Quantitative Analysis Center

Tutoring

Tutors for statistical computing and GIS are available in Allbritton Center (ALLB 108) Monday through Friday 3-5:30, Monday through Thursday 7-10:30 and Sunday 6-10:30. On a first-come first-served basis they assist with data management and analysis using Eviews, R, SAS, SPSS, Stata, and ArcGIS. Tutors can also assist with Excel and data access programs like Research Insight ( S&P Compustat data) and DataInsight. If you need assistance locating data for your project you should contact the library's reference desk and possibly request an appointment

The Scientific Computing and Informatics (SCIC) tutors can assist with programming, Matlab, Mathematica, SQL and the computing cluster. You can find them in ESC 105 (next to STLab). Please see their schedule

Please let us know  (qac at wes) if you would like us to organize a customized data analysis workshop for your group or course. 



Schedule

 (Each semester tutoring starts during the second week of classes and ends at the end of the reading period)

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Sunday
3:00- 4:00

Samara Prywes,
Ann Liu,
Tessa Hill (GIS)

Grace Wong (GIS),
Joli Holmes

Samara Prywes,
Carlo  Medina,
Tessa Hill (GIS)

Samara Prywes,
Joli Holmes,
Sam Raby (GIS)
Lexi De Veaux,
Ann Liu,
Elizaveta Kravchenko (GIS)
4:00- 5:00

Samara Prywes,
Ann Liu,
Lexi De Veaux,
Tessa Hill (to 4:30 GIS)
Nadja Shannon-Dabek (from 4:30 GIS)

Grace Wong (GIS),
Nancy Tang (from 4:30)

Samara Prywes,
Carlo  Medina (to 4:30),
Tiffany Coons (from 4:30),
Tessa Hill (GIS)

Samara Prywes,
Ann Liu,
Nancy Tang (from 4:30),
Sam Raby (GIS)

Lexi De Veaux,
Ann Liu,
Amanda Yeoh,
Elizaveta Kravchenko (GIS)
 5:30-5:30

Samara Prywes,
Ann Liu,
Lexi De Veaux,
Nadja Shannon-Dabek (GIS

Grace Wong (GIS),
Nancy Tang

Samara Prywes,
Tiffany Coons,
Tessa Hill (GIS)

Samara Prywes,
Ann Liu,
Nancy Tang,
Sam Raby (GIS)

Lexi De Veaux,
Anna Knes,
Amanda Yeoh,
Elizaveta Kravchenko (GIS)

6:00- 7:00

Jack Gorman,
Grace Wong (GIS),
Amanda Yeoh (from 6:30)

7:00- 8:00 Jack Gorman,
Asie Makarova,
Lexi De Veaux
Joli Holmes,
Carlo  Medina,
Tiffany Coons,
Mira Klein (GIS)
Nancy Tang,
Jack Gorman,
Lexi De Veaux,
Nadja Shannon-Dabek (GIS)

Joli Holmes,
Tiffany Coons,
Will Speiser (GIS)

Jack Gorman,
Amanda Yeoh,
Anna Knes,
Avi Stein (GIS)

8:00- 9:00 Jack Gorman,
Asie Makarova,
Grace Wong (GIS)
Joli Holmes,
Carlo  Medina,
Tiffany Coons,
Mira Klein (GIS)
Nancy Tang ,
Jack Gorman,
Lexi De Veaux,
Will Speiser (GIS)

Joli Holmes,
Tiffany Coons,
Will Speiser (GIS)
Grace Wong (from 8:30)

Amanda Yeoh,
Anna Knes,
Carlo  Medina,
Grace Wong
Avi Stein (GIS)

9:00- 10:30 Jack Gorman,
Asie Makarova,
Grace Wong (GIS)
Joli Holmes,
Carlo  Medina,
Mira Klein (GIS)
Nancy Tang ,
Jack Gorman,
Joli Holmes,
Tessa Hill (GIS)

Joli Holmes,
Tiffany Coons,
Will Speiser (to 10, GIS)
Grace Wong (GIS)

Anna Knes (to 10),
Carlo  Medina,
Grace Wong
Avi Stein ( to 10, GIS)

Meet the Tutors

  • Kyle Akepanidtaworn, 2018
  • Tiffany Coons, 2018 (ECON, CS)
  • Lexi De Veaux, 2017 (ECON)
  • Jack Gorman, 2019 (CS)
  • Joli Holmes, 2017 (ECON)
  • Anna Knes, 2019 (PSYC, NSB)
  • Ann Liu, 2018 (ECON, MATH)
  • Asie Makarova, 2017 (CS, MATH)
  • Carlo  Medina, 2018
  • Samara Prywes, 2017 (ECON, MATH)
  • Nancy Tang, 2017 (ECON, MATH)
  • Amanda Yeoh, 2019

GIS Assistants

  • Tessa Hill, GRAD (E&ES)
  • Mira Klein, 2017 (GOVT, ENVS)
  • Elizaveta Kravchenko, 2019 (PSYC)
  • Sam Raby, 2017 (MATH)
  • Nadja Shannon-Dabek, 2017 (ENGL, RELI)
  • Will Speiser, 2017 (E&ES)
  • Avi Stein, 2017 (ASTR, PSCI)
  • Grace Wong, 2018 (GOVT, AFAM)