SCIC


TUTORING INFORMATION

Tutorial materials can be found here

Scientific Computing and Informatics Center
Tutoring Schedule

SCIENCE CENTER 105 (next to ST lab)

for statistical analysis software and GIS please see tutors in ALLB 108

 (Each semester tutoring starts during the second week of classes and  ends at the end of the reading period) 

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Sunday
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Kira FitzGerald,
Miriam Lester,
Max Silvester
Kira FitzGerald,
Miriam Lester
Shirley He ,
Miriam Lester
Miriam Lester,
Shirley He

Sam Sheppe,
Tiffany Coons

4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm

Danny Weiss
Kira FitzGerald,
Max Silvester

Kira FitzGerald,
Miriam Lester

Shirley He ,
Miriam Lester,
Danny Weiss

Timothy Kim,
Miriam Lester,

Sam Sheppe,
Tiffany Coons

5:00 pm - 
5:30 pm

Danny Weiss
Kira FitzGerald,
Max Silvester

Kira FitzGerald,
Miriam Lester

Shirley He,
Miriam Lester

Timothy Kim,
Miriam Lester

Sam Sheppe,
Tiffany Coons

6:00 pm - 
7:00 pm

Asie Makarova,
Jack Gorman

7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm

Kira FitzGerald,
Timothy Kim

Tiffany Coons,
Kira FitzGerald

Timothy Kim,
Sam Sheppe,
Max Silvester

Timothy Kim,
Tiffany Coons,
Max Silvester

 

Asie Makarova,
Jack Gorman

8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm

Kira FitzGerald,
Timothy Kim (to 8:30)
Asie Makarova (8:30)
Shirley He (8:30)

Tiffany Coons,
George Poulos

Timothy Kim (to 8:30)
Sam Sheppe,
George Poulos (8:30),
Max Silvester

Timothy Kim  (to 8:30),
Tiffany Coons,
Jack Gorman (8:30),
Max Silvester

 

Sam Sheppe,
George Poulos

9:00 pm - 
10:00 pm

Kira FitzGerald,
Asie Makarova
Shirley He

Tiffany Coons,
George Poulos

Sam Sheppe,
George Poulos,
Max Silvester

Tiffany Coons,
Jack Gorman (8:30),
Max Silvester

 

Sam Sheppe,
Tiffany Coons

10:00 pm - 
10:30 pm

Asie Makarova
Shirley He

Tiffany Coons,
George Poulos

Sam Sheppe,
George Poulos,
Max Silvester

Tiffany Coons,
Jack Gorman (8:30),
Max Silvester

 

Sam Sheppe,
Tiffany Coons


Tutors:

Zach Berkowitz'18 , CS, MATH (Java, Mathematica, SML/ML) on leave spring 17

Tiffany Coons '18, ECON,CS (Java, Python, SML/ML, R, Unix/Linux Shell Scripting)

Kira FitzGerald '17, CS, PSYC (Cluster (HPC) Computing, Unix/Linux Shell Scripting, Python, Java, SML/ML, Ruby, SAS, C, HTML, CSS, JavaScript, PHP, MySQL)

Jack Gorman '19, CS (Unix/Linux Shell Scripting, Python, HTML, SQL)

Shirley He'18, CS (Java, Groovy, Javascript (ajax, jquery), Swift, HTML, CSS)

Timothy Kim '18, CS, MB&B (Unix/Linux Shell Scripting, Python, Java, Ruby, Swift, Assembly, C++, HTML, CSS, Relational Databases, SQL, Git, AppleScript, PowerShell)

Miriam Lester GRAD, CS, MATH (Python, Java, SML, CSS, HTML, C#)

Asie Makarova '17, CS, MATH (Python, Matlab, Tableau, agda, SML/ML, C0, Stata, R)

George Poulos '19, CS (Java, SML/ML, C, Swift, Python, HTML, CSS)

Sam Sheppe '18, CS (SML/ML, C0, Python, Java, Android Coding, HTML, CSS, Unix/Linux Shell Scripting)

Max Silvester GRAD PHYS (Matlab, Python, C, C++, Mathematica, Java, FORTRAN)

Danny Weiss '17, PHYS, MATH (Unix/Linux Shell Scripting, Python, Mathematica, Cluster (HPC) Computing)