Department & Program Chairs/Academic & Center Directors 23-24
ACADEMIC WRITING |
Stephanie Weiner |
AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM |
Ashraf Rushdy |
ALLBRITTON CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF PUBLIC LIFE |
Sonali Chakravarti |
AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM |
Megan Glick |
ANTHROPOLOGY |
Daniella Gandolfo |
ARCHAEOLOGY PROGRAM |
Kate Birney |
ART & ART HISTORY |
Katherine Kuenzli |
ASTRONOMY |
Meredith Hughes |
BIOLOGY |
Michael Singer |
CENTER FOR GLOBAL STUDIES |
Stephen Angle |
CENTER FOR JEWISH STUDIES |
Dalit Katz |
CENTER FOR PEDAGOGICAL INNOVATION |
Jennifer Rose |
CENTER FOR THE ARTS |
Joshua Lubin-Levy |
CENTER FOR THE HUMANITIES |
Natasha Korda |
CHEMISTRY |
Brian Northrop |
CLASSICAL STUDIES |
Andy Szegedy-Maszak |
COLLEGE OF DESIGN AND ENGINEERING STUDIES |
Elijah Huge |
COLLEGE OF EAST ASIAN STUDIES |
Takeshi Watanabe |
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION STUDIES |
Anna Shusterman & Steven Stemler |
COLLEGE OF INTEGRATIVE SCIENCES |
Seth Redfield |
COLLEGE OF THE ENVIRONMENT |
Barry Chernoff |
COLLEGE OF LETTERS |
Jesse Torgerson |
COLLEGE OF SOCIAL STUDIES |
Emy Matesan & Gil Skillman |
COMPUTER SCIENCE |
Norm Danner (FA23), Dan Licata (SP24) |
CREATIVE WRITING |
Hirsh Sawhney |
DANCE |
Katja Kolcio |
EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES |
Suzanne O'Connell |
ECONOMICS |
Abigail Hornstein |
ENGLISH |
Amy Tang |
ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES |
Barry Chernoff |
FEMINIST, GENDER, & SEXUALITY STUDIES |
Victoria Pitts-Taylor |
FILM STUDIES |
Scott Higgins |
GERMAN STUDIES |
Iris Bork-Goldfield (FA23), Uli Plass (SP24) |
GLOBAL SOUTH ASIAN STUDIES |
Indira Karamcheti & Vijay Pinch |
GOVERNMENT |
Doug Foyle |
HISTORY |
Bill Johnston |
LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM |
Robert Conn |
MATHEMATICS & COMPUTER SCIENCE |
David Pollack |
MEDIEVAL STUDIES PROGRAM |
Jane Alden (FA) |
MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY |
Scott Holmes |
MUSIC |
Ron Kuivila |
NEUROSCIENCE & BEHAVIOR PROGRAM |
Helen Treloar |
PHILOSOPHY |
Lori Gruen |
PHYSICAL EDUCATION |
Michael Whalen |
PHYSICS |
Francis Starr |
PSYCHOLOGY |
Lisa Dierker |
PUBLIC AFFAIRS CENTER |
TBD |
RELIGION |
Andrew Quintman |
ROMANCE LANGUAGES & LITERATURES |
Catherine Poisson |
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE & LITERATURE |
Susanne Fusso |
SCIENCE IN SOCIETY PROGRAM |
Anthony Hatch |
SHAPIRO WRITING CENTER |
Merve Emre |
SOCIOLOGY |
Jonathan Cutler |
THEATER |
Marcela Oteiza |
WASCH CENTER |
Krishna Winston |
Chair of the Faculty |
Joe Siry |
Vice Chair of the Faculty |
Phillip Resor |