrett
- Associate Professor, American Studies
Megan Glick
- Associate Professor of American Studies
- Chair, American Studies
Claire Grace
- Associate Professor, American Studies
Laura Grappo
- Associate Professor of American Studies
Patricia Hill
- Professor of American Studies, Emerita
J. Kehaulani Kauanui
- Professor of American Studies
Kerwin Kaye
- Associate Professor, American Studies
Elizabeth McAlister
- Professor, American Studies
Joel Pfister
- Professor of American Studies
- Professor, American Studies
Roberto Saba
- Assistant Professor of American Studies
Lauren Silber
- Associate Professor of the Practice, American Studies
Richard Slotkin
- Professor of English, Emeritus
Amy Tang
- Associate Professor, American Studies
Margot Weiss
- Associate Professor of American Studies
Antonina Woodsum
- Assistant Professor of American Studies
A. George Bajalia
- Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Douglas Charles
- Professor of Anthropology, Emeritus
Daniella Gandolfo
- Associate Professor of Anthropology
- Chair, Anthropology
J. Kehaulani Kauanui
- Professor, Anthropology
R. Lincoln Keiser
- Professor of Anthropology, Emeritus
Ákos Östör
- Professor of Anthropology, Emeritus
Joseph Russo
- Teaching Fellow
Anu (Aradhana) Sharma
- Associate Professor of Anthropology
Mitali Thakor
- Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Elizabeth Traube
- Professor of Anthropology
Joseph Weiss
- Associate Professor of Anthropology
Margot Weiss
- Associate Professor of Anthropology
Kate Birney
- Chair, Archaeology
- Associate Professor, Archaeology
Katherine Brunson
- Assistant Professor of Archaeology
Wendi Field Murray
- Adjunct Assistant Professor, Archaeology
Christopher Parslow
- Professor, Archaeology
Phillip Wagoner
- Professor, Archaeology
Joseph Ackley
- Assistant Professor of Art History
Nadja Aksamija
- Associate Professor of Art History
Talia Andrei
- Assistant Professor of Art History
Jonathan Best
- Professor of Art History, Emeritus
Kate Birney
- Associate Professor, Art History
Benjamin Chaffee
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Art
Jason Di Resta
- Art History & Visual Arts Librarian, Art History
Claire Grace
- Associate Professor of Art History
- Program Director, Art History
Eric Guerrero
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Art
Ilana Harris-Babou
- Assistant Professor of Art
Elijah Huge
- Associate Professor of Art
Scott Kessel
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Art
Yu Nong Khew
- Assistant Professor of Art
Katherine Kuenzli
- Professor of Art History
- Chair, Art and Art History
Clark Maines
- Professor of Art History, Emeritus
Peter Mark
- Professor of Art History, Emeritus
Elizabeth Milroy
- Professor of Art History, Emerita
Christian Nakarado
- Assistant Professor of Art
Tammy Nguyen
- Assistant Professor of Art
Nkiruka Nwafor
- Visiting Scholar in Art History
Okechukwu Nwafor
- Assistant Professor of Art History
Tom Packet
- Visiting Scholar in Art History
John Paoletti
- Professor of Art History, Emeritus
Christopher Parslow
- Professor, Art History
Julia Randall
- Associate Professor of Art
- Program Director, Studio Art
Hyeree Ro
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Art
Sasha Rudensky
- Associate Professor of Art
Jeffrey Schiff
- Professor of Art
Keiji Shinohara
- Artist-in-Residence, Art
Joseph Siry
- Kenan Professor of the Humanities
- Professor of Art History
Tula Telfair
- Professor of Art
Kate TenEyck
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of Art
Phillip Wagoner
- Professor of Art History
William Herbst
- John Monroe Van Vleck Professor of Astronomy, Emeritus
Meredith Hughes
- Associate Professor of Astronomy
- Chair, Astronomy Department
Jonathan Jackson
- Teaching Fellow
Roy Kilgard
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Astronomy
Edward Moran
- John Monroe Van Vleck Professor of Astronomy
- Professor of Astronomy
- Director, Van Vleck Observatory
Seth Redfield
- Professor of Astronomy
Sarah Wellons
- Assistant Professor of Astronomy
James White II
- Visiting Scholar in Astronomy
Elan Abrell
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Environmental Studies
Katherine Brunson
- Assistant Professor, College of the Environment
Raquel Bryant
- Assistant Professor, College of the Environment
Christine Caruso
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in the College of the Environment
Barry Chernoff
- Director, College of the Environment
Anthony Cummings
- Philip '71 and Lynn Rauch Endowed Professor of Climate Change, Sustainability, and Environmental Management
Amy Grillo
- Associate Professor of the Practice, College of the Environment
Geoffrey Hammerson
- Visiting Scholar in the College of the Environment
Anthony Hatch
- Professor, College of the Environment
Antonio Machado Allison
- University Professor in the College of the Environment
Kathleen (Kate) Miller
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies
Janice Nimura
- Menakka and Essel Bailey '66 Distinguished Visiting Scholar in the College of the Environment
Allison Orr
- Research Fellow of the College of the Environment
Rosemary Ostfeld
- Assistant Professor of the Practice Environmental Studies
Marcela Oteíza
- Associate Professor, College of the Environment
Helen Poulos
- Distinguished Associate Professor of the College of the Environment and Environmental Studies
Justine Quijada
- Associate Professor, College of the Environment
Anu (Aradhana) Sharma
- Associate Professor, College of the Environment
Meng-ju Sher
- Assistant Professor, Environmental Studies
Kari Weil
- University Professor, College of the Environment
Gloster Aaron
- Associate Professor of Biology
Phil Arevalo
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Biology and CIS
Allan Berlind
- Professor of Biology, Emeritus
David Bodznick
- Professor of Biology, Emeritus
Ann Burke
- Professor of Biology, Emerita
Amanda Cass
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology
Barry Chernoff
- Professor of Biology
Frederick Cohan
- Professor of Biology
Joseph Coolon
- Associate Professor of Biology
Michelle D'Aguillo
- Visiting Scholar in Biology
Stephen Devoto
- Professor of Biology, Emeritus
J. Donady
- Professor of Biology, Emeritus
Ni Feng
- Assistant Professor of Biology
Laura Grabel
- Lauren B. Dachs Professor of Science and Society, Emerita
Ruth Johnson
- Associate Professor of Biology
Laverne Melón
- Assistant Professor of Biology
Jennifer Mitchel
- Assistant Professor of Biology
Janice Naegele
- Alan M. Dachs Professor of Science, Emerita
Alison O'Neil
- Assistant Professor, Biology
Joyce Powzyk
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Biology
Michael Singer
- Professor of Biology
- Chair, Biology
Sonia Sultan
- Alan M. Dachs Professor of Science
- Professor of Biology
Michael Weir
- Professor of Biology
Dalit Katz
- Director, Center for Jewish Studies
Avner Shavit
- Gittel and Mervin Silverberg Scholar in Jewish Studies
- Silverberg Assistant Professor of the Practice in Jewish Studies
Jennifer Rose
- Professor of the Practice in the Center for Pedagogical Innovation
- Director, Center for Pedagogical Innovation
Sunny Jain
- Visiting Scholar in the Center for the Arts
Hassan Almohammed
- Visiting Associate Professor of Humanities
Natasha Korda
- Director, Center for the Humanities
Juan Esteban Plaza
- Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow
Valentina Ramia
- Research Fellow, Center for the Humanities
Lauren van Haaften-Schick
- Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow
David Beveridge
- Joshua Boger University Professor of the Sciences and Mathematics, Emeritus
- Research Professor of Chemistry
Philip Bolton
- Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus
Joseph Bruno
- Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus
Michael Calter
- Beach Professor of Chemistry
- Professor of Chemistry
Michelle Chen
- Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Carla Coste Sanchez
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Chemistry
Anthony Davis
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Chemistry
Nuwan De Silva
- Visiting Associate Professor of Chemistry
Benjamin Elling
- Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Candice Etson
- Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Michael Frisch
- Tishler Professor of Chemistry
Natalia Gonzalez-Pech
- Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Matthew Guberman-Pfeffer
- Visiting Scholar in Chemistry
Carlos Jimenez Hoyos
- Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Camille Keeler
- Research Affiliate in Chemistry
Joseph Knee
- Beach Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus
Rachel Lowe
- Visiting Scholar in Chemistry
Melisa Moreno Garcia
- Visiting Scholar in Chemistry
Brian Northrop
- E. B. Nye Professor of Chemistry
- Professor of Chemistry
- Chair, Chemistry
Alison O'Neil
- Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Michelle Personick
- Associate Professor of Chemistry
George Petersson
- Fisk Professor of Natural Science, Emeritus
Rex Pratt
- Beach Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus
Wallace Pringle
- Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus
Giselle Reyes
- Visiting Instructor of Chemistry
Andrea Roberts
- Professor of the Practice in Chemistry
Irina Russu
- E. B. Nye Professor of Chemistry, Emerita
Pawan Sharma
- Visiting Professor of Chemistry
Colin Smith
- Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Erika Taylor
- Associate Professor of Chemistry
T. David Westmoreland
- Associate Professor of Chemistry
Kate Birney
- Associate Professor of Classical Studies
Elizabeth Bobrick
- Visiting Scholar in Classical Studies
Torie Burmeister
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Classical Studies
Marilyn Katz
- Professor of Classical Studies, Emerita
Christopher Parslow
- Robert Rich Professor of Latin
- Professor of Classical Studies
Michael Roberts
- Robert Rich Professor of Latin, Emeritus
Andrew Szegedy-Maszak
- Jane A. Seney Professor of Greek
- Professor of Classical Studies
- Chair, Classical Studies
Eirene Visvardi
- Associate Professor of Classical Studies
Serena Witzke
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Classical Studies
Elizabeth Chang-Davidson
- Assistant Professor of Design and Engineering
Christopher Chenier
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Design and Engineering
Karen L. Collins
- Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Courtney Gaston
- Assistant Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Gordana Herning
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Design & Engineering Studies
Elijah Huge
- Director, College of Design and Engineering Studies
- Associate Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Yu Nong Khew
- Assistant Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Daniel Moller
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Design and Engineering
Christian Nakarado
- Assistant Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Marcela Oteíza
- Associate Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Sonia Roberts
- Assistant Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Francis Starr
- Associate Director, College of Design and Engineering Studies
- Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Greg Voth
- Associate Director, College of Design and Engineering Studies
- Professor, Design and Engineering Studies
Christopher Weaver
- Vic Fac Per Course Multiyear
Scott Aalgaard
- Assistant Professor of East Asian Studies
Talia Andrei
- Assistant Professor, East Asian Studies
Stephen Angle
- Mansfield Freeman Professor of East Asian Studies
- Professor, East Asian Studies
Hyejoo Back
- Associate Professor of the Practice in East Asian Studies
Allison Bernard
- Visiting Assistant Professor of East Asian Studies
A. Taeko Brooks
- Visiting Scholar in East Asian Studies
E. Bruce Brooks
- Visiting Scholar in East Asian Studies
Katherine Brunson
- Assistant Professor, East Asian Studies
Joan Cho
- Assistant Professor of East Asian Studies
Lisa Dombrowski
- Professor of East Asian Studies
Patrick Dowdey
- Visiting Scholar in East Asian Studies
Wei Gong
- Associate Professor of the Practice in East Asian Studies
Mary Alice Haddad
- Professor, East Asian Studies
Miyuki Hatano-Cohen
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in East Asian Studies
Yu-ting Huang
- Assistant Professor of East Asian Studies
Masami Imai
- Professor, East Asian Studies
William Johnston
- Professor, East Asian Studies
Chongyi Liang
- Visiting Instructor of Chinese
Mengjun Liu
- Associate Professor of the Practice in East Asian Studies
Naho Maruta
- Associate Professor of the Practice in East Asian Studies
Wendi Field Murray
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of East Asian Studies
Marguerite Nguyen
- Associate Professor, East Asian Studies
Jahyon Park
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Korean
Andrew Quintman
- Associate Professor, East Asian Studies
Yoshiko Samuel
- Professor of Asian Languages and Literatures, Emerita
Keiji Shinohara
- Artist-in-Residence, East Asian Studies
Ying Jia Tan
- Associate Professor, East Asian Studies
Ao Wang
- Associate Professor of East Asian Studies
Takeshi Watanabe
- Associate Professor of East Asian Studies
- Chair, College of East Asian Studies
Ellen Widmer
- Professor of Asian Languages and Literatures, Emerita
Su Zheng
- Associate Professor, East Asian Studies
Xiaomiao Zhu
- Adjunct Professor of Asian Languages and Literatures, Emerita
Rachael Barlow
- Visiting Assistant Professor, Education Studies
Rachel Besharat Mann
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Education Studies
Abigail Boggs
- Assistant Professor, Education Studies
Alisha Butler
- Assistant Professor of Education Studies
Demetrius Colvin
- Adjunct Instructor, Education Studies
Lisa Dierker
- Professor, Education Studies
Jeffrey Goetz
- Staff Instructor
Gravity Goldberg
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Education Studies
Peter Gottschalk
- Professor, Education Studies
Elizabeth (Beth) Hepford
- Associate Professor of the Practice, Education Studies
Tushar Irani
- Associate Professor, Education Studies
Khalil Johnson
- Assistant Professor, Education Studies
Barbara Juhasz
- Professor, Education Studies
Indira Karamcheti
- Associate Professor, Education Studies
Katja Kolcio
- Associate Professor, Education Studies
Louise Neary
- Adjunct Professor, Education Studies
Ana Perez-Girones
- Adjunct Professor, Education Studies
Phillip Resor
- Professor, Education Studies
Jennifer Rose
- Professor of the Practice, Education Studies
Anna Shusterman
- Co-Chair, College of Education Studies
- Professor, Education Studies
Lauren Silber
- Associate Professor of the Practice, Education Studies
Teresa Speciale
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Educational Studies
Steven Stemler
- Co-Chair, College of Education Studies
- Professor, Education Studies
Philip Stern
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Education Studies
Camilla Zamboni
- Assistant Professor of the Practice, Education Studies
Kevin Ball
- Assistant Professor of Film Studies
Jeanine Basinger
- Corwin-Fuller Professor of Film Studies, Emerita
Joe Cacaci
- Artist-in-Residence, Film Studies
Stephen Collins
- Associate Professor of Film Studies
Lisa Dombrowski
- Professor, Film Studies
Scott Higgins
- Charles W. Fries Professor of Film Studies
- Professor of Film Studies
- Director, College of Film and the Moving Image
- Chair, Film Studies
Anuja Jain
- Assistant Professor of Film Studies
Leo Lensing
- Professor of Film Studies, Emeritus
Marc Longenecker
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Film Studies
Randall MacLowry
- University Professor of Film Studies and Co-Director of WesDocs
Ben Model
- Visiting Professor of Film Studies
Richard Parkin
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Film Studies
Mirko Rucnov
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Film Studies
Alejandro Salinas-Albrecht
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Film Studies
Anthony Scott
- Distinguished Professor of Film Criticism
Sadia Shepard
- Assistant Professor of Film Studies
Yaya Simakov
- Assistant Professor of Film Studies
Michael Slowik
- Associate Professor of Film Studies
- Vice Chair, Film Studies
Tracy Strain
- Corwin-Fuller Professor of Film Studies
- Associate Professor of Film Studies and Co-Director of WesDocs
- Associate Director, College of Film and the Moving Image
Yared Zeleke
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Film Studies
Gloster Aaron
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Elan Abrell
- Assistant Professor of the Practice, Integrative Sciences
Phil Arevalo
- Assistant Professor of the Practice, Integrative Sciences
David Beveridge
- Professor, Integrative Sciences, Emeritus
Michael Calter
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Frederick Cohan
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Karen L. Collins
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Joseph Coolon
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Anthony Davis
- Associate Professor of the Practice, Integrative Sciences
Benjamin Elling
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Candice Etson
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Youssef Ezzyat
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Cameron Hill
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Scott Holmes
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Mark Hovey
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Meredith Hughes
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Ruth Johnson
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Barbara Juhasz
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Roy Kilgard
- Associate Professor of the Practice, Integrative Sciences
Kyungmi Kim
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Tsampikos Kottos
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Daniel Krizanc
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Timothy Ku
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Robert Lane
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
James Lipton
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Amy MacQueen
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Victoria Manfredi
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Alexis May
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Laverne Melón
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Jennifer Mitchel
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Edward Moran
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Ishita Mukerji
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Andrea Negrete
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Brian Northrop
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Alison O'Neil
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Suzanne OConnell
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Donald Oliver
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Rich Olson
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Teresita Padilla-Benavides
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Michael Perez
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Michelle Personick
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Seth Redfield
- Director, College of Integrative Sciences
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Meng-ju Sher
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Colin Smith
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
Francis Starr
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Brian Stewart
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Erika Taylor
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Kelly Thayer
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Integrative Sciences
Ellen Thomas
- Harold T. Stearns Professor of Integrative Sciences, Emerita
Greg Voth
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Michael Weir
- Professor, Integrative Sciences
Sarah Wellons
- Assistant Professor, Integrative Sciences
T. David Westmoreland
- Associate Professor, Integrative Sciences
Charles Barber
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Letters
Joseph Fins
- Koeppel Visiting Professor of Letters
Joseph Fitzpatrick
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Letters
Tushar Irani
- Associate Professor of Letters
Hadel Jarada
- Assistant Professor of Letters
Ethan Kleinberg
- Professor of Letters
Typhaine Leservot
- Associate Professor, Letters
Howard Needler
- Professor of Letters, Emeritus
Laurie Nussdorfer
- Professor of Letters, Emerita
Ulrich Plass
- Professor, Letters
Gabrielle Ponce-Hegenauer
- Associate Professor of Letters
Paul Schwaber
- Professor of Letters, Emeritus
Daniel Smyth
- Assistant Professor of Letters
Khachig Tölölyan
- Professor of English and Letters, Emeritus
Jesse Torgerson
- Associate Professor of Letters
- Chair, College of Letters
Eirene Visvardi
- Associate Professor, Letters
Kari Weil
- University Professor of Letters
Richard Adelstein
- Woodhouse/Sysco Professor of Economics, Emeritus
John Bonin
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Sonali Chakravarti
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Marc Eisner
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Richard Elphick
- Professor of History, Emeritus
Brian Fay
- William Griffin Professor of Philosophy, Emeritus
Erik Grimmer-Solem
- Ezra and Cecile Zilkha Professor in the College of Social Studies
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Richard Grossman
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Nina Hagel
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Kerwin Kaye
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Ioana Emy Matesan
- Co-Chair, College of Social Studies
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Cecilia Miller
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Richard Miller
- Woodhouse/Sysco Professor of Economics, Emeritus
J. Donald Moon
- Ezra and Cecile Zilkha Professor in the College of Social Studies, Emeritus
Wendy Rayack
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Peter Rutland
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Nancy Schwartz
- Professor of Government, Emerita
Gilbert Skillman
- Co-Chair, College of Social Studies
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Victoria Smolkin
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Daniel Steinmetz-Jenkins
- Assistant Professor in the College of Social Studies
Jennifer Tucker
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Laura Ann Twagira
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Sarah Wiliarty
- Tutor, College of Social Studies
Sarah Wiliarty
- Faculty Director of Continuing Studies Curriculum
Patricia Beaman
- University Professor of Dance
Pedro Bermudez
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Video and Audio Production
Ashley Daigle
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Dance
Douglas Elkins
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Dance
Eury German
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Dance
Katja Kolcio
- Associate Professor of Dance
- Chair, Dance
Hari Krishnan
- Professor of Dance
Susan Lourie
- Adjunct Professor of Dance, Emerita
Joshua Lubin-Levy
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Dance
Urip Maeny
- Retired Artist-in-Residence, Dance
Five Marchiano
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Dance
Chelsie McPhilimy
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Dance
Eiko Otake
- Visiting Artist-in-Residence
Marcela Oteíza
- Associate Professor of Dance
Joya Powell
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Dance
Iddrisu Saaka
- Assistant Professor of Dance
Nicole Stanton
- Professor of Dance
Shirley Sullivan
- Visiting Instructor of Dance
Raquel Bryant
- Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Barry Chernoff
- Robert Schumann Professor of Environmental Studies
- Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Anthony Cummings
- Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Gabriel Eggers
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Earth & Environmental Sciences
Martha Gilmore
- Joshua Boger University Professor of the Sciences and Mathematics
- Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
James Greenwood
- Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Daniel Griffith
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Science
James Gutmann
- Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Emeritus
Gebremedhin Haile
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Earth & Environmental Sciences
Timothy Ku
- Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Kathleen (Kate) Miller
- Visiting Assistant Professor, Earth & Environmental Science
Suzanne OConnell
- Harold T. Stearns Professor of Earth Science
- Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
- Chair, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Peter Patton
- Alan M. Dachs Professor of Science, Emeritus
Helen Poulos
- Distinguished Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Phillip Resor
- Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dana Royer
- George I. Seney Professor of Geology
- Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Ellen Thomas
- Smith Curator of Paleontology of the Joe Webb Peoples Museum of Natural History
Johan Varekamp
- Smith Curator of Mineralogy and Petrology of the Joe Webb Peoples Museum of Natural History
- Harold T. Stearns Professor of Earth Science, Emeritus
Richard Adelstein
- Woodhouse/Sysco Professor of Economics, Emeritus
John Bonin
- Chester D. Hubbard Professor of Economics and Social Science
- Professor of Economics
Karl Boulware
- Associate Professor of Economics
Carycruz Bueno
- Assistant Professor of Economics
Edlira Cocoli
- Visiting Instructor in Economics
Asa Cort
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics
Robert Gerber
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics
Martin Gosman
- Visiting Scholar in Economics
Richard Grossman
- Andrews Professor of Economics
- Professor of Economics
Christiaan Hogendorn
- Professor of Economics
Abigail Hornstein
- Woodhouse/Sysco Professor of Economics
- Professor of Economics
- Chair, Economics
Wesley Howden
- Assistant Professor of Economics
Masami Imai
- Professor of Economics
Ryuichiro Izumi
- Assistant Professor of Economics
Joyce Jacobsen
- Andrews Professor of Economics, Emerita
Anthony Keats
- Associate Professor of Economics
Melanie Khamis
- Professor of Economics
David Kuenzel
- Associate Professor of Economics
Richard Miller
- Woodhouse/Sysco Professor of Economics, Emeritus
Luigi Pollio
- Visiting Instructor of Economics
Tyler Porter
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Economics
Wendy Rayack
- Associate Professor of Economics
Amrita Sanyal
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics
Francois Seyler
- Assistant Professor of Economics
Damien Sheehan-Connor
- Associate Professor of Economics
Gilbert Skillman
- Professor of Economics
Gary Yohe
- Huffington Foundation Professor of Economics and Environmental Studies, Emeritus
Balazs Zelity
- Assistant Professor of Economics
Xiaoxue Zhao
- Assistant Professor of Economics
Henry Abelove
- Willbur Fisk Osborne Professor of English, Emeritus
Sally Bachner
- Associate Professor of English
Marina Bilbija
- Assistant Professor of English
Lisa Cohen
- Associate Professor of English
John Connor
- Professor of English, Emeritus
Ann duCille
- Professor of English, Emerita
Sierra Eckert
- Assistant Professor of English
Ren Ellis Neyra
- Associate Professor of English
Harris Friedberg
- Associate Professor of English
Matthew Garrett
- Associate Professor of English
Anne Greene
- University Professor of English, Emerita
Rachel Heng
- Assistant Professor of English
Elizabeth (Beth) Hepford
- Associate Professor of the Practice, English
Natasha Korda
- Professor of English
Douglas Martin
- Associate Professor of English
Sean McCann
- Kenan Professor of the Humanities
- Professor of English
Rashida McMahon
- Associate Professor of English
Maaza Mengiste
- Professor of English
John Murillo
- Associate Professor of English
Marguerite Nguyen
- Associate Professor of English
Ruth Nisse
- Professor of English
Tyrone Palmer
- Assistant Professor of English
Gayle Pemberton
- Professor of English, Emerita
Joel Pfister
- Olin Professor of English
- Professor of English
Phyllis Rose
- Professor of English, Emerita
Ashraf Rushdy
- Benjamin Waite Professor of the English Language
- Professor of English
Lily Saint
- Associate Professor of English
Hirsh Sawhney
- Associate Professor of English
- Director, Creative Writing
Lauren Silber
- Associate Professor of the Practice, English
Richard Slotkin
- Olin Professor of English, Emeritus
Courtney Weiss Smith
- Associate Professor of English
William Stowe
- Benjamin Waite Professor of the English Language, Emeritus
Amy Tang
- Douglas J. and Midge Bowen Bennet Associate Professor of English
- Associate Professor of English
- Chair, English
Alfred Turco
- Professor of English, Emeritus
Danielle Vogel
- Associate Professor of English, Creative Writing
Stephanie Weiner
- Professor of English
Barry Chernoff
- Chair, Environmental Studies Program
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Frederick Cohan
- Huffington Foundation Professor in the College of the Environment
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Marc Eisner
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Paul Erickson
- Associate Professor, Environmental Studies
Courtney Fullilove
- Associate Professor, Environmental Studies
Giulio Gallarotti
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Amy Grillo
- Associate Professor of the Practice, Environmental Studies
Mary Alice Haddad
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Anthony Hatch
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Elijah Huge
- Associate Professor, Environmental Studies
William Johnston
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Katja Kolcio
- Associate Professor, Environmental Studies
Daniel Krizanc
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Ishita Mukerji
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Marguerite Nguyen
- Associate Professor, Environmental Studies
William Pinch
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Joseph Rouse
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Dana Royer
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Michael Singer
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Nicole Stanton
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Brian Stewart
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Sonia Sultan
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Andrew Szegedy-Maszak
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Erika Taylor
- Associate Professor, Environmental Studies
Tula Telfair
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Jennifer Tucker
- Professor, Environmental Studies
Kari Weil
- University Professor, Environmental Studies
Krishna Winston
- Professor, College of the Environment, Emerita
Abigail Boggs
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Katie Brewer Ball
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Lisa Cohen
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Carolina Diaz
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Kaisha Esty
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Elaine Gan
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Megan Glick
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Laura Grappo
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Lori Gruen
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Nina Hagel
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Kerwin Kaye
- Associate Professor of Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Natasha Korda
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Hari Krishnan
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Douglas Martin
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Elizabeth McAlister
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Laverne Melón
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Jill Morawski
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Victoria Pitts-Taylor
- Professor of Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
- Chair, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Catherine Poisson
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Gabrielle Ponce-Hegenauer
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Patricia Rodriguez Mosquera
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Mary-Jane Rubenstein
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Ashraf Rushdy
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Anu (Aradhana) Sharma
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Lauren Silber
- Associate Professor of the Practice, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Elise Springer
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Mitali Thakor
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Elizabeth Traube
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Jennifer Tucker
- Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Laura Ann Twagira
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Roman Utkin
- Assistant Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Henry Washington, Jr.
- Assistant Professor of Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Kari Weil
- University Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Margot Weiss
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Sarah Wiliarty
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Su Zheng
- Associate Professor, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Annemarie Arnold
- Adjunct Professor of German Studies, Emerita
Martin Baeumel
- Assistant Professor of German Studies
Iris Bork-Goldfield
- University Professor of German Studies
Vera Grant
- Adjunct Professor of German Studies, Emerita
Erik Grimmer-Solem
- Professor, German Studies
Katherine Kuenzli
- Professor, German Studies
Ulrich Plass
- Professor of German Studies
- Chair, German Studies
Petra Sertic
- Teaching Fellow
Daniel Smyth
- Assistant Professor, German Studies
Roman Utkin
- Assistant Professor, German Studies
Arthur Wensinger
- Marcus L. Taft Professor of German Language and Literature and Professor of the Humanities, Emeritus
Sarah Wiliarty
- Associate Professor, German Studies
Krishna Winston
- Marcus L. Taft Professor of German Language and Literature, Emerita
B. Balasubrahmaniyan
- Adjunct Associate Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Hafiz FazaleHaq
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in South Asian Language and Culture
- Assistant Professor of the Practice, Global South Asian Studies
Peter Gottschalk
- Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Kolby Hanson
- Assistant Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Anuja Jain
- Assistant Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Indira Karamcheti
- Associate Professor of Global South Asian Studies
- Co-Chair, Global South Asian Studies
Hari Krishnan
- Professor, Global South Asian Studies
David Nelson
- Adjunct Associate Professor, Global South Asian Studies
William Pinch
- Co-Chair, Global South Asian Studies
- Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Andrew Quintman
- Associate Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Hari Ramesh
- Assistant Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Hirsh Sawhney
- Associate Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Anu (Aradhana) Sharma
- Associate Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Sadia Shepard
- Assistant Professor, Global South Asian Studies
Phillip Wagoner
- Professor, Global South Asian Studies
David Aaron
- Visiting Professor of Government
Richard Boyd
- Professor of Government, Emeritus
Robert Cassidy
- Assistant Professor of the Practice, Government
Sonali Chakravarti
- Professor of Government
Joan Cho
- Assistant Professor, Government
Barbara Craig
- Professor of Government, Emerita
Martha Crenshaw
- Colin and Nancy Campbell Professor in Global Issues and Democratic Thought, Emerita
Logan Dancey
- Associate Professor of Government
Lindsay Dolan
- Assistant Professor of Government
Marc Eisner
- Henry Merritt Wriston Chair in Public Policy
- Professor of Government
John Finn
- Professor of Government, Emeritus
Douglas Foyle
- Associate Professor of Government
- Chair, Government
Erika Franklin Fowler
- Professor of Government
Giulio Gallarotti
- Professor of Government
Mary Alice Haddad
- John E. Andrus Professor of Government
- Professor of Government
Nina Hagel
- Assistant Professor of Government
Kolby Hanson
- Assistant Professor of Government
Basak Kus
- Associate Professor of Government
Alyx Mark
- Assistant Professor of Government
Ioana Emy Matesan
- Associate Professor of Government
James McGuire
- John E. Andrus Professor of Government
- Professor of Government
J. Donald Moon
- John E. Andrus Professor of Government, Emeritus
Steven Moore
- Assistant Professor of Government
Russell Murphy
- Professor of Government, Emeritus
Justin Peck
- Assistant Professor of Government
Hari Ramesh
- Assistant Professor of Government
Peter Rutland
- Colin and Nancy Campbell Professor in Global Issues and Democratic Thought
- Professor of Government
Nancy Schwartz
- Professor of Government, Emerita
Sarah Wiliarty
- Associate Professor of Government
Charles Baraw
- Visiting Associate Professor in Liberal Studies
Marion Belanger
- Visiting Assistant Professor in Liberal Studies
Elizabeth Bobrick
- Visiting Assistant Professor in Liberal Studies
Jennifer D'Andrea
- Visiting Assistant Professor in Liberal Studies
Sandra Luckow
- Visiting Assistant Professor in Liberal Studies
Adam Wolfsdorf
- Visiting Assistant Professor in Liberal Studies
Alexander Brakel
- Visiting Scholar in History
Judith Brown
- Professor of History, Emerita
Richard Elphick
- Professor of History, Emeritus
Paul Erickson
- Associate Professor of History
Kaisha Esty
- Assistant Professor, History
Demetrius Eudell
- Professor of History
Courtney Fullilove
- Associate Professor of History
C. Stewart Gillmor
- Professor of History and Science, Emeritus
Peter Gottschalk
- Professor, History
Nathanael Greene
- Professor of History
Erik Grimmer-Solem
- Professor of History
Oliver Holmes
- Professor of History, Retired
Marianna Hovhannisyan
- Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Digital and Visual Storytelling
William Johnston
- John E. Andrus Professor of History
- Professor of History
- Chair, History
Hasan Karatas
- Visiting Assistant Professor of History
Ethan Kleinberg
- Class of 1958 Distinguished Professor
- Professor of History
Jeffers Lennox
- Associate Professor of History
Valeria López Fadul
- Assistant Professor of History
Bruce Masters
- John E. Andrus Professor of History, Emeritus
Cecilia Miller
- Professor of History
Laurie Nussdorfer
- William Armstrong Professor of History, Emerita
Kristin Oberiano
- Assistant Professor of History
William Pinch
- Professor of History
Philip Pomper
- William Armstrong Professor of History, Emeritus
Roberto Saba
- Assistant Professor, History
Ronald Schatz
- Professor of History, Emeritus
Vera Schwarcz
- Mansfield Freeman Professor of East Asian Studies, Emerita
Gary Shaw
- Professor of History
Joseph Slaughter
- Assistant Professor of History
Victoria Smolkin
- Associate Professor of History
Daniel Steinmetz-Jenkins
- Assistant Professor, History
Ying Jia Tan
- Associate Professor of History
Jesse Torgerson
- Associate Professor, History
Jennifer Tucker
- Professor of History
Laura Ann Twagira
- Associate Professor of History
Kevin Vrevich
- Visiting Assistant Professor of History
Charles Weisenberger
- Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Public History
Earl Bloodworth
- Mentor-in-Residence
Michael Armstrong-Roche
- Associate Professor, Latin American Studies
Robert Conn
- Chair, Latin American Studies
- Professor, Latin American Studies
Carolina Diaz
- Assistant Professor, Latin American Studies
Daniella Gandolfo
- Associate Professor, Latin American Studies
Melanie Khamis
- Professor, Latin American Studies
Valeria López Fadul
- Assistant Professor, Latin American Studies
James McGuire
- Professor, Latin American Studies
María Ospina
- Associate Professor, Latin American Studies
Marcela Oteíza
- Associate Professor, Latin American Studies
Paula Park
- Associate Professor, Latin American Studies
Ilesanmi Adeboye
- Associate Professor of Mathematics
Lydia Ahlstrom
- Visiting Instructor in Mathematics
Wai Kiu Chan
- Professor of Mathematics
Yu-Chan Chang
- Teaching Fellow
Karen L. Collins
- Edward Burr Van Vleck Professor of Mathematics
- Professor of Mathematics
David Constantine
- Associate Professor of Mathematics
Ethan Coven
- Professor of Mathematics, Emeritus
Norman Danner
- Professor of Computer Science
Adam Fieldsteel
- Professor of Mathematics
Anthony Hager
- Professor of Mathematics, Emeritus
Cameron Hill
- Associate Professor of Mathematics
Mark Hovey
- Professor of Mathematics
Michael Keane
- Professor of Mathematics, Emeritus
Tsampikos Kottos
- Professor, Mathematics
Daniel Krizanc
- Edward Burr Van Vleck Professor of Computer Science
- Professor of Computer Science
Alex Kruckman
- Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Constance Leidy
- Associate Professor of Mathematics
Han Li
- Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dan Licata
- Associate Professor of Computer Science
- Vice-Chair, Mathematics and Computer Science
James Lipton
- Professor of Computer Science
Victoria Manfredi
- Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Gilbert Michaud
- Visiting Instructor in Mathematics
Rehana Patel
- Visiting Associate Professor of Mathematics
David Pollack
- Associate Professor of Mathematics
- Chair, Mathematics and Computer Science
Felipe Ramírez
- Associate Professor of Mathematics
Christopher Rasmussen
- Associate Professor of Mathematics
Michael Rice
- Professor of Computer Science, Emeritus
Sonia Roberts
- Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Robert Rose
- Postdoctoral Fellow in Computer Science
Philip Scowcroft
- Edward Burr Van Vleck Professor of Mathematics, Emeritus
Emily Stark
- Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Alexander Van Abel
- Teaching Fellow
Pippin Wolfe
- Postdoctoral Fellow in Computer Science
Carol Wood
- Edward Burr Van Vleck Professor of Mathematics, Emerita
Jeffrey Yelton
- Van Vleck Postdoctoral Fellow in Mathematics
Iris Yoon
- Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Arianna Zikos
- Visiting Instructor in Mathematics
Sebastian Zimmeck
- Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Joseph Ackley
- Assistant Professor, Medieval Studies
Jane Alden
- Chair, Medieval Studies
- Professor, Medieval Studies
Francesco Marco Aresu
- Associate Professor, Medieval Studies
Michael Armstrong-Roche
- Associate Professor, Medieval Studies
Saida Daukeyeva
- Assistant Professor, Medieval Studies
Hadel Jarada
- Assistant Professor, Medieval Studies
Michael Meere
- Associate Professor, Medieval Studies
Cecilia Miller
- Professor, Medieval Studies
Ruth Nisse
- Professor, Medieval Studies
Jeff Rider
- Professor, Medieval Studies
Gary Shaw
- Professor, Medieval Studies
Jesse Torgerson
- Associate Professor, Medieval Studies
Cori Anderson
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Candice Etson
- Assistant Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Oriana Fisher
- Assistant Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Manju Hingorani
- Distinguished Research Professor in Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Scott Holmes
- Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
- Chair, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Anthony Infante
- Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Emeritus
Robert Lane
- Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Ewelina Liszczyk
- Visiting Scholar in Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Amy MacQueen
- Associate Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Ishita Mukerji
- Fisk Professor of Natural Science
- Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Michelle Murolo
- Professor of the Practice in Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Donald Oliver
- Daniel Ayres Professor of Biology
- Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Rich Olson
- Associate Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Teresita Padilla-Benavides
- Assistant Professor of Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Colin Smith
- Assistant Professor, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Francis Starr
- Professor, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Erika Taylor
- Associate Professor, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Abraham Adzenyah
- Adjunct Professor of Music, Emeritus
Pheeroan Aklaff
- Drum Instructor
Jane Alden
- Professor of Music
Noah Baerman
- Director, Jazz Ensemble
B. Balasubrahmaniyan
- Adjunct Associate Professor of Music
Garrett Bennett
- Bassoon and Saxophone Instructor
John Biatowas
- Director, Chamber Music Ensemble
Eugene Bozzi
- Percussion/Drum Instructor
Anthony Braxton
- John Spencer Camp Professor of Music, Emeritus
William Brooks
- Visiting Professor of Music
Nancy Brown
- Classical Trumpet Instructor
Neely Bruce
- John Spencer Camp Professor of Music
- Professor of Music
Eric Charry
- Professor of Music
Alcee Chriss
- Assistant Professor of Music
- University Organist
Tom Crean
- Guitar Instructor
John Dankwa
- Assistant Professor of Music
Saida Daukeyeva
- Assistant Professor of Music
Cem Duruoz
- Guitar Instructor
Ronald Ebrecht
- University Organist, Emeritus
Craig Edwards
- Traditional Fiddle Styles Instructor
Perry Elliot
- Violin Instructor
Priscilla Gale
- Voice Instructor
Giacomo Gates
- Jazz Vocal Instructor
Roger Mathew Grant
- Professor of Music
Carolyn Halsted
- Piano Instructor
I. Harjito
- University Professor of Music
Jay Hoggard
- Professor of Music
Robert Hoyle
- French Horn Instructor
Darius Jones
- Assistant Professor of Music
Scott Kessel
- Drum Instructor
Jin Hi Kim
- Director, Korean Drumming Ensemble
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Music, Part-Time
Carrie Koffman
- Saxophone Instructor
Alexander Kollias
- Clarinet Instructor
Ronald Kuivila
- Professor of Music
- Chair, Music
- Director, Electronic Music and Recording Studios
Salvatore LaRusso
- Director, Wesleyan Wind Ensemble
Tony Lombardozzi
- Jazz/Blues Guitar Instructor
Chia-Yu Joy Lu
- Director, Chinese Music Ensemble
Paula Matthusen
- Professor of Music
- Director of Graduate Studies
Marichal Monts
- Conductor, Ebony Singers
David Nelson
- Adjunct Associate Professor of Music
Aleksandra Newland
- Flute Instructor
Jesse Ofgang
- Bagpipes Instructor
Jocelyn Pleasant
- Visiting Instructor in Music
Morgan Pope
- Bassoon Instructor
Nadya Potemkina
- Adjunct Associate Professor of Music
- Director of Private Music Lessons
James Praznik
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Music and Technical Director
Dylan Principi
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Music
Arshia Rahmati
- Visiting Scholar in Music
Julie Ribchinsky
- Cello Instructor
Matthew Russo
- Trombone Instructor
Briele Scott
- Visiting Instructor in Music
Stanley Scott
- Banjo/Mandolin/North Indian Vocal/Guitar Instructor
Megan Sesma
- Harp Instructor
Mark Slobin
- Winslow-Kaplan Professor of Music, Emeritus
Prof. Sumarsam
- Winslow-Kaplan Professor of Music
- Professor of Music
Fumi Tanakadate
- Visiting Instructor in Music
Yvonne Troxler
- Piano Instructor
Libby Van Cleve
- Oboe Instructor
Jody Viswanathan
- Visiting Scholar in Music
Marvin Warshaw
- Viola Instructor
Duncan Wickel
- Visiting Scholar in Music
Steven Wilkinson
- Tuba Instructor
Roy Wiseman
- Bass Instructor
Chai-lun Yueh
- Voice Instructor
Su Zheng
- Associate Professor of Music
- Director of Graduate Studies
Gloster Aaron
- Associate Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Youssef Ezzyat
- Assistant Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Clarissa F. Cavarsan Muller
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Neuroscience and Behavior
Ni Feng
- Assistant Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Barbara Juhasz
- Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Matthew Kurtz
- Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Eduardo Martin-Lopez
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Neuroscience and Behavior
Laverne Melón
- Assistant Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Alison O'Neil
- Assistant Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Andrea Patalano
- Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Charles Sanislow
- Chair, Neuroscience and Behavior
- Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Grace Sullivan
- Visiting Assistant Professor, Neuroscience and Behavior
Helen Treloar
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Neuroscience and Behavior
- Chair, Neuroscience and Behavior
Younes Ajoun
- Visiting Scholar in Philosophy
Stephen Angle
- Professor of Philosophy
Brian Fay
- William Griffin Professor of Philosophy, Emeritus
Lori Gruen
- William Griffin Professor of Philosophy
- Professor of Philosophy
- Chair, Philosophy
Steven Horst
- Professor of Philosophy
Tushar Irani
- Associate Professor of Philosophy
Yuhan Liang
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Joseph Rouse
- Hedding Professor of Moral Science
- Professor of Philosophy
Mary-Jane Rubenstein
- Professor, Philosophy
Sanford Shieh
- Professor of Philosophy
Daniel Smyth
- Assistant Professor, Philosophy
Elise Springer
- Associate Professor of Philosophy
Muhammad Velji
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Nicholas Whittaker
- Assistant Professor of Philosophy
John Biddiscombe
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education, Emeritus
Drew Black
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Wrestling/Strength and Fitness Coach
Philip Carney
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Men's Crew
Walter Jr. Curry
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Track & Field (Men's & Women's)
Daniel DiCenzo
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Football
Michael Fried
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Tennis (Men's & Women's)
Christine Kemp
- Adjunct Associate Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Field Hockey
Shona Kerr
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Squash (Men's & Women's)
Patricia Klecha-Porter
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education, Emerita
Gale Lackey
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education, Emerita
Jennifer Lane
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Softball
Donald Long
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education, Emeritus
Leo Mayo
- Adjunct Associate Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Cross Country
Jodi McKenna
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Women's Ice Hockey
Eva Meredith
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Women's Soccer
Kate Mullen
- Senior Woman Administrator
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Women's Basketball
Christopher Potter
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Men's Ice Hockey
John Raba
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Men's Lacrosse
Joseph Reilly
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Men's Basketball
David Snyder
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education, Emeritus
Peter Solomon
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education, Emeritus
Ben Somera
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Volleyball
Patrick Tynan
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Women's Crew
Michael Whalen
- Frank V. Sica Director of Athletics and Chair, Physical Education
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
Geoffrey Wheeler
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Men's Soccer
Kim Williams
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Women's Lacrosse
Vanessa Williamson
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of Physical Education
- Head Swim Coach of Swimming & Diving/Aquatics Director
Jon Wilson
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Men's and Women's Golf
Mark Woodworth
- Adjunct Professor of Physical Education
- Head Coach of Baseball
Ralph Baierlein
- Charlotte Ayres Professor of Physics, Emeritus
Reinhold Blumel
- Charlotte Augusta Ayres Professor of Physics
- Professor of Physics
Fred Ellis
- Professor of Physics, Emeritus
Candice Etson
- Assistant Professor, Physics
Lutz Hüwel
- Professor of Physics
Tsampikos Kottos
- Lauren B. Dachs Professor of Science and Society
- Professor of Physics
Arkady Kurnosov
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics
Richard Lindquist
- Professor of Physics, Emeritus
Grace McKenzie-Smith
- Assistant Professor of Physics
Thomas Morgan
- Foss Professor of Physics, Emeritus
- Research Professor in Physics
George Paily
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Physics
Robert Rollefson
- Professor of Physics, Emeritus
Meng-ju Sher
- Assistant Professor of Physics
Francis Starr
- Foss Professor of Physics
- Professor of Physics
- Chair, Physics
Brian Stewart
- Professor of Physics
William Trousdale
- Associate Professor of Physics, Emeritus
Min-Feng Tu
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Physics
Greg Voth
- Professor of Physics
David Adams
- Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
Hilary Barth
- Professor of Psychology
Nathan Brody
- Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
Sarah Carney
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Psychology
Christine Curley
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology
Lucy De Souza
- Assistant Professor of Psychology
Lisa Dierker
- Walter Crowell University Professor of Social Sciences
- Professor of Psychology
- Chair, Psychology
Royette Dubar
- Assistant Professor of Psychology
Youssef Ezzyat
- Assistant Professor of Psychology
David Finitsis
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology
Barbara Juhasz
- Jeffrey L. Shames Professor of Civic Engagement
- Professor of Psychology
Kyungmi Kim
- Assistant Professor of Psychology
Matthew Kurtz
- Professor of Psychology
Caitlin Martin-Wagar
- Visiting Scholar in Psychology
Alexis May
- Assistant Professor of Psychology
Jill Morawski
- Willbur Fisk Osborne Professor of Natural Science
- Professor of Psychology
Andrea Negrete
- Assistant Professor of Psychology
Andrea Patalano
- Professor of Psychology
Michael Perez
- Assistant Professor of Psychology
Kathleen Pike
- Visiting Scholar in Psychology
Scott Plous
- Professor of Psychology
Patricia Rodriguez Mosquera
- Professor of Psychology
Charles Sanislow
- Professor of Psychology
Karl Scheibe
- Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
John Seamon
- Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
Anna Shusterman
- Professor of Psychology
Harry Sinnamon
- Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
Robert Steele
- Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
Steven Stemler
- Professor of Psychology
Grace Sullivan
- David Scott Williams Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology
Damon Tomlin
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology
Ruth Weissman
- Walter Crowell University Professor of Social Sciences, Emerita
Ron Cameron
- Professor of Religion
Kellie Cavagnaro
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Religion
Yaniv Feller
- Jeremy Zwelling Assistant Professor of Jewish Studies
- Assistant Professor of Religion
Peter Gottschalk
- Professor of Religion
Dalit Katz
- University Professor of Jewish Studies
Elizabeth McAlister
- Professor of Religion
Justine Quijada
- Associate Professor of Religion
Andrew Quintman
- Associate Professor of Religion
- Chair, Religion
Mary-Jane Rubenstein
- Professor of Religion
Malvika Sharma
- Visiting Scholar in Religion
Joseph Slaughter
- Assistant Professor, Religion
Tanner Walker
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Religion
Janice Willis
- Professor of Religion, Emerita
Nadja Aksamija
- Associate Professor, Romance Languages and Literatures
Francesco Marco Aresu
- Associate Professor of Italian
Michael Armstrong-Roche
- Associate Professor of Spanish
Robert Conn
- Professor of Spanish
Andrew Curran
- William Armstrong Professor of the Humanities
- Professor of French
- Section Head
Carolina Diaz
- Assistant Professor of Spanish
Peter Dunn
- Hollis Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures, Emeritus
Octavio Flores-Cuadra
- Adjunct Professor of Spanish
Bernardo Gonzalez
- Professor of Spanish
Daniel Hernández
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish
Elizabeth Jackson
- Visiting Associate Professor of Portuguese
Typhaine Leservot
- Associate Professor of French
Joyce Lowrie
- Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures, Emerita
Tommaso Manfredini
- Frank B. Weeks Visiting Assistant Professor of French
Michael Meere
- Associate Professor of French
Giovanni Miglianti
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Italian
Louise Neary
- Adjunct Professor of Spanish
- Section Head
Ellen Nerenberg
- Hollis Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures
- Professor of Italian
María Ospina
- Associate Professor of Spanish
Paula Paige
- Adjunct Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures, Emerita
Emmanuel Paris-Bouvret
- Adjunct Instructor in Romance Languages and Literatures
Paula Park
- Associate Professor of Spanish
Ana Perez-Girones
- Adjunct Professor of Spanish
Catherine Poisson
- Associate Professor of French
- Chair, Romance Languages and Literatures
Stéphanie Ponsavady
- Associate Professor of French
Liana Pshevorska
- Associate Professor of the Practice in French
Jeff Rider
- Professor of French
Olga Sendra Ferrer
- Associate Professor of Spanish
Guillermo Severiche
- Visiting Associate Professor of Spanish and Creative Writing
Camilla Zamboni
- Adjunct Assistant Professor in Italian
- Section Head
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Italian
Irina Aleshkovsky
- Adjunct Professor of Russian Language & Literature, Emerita
John Bonin
- Professor, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Saida Daukeyeva
- Assistant Professor, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Joseph Fitzpatrick
- Associate Professor of the Practice, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Susanne Fusso
- Marcus L. Taft Professor of Modern Languages
- Professor of Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
- Chair, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Natasha Karageorgos
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Katja Kolcio
- Associate Professor, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Priscilla Meyer
- Professor of Russian Language and Literature, Emerita
Nadya Potemkina
- Adjunct Associate Professor, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Justine Quijada
- Associate Professor, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Sasha Rudensky
- Associate Professor, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Peter Rutland
- Professor, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Victoria Smolkin
- Associate Professor, Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies
Roman Utkin
- Assistant Professor of Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Duffield White
- Associate Professor of Russian Language and Literature, Emeritus
Elan Abrell
- Assistant Professor of the Practice, Science and Technology Studies
Peggy Carey Best
- Visiting Scholar in the Science and Society Program
Paul Erickson
- Associate Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Courtney Fullilove
- Associate Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Elaine Gan
- Assistant Professor of Science and Technology Studies
Megan Glick
- Associate Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Peter Gottschalk
- Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Lori Gruen
- Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Anthony Hatch
- Professor of Science and Technology Studies
- Chair, Science and Technology Studies
Steven Horst
- Professor, Science and Technology Studies
William Johnston
- Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Jill Morawski
- Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Victoria Pitts-Taylor
- Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Joseph Rouse
- Professor of Science and Technology Studies
Mary-Jane Rubenstein
- Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Courtney Weiss Smith
- Associate Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Ying Jia Tan
- Associate Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Mitali Thakor
- Assistant Professor of Science and Technology Studies
Jennifer Tucker
- Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Laura Ann Twagira
- Associate Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Emily Vasquez
- Assistant Professor of Science and Technology Studies
Joseph Weiss
- Associate Professor, Science and Technology Studies
Steve Almond
- Kim-Frank Visiting Writer
Rachael Barlow
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of Academic Writing
Emily Bernard
- Distinguished Scholar in Residence
Amy Bloom
- Shapiro-Silverberg Professor of Creative Writing, Emerita
Gulsin Ciftci
- Visiting Scholar, Shapiro Center for Writing at Wesleyan University
Merve Emre
- Shapiro-Silverberg University Professor of Creative Writing and Criticism
- Director, Shapiro Writing Center
Charles Gershman
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Writing
Elizabeth (Beth) Hepford
- Associate Professor of the Practice in TESOL
Douglas Martin
- Associate Director, Creative Writing
Barbara McClintock
- Visiting Instructor of Writing in the Shapiro Writing Center
Chigozie Obioma
- Distinguished Writer in Residence
Damion Searls
- Distinguished Writer in Residence
Lauren Silber
- Associate Professor of the Practice in Academic Writing
- Assistant Director of Academic Writing
Stephanie Weiner
- Coordinator, Writing Certificate
Robyn Autry
- Associate Professor of Sociology
Abigail Boggs
- Assistant Professor of Sociology
Mary Ann Clawson
- Professor of Sociology, Emerita
Jonathan Cutler
- Associate Professor of Sociology
- Chair, Sociology
Alex Dupuy
- John E. Andrus Professor of Sociology, Emeritus
Sue Fisher
- Professor of Sociology, Emerita
Greg Goldberg
- Associate Professor of Sociology
Benjamin Haber
- Assistant Professor of Sociology
Anthony Hatch
- Professor, Sociology
Courtney Patterson-Faye
- Assistant Professor of Sociology
Victoria Pitts-Taylor
- Professor, Sociology
Rob Rosenthal
- John E. Andrus Professor of Sociology, Emeritus
Robert Baumgartner
- Visiting Artist-in-Residence in Theater
Katie Brewer Ball
- Assistant Professor of Theater
John Carr
- Professor of Theater, Emeritus
Fiona Coffey
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of Theater
Nathan Dame
- Visiting Artist-in-Residence in Theater
Joseph Fonseca
- Visiting Instructor of Theater
Courtney Gaston
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Theater
Erin Gorski
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Theater
Tony Hernandez
- WES Staff, Per Course
April Hickman
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Theater
Ronald Jenkins
- Professor of Theater
Alex Keegan
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Theater
Robin Mazzola
- Adjunct Assistant Professor of Theater
Rashida McMahon
- Associate Professor, Theater
Maria-Christina Oliveras
- Assistant Professor of Theater
Marcela Oteíza
- Chair, Theater
- Associate Professor, Theater
Mary Paul
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Theater
Katie Pearl
- Assistant Professor of Theater
Mikey Rohrer
- Visiting Assistant Professor of Theater
Edwin Sanchez
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Theater
Gay Smith
- Professor of Theater, Emerita
Edward Torres
- Assistant Professor of the Practice in Theater
Leslie Weinberg
- Retired Artist-in-Residence, Theater
Lauren Yeoman
- Assistant Professor of Theater
Furkan Cakmak
- Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Natália de Paula Moreira
- Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Wesleyan Media Project
Erika Franklin Fowler
- Director, Wesleyan Media Project
Meiqing Zhang
- Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Wesleyan Media Project
Stephanie Weiner
- Director, Academic Writing