l2-header

Previous Recipients

2016

  • Kate Cullen (South Africa), Addressing Food Security Through Community Gardens in Cape Town
  • Jasmine Mack (Ghana), Teaching Creative Writing, Computers, and Music at the Techiman Learning Resource Center (Ayisatu Owen International School)
  • Kellyn Maves (Cameroon), Health and Education Project (Fonjumetaw Clinic)
  • Hannah Norman (South Africa), Addressing Food Security Through Community Gardens in Cape Town

Kate and Hannah produced a short documentary on their organization (Harvest of Hope), food security, and climate change. It is available here: https://www.film4climate.net/?eid=1984967

2015

  • Holly Everett (South Africa), TB-HIV Immunology Research at the Epicenter of the HIV Epidemic
  • Chloe Holden (Uganda), An Education Project at Peak Kindergarten in Kampala
  • Geneva Jonathan (South Sudan), Giving Birth to Hope: Community Development for Women in Badgji
  • Orelia Jonathan (South Sudan), Giving Birth to Hope: Community Development for Women in Badgji
  • Ibironke Otusile (Nigeria), Healthy Drinking Water Outreach in Makoko, Lagos

2014

  • Esi Quagrainie (Ghana), Ghana Writing Project

2013

  • Immanuel Lokwei (Kenya), Kainuk Women’s Group
  • Alexandra Galef (Morocco), High Atlas Foundation

2012

  • Allana Kembabazi (Uganda), Enlightenment Uganda, malaria prevention
  • Kennedy Odede (Kenya), Shining Hope for Communities
  • Otis Poisson (Tanzania), Engineering Clean Water Collection
  • Aaron Sarvet (Ethiopia), Mental Health Capacity Building
  • Oluwayimika Taiwo-Peters (Nigeria), Hope for Gishiri, youth empowerment

2011

  • Alix Haber (Kibera, Kenya), Shining Hope for Communities Community Partnership Project
  • Emily Kossow (Botswana), Princeton in Africa project on improving pediatric HIV care
  • Kelly Morgan (Morocco), Anglophone-Francophone liaison and arts events support with Conseil des Migrants Subsahariens au Maroc
  • Max Perel-Slater (Shirati, Tanzania and Kibera, Kenya), Health is In Your Hands Project
  • Jessica Steinke (Kibera, Kenya), Shining Hope for Communities, Reproductive health and sexual education

2010

  • Michael Frank (Bamako, Mali), Mali Health Organizing Project (MHOP)
  • Alexandra Klass (Cairo, Egypt), St. Andrew’s Refugee Services
  • Arielle Tolman (Nairobi, Kenya), Maternal Health Initiative of Kibera

2009

 

2008

  • Nate Ash-Morgan, Cape Coast, Ghana, “Development of the Sankofa Center for African Arts”
  • Devon Golaszewski, Bamako, Mali, “Community-Based Health Financing with Mali Health Organizing Project (MHOP)”
  • Jettie Word, Yaounde, Cameroon, “Combatting Education Deficiencies at the Center for Communal Skill Building”

2007

2006

  • Andrew Aprile, Madagascar, “Valiha High Scheme”
  • Genevieve Edens, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, “Affordable, and Sustainable, Housing in dar es Salaam” (Women’s Advancement Trust)
  • Una Osato, Durban, South Africa, DramAidE

2005

  • Lindsay Clarke, Cameroon, English Language Instruction in Francophone Cameroon, Dschang (Breaking Ground)
  • Lee Grodin, Nigeria, Addressing HIV/AIDS through Educating the Community, Abjua
  • Ana Weibgen, South Africa, We Help Our Children, Wentworth

2004

  • Samuel Bathrick, Ghana, The Gina International School Photo Project, Medina (Deviwo Projects)
  • Carl Cervone, Tanzania, Expanding Agro-Forestry and Soil Conservation in collaboration with The Multi-Environmental Society (MESO), Kambi ya Simba
  • Lindsay Reynolds, South Africa, HIV/AIDS Prevention with Project Empower, Durban

2003

  • Lee Coryell, Nigeria, Positive Living Program, Abuja
  • Coleen Galbraith, Kenya, AIDS relief work with the International Community for the Relief of Starvation and Suffering, Nakuru
  • Katie Glick, Ghana, Women’s Initiative for Self-Empowerment and the Ark Foundation, Accra
  • Piper Sledge, Tanzania, Emosui Project, Arusha region

2002

  • Josh Dankoff, Nigeria, “Young Men’s AIDS Education Program,” Abuja
  • Danielle Heard, Tanzania, Tanzania Gender Networking Program, Dar es Salaam

2001

  • Nicole Stremlau, Ethiopia, Tigray Development Association/Writer with “The Reporter” (newspaper), Addis Ababa
  • Monique Coquoz, Burkina Faso, Comunita’ Impegno Servizio Volontariato
  • Christopher Jeffries, South Africa, Joint Centre for Political and Economic Studies, Johannesburg
  • Myra Sessions, Botswana, Women and Law in Southern Africa Research and Education Trust

2000

  • Malaika Syphertt, Ghana, “Combating Child Labor Through Education”
  • Sarah Wilcox, South Africa, Centre for Conflict Resolution, Cape Town

1999

  • Daniela Lewy, Tanzania, “Beyond the Limits: From the Tanzanian Streets to the Tanzanian Trails”
  • Rachel A. Quinn, Ghana, “Human Resource Development: Teaching in a Primary School in a Rural Ewe Community”
  • Johanne Severin, Mozambique, Mozambican Association for the Development of the Family (member of the umbrella group Pathfinder’s Program)

1998

  • Sarah Bowers, Zimbabwe, Mbuya Nehanda Training Centre (home for former street children and AIDS orphans)
  • Rachel Wellborn, Zimbabwe, Harare Children’s Home (Steve Katz Foundation)