Department & Program Chairs/Academic & Center Directors 20-21

ACADEMIC WRITING

Stephanie Weiner

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM

Ashraf Rushdy

ALLBRITTON CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF PUBLIC LIFE

Katja Kolcio

AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM

Indira Karamcheti

ANTHROPOLOGY

Daniella Gandolfo

ARCHAEOLOGY PROGRAM

Kathleen Birney

ART & ART HISTORY

Tula Telfair

ASTRONOMY

Ed Moran

BIOLOGY

Michael Singer

CENTER FOR GLOBAL STUDIES

Stephen Angle

CENTER FOR JEWISH STUDIES

Dalit Katz

CENTER FOR PEDAGOGICAL INNOVATION

Jennifer Rose

CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Jennifer Calienes (interim)

CENTER FOR THE HUMANITIES

Natasha Korda

CHEMISTRY

David Westmoreland

CLASSICAL STUDIES

Eirene Visvardi (FA), Andy Szegedy-Maszak (SP)

COLLEGE OF EAST ASIAN STUDIES

Mary Alice Haddad

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION STUDIES

Anna Shusterman & Steve Stemler (co-chairs)

COLLEGE OF INTEGRATIVE SCIENCES

Ishita Mukerji

COLLEGE OF THE ENVIRONMENT

Barry Chernoff

COLLEGE OF LETTERS

Uli Plass (FA), Tushar Irani (SP)

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL STUDIES

John Bonin & Donald Moon (co-chairs)

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Norman Danner 

CREATIVE WRITING

John Murillo

DANCE

Hari Krishnan

EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Tim Ku

ECONOMICS

Gil Skillman

ENGLISH

Ruth Nisse

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Barry Chernoff

FEMINIST, GENDER, & SEXUALITY STUDIES

Victoria Pitts-Taylor (FA), Jennifer Tucker (SP)

FILM STUDIES 

Scott Higgins

GERMAN STUDIES

Iris Bork-Goldfield

GOVERNMENT

Don Moon

HISTORY

William Pinch

INTEGRATED DESIGN, ENGINEERING & APPLIED SCIENCE

Francis Starr

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM

Melanie Khamis

MATHEMATICS & COMPUTER SCIENCE

Karen Collins

MEDIEVAL STUDIES PROGRAM

Jeff Rider

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

Robert Lane

MUSIC

Jay Hoggard

NEUROSCIENCE &  BEHAVIOR PROGRAM

Barbara Juhasz

PHILOSOPHY

Steven Horst

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Michael Whalen

PHYSICS

Fred Ellis

PSYCHOLOGY

Jill Morawski

PUBLIC AFFAIRS CENTER

Demetrius Eudell

RELIGION

Justine Quijada

ROMANCE LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

Robert Conn

RUSSIAN LANGUAGE & LITERATURE

Susanne Fusso (FA), Victoria Smolkin (SP21)

SCIENCE IN SOCIETY PROGRAM

Anthony Hatch

SHAPIRO WRITING CENTER

Stephanie Weiner

SOCIOLOGY 

Greg Goldberg

THEATER

Ron Jenkins

WASCH CENTER

Krishna Winston

Chair of the Faculty

Andrea Patalano

Vice Chair of the Faculty

Ishita Mukerji