SCIC

TUTORING INFORMATION

Tutorial materials can be found here

Scientific Computing and Informatics Center
Tutoring Schedule

SCIENCE CENTER 105 (next to ST lab)

for statistical analysis software and GIS please see tutors in ALLB 108

 (Each semester tutoring starts during the secod week of classes and  ends at the end of the reading period) 

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Sunday
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm

Miriam Lester,
Ariel Kaluzhny

Ariel Kaluzhny,
Catherine Alvarado

Tiffany Coons,
Ariel Kaluzhny

Catherine Alvarado

Catherine Alvarado,
Tiffany Coons (4:30)
5:00 pm - 
5:30 pm

Miriam Lester,
Ariel Kaluzhny

Ariel Kaluzhny,
Catherine Alvarado

Tiffany Coons,
Ariel Kaluzhny

Catherine Alvarado

Tiffany Coons

7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm

Denise Francisco,
Jack Lashner

Denise Francisco,
Jack Lashner

Miriam Lester,
Denise Francisco

Tiffany Coons,
Jill Moraski

  Jack Lashner,
Conor Hunt
8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm

Conor Hunt,
Denise Francisco

Denise Francisco,
Jack Lashner

Miriam Lester,
Denise Francisco

Conor Hunt,
Jill Moraski,
Tiffany Coons

  Jack Lashner,
Denise Francisco
9:00 pm - 
10:00 pm

Conor Hunt,
Denise Francisco

Jack Lashner,
Miriam Lester,
Ariel Kaluzhny

Miriam Lester,
Jack Lashner

Conor Hunt,
Jill Moraski

  Jack Lashner,
Denise Francisco
10:00 pm - 
10:30 pm

Conor Hunt

Jack Lashner,
Miriam Lester,
Ariel Kaluzhny

Miriam Lester,
Jack Lashner

Conor Hunt,
Jill Moraski

  Jack Lashner,
Denise Francisco


Tutors:

Catherine Alvarado '16 , CS (R, Excel VBA, Python)

Trisha Arora '16 , CS (C#, Java, SML, AngularJS, JavaScript, R, HTML5/CSS, LaTeX, Ruby and MySQL)

Lili Borland '16, CS, MATH (F#, Java, Python, SML, R, Prolog, HTML/CSS, Mathetmatica)

Tiffany Coons '18, ECON,CS (Java, Python, SML, R, C0, HTML, CSS, Javascript, agda)

Kira FitzGerald '17, CS, PSYC (Cluster, Python, Java, SML, Ruby, HTML, CSS, PHP, Javascript)

Denise Francisco '16, CS (Python, F#, SML, Javasript, Haskell)

Conor Hunt '16, PHYS (Matlab, Python, C, Cluster)

Ariel Kaluzhny '16, CS, ECON (Python, Java, SML, Prolog, Stata, R, SQL)

Tim Kim '18, CS, MB&B (Java, C, C++, Ruby, SQL, SML, HTML, CSS, Swift, Assembly, Git, AppleScript, PowerShell)

Jack Lashner '16 PHYS (Cluster, Mathematica, Python, Java, C++, ML, Haskel, Javascript)

Miriam Lester '17 CS, MATH (Python, Java, SML, CSS, HTML, C#)

Jill Moraski '16 CS, BIOL (Java, SML, R, SQL)