Department & Program Chairs/Academic & Center Directors 21-22

ACADEMIC WRITING

Stephanie Weiner

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM

Ashraf Rushdy

ALLBRITTON CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF PUBLIC LIFE

Katja Kolcio

AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM

Amy Tang (FA), Indira Karamcheti (SP)

ANTHROPOLOGY

Daniella Gandolfo

ARCHAEOLOGY PROGRAM

Kathleen Birney

ART & ART HISTORY

Tula Telfair

ASTRONOMY

Ed Moran

BIOLOGY

Michael Weir (FA), Michael Singer (SP)

CENTER FOR GLOBAL STUDIES

Stephen Angle

CENTER FOR JEWISH STUDIES

Dalit Katz

CENTER FOR PEDAGOGICAL INNOVATION

Jennifer Rose

CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Jennifer Calienes (interim)

CENTER FOR THE HUMANITIES

Natasha Korda

CHEMISTRY

David Westmoreland

CLASSICAL STUDIES

Andy Szegedy-Maszak 

COLLEGE OF EAST ASIAN STUDIES

Takeshi Watanabe

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION STUDIES

Anna Shusterman & Steve Stemler (co-chairs)

COLLEGE OF INTEGRATIVE SCIENCES

Ishita Mukerji

COLLEGE OF THE ENVIRONMENT

Barry Chernoff

COLLEGE OF LETTERS

Tushar Irani

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL STUDIES

John Bonin & Basak Kus (co-chairs)

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Norman Danner 

CREATIVE WRITING

John Murillo

DANCE

Hari Krishnan

EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Tim Ku

ECONOMICS

Gil Skillman

ENGLISH

Joel Pfister

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Fred Cohan

FEMINIST, GENDER, & SEXUALITY STUDIES

Victoria Pitts-Taylor 

FILM STUDIES 

Scott Higgins (FA), Michael Slowick/Tracy Strain (SP)

GERMAN STUDIES

Uli Plass

GOVERNMENT

Doug Foyle

HISTORY

Ethan Kleinberg

INTEGRATED DESIGN, ENGINEERING & APPLIED SCIENCE

Francis Starr

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM

Maria Ospina

MATHEMATICS & COMPUTER SCIENCE

Karen Collins

MEDIEVAL STUDIES PROGRAM

Jeff Rider

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

Don Oliver

MUSIC

Jay Hoggard

NEUROSCIENCE &  BEHAVIOR PROGRAM

Barbara Juhasz

PHILOSOPHY

Steven Horst (FA), Sanford Shieh (SP)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Michael Whalen

PHYSICS

Fred Ellis

PSYCHOLOGY

Jill Morawski

PUBLIC AFFAIRS CENTER

Demetrius Eudell

RELIGION

Justine Quijada

ROMANCE LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

Robert Conn

RUSSIAN LANGUAGE & LITERATURE

Susanne Fusso 

SCIENCE IN SOCIETY PROGRAM

Anthony Hatch

SHAPIRO WRITING CENTER

Stephanie Weiner

SOCIOLOGY 

Greg Goldberg

THEATER

Ron Jenkins

WASCH CENTER

Krishna Winston

Chair of the Faculty

Ishita Mukerji

Vice Chair of the Faculty

Gary Shaw